Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Diatomaceous Earth - DE Discussion

  1. #1
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,465
    Blog Entries
    34

    Diatomaceous Earth - DE Discussion

    I ran across some references to DE (diatomaceous earth aka Fossel Shell Flour) in several posts and my curiosity was piqued. DE is the fossilized remains of a particular type of prehistoric plankton that has some amazing properties when pulverized into a fine powder. So I did some research and found there is a whole raft of things DE can address in the body because of its paracidal and cleansing properties.

    I have been thinking about doing a parasite cleanse for a while, and just hadn't gotten there yet. I'm in mid P2 at the moment, which is a great time to do a cleanse, since you are basically on an elimination diet anyway. DE is an inert substance which has no food value, so I don't see any issue with using it during P2.

    I've gotten myself some food grade diatomaceous earth and want to see if it helps me in several others areas that I have had no success in. (BHRT didn't even touch my hot flashes) These are things that have been reported benefits of DE. Mainly I'm looking for help in these areas:

    Sleep quality
    Hot Flashes
    Digestive regularity
    Better blood pressure control

    I plan to update this topic with any results if and when I get them.

    VERY IMPORTANT....you have to use the food grade from a freshwater source to do this safely---there is a industrial grade of DE that has been heat treated and is mainly crystalline silica which is hazardous. This is the type used in swimming pool filters. You do not want to ingest that type of DE. The food grade DE is mainly amorphous silica which is harmless to the body, but deadly to parasites and has been reported to benefit our systems in a lot of ways.

    I'm starting at 1 tsp. per day mixed into water and will build up quickly to 1 T per day (the recommended dose) if I don't get any negative reaction. I understand that if you have parasites and don't start off gradually, you can get some bad flu-like symptoms from dying parasites and whatever they release into to your system on their way out. From what I've read, it doesn't seem to matter when you take it, but I'm going to dose at night because of my sleep issues. It also seems logical to let it do its work without having to deal with digestive processes at the same time.

    One of the most reported side effects of DE supplementation seems to be improved hair growth, stronger nails, and better skin quality. That's not my main goal, but sounds good if it comes along with the other stuff.

    I'd love to hear input, comments, and other testimonies from those who have tried DE and what it is doing for you.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #2
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,239
    Our daughter and I tried it and really saw no effects from it, other than it made me constipated. LOL
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #3
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,465
    Blog Entries
    34
    Ya, I really want to avoid that....I understand that is something that can happen if you increase the dose too quickly. So I'm being really careful about that. I DO NOT want any more stoppage problems for sure. So far, this has been the best P2 ever in that department. I'm sure its because of the soil-based probiotics you recommended. That has made a huge difference for me.

    I figure I'm going to give it a minimum 30 day trial. (unless it makes me really sick or something)
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #4
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,239
    I love those soil based probiotics.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #5
    Retired Moderator Ginger1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    R/P/M
    R5/ injections Last round finally!
    Posts
    1,777
    I have been taking DE for a little over 2 months. I take 1T. daily. You really should take it for 3 months to see optimal results. I already have seen a decrease in my blood pressure and heart rate. Also I am seeing more movement in the BM area. And I sleep more intensely and stay asleep longer than I was before. DH takes it too and his blood pressure is lower also. No other differences for him. I first came across a discussion about it on low carb friends and was intrigued. There is a huge thread on there if you want to check it out.

    http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/sh...d.php?t=765648

  6. #6
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,465
    Blog Entries
    34
    Ginger, thats exactly the kind of report I was hoping to see turn up here, and that encourages me that I might be on the right track with this. At this point, I can't even imagine what it would be like to be able to stay asleep longer than 2 hours.

    Thanks for the link, I will definitely check that out. Do you find it makes any difference how you take the DE? (with/without food, time of day, etc). Have you experimented at all with the dose amount? I read somewhere that you can take up to a quarter cup a day.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #7
    Retired Moderator Ginger1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    R/P/M
    R5/ injections Last round finally!
    Posts
    1,777
    I take mine in about 8oz water every morning at least 30 minutes before I eat breakfast. I read somewhere that it is best to take it at least 30 minutes before eating or at least 3 hours after. I also have read that, contrary to popular belief, it will not remove vitamins and minerals from your body so it is ok to take with your supplements. I do not do that as I normally take my supplements before I eat lunch. To start I took 1/2 t. I did that for about 3 days then went to 1t. I upped it daily until at my present level of 1T. a day. You have to be careful to drink enough water with it as it can gunk you up. I usually try to drink another glass of water after taking the DE. Then I drink a cup of coffee before breakfast so I get plenty. When you are working your way up to 1T. a day, you need to watch for constipation as this can mean that you either are not drinking enough fluids or that the parasite/candida die off is too fast. The toxins from the dying parasites can build up and make you ill. If that happens you may need to drop back on the amount you are taking or stop it for a few days until things are back to normal. I have been thinking about working up to 2T. a day but havent tried yet. I was thinking 1T. in the morning and then 1T at night.

  8. #8
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,239
    I'm not even sure why I wanted to try it. LOL I was pretty sure I didn't have parasites as I'd already done a cleanse with my naturopath. I had no candida any more after 6 months on Diflucan and 3 years of an anti candida diet. My blood pressure is always low anyway. So maybe if you're really sick it will help but I wasn't.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #9
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,465
    Blog Entries
    34
    I don't think I've ever done a full-out parasite cleanse, other than a couple supplements here and there that said they were paracidals. So that's what mainly interested me in this method to begin with. It just seemed like a good idea right now. I'll report back with anything that happens in that area. But if I could get other benefits as well, that would be pretty awesome.

    I did a bunch of unspeakable cleanses when I was working with a nutritionist decades ago, but I don't remember any of them being specifically for parasites. A liver cleanse, maybe. They were all awful. But I was desperate at the time to recover from chronic fatigue syndrome, so I was up for anything then, and it did work. I don't think I would be willing to go through that kind of regimen now.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #10
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,465
    Blog Entries
    34

    update: 3 weeks

    I thought I'd give an update on how things are going with the DE supplementation. I took the first week to ramp up the dose, so I've been on the full 1 T per day dose for about 2 weeks now.

    Here's what I've noticed:
    Daily movements with no constipation. I'm relieved about that because I had just finally gotten things working well daily in that department. I figured I was a prime candidate for that side effect of DE.

    Noticeable strengthening of nails, and they've gotten shinier. I had to file them today for the first time in years. They've always been thin and papery and I could just peel them across to shorten them. I couldn't do that today. I woudn't have expected a change like that so soon, so I was surprised.

    Rough bumps on the backs of my arms and top of shoulders that had never smoothed out even though I skin brush are gone for the first time ever and my skin seems softer and smoother all over. It always felt like I had a bunch of little scabs there. Now, soft and smooth.

    Daytime blood pressure is running 20-30 points below where it was when I started the DE. Uncertain if this is an effect of the silica supplementation strengthening blood vessels, or just an effect of the recent weight loss. Since starting the DE, my weight has dropped by 5 pounds. So inconclusive on that yet, but that seems like more than would just be accomplished by that amount of loss.

    No changes seen yet in sleep quality or frequency of hot flashes at night. I'm now going to increase the dose to twice daily and see if anything good happens from that.

    No parasite sightings yet. But from the stuff I read, that could take a month or two to show up.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #11
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,465
    Blog Entries
    34

    UPDATE: 2 months

    I'll stay on this at least another month, since from what I've read, it takes 3 months to be sure all parasite egg cycles have been covered. I'm not sure if I will continue on after that though. For anyone thinking of trying this, I would say that 2 pounds would be enough to do a three month trial with DE at a heaping tablespoon dose a day. Pretty cheap experiment, I'd say. I didn't even get mine at a good price and it only cost me $7.

    So, for the update.
    I did double the dose for about 2 weeks, and went back to 1 heaping tablespoon after that, as I saw no discernable difference, other than being annoyed at having to down two big glasses of this every day instead one.

    My skin is very smooth and I notice the crepe-iness on my inner arm skin is gone. That also might be from reintroducing some estriol about a month ago, though. The smoothing of the skin on the backs of my arms and shoulders is definitely related to the DE though.

    My nails and hair are noticeably stronger and shinier. I don't know how that works, since hair and nails are supposedly dead except for the new stuff, but its a definite change.

    Sleep: no change
    Hot flashes: no change
    Bowel function: Have had to do some readjustments for the onset of bigger volumes and fat since starting P3, but good now.

    No parasite sightings.

    No further improvement in daytime blood pressure.

    So, in this coming month, I'm not sure if I'll see any further benefits. Likely, that would become apparent when I stop. I might take a break for a while just for that reason. Its also generally recommended to take a break periodically from most supplements, so that they can continue to work for you. I don't know if that applies to DE or not.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #12
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,465
    Blog Entries
    34

    Update

    So I took a month or so off and then started back. Suspended again for a bit while I do a cleanse program, but wanted to give an update.

    I didn't get the results I was seeking when I initially started DE supplementation. But here's what tells me it is doing something:

    The hair on my arms and legs that disappeared with menopause is growing back now. And my head hair is thicker and healthier than its been in a long time. Skin conditions that I've had for years are clearing. I had some dermafibromas (hard lumps that are basically scar tissue) that are disappearing. One is almost completely gone. Those are usually permanent, so I think that's pretty amazing. I've also lost some tiny white bumps that I always had on my shoulders and upper arms. The skin there is now completely smooth. My nails are stronger than they've ever been. I completely attribute those changes to the DE.

    So while it didn't fix my sleep issues, it did seem to lower BP some (attributed to the amorphous silica that strengthens blood vessels) and had done a lot for my skin and hair.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •