Popular Pages :


Page 6 of 44 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 72 of 526

Thread: The Plan for P4 - quest for stabilizaton continues

  1. #61
    Senior Member mewhoshops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    R/P/M
    Starting over
    Posts
    538
    Blog Entries
    19
    Leez I just checked out the book and her cookbook for the plan and am completely determined to try this program. I've had so many fluctuations in my weight this round and having a lot of inflammation issues so I'm convinced that something I'm eating daily is causing these issues. The first food that comes to mind is coffee because I've noticed since I've added it back into my diet my hot flashes have become unbearable and nearly non stop. Thank you for sharing this information. I plan on ordering both The Plan and her cookbook so I can get started right away.
    Her thoughts on inflammation triggers is right on with Dr. Simeons so one would think it could possibly work well right along with hcg? I haven't seen the foods list but wouldn't it be worth trying?

  2. #62
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    It wouldn't work with hcg. The calories she has you consume are about 1800-2000 for women. But it's great for P4!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #63
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,077
    Blog Entries
    35

    Day 4 results [cheese] repeat

    Today's loss: 0 again. I've had a zero loss for 2 days now.

    So the repeat of cheese/chocolate day had its issues too. I was gone for several hours in the day, so my lunch and dinner were only about 2 hours apart to get in in time. Surprisingly, even after all that food, I didn't feel stuffed after dinner at all. I ended up one glass short on my water, though Darn! I was on my way to drink that last big glass of water and somehow got distracted. By the time I remembered, it was after 7:30.

    However, in the book she says specifically that if you are 16 ounces short on your water, that will show up on the scale the next day as a half pound.

    So I'm thinking that actually might mean I cleared goat cheese and chocolate, even though technically, I didn't show the half pound drop today. What do you think, Colleen?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #64
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I think I'd try a safe day next and then redo the chocolate/cheese. Or you could retry and try to do it with the right water, etc.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #65
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,077
    Blog Entries
    35
    I like the idea of a safe day in between another try. That's a good suggestion. I also like the idea of losing a little more before trying again. Its good that the breakfasts are all the same so far. It gives you till lunch to decide what to do.

    So I guess I'll do the day 2 menu since I have some soup and rice for that already made.

    At this rate, it may take me till Christmas to get through these 20 days. ^_^
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #66
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I know the feeling. LOL
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #67
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,077
    Blog Entries
    35

    Friendly Day report [repeated Day 2]

    Well. Now I'm in a pickle. :/

    Gain .4 So I gained from the Day 2 menu that brought me a loss the first time. The only variation was that I did have a cup of coffee yesterday. But it was with coconut milk, not dairy. Water, sodium, sleep should not be an issue. No particular physical symptoms yesterday. Stools are harder than normal, but things are still moving along.

    So what does that mean?

    I really don't know what to do at this point. Do a different cleanse day?

    I've been at this for a week now and am not yet past Day 4, and wondering why my "friendly" day caused a weight gain. So apparently, my cheese test day was friendlier than the friendly day, since I didn't gain at all on that (twice). This confuses me. How do I use this data?

    I can see why people give up on this. Its pretty intensive to do and if you can't figure out whats going on, why keep doing it.

    I'm going to change up my breakfast fruit today and finish up a beautiful red pear I started yesterday, and see there is any wisdom for me by lunch. My inclination is to maybe do the Day 3 menu today and then see what tomorrow brings.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #68
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I would do day 1 again. This might be a late reaction to something in day 3 or 4.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #69
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,077
    Blog Entries
    35
    Good grief....how will I ever figure that out if that's what it is.

    I've already messed up day 1 since I had pear with my granola. But it appears on the day 1 menu at lunch. Would it make sense to just use the blueberries there? Should I put blueberries in my salad instead of the pear?

    That brings up a question I've been wondering about... can you move around the components of the days menus like that as long as you get everything in somewhere that day?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #70
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Yes she specifically says you can most that day's components around. It might also be that your stools are harder than usual. That might be from the lower water intake the other day.

    I was thinking about your poor sleep last night. Do you block out every bit of light in your bedroom? Once I started doing that a couple of years ago, my sleep improved dramatically.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #71
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,077
    Blog Entries
    35
    Thanks. I appreciate so much having your input as I go through this. As you can see, I find much of THE PLAN confusing.

    Ya, my sleep. I think its been a little better overall lately. Instead of 4-5 hot-flash related wakeups, I've been averaging around 3. Last night, I actually got two 4 hour stretches. That was nice. But I never know what it will be night to night. I do have all the light blocked out at night, I run a fan for white noise, and try to have good sleep hygiene and do something relaxing in the time before bed. I started back on the progesterone cream yesterday after the monthly break, and I've upped the dose and am going to try to apply 2x a day for a while and see if that helps. I don't imagine I can overdose for a while since my number is in the toilet currently. (.7)

    Along with being harder, this mornings BM before weighing was smaller than usual too. But I took some magnesium yesterday, and later today things moved along better. I was trying to hold off on the magnesium to keep the playing field as even as possible (so to speak) but just felt I needed it. I do not want to risk another brutal hemorrhoid flareup like I had this spring. I suppose since magnesium draws water to the colon, it could have had some influence on the weight number this morning. Its not like I'm blocked up or anything...I'm having 2-3 movements a day, but its the hardness that is concerning. Straining at all is bad, bad, bad for me.

    What if it is the flaxseeds that are causing the bathroom problems? I know they are supposed to do the opposite, but I've read reports of others that though the flaxseeds actually caused them constipation. I would try the blueberry compote alternative, but it has chia seeds, and I haven't added them yet, because they were on my suspicious list. So if I substitute that for breakfast, it would make it a test day.

    ....This might be a late reaction to something in day 3 or 4.
    Hmm. If its a reaction from day 3...that would be 4 days ago. How do you possibly track delayed reactions?

    On to have my salad with blueberries and some everlasting broccoli. At least I'm stalled out a less frightening weight than when I started. But if that hadn't happened, I'd be at LIW by now. I don't mind so much that its taking longer, what frustrates me is that I don't know why.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #72
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    If you don't get in enough water, the flax can definitely be a problem and that happened one day. I usually have late reactions to foods but not everyone does that. I'm more apt to think yours is just that one day you messed up in several different ways. I'd do another safe day tomorrow. I know it's somewhat confusing. LOL
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

Page 6 of 44 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •