Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 13

Thread: P4--Im Up almost 5 lbs

  1. #1

    P4--Im Up almost 5 lbs

    Hi,

    Im in P4 and dont know how to correct at this point. I tried a protein day with eggs & steak combination all day, but that didnt work--I did just a steak day yesterday and weighed this am and Im still up 4 lbs from LIW. I do feel eggs & cheese have been issue so no more of either one for now. So my issue is getting off what Ive gained after I have eliminated what I think caused the gains. Do I go back to P3 eating--the 4oz of meat & 1 cup of veggies for lunch & dinner, no fruit, only water or coffee with stevia & heavy cream?

  2. #2
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,478
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Ncnightowl View Post
    Hi,

    Im in P4 and dont know how to correct at this point.
    What day are you in P4 and how did you do in P3?

    Do I go back to P3 eating--the 4oz of meat & 1 cup of veggies for lunch & dinner, no fruit, only water or coffee with stevia & heavy cream?
    I am a bit confused.... there are no set rules in P3 about how much of what you eat....Fruit is Ok on P3 and only rules in P3 are 1) No starches 2) No sugars 3) do not eat too little and 4) keep your weight in a 2lbs up and down....

    I think you did not eat enough in P3 and now you give your body more food and it has already started hoarding whatever you gave it in P3.... but let Leez or Coco cover this for you
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    Round 2 - Start weight 82/180.4 After Loading 83.6/183.92
    Sept '20 - First round since 2015!
    Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 |wk 2= -1.3/2.86 |Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 |Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 |Wk 5= -1/2.2 |Week 6= -.8/.44 |Total loss 10kg/ 22lbs- LIW 178.4
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 (Steak day16 Nov) | week 2 - on LIW | week 3 - up .66 | week 4 on LIW - 9 weeks after LIW 180.4

  3. #3
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,487
    Blog Entries
    35
    It sounds like FlirtyFlo's assessment is probably correct.

    Do I go back to P3 eating--the 4oz of meat & 1 cup of veggies for lunch & dinner, no fruit, only water or coffee with stevia & heavy cream?
    That is not P3 eating. That is basically P2 eating, except for the heavy cream. In P3 you have to eat enough and often enough to keep your metabolism at the higher burn rate you have coming out of P2. It is not a matter of set portions. You need to get calories up to normal levels within a couple of days. 1500 is a good minimum target, but most people can eat a lot more than that and should. You must eat until satisfied each meal. That will vary sometimes meal to meal.

    My suggestion would be to try a nutritionally sound maintenance plans to get your mind trained on how to eat well for a healthy metabolism. These plans can also help you lose toward your goal. I've outlined some good choices here: https://hcgdietinfo.com/hcgdietforum...ategies-21546/
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #4
    Hi Flirty Flo,

    I meant to say IM eating P3, which I doubled meat portions, and eating when hungry. Im eating rot. or grilled chicken, steak, ground beet patties %80 fat for meat--veggies cabbage, lettuce/salad with peppers, tomatoes,cucumbers, with homemade greek dressing(olive oil, lemon, dijon mustard that has no carbs or sugar), sauted okra or spinach.

    I cheated a weekend ago--ate cheeesesticks, french fries, &a cheese & steak omelet in one meal= 5 lb gain. I issue is that I dont know if I am sensitive to eggs or cheese, so I have stopped eating them for now to help me lose the extra lbs. Now, my issue is what to do to correct this. I have been eating high protein, chicken & light veggies for lunch & dinner one day; Im doing a modified chicken thigh day, eating 6-8 today.

    Im want to try the FFF/steak day combo: Can you tell me exactly how to do it, what kind of FAGE yogurt to buy, and how much steak?

  5. #5
    Sorry,

    I did this for about 2 days with no success, so increased my P3 meats, and lost about 1 lb so far. I need a big loss and wanted to know how to do the FFF/steak combo day? Ive never had Fage yogurt so what kind should I get, how many do I eat for that day; same question for the Steak?

  6. #6
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,478
    Blog Entries
    2
    Hi There
    So sorry you are still struggling... I would seriously consider what Leez posted before....
    You are trying so hard to get to hang only a unstable LIW.... move it up and maintain there
    If you continue to do correction days, every 2nd day, you are not giving your body a chance to stabilize naturally...
    Cut your losses
    Up your new LIW
    Eat correctly and avoid temptation
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    Round 2 - Start weight 82/180.4 After Loading 83.6/183.92
    Sept '20 - First round since 2015!
    Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 |wk 2= -1.3/2.86 |Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 |Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 |Wk 5= -1/2.2 |Week 6= -.8/.44 |Total loss 10kg/ 22lbs- LIW 178.4
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 (Steak day16 Nov) | week 2 - on LIW | week 3 - up .66 | week 4 on LIW - 9 weeks after LIW 180.4

  7. #7
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,487
    Blog Entries
    35
    Correction days of any kind need at least 4 normal eating days in between or you risk your ability to stabilize. Even one a week is too many. Its better to raise your LIW number and do less of them. I'm hoping to discourage you from doing them so frequently. If you are doing them even once a week, they may stop working shortly.

    However, here is the information you asked for.
    Im want to try the FFF/steak day combo: Can you tell me exactly how to do it, what kind of FAGE yogurt to buy, and how much steak?
    Any full fat plain greek yogurt (2% will work if you can't find full fat) and a cup of blueberries. Sweetener of choice and some vanilla are nice.

    As much steak as you can eat comfortably at one sitting plus an apple or tomato. For me, I cap out at around a 12 oz steak, but if you can eat a bigger one, do. If your steak is not well marbled, cook it in butter or olive oil, or have some coconut oil candy for dessert.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #8
    Hi Leez,

    Can you tell me how to eat the Fage & steak combo, for example:

    what to eat for
    breakfast:
    lunch:
    dinner:

  9. #9
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,487
    Blog Entries
    35
    The greek yogurt and berries are one meal.

    The steak and apple or tomato is the other meal.

    Eat them whenever you like. There is no magic formula. Its kind of like P2. People try tweaking it like mad to get better results, adjusting meal timing, combinations, leaving stuff out, etc. In the end, you are going to lose what your body lets you lose. So its best to just relax and enjoy everything you are allowed unless you know you have an allergy or sensitivity to something.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #10
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections R4) Injections
    Posts
    1,709
    Quote Originally Posted by Ncnightowl View Post
    Hi Flirty Flo,

    I meant to say IM eating P3, which I doubled meat portions, and eating when hungry. Im eating rot. or grilled chicken, steak, ground beet patties %80 fat for meat--veggies cabbage, lettuce/salad with peppers, tomatoes,cucumbers, with homemade greek dressing(olive oil, lemon, dijon mustard that has no carbs or sugar), sauted okra or spinach.

    I cheated a weekend ago--ate cheeesesticks, french fries, &a cheese & steak omelet in one meal= 5 lb gain. I issue is that I dont know if I am sensitive to eggs or cheese, so I have stopped eating them for now to help me lose the extra lbs. Now, my issue is what to do to correct this. I have been eating high protein, chicken & light veggies for lunch & dinner one day; Im doing a modified chicken thigh day, eating 6-8 today.

    Im want to try the FFF/steak day combo: Can you tell me exactly how to do it, what kind of FAGE yogurt to buy, and how much steak?
    You may want to try an "all liquids only" fast day and see if that will reset you. I do this sometimes after eating inflammatory foods (especially since I'm usually not hungry at all after the previous day of indulgence" and lose 3-4 lbs. overnigh. I then retain the loss the days after as long as I don't eat more inflammatory foods again.
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 150 for over 5 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 70+ lbs. in 4 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 4/6 !!!

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Southern California
    R/P/M
    R6P3 Homeopathic Pellets
    Posts
    713
    Good Morning!

    Coco could you please expand on the details of your "all Liquids Only" fast day?

    Thank you,
    RK
    [/url]

  12. #12
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections R4) Injections
    Posts
    1,709
    Quote Originally Posted by rkthin View Post
    Good Morning!

    Coco could you please expand on the details of your "all Liquids Only" fast day?

    Thank you,
    RK
    Drink coffee, tea, water, unsweetened soda, and anything else you like that's non alcoholic all day long if you don't eat any food. You can also chew sugar-free gum if you get hungry. This will flush your system of what is still lingering. Just try this one day and see how it works for you. If it doesn't, then let us know and we'll suggest the next steps.
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 150 for over 5 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 70+ lbs. in 4 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 4/6 !!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •