Popular Pages :


Page 7 of 44 FirstFirst ... 5678917 ... LastLast
Results 73 to 84 of 526

Thread: The Plan for P4 - quest for stabilizaton continues

  1. #73
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    OK... we'll go with the water theory for now and see what tomorrow brings. This will be the third day after the one where I was short on the water. I suppose I can manage another Cleanse1 day tomorrow. -_-

    I sure hope I'm not a delayed reaction person. That would seem to mean I would need like 3-4 friendly days in between tests. I'm not sure there's enough time before I die to do that!

    But I wonder if that could possibly be why I've had such problems with testing in P3.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #74
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    LOL. She's very specific about how you have to choose 20 days to follow it exactly. No eating out, no changing the allowed foods on any given day. You had several variations with that one day including much more cream than usual and more coffee which is dehydrating along with less water. So it may have really upset the moisture balance in your colon. Just a theory.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #75
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    Agreed. That was one botched day. I shall try not to let that happen again. :/ It does seem she asks you to introduce a lot of stuff on Day 4. My repeat of it was much saner.

    I'm on track with water and choices and such for the last 3 days now (counting today), so hopefully, tomorrow will show that. I've resolved to watch portions like a hawk going forward.

    More of my many wonderings....
    Tomorrow will be day 9 of the flax granola. The book says to start swapping out breakfasts after the first week. But if I don't get to the end of the first "week" until next month, will I have too many days in a row of eating it? I'm wondering if maybe my first test before doing Day 4 again should be an alternate breakfast choice.

    EDIT: I did find a passage that said you could take magnesium to counter any constipation that shows up, so that's good. How did I miss that--I read through the book several times before starting and I read stuff over everyday to make sure I'm getting it right. I guess you just can't absorb it all at once.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #76
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    yes you should probably start swapping out your breakfast. The blueberry compote is good too. And strangely satisfying.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #77
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    It looks like day 9 is the first day you are offered a different breakfast choice. Blueberry compote is offered as a choice the first time at day 10. Counting actual days rather than Plan days, that would be tomorrow for me. So if I lose tomorrow morning, I'm thinking I can do the compote as part of my repeat of day1. (Tomorrow will make a total of 4 days doing the day 1 menu. ) Then it will serve as the test for the chia seeds.

    I am kind of expecting chia seeds to be ok, since the other seeds I suspected have tested ok so far. But I feel like I have to isolate it to be sure. I should know pretty quickly. The last time I had them, I had volumes of gas within a short time, although they didn't cause a gain then.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #78
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Hopefully they will be okay!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #79
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35

    Friendly Day report [repeated Day 1] actual days since start: 9

    Finally! I'm down 1.4 today. That's a relief that there is finally a drop, and also that I'm now back in my LIW safe zone. Everytime I go over, its hard to suppress anxiousness that it will keep rising uncontrollably as it has done my whole life. A history of consistent failures can set up powerful inner beliefs. So I have to consciously try to replace the negative with positive self-talk.

    I also have to remind myself that the scale number is my data. Data today tells me that whatever was the issue is now resolved. So I'm glad about that. I'll be even more glad when I can take the next step and hopefully have more than one day in my safe days list.

    Today will be one more friendly day1 menu but I will also use it to test for one of the cleanse day items that I haven't used yet: chia seeds.

    Today will mark 5 days doing day 1 menus. I have to say, I'm ready to move on.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #80
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Yay! Glad to hear it!!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #81
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35

    Friendly Day report [repeat Day 1 but included chia seeds this time]

    Loss: .4 Wow. Just squeaked that one through! I'm glad I found out that L-GR had posted that with scales that only measure in .2 increments, that .4 is enough of a loss to say you passed the test. But yesterday's loss was a big one, 1.4, so maybe that has a bearing.

    Apparently, chia seeds are ok. I didn't have the gas and bloating I experienced the last time I ate them, so no reaction at all that I could tell. The blueberry compote was nice. It was warm and pudding-like. I think I did eat lunch a little earlier than I do when having the flax granola, so it didn't stay with me quite as long.

    I will be repeating Day4 today. But I will only test goat cheese and chocolate. I'll wait on the other stuffs until I'm good with the cheese.

    Still having harder stools, but I'm going to try to resolve that by taking Magnesium VitC with my early waters. I took it late last night when I couldn't have water, and I think it might work better if it had some going down with it. I saw a few whole sunflower seeds coming through today. I guess should try to chew better. Although, I dunno....with the flaxseeds, you really can't chew them up completely and they come out whole too.

    I'm also going to measure out my 78 ounces before I start drinking this morning. I have moments when I'm not quite sure what glass I'm on during the day, and don't want to mess up again.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #82
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    It sure sounds like you're not getting enough water. Your stool should be soft by now. So measuring it out is a good idea! Glad you passed the test!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #83
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,018
    Blog Entries
    35
    I'm looking forward to getting past goat cheese day and on to the rye test. Its been 10 days since I had any bread....which is a big deal for me. I sure hope I pass bread day because if not, I'm going to be super unhappy. But I think I will. I had loss days in P3 while eating sprouted grain bread, so I'm optimistic.

    Colleen do you think I should add water to replace the 1 cup of coffee? The book says that you can't count coffee as part of your water, but it doesn't say to add more when you drink it even though coffee is dehydrating. I'm already adding 8 ounces for my daily 30 min walk.

    I'm kind of spooked by the statement that too much water can show up as a gain too. How much too much though? If you have an extra 8 oz over your calculations, does the whole 8 oz show up as a gain? Or is it less specific than that?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #84
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I drank more than what she said when I did it. I'd add a little more for the coffee. The harder stools are telling you that you're not getting enough water to move the flaxseed through right. At least that's how I read it! LOL
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

Page 7 of 44 FirstFirst ... 5678917 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •