Popular Pages :


Page 11 of 44 FirstFirst ... 91011121321 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 132 of 526

Thread: The Plan for P4 - quest for stabilizaton continues

  1. #121
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    That could be. But I can't use fiber supplements because they make the stools too large---bad for hemorrhoids. So I guess that puts me between a rock and a hard place. (so to speak) I guess I'll just increase the mag/C more and hope for the best. It may be that constipation as an indicator is just not going to be a reliable gauge for me in this testing phase.

    I wasn't able to do the safe day that I had planned today because when I got to lunch, something else was in the container I thought the roasted veggies I needed were in. So I'm doing day 5 without the rye cracker and hope its a friendly day.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #122
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Hopefully you'll drop back down tomorrow!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #123
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Montana
    R/P/M
    5/p2/inj. w/b12
    Posts
    33
    I re-read the book last night. I don't think that going back to day one and day two is advised every seven days is a rest/friendly day so that should work, I forget if you passed chicken. The one note I found is if you react you are supposed to add the carrot ginger soup to your lunch. The fall menus add soup for lunch instead of just salads.

    afm I am doing ok passed day four yesterday on to testing cheese on my salad at lunch.

  4. #124
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    Down .8 *breathes a sigh of relief*
    So that means Day 5 without the rye is a friendly day. That's great news for me, because it means I for sure have one now. I haven't been super-sure about Day4 because I lost zero on it twice, and then only a small amount when it finally passed. Extra magnesium has helped in the bathroom department. I had the compote breakfast yesterday.

    Rather than do the rye test again today, I'm going to put that off for a bit and go ahead with Day 6 so I can finally get a different protein. I'll come back to it later. The book mentions you can do this.

    Geo: my problem with using Day 7 (rest day) for a friendly day was that, after over 2 weeks, I still haven't gotten there. But its a good early option if you pass Day 4, since it contains cheese. Thanks for the idea and the reminder about the carrot soup. I'm using the fall menu, so do you think that means you should have 2 soups for lunch after a reactive day? Or was that just if you were following the spring/thyroid menus?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #125
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    That is great! I was just looking at day 4. It could be hummus, dairy, or chocolate. You kept your coffee in the whole time so that's okay. If I were betting, I'd guess it might be hummus. I gained after hummus. I think after you resume testing at the end of the month that I would try hummus, dairy and chocolate all on different days just to try to figure that out.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  6. #126
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    Wow..I think you could be right about the hummus. Looking back at my notes, even though Day 2 showed a loss during the cleanse, when I repeated Day2 later, I got a gain. And then I had had the hummus snack option on the previous day to the one where I couldn't get an accurate weight because of the early rising. I think I gained a little, but I wasn't sure so didn't post it.

    That could be the whole problem behind getting different results for the many times I've done Day 4. Hummus is a snack option for that day, but there are 2 others. So maybe that is why I zeroed out on Day 4 twice before passing it. I'm pretty sure those first 2 tries I ate the hummus. The time I passed it I may have chosen one of the other options.

    Thanks so much for taking the time to do that detective work. I totally missed that. (Probably at least partly because I don't want to have to give up my chickpea hummus.) If it does turn out to be that...that would explain in large part my unexplained P4 gaining, since hummus has always been a staple in my eating whenever I'm not on some program prohibiting it. In a normal week, I'd have it 1-3 times. And in Part3 of FMD, almost always I used it as my fat portion. I almost always gained during Part3. I was suspecting the tahini--not the chickpeas. The test later should be quite interesting. Maybe I'll finally isolate one of my problems.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #127
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Montana
    R/P/M
    5/p2/inj. w/b12
    Posts
    33
    No I don't think it means two soups I just think it means replace the heated portion of the following lunch with the carrot/ginger soup.

  8. #128
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I was VERY bummed to fail the hummus test myself. I love hummus. I haven't tried lasering it but I'm going to try that before I do The Plan again.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #129
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    I only hope that if chickpeas are my issue that there's another legume I could use for hummus. I've done several and they are all good--just not quite the same as the chickpea one. I've previously tried aduki bean, white bean, and black bean. (Pink beans would probably be good too, because they are super creamy.) I like the aduki bean one best so far. Its a little sweeter than the chickpea version, which is nice. You just have to drain the beans really well and omit any added water because they are softer--and then there is that getting used to your hummus being pink instead that beautiful creamy ivory.

    Lasering is a good idea. I think I'll do that too in my break next week. I haven't had a lot of success with lasering, but its worth a try.


    Carrot soup after a reactive day....have to remember that. Maybe if I had done that yesterday, I would have lost the whole pound I was over instead of just most of it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #130
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Montana
    R/P/M
    5/p2/inj. w/b12
    Posts
    33

  11. #131
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    No. But I think zucchini hummus might be good. I read that if you do a 3-1 ration of zucchini to some kind of nut (cashew or macadamia) you get less of a fat bomb than just using cashews. And I love baba ganouche, which is basically eggplant hummus.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #132
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I'll let your experiment than report back. I've never even heard of any other kind of hummus!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

Page 11 of 44 FirstFirst ... 91011121321 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •