Popular Pages :


Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: stabilization, p4, leptin reset, intermittent fasting....

  1. #1

    stabilization, p4, leptin reset, intermittent fasting....

    hi guys,

    i haven't been on this forum in about 6 years...not since my first round of HCG in 2011. sadly the weight crept back on and i decided to do another round this summer. this time i only lost about 8 lbs even though i stuck to protocol. i should be ending P3 and starting p4 but i've been stuck in p3 bc i have been having trouble stabilizing this time around. currently i am 4.2 lbs over my LDW. it's been a yoyo like this for me this whole round...so frustrating and so different from the first time i did this. on correction days (which is looking like every other day!!) i have been doing egg days or a combo of egg and yogurt days. both work...i will lose enough to keep me within the range. the sad thing is, the day after i'll be over again. so i'd like to move fwd but i can't cuz every time i eat a "normal" amount of food (always low carb, high protein and fat), i seem to gain the next day. i can't keep doing correction days...i really want to move forward. i also want to start exercising regularly like i used to (4-6x a week..mostly HIIT and kettlebell or weights). so my question for those of you who can help me out is: should i do the leptin reset in p4 or intermittent fasting? prior to HCG i had been intermittent fasting for a good 6 months or so. i didn't lose any weight but i was able to eat as much as i wanted and didn't really gain either. when i did my first round of hcg in 2012, i did dr. kruse's leptin reset and it worked well for me in p4, but i'm wondering now if that's all outdated and people are doing different things now . changes in health and science happen so quickly and i don't want to do anything that could harm me in the long run. i want to be able to maintain in a healthy way--one that doesn't have bad long term side effects. any thoughts or insights? when i do a search on google everything that comes up is from pre2015 ....not a lot of new stuff ...esp in regards to leptin reset. also i know there's so much controversy around dr.kruse so that makes me feel a bit cautious about going that route.
    your advice would be much appreciated. thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    9,918
    Blog Entries
    34
    You might want to try one of the maintenance programs linked in my signature as "maintenance strategies overview".

    All of them are healthy programs that keep you eating lots of real foods, and don't eliminate whole food groups forever.

    FMD in particular might be a good one to start with as it will fix any carb sensitivity that can build up from staying in P3 too long.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Paso Robles, CA
    R/P/M
    R4/P2/Homepathic Pellts
    Posts
    25
    Good Morning Leez ,

    I'm in my last week of P3, after completing my third round. I had to do one correction day but have stabilized within about 1.5 pounds of my LDW and have been eating about 1800 - 2000 calories a day. I have been indulging in full fat dairy to get my calories up, sour cream, half and half, cheese (no dairy issues here). I'm nervous about P4 as I gained 7 pounds between rounds two and three. I started to get indulgent and slip into old habits and don't want to make the same mistakes. I have lost a total of 38 pounds since last November and have about 23-25 pounds to go. So I will be doing another round. Eating in P4....do most people start to scale back the fat intake to accommodate adding in starch? I plan to go slow to try to discover what some of my sensitivities are. Thanks in advance for your expert advice!

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    9,918
    Blog Entries
    34
    Yes, as you start adding starches back in, you will want to scale back some on the fats. Its fine to move to low fat (not no-fat) dairy like half&half instead of HWC, and 2% cottage cheese instead of full-fat for instance, as long as they don't contain extra fillers and such to replace the fat.

    When re-adding starches, what you are testing is the quantity your body can handle. So one way is to start with a 1/4 C sweet potato, then increase to 1/2C the next day, and what you would consider a normal portion the 3rd day. If no significant gains, then that indicates a normal portion of sweet potato is a good starch level for you.

    This can be tedious, so not everyone is patient enough to follow through. Good luck with whatever strategy you decide.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Paso Robles, CA
    R/P/M
    R4/P2/Homepathic Pellts
    Posts
    25
    Thank you for the advice.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •