Popular Pages :


Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 37

Thread: 70 pounds lost in 5 rounds

  1. #13
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    Your free T3 should be at 3.5 or so ideally. You can't get Armour without a prescription. You can get a weaker desiccated version over the counter but you have to take more of it. Are you having trouble maintaining your weight? Have you taken your basal temp in the morning?
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  2. #14
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,636
    Blog Entries
    34
    I've always had trouble maintaining after P3. Which is why I had to do a 6th round, and now trying FMD. Last year, I did take body temp and found that after being on the Armour for a while that my body temp went from my normal 97 or below to about 98.1-3. Never quite got up to 98.6. I haven't taken it recently as my thermometer broke. But I'll get a new one and test again.

    You'd think my body temps would be way up there with all the hot flashes, but no! (such a cruel joke) After 5 years of them and a year of BHRT, no relief. I quit the BHRT earlier this year and just went back to plain progesterone because the BHRT did nothing for me.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #15
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    Are you taking progesterone pills or what? Are they actual progesterone and not progestin? Progestin is very dangerous. 98.1 is fine for morning actually. So you might be okay. When you're done with FMD, check out The Plan. It helps with thyroid too.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  4. #16
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,636
    Blog Entries
    34
    I'm using OTC progesterone cream from Smoky Mountain Naturals. It lists progesterone in the ingredients.Before trying the BHRT, I was using a similar cream from Resource Maxima. I'm using the dose for post-menopause. Mainly to protect my bones. Everything I've read says taking it orally is a bad idea, both for absorption and because it has to be processed by your liver.

    My doctor said she had never had anyone not respond to the BHRT before.

    Lucky me. I'm special.

    I will think about doing thePlan later. But the bits I read about it just seemed too daunting for me right now. I'm hoping with FMD to just be able to enjoy eating more variety than I have been able to manage after HGC without gaining. (Although losing the rest of the way back down to my goal would be quite lovely.)
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #17
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    There are other options for the BHRT. I started not absorbing it well through the skin so the doctor added sublingual drops which work just great. Some doctors believe in oral progesterone and just give a high enough dose that enough gets through the liver. I much prefer another method but was just checking to see what you were taking.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  6. #18
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,636
    Blog Entries
    34
    Sublingual was not offered to me. I didn't know you could do that. The recommendation was to get pellet insertion. I didn't want to go that way, as I have had really bad drug reactions in the past, and I would be committed to having them in my body for six months. No thanks. I seriously never saw any benefit from it even after dosage changes. So it wasn't like it stopped working. It never started. I spent a lot of money on no results.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #19
    I think "progesterone"...read progestin...was the culprit that precipitated all my hormone landslides! An NP changed my long time bc pills to a progestin one about a month before my whole ordeal started. It almost cussed an embolism in my eye! Ugh...


    ~Mishi

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #20
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,636
    Blog Entries
    34
    A body temp update...

    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Your free T3 should be at 3.5 or so ideally. You can't get Armour without a prescription. You can get a weaker desiccated version over the counter but you have to take more of it. Are you having trouble maintaining your weight? Have you taken your basal temp in the morning?
    I finally got a new thermometer and have taken morning readings more than 3 times now. Temp is running at 96 or below. Today was 95.6.

    I've contacted my doctor to see if she will raise my Armour dose based on that info. I'm at 90mg currently. At this level last year, my temps were in the high 97's to 98.1 in the morning readings. I pointed out that my test results this year dropped some from last year too, so hopefully that will carry some weight.


    As for maintaining difficulties, yes I started having them about 10 weeks after my last HCG round, where steak days would not bring me back to LIW anymore. I did one last one, and then started FMD the next day. After a month of FMD, I'm now 1 pound below LIW and will see if I can stay here with the new tools that FMD taught me.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #21
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    Wow, that's really low, Leez! You may have adrenal issues too. It might be worth doing FMD another month.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #22
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,636
    Blog Entries
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy
    ...You may have adrenal issues too. It might be worth doing FMD another month.
    I will considering doing that, although I 'm not totally convinced yet that any real healing happens in FMD. It seems to be more about behavior modification. I have jury duty next week, so my current plan is to follow basic maintenance principles through that week and then decided how to proceed once I'm done. FMD wasn't really hard, and would be even easier this time, because I would not eliminate coffee again and might have a few other foods cleared by then. (I still haven't retested eggs, which definitely make FMD easier)

    However, it's an interesting observation because a nutritionist I worked with years ago was always talking about my having adrenal fatigue. I think it was worsened when I had about a 5 year period of super high-stress activities, constant travel, and a mind-warping relationship with a work partner I later found out to be a narcissist-sociopath. Five years of constant "fight or flight" situations drained me of most of my life force. I remember when it was finally over, I just dropped to the couch in exhaustion and stayed there for better than a year before I started to come back to myself. It could be that I never fully recovered.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #23
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    The Trim Healthy Mama Facebook is FILLED with reports of healing from adrenal fatigue and other health problems. If there were a big Facebook page for FMD, I think it would be the same though since the principles are the same.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  12. #24
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,636
    Blog Entries
    34
    Thanks. I plan to do some reading up on it and see where it all takes me.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •