Popular Pages :


Page 36 of 44 FirstFirst ... 263435363738 ... LastLast
Results 421 to 432 of 526

Thread: The Plan for P4 - quest for stabilizaton continues

  1. #421
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    That's my thought too. I hope I can figure it out this time.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #422
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I sure hope you figure it out! 4 pounds in just a few days has to be inflammation from something. Anything new in the supplement arena?
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #423
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    Yes, actually, I had started taking some maca recently to see if it might help with the hot flashes. I've also started a new broad spectrum digestive enyzme that has a little probiotic included.

    I wonder if its the maca. I've only been taking it sporadically (reason: I keep forgetting about it. ) But I had some yesterday, and also a few days before that. Sounds like that might need to be one of my tests.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #424
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Could be then. Especially since maca is something that affects your hormones.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #425
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    Just did my stats after day 2 of the cleanse. Temps are up and I'm down the 4 pounds that I shot up last week. Such a relief.

    Day two always makes me nervous, because the dinner is basmati rice with oil-soaked veggies. Because its bad food combining, I always think I'm going to blow up the next day. But I did my best to minimize the damage by chilling the rice after cooking to increase the resistant starch. Interestingly, white basmatic rice has a glycemic index of 57, which is about the same as brown rice. Brown Jasmine rice has a glycemic index of 89. No one tells you these things. Now wouldnt you just naturally think brown jasmine rice was a better choice than white rice?

    One more day of no coffee. I wasn't sure I was going to make it, but now that I'm to the last day, I plan to power through. I can't say its been easy, though. I've had constant thoughts of breaking out my organic beans and the coffee press.

    I will not be limiting coffee going forward. I will try to make the plan work for me without the coffee restrictions. I'm thinking that if I try for the same amount of coffee each day, it should all even out in the data collected.

    Leez bonus tip of the day: I figured out a way to have dessert on day 2 for lunch. You are allowed a portion of chia seeds with lunch, so instead of putting it in my soup, I made some warm chia pudding out of it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #426
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    That is totally awesome! I never restrict my coffee, not even in the first 3 days. I always lose about 5 pounds in those 3 days. Glad that inflammation dropped off!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #427
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    I think in any future cleanses, I will not do the coffee fast again. It is actually a fairly pleasant 3 days except for that part.

    I almost decided to ignore the coffee rules this time, and then decided that I needed to give the cleanse every possible chance to deal with whatever this inflammation was. But 4 pounds is way more than I lost in my other 2 cleanses: total of 3 pounds and 2 pounds. I wonder if I'll lose again after today. That would be lovely.

    Day 3 is my least favorite day. There is no fruit except for breakfast.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #428
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    If you really miss it, you could have fruit instead of almonds, just as you would if you tested reactive to almonds the day before. I did that this last time and lost 1.5 the next day. Just a thought!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #429
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    O excellent idea! And just in time since I haven't had my snack yet today. Thanks, I am now happy.
    I wouldn't mind another big loss tomorrow either.

    I missed that option because I am using the updated menu from the website. It only lists the almonds there. I guess I had better keep track of both the book menu and the new menu.


    Current Spring Thyroid friendly menu:
    http://lyngenet.com/wp-content/uploa...-1-20nopgs.pdf
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #430
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I double checked before I posted the alternative and it's in the book! so you should be good.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #431
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    woo hoo... down another .8 for a total of 4.6 pounds lost on the cleanse. This was my best scale result so far.

    This puts me back to where I was this spring, and less than 3 pounds above where I started THM. I'm feeling much more hopeful now.

    My thought is to continue with the 20 days, but skip retesting anything I've already failed, and see how far I can get before I start to get confused again.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #432
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    2,350
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    woo hoo... down another .8 for a total of 4.6 pounds lost on the cleanse. This was my best scale result so far.

    This puts me back to where I was this spring, and less than 3 pounds above where I started THM. I'm feeling much more hopeful now.

    My thought is to continue with the 20 days, but skip retesting anything I've already failed, and see how far I can get before I start to get confused again.
    Leez, you are a real trooper Glad to hear the cleanse is helping you get back to where u want to be. My goal this past year was originally to stabilize at my LDW of 141.6 I met that goal this past week However after a few months n p4 my goal was to stabilize at 135 which i seemed to be doing until May of this year The past 6 weeks i have stayed around 137 which tho not bad is not exactly where i want to end up. I realize looking back that my eating did change

    I am occasionally back to eating chips and too many dried cranberries and peanuts Guess i need a mental cleanse!
    Continued success to you.
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2 liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. LIW 142.8 141.6R9 3/8/20 160.2 liw 144.2 P4 5/12 141.4 Day 150 137.4 D206 143.6 1/1/21 144.4 R10 start 152.4 3/9/21

Page 36 of 44 FirstFirst ... 263435363738 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •