Popular Pages :


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 23 of 23

Thread: Struggling with P4, Steak/correction days not working

  1. #13
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,521
    Blog Entries
    35
    I find eating breakfast really important to maintaining. It gets your metabolism going early in the day. I also start each day with a pint of warm lemon water, which helps start digestion moving. I find if I skip breakfast, I'm chasing hunger the rest of the day and likely to make poor choices or overeat.

    Other than that, I try to stick to whole foods for the most part.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #14
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,506
    Blog Entries
    2
    Leez... I so agree with you... even though i am never hungry in the mornings I do believe it is because of old bad habits
    The only time i managed to do breakfast was when i was type 2 Diabetes... all went well till u stabilized and viola... back to no brekkie.... from now on breakfast first thing on my agenda...
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    Round 2 - Start weight 82/180.4 After Loading 83.6/183.92
    Sept '20 - First round since 2015!
    Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 |wk 2= -1.3/2.86 |Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 |Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 |Wk 5= -1/2.2 |Week 6= -.8/.44 |Total loss 10kg/ 22lbs- LIW 178.4
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 (Steak day16 Nov) | week 2 - on LIW | week 3 - up .66 | week 4 on LIW - 9 weeks after LIW 180.4

  3. #15
    I'm New!
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    FL
    R/P/M
    R3P3 inj. LI date9/23, (-75lbs)
    Posts
    8
    Ncnightowl- I’m so agreeing with you and struggling the same. I’m up 3.6 lbs. I sit just below the 2lb mark then pop up to 5 lbs over. I’m eating generally the same foods as P3, adding almonds, but not cheese. I’m tired of steak. Steak days come about once a week and don’t get sufficient results. Chicken/Chicken thighs seem to not work this round, and may put me at an increase. I didn’t touch candy or sugar, and no starchy potatoes yet. I feel like I am living on coffee, cream, sausage, steak, apples, strawberries,salad, fage and oily veggies. The inflammation smoothie works well that I learned of from Leez. But I’m not figuring out how to stabilize this time————-help.
    I did a steak day today. Tomorrow will start with an inflammation smoothie. Then what??
    My gains seem to be quickly overnight and inflammation related.

  4. #16
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,521
    Blog Entries
    35
    Caustinot, it sounds like you need to raise your LIW. It is not unusual to have to do that ( but depressing, I know). If you are doing a steak day every week and still popping right back up, your body is telling you that it is rejecting that LIW number. You may need to raise it 2-3 pounds to get to a more comfortable place.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Southern California
    R/P/M
    R6P3 Homeopathic Pellets
    Posts
    713
    Hi Leez,

    I think I have to go back to eating breakfast. I think that by Not eating breakfast I was super uncontrollably hungry late in the day and evening . I realized this week that breakfast really helped me, even though I also don’t wake up hungry. Your lemon water idea is brilliant!!!!!

    Another fun challenge was for the first several/many weeks of P4 I was eating a huge lot of calories and not gaining any weight! In fact, I was creeping down. I am talking not even going up half a pound. So I relaxed, stopped weighing, went on a vacation, and celebrated that my metabolism was “fixed “. Ha ha, jokes on me!!!!! Now I think my body was just somehow extending that P3 mode where I could eat a lot. When that fuel burning machine was no longer inside me, I kept eating and got into trouble. Now I will weigh every day and be more careful in P4.

    I think not eating breakfast really spun me in the wrong direction. Then I had hard to conquer hunger.

    Thanks Leez! Please, please let me know if anything else comes to mind. I am also going to go back to eating more veggies.
    RK
    [/url]

  6. #18
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,521
    Blog Entries
    35
    The veggie thing is important. My aim is make fill half my plate with non-starchy veggies. I don't make myself do that for breakfast, but if I can figure out how to get a veggie in there in an appealing way, I'll do it. I'm not doing eggs so the obvious veggie omelet thing doesn't work for me. Sometimes I'll chunk up leftover butternut squash or sweet potato in my oatmeal. And pumpkin can also be stirred into your various porridges.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #19
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,506
    Blog Entries
    2
    Leez... one of my favourite breakfast veggies is mushrooms stacked with herbs garlic cheese and even cream baked
    In south Africa we make pumpkin/butternut fritters... normally fried but i do it on a non stick skillet... you just bind it with ‘flour and an egg but i think you can get away with skipping the egg... a sash of sweetener and some cinnamon... not a runny mix... then ‘Fry’ them on medium heat giving the flour/egg to cook through... serve with cinnamon’sugar’. Gret cold as well
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    Round 2 - Start weight 82/180.4 After Loading 83.6/183.92
    Sept '20 - First round since 2015!
    Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 |wk 2= -1.3/2.86 |Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 |Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 |Wk 5= -1/2.2 |Week 6= -.8/.44 |Total loss 10kg/ 22lbs- LIW 178.4
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 (Steak day16 Nov) | week 2 - on LIW | week 3 - up .66 | week 4 on LIW - 9 weeks after LIW 180.4

  8. #20
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections R4) Injections
    Posts
    1,709
    Quote Originally Posted by caustinot View Post
    Ncnightowl- I’m so agreeing with you and struggling the same. I’m up 3.6 lbs. I sit just below the 2lb mark then pop up to 5 lbs over. I’m eating generally the same foods as P3, adding almonds, but not cheese. I’m tired of steak. Steak days come about once a week and don’t get sufficient results. Chicken/Chicken thighs seem to not work this round, and may put me at an increase. I didn’t touch candy or sugar, and no starchy potatoes yet. I feel like I am living on coffee, cream, sausage, steak, apples, strawberries,salad, fage and oily veggies. The inflammation smoothie works well that I learned of from Leez. But I’m not figuring out how to stabilize this time————-help.
    I did a steak day today. Tomorrow will start with an inflammation smoothie. Then what??
    My gains seem to be quickly overnight and inflammation related.
    You should keep a food log to see if you might be sensitive to certain foods, even those deemed "healthy" in general may not be for you. This is how I found out I was sensitive to a lot of fruits and vegetables (cherries, berries, cauliflower, brussel sprouts, cabbage, peppers, avocado, fresh garlic), cultured dairy products such as yogurt, sour cream, cottage cheese, buttermilk, even salmon and eggs (ok if used an ingredient). ALL of these foods still cause massive 3-4 lb overnight gains for me, that take a few days to recover from and get back down to the LDW range.
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 150 for over 5 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 70+ lbs. in 4 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 4/6 !!!

  9. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Southern California
    R/P/M
    R6P3 Homeopathic Pellets
    Posts
    713
    Leez, Vegetable for breakfast ideas and a question:

    Roasted Sweet potato (reheated giggle) with greek yogurt and Nuts or seeds.
    Soup--especially pureed soups like roasted homemade grilled or roasted tomato Soup (I put tomatoes, onions, carrot and add garlic to roast halfway through on a roasting sheet, then puree and season).
    Smoothies: but if you use spinach I suggest steaming it first so it is not goitrogenic for our hypothyroidism. The spinach is amazing for my skin. I also add frozen pineapple to breakfast veggie smoothies....
    Carrot Zucchini Pancakes.Or veggie pancakes are fun.

    So do you have any lunch or dinner favorite meals?
    What do you do if you see a gain?

    Thanks,
    RK
    [/url]

  10. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Southern California
    R/P/M
    R6P3 Homeopathic Pellets
    Posts
    713
    Hi Leez,

    Did you see the above post? Hope you are well.
    RK
    [/url]

  11. #23
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,521
    Blog Entries
    35
    Doing fine. Loving the sunshine today even though its pretty crispy cold out.

    I kind of treat lunches and dinners the same: regulars:
    hummus with carrot, red pepper and roasted plaintain chip dippers.
    steamed then buttered cabbage with some airfryed protein like salmon or a steak
    Quinoa cooked with pineapple and a little tahini.
    Sometimes I have a roasted veggie fest and get my protein from a collagen gelatin dessert or smoothie.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •