Popular Pages :


Page 44 of 44 FirstFirst ... 34424344
Results 517 to 526 of 526

Thread: The Plan for P4 - quest for stabilizaton continues

  1. #517
    Senior Member hallie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    R/P/M
    R5 P2 pellets June 2017
    Posts
    156
    I ended up trying chickpeas, thanks for your helpful advice on that front, Leez. I passed them. yay! So weird though, they are not included in the index of the book at all. I wanted to check to see if they would be considered a "protein" in terms of TMP. She lists them as 10% reactive and they can be tested on day 16, and she says they have 6 grams of protein per half cup on p. 212 but I had to do some hunting through the book to find even that info.

    Also, thanks for your advice on exercise! I like walking, light cardio and yoga but had somehow convinced myself that LGR was poo-pooing on walking in TMP and that I needed to look toward more "serious" forms of exercise. Now I feel confident and plan to stick with what I like. Still feeling the squats in my quads and glutes occasionally.


    end of yesterday's menu
    2nd S: one ounce 56% dark chocolate (on the go with the kids after work)
    D: Chick pea patties (mashed canned chick peas with leftover sautéed leeks, zucchini, and onion, with adobo and a flax egg) pan fried in EVOO over baby romaine and scallions with lemon juice and EVOO The chick pea patties were a weird concoction (I was trying to include cooked and raw veggies) that I wouldn't recommend to anyone or eat again, but they got the job done in terms of testing chick peas. Could maybe have potential with a little tweaking, though.


    222.8 BBT 96.72 passed chickpeas
    Day 9 already! Today is an exercise test, I will take a brisk walk and enjoy the fresh air.
    B: TMP smoothie – today’s was a little thick and it tasted sweeter! Could have been my extra ripe pear
    L: baby romaine, pumpkin seeds, goat cheese, EVOO and lemon juice with greek seasoning, and sautéed broccoli
    S: carrots and almond butter
    D: chicken thigh over baby romaine, EVOO and lemon juice and oven roasted veggies: delicata, garlic and onions

  2. #518
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,126
    Blog Entries
    35
    You can use chickpeas as a source of protein. The vegetarian Plan menus do. I learned from the menus that when you are using vegetarian proteins, you can use several together. Like in a salad, broccoli, pumpkin seeds and goat cheese, while not much protein individually, have plenty when used together. There isn't much protein in my lunch sandwich today, so I'm having a cup of bone broth with it. Soup and sandwich! It almost feels normal.

    She used to offer chickpeas as a test a lot earlier in the 20 days. Apparently that has changed.

    My favorite ways to eat chickpeas: hummus (love) and roasted. Roasted chickpeas are great in a salad too. They add some nice crunch.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #519
    Senior Member hallie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    R/P/M
    R5 P2 pellets June 2017
    Posts
    156
    It has been a crazy roller coaster since I last checked in!

    Thursday night I was up in the middle of the night with pains and tummy trouble and ended up spending almost an hour on the toilet. Delayed reaction to the chickpeas?

    I got a massage on Friday and was away from home longer than expected and ended up eating 2 meals out of the house. I had lovely salads at both meals and tried to stay as friendly as possible but still… Did a friendly day Saturday to try to recover. On Sunday I had steak with lunch. But I had a pork butt in the oven all day for the family and when it came out I could not resist so it was a 2 meat day AND pork was previously untested. Yesterday I was going to re-start at day 8, woke up early and packed my lunch, had a beautiful and nourishing TMP smoothie for breakfast and got halfway to work before realizing that I did not have my lunch. Hard to think of any place where I could grab a friendly meal! Had indian buffet for lunch and tried to keep it as friendly as possible: lettuce, chopped raw onion, basmati rice, stewed zucchini and onions, and chicken makhani.

    Had storms last night and overslept this morning so did not get my BBT today.

    I did make the almond grabbers and vegetable timbale over the weekend, both are yummy. Had 2 almond grabbers and an apple for breakfast today since I had the smoothie yesterday morning. I swear they smelled like donuts and tasted like banana bread. I never noticed that the timbale recipe did not have any oil. I gave it a spritz on the top before baking it.

    Friday 222.0 BBT 96.77
    Saturday 222.0 BBT 96.04
    Sunday 222.0 BBT 96.52
    Monday 222.2 BBT 96.23
    Tuesday 221.2

    So with all of that going on I am down .8 from Friday (and after indian buffet, no less) and am still feeling really good. Onward! Fresh start (again) today, day 8.

  4. #520
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,126
    Blog Entries
    35
    After all the unplanned tests, you might want to consider a couple of known friendly days before starting to test again. That would give time for anything that caused the tummy issues to clear out. That kind of response is supposed to trump any weight loss, but since you can't be sure of what you were testing those days, I don't know that you could consider any of those new things as "passed" even if you didn't gain. Maybe the restaurant meal. That's great that you know you could go there and eat that again safely.

    Awesome that you are still losing after all of that. The PLAN really seems to be working well for you.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #521
    Senior Member hallie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    R/P/M
    R5 P2 pellets June 2017
    Posts
    156
    Thanks, Leez. I have been wondering if having so much weight to lose and having so much inflammation could be skewing my results. Just wondering in an academic way (since I am having success), not questioning the process.

    Days 8 and 9 are friendly; 8 is no test and 9 is test exercise (which I have not really been having much luck with and kind of plan to skip). Day 10 is test new protein. The only meat-based proteins I eat are beef, pork, and chicken - who knew my diet was so limited? I just checked out the vegetarian plan and the options are eggs with kale, beans with kale, or wild white fish. Not really much of a help, although beans with kale does sound good. Just going to have to make sure I rotate, I guess.

  6. #522
    Senior Member hallie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    R/P/M
    R5 P2 pellets June 2017
    Posts
    156
    Update: got up to day 14 and then Halloween and the holidays hit and I fell off the wagon - all the weight came back, and then some.
    Started again on Jan 8 and not having the success that I had before, just 4 pounds down. Feeling very frustrated as it is feeling like a lot of work for such a small payoff. Reacted to beef and eggs and it takes days to recover.
    Just found out that my TSH is on the high side of normal (3.52) and I can't get in to see an endocrinologist until mid-March. I am going on vacation at the beginning of March and would love to drop some weight! Don't have time for a round of hcg. What can a metabolically broken person do? waah. (pity party)

  7. #523
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3
    Posts
    786
    Good luck this time around. I hope it all goes well for you

  8. #524
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,126
    Blog Entries
    35
    For me, once I started failing tests, I was unable to make much more progress. You might consider doing FMD instead, and just apply what you have learned so far with that. Maybe look into the hormone healing H-Burn. You can lose up to 10 pounds if that is the area your body needs healing in.

    Your TSH just shows that you are hypothyroid, but doesn't give the whole picture. If you can get tested for free T3, freeT4 and reverse T3, you can get a better idea what is going on. Grammy can help you decipher your results. The stopthethyroidmadness site has lots of good information on testing and such.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #525
    Senior Member hallie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    R/P/M
    R5 P2 pellets June 2017
    Posts
    156
    Thanks, Jayk and Leez!

    Leez - I have been on thyroid meds for a while (over 15 years now, I guess!), and through 2 pregnancies. I still have all the symptoms of underactive thyroid, but I have been plugging along without an endocrinologist and getting my PCP to refill my meds. I am now in perimenopause and I happened to tell my ob/gyn at my recent annual visit that I thought my hormones were out of whack (but I feel like I say that every time) and she said she would run a hormone panel for me. And that is how I found out that my TSH level has reached an apparently actionable number. I am trying a new endocrinologist, who is supposed to be very good, but I have to wait until mid-March to get in to see him. I have seen 2 other endos in the past but neither of them looked much further than TSH, and they were treating to get to the right number, not to alleviate the symptoms. I don't even have a diagnosis other than "sluggish thyroid".
    I will look into the H-Burn. I did like the meal plans/food for FMD but the scale didn't move much for me. I think I have looked at some of the burns before and some of them seemed unpalatable. Last night I tried beef again, this time stewed, and I did see a loss this morning so that is a small victory.

  10. #526
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,126
    Blog Entries
    35
    I liked the meals in the H-burn menus, especially the morning smoothie, once I added some xylitol to sweeten it up a bit.

    The other two, not so much.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 44 of 44 FirstFirst ... 34424344

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •