Popular Pages :


Page 51 of 73 FirstFirst ... 41495051525361 ... LastLast
Results 601 to 612 of 874

Thread: THM (Trim Healthy Mama) for P4

  1. #601
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Just staying accountable by checking in every couple of days on the forum. Nothing new to report. Art shows have been a nice bit of encouragement. Weight stable between 133.4 and 134.4 I probably eat boring foods but am not hungry and i eat if i am. This is first time i cntinued to post on P4 and also weigh practically every day. Changing hotels again today as we head over to Delray Beach FL Weather this weekend looks decent and expecting to see an old customer and FB friend in Delray this coming weekend. That is exciting. Next week we will head home to Texas and to an old but very cmfortable firm bed. Yay!
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  2. #602
    Senior Member roselady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Colorado
    R/P/M
    R4P2/ injections
    Posts
    535

    Hormone levels, excess weight around my middle, etc.

    Leez--What is this "thyroid med battle" all about? Getting them to run ALL of the tests? It took me some finagling to get my doc to LOOK at anything beyond the tsh. Hallelujah! I still just use her to order my tests. I do the interpreting. Still it would be nice to have a med pro to discuss things with but all she does is tell me what to do and get mad when I don't listen. Shocker of all shockers, I did get her to run tests for estrogen & progesterone levels, as well as Vit D. She refused to run a test for testosterone levels. So crazy, but par for the course with her. It's like she has to be in control and this is one way she lets me know she is...only ordering partial panels. I'm trying to get an idea of MY baselines so I can make decisions about my health. Is that too much to ask for?

    About Stevia and ragweed. No noticeable side effects when ingesting either pure Stevia extract or the blend in moderation. Only when I ingest more of the blend, that includes the Erythitol in things, that I experience bloating and/or diarrhea. Lately, I have woken up sneezing continuously for several minutes in the middle of the night, but I blame that on my 2 cats that like to sleep near my head sometimes.

    According to my research, I think my e & p levels are low but not sure what do to with this knowledge. Nada from doc and I don't ask her.

    Here's my test results (1/20/16), in case anyone on here has any info/suggestions:

    estrogen (estradiol) 13 pg/ml
    progesterone <0.2 ng/ml
    Vit D 30ng

    I started taking 8000iu of Bio-D-Mulsion forte (emulsified Vit D) about 2 wks ago, as well as, ~600mcg of Bernard Jensen's Liquid Dulce (iodine). Both of these brands were recommended for best absorption.

    Currently what I'm working with is my face breaking out...you know, those hard, sore eruptions under the skin and also little, white-headed pimples on my T area. I have very nice skin so these really show up. My guess is that my hormones are all wonky and this is what is causing the breakouts. But just a guess.

    I've also have a small, red, raised, bumpy patch of some kind of rash at the corner of my mouth. It doesn't itch or hurt...just really red and won't go away (been there about 2 wks, I think). This may be a food-related sensitivity reaction, but I have no idea what food may have caused it. Or toxins coming through. I'll have to give this a bit more thought and investigation.

    But what really bugs me is how all my weight (the 10-13 lbs I gained after last round in Aug) has settled in my midriff area (belly & top of hips). My pants are loose around hips and thighs (strange since this is where I hold most of my weight), but I have this awful muffin top. My tops cling to it and it bulges over my pants. Not a good look. Anyone else have this problem after they have changed their diet and only eat clean...90-95% of the time? You'd think after cutting out sugar, white flour, nuts, cheese/dairy, etc and eating organic, whole foods made from scratch any excess weight would just slip right off or at least slim me down, but NOPE! Is this also maybe hormone related?

    Lastly, these last 2 weeks my hot flashes (not sweats, but I have been clammy once or twice) wake me every 1-3 hrs all night long. Thankfully, I am able to go right back to sleep, but I am aware of waking up and not getting a whole lot of deep sleep for longer periods. And of course, I get up to pee anywhere from once to 4 times per night. Ugh.

    So there you have it...

    Happy Hump Day!

  3. #603
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    Your hormones are in the toilet of course. But what were your last thyroid panels?
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  4. #604
    Senior Member roselady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Colorado
    R/P/M
    R4P2/ injections
    Posts
    535

    Thyroid Levels

    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Your hormones are in the toilet of course. But what were your last thyroid panels?
    Hi Grammy!

    My doc said I didn't need to check my thyroid (even though it was 6 wks since last blood draw) when she ordered up the hormone panel I requested...yet, when I got there the nurse asked me if I wanted my thyroid checked (I guess an order had been put in by doc as an auto after previous draw...???) so I said why not. As per Doc's modus operandi, she didn't order a Free T4...this was done on 1/20/16.

    My Free T3 was sitting at upper edge of range: 4.2 (tsh 0.109)

    I was taking 90mg Armour, so I dropped to 60mg.

  5. #605
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    It's good it was at the upper range. Your free T3 is your most important level.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  6. #606
    Senior Member roselady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Colorado
    R/P/M
    R4P2/ injections
    Posts
    535
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    It's good it was at the upper range. Your free T3 is your most important level.
    I agree.

    Any suggestions about estrogen & progesterone?

    Thanks for weighing in.

  7. #607
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    you need a prescription for bioidenticals for those. There's nothing you can do on your own.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  8. #608
    Senior Member roselady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Colorado
    R/P/M
    R4P2/ injections
    Posts
    535
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    you need a prescription for bioidenticals for those. There's nothing you can do on your own.
    That's what I thought. I'm not sure my doc is the one to work with me on this. I guess I need to find out. I thought it strange that I never heard a peep from her after the results came in. Par for the course with her though. Unless I bring something up, she certainly doesn't...unless it's something on her agenda...like mammogram, pap, etc.

    Thanks Colleen.
    Round 3:
    SW (8/1/15): 134.8 lbs. (+5 lbs R2 LIW)
    LIW (8/29/15): 123.2 lbs. TOTAL LOSS -11.6 lbs.; 17.75 inches

    Went from a tight size 12 (164 lbs) to size 6 (123).

    Apr 2016 Update: In the midst of Round 4 with a goal of ~123 lbs AGAIN, but more importantly, I'm looking to lose inches. 4/10/16: 126.6; size 6s loose.

  9. #609
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    You might look for a functional medicine doctor.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #610
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,585
    Blog Entries
    34
    So. This is interesting. After that last big inflammation gain, a steak day brought me down 2.2 pounds. Yesterday I had 2 S meals and an FP for dinner. I lost another 1.6 pounds I've never lost that much on a day after a steak day before. So I'm not sure what happened. More inflammation loss, I suppose. But for whatever reason, it still is a great relief.

    At any rate, I'm now lower than I've been in a month. I may try doing another FP for dinner again today. But I'm ready for some carbs, so I'm going to do an E breakfast (but lighten it a bit), and then maybe a deepS for lunch. Doing the FP for dinner last night, I needed a snack later so had Nighty Pudding (FP). I'll probably do something like that again tonight.

    I'm going to try the turtle loser suggestion in the book to add in some FP meals instead of just using them for snacks. Its too soon to tell, of course, buy maybe this will help turn the corner for me. It says you can even do a whole day of FPs. So it would be kind of like doing an FMD phase2 day. Which is not my fave, but it is doable.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #611
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    So. This is interesting. After that last big inflammation gain, a steak day brought me down 2.2 pounds. Yesterday I had 2 S meals and an FP for dinner. I lost another 1.6 pounds I've never lost that much on a day after a steak day before. So I'm not sure what happened. More inflammation loss, I suppose. But for whatever reason, it still is a great relief.

    At any rate, I'm now lower than I've been in a month. I may try doing another FP for dinner again today. But I'm ready for some carbs, so I'm going to do an E breakfast (but lighten it a bit), and then maybe a deepS for lunch. Doing the FP for dinner last night, I needed a snack later so had Nighty Pudding (FP). I'll probably do something like that again tonight.

    I'm going to try the turtle loser suggestion in the book to add in FP meals instead of just using them for snacks. Its too soon to tell, of course, buy maybe that will help turn the corner for me.
    So happy for you Leez. It would be wonderful for you to find that perfect combo, I tend to have my lightest meal at dinner most of the time unless i eat my dinner around 4 Stable so far
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  12. #612
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,585
    Blog Entries
    34
    Thanks Rose, that's exactly what I'm after. I hope you keep on posting. Your maintainance success is such an inspiration to all of us.

    Although its comforting to know I could go back and do another round of HCG if I have to, I really want to find my formula for keeping at goal. Its so tricky when you know "in your knower" that not eating enough makes the problem worse--which eliminates conventional dieting/restricting ...so I have to find just how to eat enough in the right way so that my loss can be sustained.

    I spent a few years trying to deal with my weight by following the Naturally Thin program before I found HCG. That was basically: eat only real foods, but eat enough everytime you are hungry. It didn't produce any loss results, but what it did do was get me over my fear of food cause by a lifetime of restricting. I found I could eat a lot of real food and not gain. That was a revelation. The experience with HCG and especially P3 has only reinforced that truth for me.

    This is a list of suggestions for slow losers I've gathered from the book and from the THM message board. Maybe it will help someone on this thread:

    TIPS to get loss going:
    • Protein goals: 20g meals, 10g snacks
    • Include more fuel pulls, even do a whole day
    • Lighten up S meals and/or do deep S
    • Deep S veggies: greens, celery, cucumber, cauliflower, cabbage, broccoli, zucchini, yellow squash, green beans, bell peppers, radishes
    • Lighten up E meals carbs by about a third of the carb allowance.
    • Eat more okra (Secret Big Boy or sub frozen okra for ice in baby frappe works best for me)
    • Take chromium, vitB, alpha lipoic & gluccomanan for insulin level control
    • don't undereat!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 51 of 73 FirstFirst ... 41495051525361 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •