Popular Pages :


Page 63 of 73 FirstFirst ... 13536162636465 ... LastLast
Results 745 to 756 of 874

Thread: THM (Trim Healthy Mama) for P4

  1. #745
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,610
    Blog Entries
    34
    Actually, the hardest part for me was having a set menu and not many choices. I'm spoiled with deciding on a whim what sounds good for each meal.

    The prescribed things are all really yummy though. And I learned to like new things--like cooked kale, for instance. I had a lot of reactive days though, so I got kind of tired of that carrot-ginger soup after a time.

    The THM fuel cycle is going pretty well. I'm on day 3 (the first E day) and enjoying some crockpot oats this morning. I'm SO happy to be done with the first two deep S days. Low carb never feels good to me. No matter how much cocoa crack you can eat.

    I dropped the 2 pounds I gained from the first deep S day, so thats comforting. And yesterday was a pork fest too. So hmmm.....


    Apparently the fuel cycle in the new book is different than the first book one, and I'm glad I'm doing that one. 5 days of low carb would be really hard for me. I have no energy when I'm low carb. I just want to nap all day. Or sometimes, I'll just get on an anxiety buzz and can't nap.

    First book: deepS 3days, Fuel Pull 2 days, E 2 days

    New book: DeepS 2 days, E 2 days, Fuel Pull 2 days, deepS 1 day.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #746
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    I'm not reacting nearly as much this time as I did the first time and I really think it might be the change in meds. We will see! i don't mind a set menu when I know it's just for a time. Just like the boredom of hcg is actually good for me. LOL
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #747
    Senior Member AbsAgain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    R/P/M
    R3P4, Rx nasal spray
    Posts
    672
    Blog Entries
    5
    I'm seeing my family doctor next week, the doctor who put me on HCG. Should I ask him to run a thyroid test on me? I live in Illinois, along the Great Lakes, and also have a family history of thyroid trouble. Are all thyroid tests the same? What would you recommend?

    I'm frustrated by my weight gain because I haven't eaten or drunk differently than after my first round, when I didn't gain. But I was 48 then.

  4. #748
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,610
    Blog Entries
    34
    Here is what I've learned from Grammy and from the StopTheThyroidMadness site:

    If you request thyroid tests, make sure they include T3 Free, T4 FREE, and Reverse T3. Those are the ones that tell you if you should supplement T3, and if you are converting your T4 properly to T3. Your T3 Free should be in the upper quarter of the range. If not, you'll want to ask for Armour Thyroid or similar med to get it up there. To check for Hashimoto, you need the Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies and Thyroid Globulin Antibodies test. If one or both are out of range high, you probably have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. In which case, you need T3 supplementation anyway.


    I'm on the last day of the THM Fuel Cycle, and have gained back what I lost from the 2 deep S days at the beginning of the week. Today is the last day: deepS, which will hopefully bring me down a bit. I understand that you are supposed to wait a couple days to weigh before assessing how successful the fuel cycle is for weight loss. At this point, I'm thinking its main benefit for me has just been to focus in on how to do deep S correctly, and find out that I actually can do a whole Fuel Pull day without feeling deprived or hungry. So I guess that's something.

    Supposedly you can do fuel cycles for two weeks at a time, but I don't think I'm going to continue another week this time. I think what I will do is practice getting more deep S and FP meals in my rotations for a while and see if that gets me anywhere.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #749
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,610
    Blog Entries
    34
    It's been a few days since I completed the fuel cycle, and I'm happy to report that I'm down a couple pounds. (which is the same amount I was UP when I started. ) So no overall progress, but I'm happy to at least be back on track again. At some future point, I may try a 2 week fuel cycle, but one week was mentally enough for me this time.

    Maybe the scale will start to move for me now, if there really is any magic in doing the fuel cycle. I guess we'll see.

    This week's focus will be to have one FP main meal a day, and fit in some deep S's. I'll keep y'all updated.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #750
    Senior Member AbsAgain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    R/P/M
    R3P4, Rx nasal spray
    Posts
    672
    Blog Entries
    5
    Hi Leez,
    After only 4 days of Fuel-Pull-ish type (or S) eating, I think I could be back down to LDW in a couple weeks if I just kept this up. How much above LDW are you, if you don't mind my asking? I've been eating beaucoup amounts of salads and protein, and varying my fat or low carb additions.
    My doc seemed happy to see me today, even though I weighed in at 164.0 at 5 ft. 9 in.
    It's encouraging to me to see him after almost a year and get his feedback and encouragement. He's quite skinny and skips is lunch, so I think he understands that the average person doesn't want to live like he does. He's also married to a Japanese wife who cook low carb and wonderfully. I wish I had a Japanese wife...

    If I don't check in for a while, it's because I'm gone on vacation. I'll check in after I get back. Good luck to everyone over the Memorial Day weekend! You are all such strong women!

  7. #751
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,610
    Blog Entries
    34
    I'm about 6 pounds above LIW currently. I'm hopeful that if I can find my right balance, I can eventually lose it.

    Are you at least eating E snacks? I don't think I could just do FPs and S's for more than a couple days at a time. Even though the E days in the fuel cycle were sandwiched in between those, it was still a challenge.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #752
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Arkansas
    R/P/M
    R2/P4/Inj
    Posts
    148
    Blog Entries
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    I've had some issues maintaining this round loss and found out my thyroid was in the tank. The dr had switched me from Armour to synthetic T3 and T4 and there isn't enough T3 in it evidently. I am waiting on a call back from her to change my dose. But the main reason I wanted to talk to you about this, Leez, is that I'm doing The Plan again and I was rereading a series of emails I'd exchanged with Lyn-Genet. She mentioned that PORK is fairly reactive, 70%, and asked me what thyroid med I was on back when I did it the first time. I started The Plan last Thursday and have lost 5 pounds so far. I now think that the porcine thyroid med I was on the first time affected my results back then. I'm so much less puffy and feel downright awesome at the moment. I haven't failed anything yet either, not even chickpeas which I failed the first time around.

    So I just wanted to mention this in case the porcine based thyroid med is affecting you too. So sorry you had a lousy day yesterday! Hopefully today will be better!
    Grammy are you working with Lyn Genet while doing The Plan this time?
    ROUND ONE (7/4/15)
    Start 176.5lbs (+5.7lbs load)
    LIW 153.1lbs

    ROUND TWO (9/30/15)
    Start 157.9lbs (+6lb load)
    LIW 146.2
    Now in P4


  9. #753
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,610
    Blog Entries
    34
    It's been about a week since my last update. I'm happy to report that I'm down almost a pound.

    This is notable because over the weekend, I had a few (planned) crossovers, and ate more at other meals because I was feeling extra hungry. In fact, one of the days I had 4 meals and 3 snacks! Usually I only manage to get one snack in.

    I'm now back to where I was after returning from my Florida trip in March. I'm so glad I'm finally going in the right direction. I still have 3 pounds to lose to get back to where I started, so its going to be a while before I can credit any real loss to THM.

    I've been getting into the gummies. Orange creamsicle is my current favorite. Its an easy way to add some protein when my meals are light in that department.

    Also, my new favorite E lunch (in order of assembly for 2 open-face sammies):
    2 slices sprouted bread
    1 wedge of Light Laughing Cow Swiss
    1 T. red raspberry all-fruit jam
    lettuce greens
    sprinkle of balsamic vinegar reduction (I make my own)
    thin jicama slices (I used the mandoline to get them potato chip-thin)
    sliced chicken breast
    ...and a small banana for dessert!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #754
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,610
    Blog Entries
    34
    The quest for problem foods continues, and I think I've made a connection to one of my problems. I recently had a big gain after a day where I ate cauliflower, so I did a back track on all my food logs for the last year or so, and voila. Everytime, there was a gain, usually a big one. So no more cauliflower for me. Good thing I didn't have any in house when I made the taco soup recently. I subbed cabbage, and had no response to the soup, so that will be my modus from now on. (The trim train taco soup is really good, y'all.)

    So here is my interesting list of foods --so far--that make me gain:
    eggs
    corn (guaranteed 4-5 pound overnight gain)
    rye (although I seem ok with it if it is soured)
    turkey
    salmon
    lamb so sad. I love lamb
    cauliflower
    celery
    yellow cheese
    hemp seed
    kiwi
    mango
    watermelon (I know...crazy, huh?),
    pine nuts (the only one I get an anaphalactic reaction to)
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #755
    Super Member! Sunshinehcg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Canada
    R/P/M
    P2/hhcg
    Posts
    1,222
    Interesting list Leez. With things like cauliflower and celery. Do you use organic? Or does it make a difference for you? I am wondering as I can eat bread in Greece but here it tends to make me bloated and have a sore stomach. I think it is the GMO and preservatives that are the problem for me. I also have issues with corn but it is the most genetically modified seed.

  12. #756
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,610
    Blog Entries
    34
    Organic or not doesn't seem to make a difference that I have been able to determine. I don't seem to get bloating from any thing except corn products, and interestingly xanthan gum is the worst. I become instantly antisocial for hours. SO much gas.

    But I have read of many people who can eat bread in Europe, but not here in the US. Wheat here is not genetically modified yet, but its been massively hybridized and has morphed into something nearly unrecognizable to the grain our great grandfathers ate. I wonder if you would do well with something made from a heritage wheat like einkorn or kamut.

    I eat breads made exclusively from soured or sprouted grains now, and seem to do fine with those.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 63 of 73 FirstFirst ... 13536162636465 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •