Popular Pages :


Page 3 of 44 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 25 to 36 of 526

Thread: The Plan for P4 - quest for stabilizaton continues

  1. #25
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35
    Rose, the question is because THE PLAN tells you to get a scale that measures in .1 increments. I had just bought a new one this year, so wasn't that keen on having to buy another already. I actually opted for the one with the .2 increments because the .1 seemed like overkill. And I already have plenty of things to obsess about! ^_^

    Yes, I think the measure is .5 for a reaction. So for a scale that doesn't measure in the .1 increment, then you would go by .6. Seems like that should work ok. Scales are not all that accurate anyway, which makes me wonder how precise this really can be. But it shouldn't be an issue for me. I tend to gain in 1-2 pound chunks anyway, so it will probably be fairly obvious.

    So, I've had my breakfast and my review on the flax granola is that its pretty awesome. I made it with golden flax seeds and only added cinnamon. It stayed crunchy in the unsweetened coconut milk to the end. And I didn't need any extra sweetener--the blueberries were enough sweet. Now to see if I react to flax. Its been one of my suspicious foods, but when used as flaxmeal rather than the whole seeds. So are pumpkin seeds, so I think I'll wait to add those and use sunflower seeds today to isolate the flax. I also have had problems with almonds, so all the seeds/nuts she thinks are low-risk seem to be on my high-risk list.

    I did soak the seeds and almonds for this and then dehydrated on 105 degrees. So hopefullly, that is the best chance for friendly-izing them.

    I've decided I can go without coffee, since its only for 3 days, and am surprised to find that roasted dandelion tea is pretty good. That was a pleasant and unexpected discovery.

    One confusing thing...the instructions are to eat until you are full at every meal. But there is an exact portion given on breakfast. I'm used to eating a bigger breakfast than that. It seemed enough, but if you didn't get full, would you increase the flax granola?

    Also, I read on a blog somewhere that you are supposed to not drink anything 45 minutes before or after eating. I didn't find that anywhere in the book, but thought I'd ask about it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #26
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I don't remember any ban on drinking water within 45 minutes but I'll look again. You says to increase veggies if you get hungry. I don't think you can add more to breakfast. It's actually quite a few calories and fat though because of the flax. It's like 900 calories all by itself not including the blueberries. I didn't get hungry.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #27
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35
    I'm most of the way through day one now. I've had some detox responses, which surprises me, because my eating has been pretty pristine for quite a long time. I developed a headache after lunch and had some sleepiness. I did the double peppermint tea as suggested in the book for detox headache, and it seems to be better now, but is not gone completely. I don't think it's caffeine detox, because I've never experienced that when eliminating coffee. So apparently something is hard a work.

    I read quite a few reports that said the carrot ginger soup was terrible, but I rather enjoyed it. It has a nice sweetness. I used a tsp of cinnamon and allspice each and a bit of orange oil, but followed the rest of the recipe otherwise. The best part of lunch was the greens with ripe pear and sunflower seeds. (No pumpkin seeds yet, since I suspect them and want to test them alone.) I put lemon, olive oil and lots of cracked black pepper on that and it was very tasty. Already have all my water in, so I'm in a good place. I may still take a little nap before dinner, though.


    Question: she says drinking more water than required is as bad as not drinking enough. How exact is that? If I've reached my quota and want to have a cup or two of tea after dinner, would that be an issue? I know it says finish your water before dinner. But I have and now there are 3-1/2 hours until the 7:30 cutoff time. I expect I'll want a drink by then.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #28
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Seriously you've heard the soup was terrible? Where are you reading these things? That is so wrong. LOL I adore that soup. I have it on hand in the freezer all the time. it's delicious and just SLASHES inflammation! You can have more water than required. It's fine to have the tea as long as you're done by7:30.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #29
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35
    I think it might have been a Spark People thread where I saw those reviews of the soup. Not sure, because I've just been googling around and visiting a lot of sites for stuff.

    So how would you use that for future inflammation situations? Would you eat it all day?

    I decided to take a walk instead of napping (hoping the fresh air might clear the headache), so that got me an extra glass of water. ^_^ But still have a faint headache. So strange. I seldom get headaches.

    Thanks for the info on the liquids/tea. I think I might make some hibiscus tea to end the day.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #30
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    No just for lunch I do the cleanse ginger carrot soup with the veggies. It slashes inflammation immediately. You cut out caffeine, remember. That might be the source of your headache too but she mentions how nearly everyone has detox symptoms. I didn't but then I didn't give up my coffee. LOL
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #31
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35
    I suppose it could be the caffeine...but I've not ever had a caffeine headache happen before. And I've stopped it numerous times. But I guess every day can be a new day. I'm a bit anxious to see how the scale will read tomorrow. I've had some gut pain tonight and I feel rather swollen.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #32
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Hope you see a drop this morning!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #33
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35

    Cleanse - Day 1 Results

    Thank you for that hope! It has been realized. And no more headache or fatigue this morning.

    Down 1.4... YAY. So I guess at least for today, flax has passed the test. I am wondering if I should repeat day 1 and add the pumpkin seeds today before moving on to Day 2 and the almond test.

    What do you think---is that a good plan or a bad plan? It would stretch the cleanse to 4 days instead of 3.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #34
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I think you can follow it as planned. Yay, so glad you were down so substantially!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #35
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35
    I think I'll do that then and repeat Day 1 with the pumpkin seeds this time.

    Its probably going to take me a few days to really trust that my particular body will respond to this regimen, but for now, I'm highly encouraged.

    In light of that though, I am wondering if a one day test is really enough if you have a slower digestive system. I did a transit test recently, and my foods take about 36 hours to travel through and show up, which puts my digestion in the slower range (Normal is 12-24 hours, some sites say 12-14)
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #36
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35

    Cleanse - Day 1(Repeat) Results

    Down .6 today. So it looks like the "repeat of Day1"/ pumpkin seed test squeaked through. Today's weight puts me back to where I ended after steak day last week.

    I'm excited for the almond test. I haven't had almonds for over 2 years. I'll be using soaked and dehydrated raw unblanched almonds for my test. Maybe they'll be ok now. [I bought a jar of raw almond butter in hopeful anticipation. ]

    I did have some symptoms last night after dinner: hiccups, and before bed, a BM that was hard pebbles. Do you ignore those things if you continue to have weight loss? I'm thinking that you could lose weight anyway because salt has been cut so low.

    Some thoughts that might apply:
    I was running around yesterday and had to drink half my water spaced in the time before and after dinner, which I didn't get to eat until 7pm. I'm thinking that could account for the hiccups. I also ate a bigger portion of kale last night (but not more coco sauce), so the volume of the dinner meal was increased.

    I walked more yesterday than normal. 2 - 30min stretches rather than one.

    Last night was about when the flaxseeds would have been coming through according to my transit time tests.

    I stopped taking all supplements for the cleanse, including my mag & VitaminC that keeps me going normally. Wondering if the change over to the flax from that was just a shock and will level out. Since constipation is going to be an indicator for me, I'm ambivalent about starting up the mag/C again, as it might mask that indicator. But because of the probability of hemorrhoid flareup, I can't let myself stay that way. Things were a little better this morning. Maybe it will be ok.

    So did I interpret this correctly? Or does the symptoms combined with a loss of .6 (which could be .5 since my scale is .2 increments) mean the test failed? If the pumpkin seed test failed because of the symptoms, do I proceed with almond test since I'm still in the cleanse part?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 3 of 44 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •