Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 37

Thread: 70 pounds lost in 5 rounds

  1. #1
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34

    Smile 70 pounds lost in 5 rounds

    I hope that posting the story of my success, even though it isn't an astounding one like "100 pounds lost in 2 rounds!" will encourage and inspire some that find that HCG works for them, but not at the level they see it working for others. I want to say that, so what if it takes you more rounds to get there? When you finally do (and you will if you persevere) the victory is sweet.

    I have some physical challenges: metabolic syndrome, high blood pressure, thyroid possibly (I test normal, but had Graves Disease in my 20's so who really knows what is going on behind the tests). And then there's menopause which messes up any hormonal normality one might have.

    I have been on countless diet plans, and most I could not even lose on, let alone maintain any losses. I was most successful with the protein-only diets. However, I felt awful while doing them--nausea, exhaustion, and an aversion to eating the allowed foods. In fact, I felt better when I ate nothing at all. Because of that, my go-to weight-loss method eventually became restricting and fasting. That took me down a dark road where my body eventually became resistant to even that. I could exist and even gain on a 600 calorie a day diet, and I once fasted (water only) for 21 days and only lost 2 pounds. All this starvation over several decades has obviously done some damage. The visible manifestation of that was that I was 210 pounds on a 5' 5" frame. It was time to admit defeat. I was so diet-weary that I vowed never to diet again.

    Even so I tried one more time with a plan called Naturally Thin, hoping to at least be able to eat normally without ballooning up further. The premise of it is that eating only what you need of real foods can train your body not to gain weight abnormally. You go through a "feast" time where you are learn to eat enough of only real foods. You are expected to gain, then gradually lose to a normal weight. The process takes about 2 years for most. It has worked for many people, but it did not work for me. After 4 years of trying to do the program perfectly, I did at least lose some of my fear of food. Though I did lose some weight, it was never even all the weight you gain at the start of the program. At that point, the addition of high blood pressure medication put 20 more ugly pounds on me, and I was truly at the place where I had given up on ever seeing a number below 200 on the scale ever again.

    THE MIRACLE

    HCG is a miracle to me. I found out about it when my husband's naturopathic doctor urged him to try it to get better control of his diabetes. He told me about it and I did some research. A tiny ray of hope began to spring up in me that maybe this could help me as well. I met with the doctor about it and we started on the injectable HCG in fall of 2011.

    I've detailed the progress of my rounds in my blog, but the upshot is that last year, at the end of round 5, I was at my goal of being a normal weight. *insert much happy dancing here* The actual dieting part of HCG (P2) has been very easy for me. (Certainly much easier than total fasting) I never have experienced significant hunger and in fact felt better physically on each round I did. In the beginning, I did not have trouble stabilizing in the first couple of P3s, although I had a lot of trouble on the ending rounds, and regained some between each round. (If I hadn't had the regain, my total losses would have been 98 pounds.)

    I didn't have amazing numbers. My best loss was round 1 with 23# lost, my lowest was 17# at the end. But the losses were steady and I felt good all the way through the program. I've completely changed the way I eat.

    In the past year since the end of round 5, I've regained about 15 pounds in addition to the 5 I gained during the last 6 week stabilization. That puts me back in the overweight category, and I do not want to remain here. So I'm currently doing a short round 6, and am considering trying the Fast Metabolism plan to help me stabilize in P4. I need to find what my balance is to maintain once I get back to my goal again. It's the last piece of the puzzle that I had lost all hope of solving until I found HCG. Wish me luck on that!

    UPDATE: April 2015 after a final long round of HCG, I am at goal. I've added a post to this thread with more details 70 pounds lost in 5 rounds I just want to say thankyou HCG, for being my miracle.

    UPDATE: April 2018.
    Am currently below goal and hoping to stay here. I have over the past 3 years tried various maintenance strategies (linked in my signature). Sometimes successfully, sometimes not. But at no time did I ever stop trying for smarter choices, respecting my known food sensitivities and hunger/fullness signals to try and make this work. As a result my diet is healthier now than its ever been. I still weigh regularly and do something if weight starts to rise. I've done 2 short rounds since the last update to deal with the creep which seems to always hit during winter. But each time there is less creep and hopefully I'll eventually get it all figured out.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #2
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    Congratulations! Good job!

    I'd make the doctor run free T3 and free T4. I'd bet money your thyroid is off. That's probably why you regained some weight and you really want to correct that.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #3
    HDI Hcg Diet Coach
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    California
    R/P/M
    P4
    Posts
    3,719
    Congratulations!! I disagree with you because I do think the loss of 70 lbs is astounding no matter if it took one round or ten. Seventy pounds is a lot and it took a lot of commitment from you.

    Best wishes going forward and trying to figure out this last piece of the puzzle.

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Congratulations! Good job!

    I'd make the doctor run free T3 and free T4. I'd bet money your thyroid is off. That's probably why you regained some weight and you really want to correct that.
    I think I will do just that. I have an old test from 2008 that showed TSH at 2.57 & T4free at 1.42, and one from a year ago that show TSH at 2.47, but T4free was not run at that time.

    My HCG doctor has me on 1.5 grains of Armour Thyroid daily. The only thing I've noticed since starting it last year is that my body temp has come up a degree and a half to almost normal. But I'm not taking it on this short round since its a hormone and I don't want anything interferring with the HCG.

    Quote Originally Posted by jmmrr
    Seventy pounds is a lot and it took a lot of commitment from you.
    And thanks jmmrr, that means a lot. Commitment is loads easier, though, if you are doing something that is actually working.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #5
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    I never stopped my thyroid on hcg. What's the range on the free T4 with your lab? All labs are different. That sounds really low though. and I would feel TERRIBLE if my tsh were that high.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  6. #6
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    The print out I have for that set of labs doesn't include the ranges, unfortunately. I think it was done in an in-house lab.

    The older labs lists the range of TSH as 0.40 - 4.50 mIU/L which puts mine right in the middle.

    I obviously need to get some new tests.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #7
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    The middle would be at least in the 2s. It should be in the upper quartile of the range so in the 3s at least.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  8. #8
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    This whole thyroid thing is so frustrating. I was evaluated by an endocrinolgist at the time of those earlier labs...and the verdict was that I was in remission from Graves and that my levels were normal. You have motivated me to press further on this though.

    The Armour Thyroid doesn't seem to make any difference in how I feel energy-wise whether I take it or not. The only thing I've noticed when I'm taking it is that I don't feel chilled all the time.

    Maybe I felt so horrible before that I don't know how bad I really feel now! haha!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #9
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    Read up over on www.StopTheThyroidMadness.com. I bet you need more thyroid.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #10
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    I just now found my lab results from the tests done after all my 5 rounds were finished. The following test results are from last summer in June.

    Here are the thyroid results:

    TSH 1.36 (Range: .4 -4.5 mIU/L)

    T4 free 1.1 (Range: .8 -1.8 ng/dL)

    T3 free 2.7 (Range: 2.3 -4.2 pg/mL)

    I had been taking 1 gram (60mg) of Armour in the couple months leading up to those tests. I had no idea at the time that being in range wasn't good enough. Nor apparently did my doctor. I had to poke to get the dose raised up to 1.5 grams later in the summer. And the reason I did that was because I had read that staying at the same starting dose for too long could cause problems, not because I felt anything in particular. I can see from what you've said so far, grammy, that I'm pretty low and will have to contend with likely similar results this time too.

    I have a lab order for new tests that I will get done in mid July after I've been of HCG and back on my 90 mg of Armour Thyroid for about 6 weeks.

    I have already alerted my doctor to the Stop the Madness site.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #11
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    Glad you are on it, Leez! I'd definitely want my thyroid raised if it were me.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  12. #12
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    Grammy, I finally got my test results and got them sorted. Hope you can make some sense out of them.

    Short history so you don't have to review the thread: Had Graves disease in my early 20's. Was treated with thyroid inhibiting drugs and have been in remission ever since. had thyroids checked in 2001. Endocrinologist said I was still in remission and thyroid tests were normal.

    In 2001 -- routine blood tests showed: (not on any medications at the time)
    T4 10 (range 4.5-12)
    T3 uptake 34 (range 24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 3.4 (range 1.2-4.9)
    TSH 2.57 (range .35-5.50)

    I only have these numbers from 2008 after being treated for high blood pressure ( only medication at the time)
    THS 2.57
    T4free 1.42

    July 2013 after being on Armour Thyroid for about 6 months at 1 gram dose (60 mg.)

    THS: 1.36 (range .40 - 4.50)
    T4free: 1.1 (range .8 - 1.8)
    T3free: 2.7 (2.3 - 4.2)

    July 2014 -doseage of Armour 1.5 grams (90 mg)

    THS 1.17 (range .40 - 4.50)
    T4 total 8.0 (range 4.5 - 12.0) ( I don't know why I have this test, I asked for t4free)
    T3free 2.6 (range 2.3-4.2)

    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies: 140 - this is way out of range ( < 9 is range) but I understand that since I had Graves Disease in the past that I will always have a high antibody count. Regular doc says that that number usually means Hashimoto's but didn't think so in my case, I presume because of the Graves history. He checked for physical symptoms, and asked a lot of questions about my energy levels, and that was the end of it.


    So. It looks like I'm remaining below the upper quartile range in freeT3. I feel ok. Not dragged out, fatigued or otherwise energy compromised. I asked my HCG doctor about increasing my freeT3 levels until I was in the upper quartile, but she said she didn't think that was necessary. So I'm not sure where to go from here.

    Do you have any wisdom from what you see in my results? I know lab testing is available not through a doctor, but can you get Armour without a prescription? Is that even something you'd recommend?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •