Popular Pages :


Page 37 of 44 FirstFirst ... 273536373839 ... LastLast
Results 433 to 444 of 526

Thread: The Plan for P4 - quest for stabilizaton continues

  1. #433
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,079
    Blog Entries
    35
    Thanks Rose, your experience always encourages me. Its so easy to add in a few "extras" isn't it? Eternal vigilance. You look beautiful. I'm glad you are using that avatar. Even though it is altered slightly, I know it portrays the way you feel inside, vibrant and lovely. So, paradoxically, we get to see the real you.

    My adjusted LIW was 138, but where I would really like to be is back to my original LIW which was 133. And ultimately get to just under 130. I was happy at 133, but I could see that my optimum is just a little bit lower. That's my dream anyway.

    Some history for anyone picking up on the thread just now:
    When I did THE PLAN last September, I had to cut it short because I had long-term houseguests arriving. The day before they arrived, I was 1 pound over LIW. When I resumed it afterwards, I ran into some hard-to-figure-out reactions that started a slow spiraling weight gain. And then, I sprained my ankle in November and couldn't continue my daily walks, gained 5 more pounds and I've not recovered from that yet.

    Having this big of a drop this time on the cleanse is really motivating. I really hope I can get a handle on it this time and continue on to where I want to be.


    Day 4: Welcome back, coffee! I'm looking forward to the goat cheese with lunch today too.

    I love dried cranberries, especially in my salads, and I think I'm going to try making some with xylitol. I know you use erythritol, Rose, and I think that would work as well. Maybe this would interest you:

    http://www.cranberries.org/cranberri...pes_dried.html

    The proportion is 1/4 C sugar to one 12 oz bag fresh berries. I hadn't known about the freezer trick before, and I also read that adding a tiny bit of oil to the mix also helps keep the berries soft after dehydrating. It seems the main issue with dehydrating the berries is that you have to somehow breach the skin. I like that this method uses a blanch, and doesn't require you to boil them. I think you lose a lot of the nutrition when the juice boils out.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #434
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3
    Posts
    786
    I am so happy to hear the plan is working for you Leez and wish you success. You have had a long journey.

  3. #435
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,079
    Blog Entries
    35
    Thanks for the well wishes, Jayk. I'm still on that long journey. I know it's going to be worth it, how ever long it takes.

    DAY 5

    Scale is down again. Only .2, but since I am deliberately not following the "only one cup of coffee in the morning" rule, I figured there might be some scale adjustment getting started, so I'm considering Day 4 as a pass.

    I'm now officially the lowest I've been since the end of December. I can't tell you how happy that makes me.

    Having THE PLAN smoothie for breakfast today and I'm not loving it. Its actually too sweet ( even without the honey), and I'd rather have my chia seeds in a warm pudding I can eat with a spoon. If I make this again (not likely), I think I would grind the chia first to get a smoother texture, and use a smaller pear.

    Today is supposed to be the optional rye test day, but I'm skipping it since I failed it last time. I've decided not to test anything I already know is a problem during this 20 days. I can always test them again later. I would like to get this extra gain weight off first before retesting anything.

    My test for today will be chocolate that is allowed for dessert.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #436
    Senior Member AbsAgain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    R/P/M
    R3P4, Rx nasal spray
    Posts
    672
    Blog Entries
    5
    Thanks for sharing all your experiences, Leez, so we can learn from them.

  5. #437
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,079
    Blog Entries
    35
    I had a slight gain over the weekend (.4 total) after testing my lentil muffins. But I'm not attributing the gain to that just yet. I'll test them again later. I had also gone up .2 the day before without testing anything. I think it might have to do with adjusting to my coffee drinking, which has been unregulated after finishing the cleanse. Lyn-Genet says that drinking coffee past the morning can cause weight gain. I guess I have to decide if its temporary gain and I can go on from this adjusted level just fine, or if it would continue to cause weight gain while testing.

    I'm going to do friendly day 2 today, but keep coffee to just the morning and see how I do tomorrow. And if I can stand just drinking tea the rest of the day or not.

    I might be ok with that, because I've been experimenting with cold brew, and I'm really liking how rich you can make the coffee without it getting bitter. Supposedly, cold-brewing cuts down on coffee acidity by up to 70%, so thats a bonus too.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #438
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,079
    Blog Entries
    35
    Day 9: loss todate> 6 pounds

    It took 3 friendly days for the weekend gain to drop, but I have since done some testing and have passed plaintain chips and pork. I did the pork test yesterday and had a one pound drop today. So pork is apparently super friendly for me. Which is very cool, because now I can stop wondering if the porcine source of my thyroid meds was a problem.

    O, incidentally, the pork I used was some slow cooker pork I had in the freezer. I had forgotten that it had some chipotle powder seasoning in it. Which should have been another test. So that means I passed that too.


    Today is an optional test for chopped salad. Since eating chunks of raw zucchini in a salad does not appeal to me and I would likely not have it again, I might forgo that and test tomatos instead. My pitiful little plants have finally produced something this year.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #439
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Wait, I'm confused. We don't test zucchini. We eat zucchini right from the beginning in all the vegetables we eat. Glad you dropped the weekend gain! Weekends can be hard for sure.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  8. #440
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,079
    Blog Entries
    35
    Yes, but the chopped salad is the first time you eat the zucchini raw. So I suppose that is what makes it a test. Everything else has been on the menus before.

    I think the weekend gain had something to do with not getting my water amounts right. I had messed up by computing tea as part of my water. Apparently you can do that if its herbal tea, but with black tea, it can only be 16 oz for the day, and is not deducted from your water allotment. I also messed up by adding ice, which you are not supposed to do if you have thyroid issues.

    Speaking of which, I'm waiting for results from my labs. I should have those soon.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #441
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Maybe it's just the mixture of things together. That's very weird since zucchini is such a staple. What menu are you using? There's a recipe for chopped salad in the book but I never saw it mentioned as a test unless I missed it.

    I can't add extra water when I drink coffee. My electrolytes get off and I start getting cramps and eye twitches. So weird! LOL

    I am back on my porcine meds myself. My free T3 just kept tanking lower and lower on the blend the dr had me on. My hair was falling out by the handful and I was feeling kind of depressed which is crazy for me since I could see the bright side in a zombie apocalypse. LOL As soon as I got new labs pulled, I didn't wait for the results, just went back on my old meds. I've been on them 10 days and already feel tons better. My free t3 was 2.5! Crazy bad for me. I sent the dr a message telling her what I did and that I need a new prescription for them. If she says no, I'll go back to my GP who listens to me. I have since learned that the lab where I was getting them pulled has been penalized for faulty results so I think those weird results with high free T3s and low free T4s were just errors. I sent the dr the link about the lab too and told her I believe that was the problem.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #442
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,079
    Blog Entries
    35
    Lyn-Genet says to use the updated menus on the site, so I am using this one:
    http://lyngenet.com/wp-content/uploa...-1-20nopgs.pdf

    It really delays a lot of the early tests from the one in the book, like separating the multiple day4 tests, and postponing the bread test until late in the second week.

    The ingredients in the chopped salad from the book recipe are: baby romaine, zucchini, carrot, apple, avocado, dill, sunflower seeds, red onion. I think those have all been mixed together before, and the only thing different from the previous menus is the raw zucchini. Its always been cooked previously. I remember reading that even different preparation methods of a food are a test, so I'm assuming that is it. Regardless, I'm not testing it. (It does say optional. ) Maybe I'll test it later and do cucumbers instead of the zucchini.

    I'm probably fine with cucumbers, as I'm fine with romaine hearts. She considers them both "cold" vegetables that you are not supposed to eat in the winter. So many rules....

    I'm glad to hear you figured out the meds thing. When you said your T3 number was up so high, that sounded odd to me that it could shoot up that high so quickly. I bet you are right about it being a false report. Hair falling out would have freaked me out. But at least you got things turned around quickly.

    Are you following the Plan currently? or just free-styling THM? I thought you had mentioned doing the Plan recently and was wondering if it helped you get back to your LIW from your last round.

    THM for me hasn't really worked out yet. There is apparently something I haven't figured out about it. When I was looking through all my charts and notes, what I found was that the first time I started THE PLAN, I had actually gotten to within a pound of my LIW before having to interrupt it. That's part of what encouraged me to try it again. I'm really happy with how it is going so far.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #443
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I have been in AZ for my daughter's baby shower and just got home last night. While I was there, I wasn't doing anything but I think I'm going to either go back on The Plan or do Pomroy's Fast Metabolism. I still am not back to LIW. I was doing Pomroy's just before I left for AZ but it wasn't working well, probably because of the thyroid issue. Now that I've got that dialed in, I may go back to it. I will check out the link!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  12. #444
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,079
    Blog Entries
    35
    It's all a process isn't it? Its nice to take a break away from planned menus for a while, and a baby shower is a really happy reason to do it. I bet you had a wonderful visit.

    It's been most of a week since my super-friendly pass on my pork test. I've been up or zeroed out each day since. So I'm 1.2 over my lowest point so far. (Still about 5 pounds lower than my start weight.) The pork-test drop held fairly well for 3 days, and then I had a jump after a mostly friendly day when I plugged in a previously friendly snack. Apparently, that was a mistake. I'm just going to keep doing friendly days till I drop, and then I'll do day 10 and test something again.

    Since I'm not in the danger zone anymore, I'm not stressing out about it. But it would be nice to see things start moving again.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 37 of 44 FirstFirst ... 273536373839 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •