Popular Pages :


Page 19 of 22 FirstFirst ... 91718192021 ... LastLast
Results 217 to 228 of 253

Thread: April Buddies

  1. #217
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,148
    Blog Entries
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by mewhoshops View Post
    I'm having a gallbladder attack tonight so haven't eaten since lunch. I've heard this can happen on this diet and I was worried about it because I've had these attacks before.
    mew, try taking some digestive enzymes with any meal that contains fat. Papain or a papain/bromelain combo is the best choice. My mom had gall bladder issues, and she said the papain was like a miracle.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #218
    Senior Member mewhoshops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    R/P/M
    Starting over
    Posts
    538
    Blog Entries
    19
    Thanks Leez. I do have some enzymes so I will start taking them.

  3. #219
    Senior Member mewhoshops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    R/P/M
    Starting over
    Posts
    538
    Blog Entries
    19
    Good news this morning. My gallbladder settled down last night after taking super enzymes and cholacol...yay!!!
    I'm also down .5 from yesterday so still in the range that I should be... Another yay!!!!
    And on top of that my bowels are finally moving... I know TMI but it does seem to be a big part of this diet for me. I'm pretty sure that problem has affected my gallbladder issues as well.
    Another good note is that enough time has passed for me to know that the wine and latte didn't affect me. I didn't even drink half of the latte so I'm not willing to add dairy in again. I have so many issues with inflammation so sugar and milk are out most likely permanently. I may test it again in a few weeks but I'm hoping that the alternatives will be preferred so much so that I don't upset the boat.

    How is everyone else doing? How were your vacations? Did you do anything special?

  4. #220
    Member Lynda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    R/P/M
    R2/P2/drops
    Posts
    78
    You are doing GREAT MeWho and I am so happy to hear you are feeling better. I am up 3lbs and am doing a protein day today. With plans that have been made tonight with the Grandkids a steak day was out of the question. I have added to many foods too fast. I am not too worried about getting it back off. Weekends are always tough for me. Way too much time at home and with friends. And I added greek yougurt and ranch dressing. And One big NO...NO ...popcorn. My son wanted it the other night and I couldn't resist again. ugh! I feel your pain when it comes to the bathroom department. The last wk on P2 I had nothing. And then when I could start adding food I added flax seed. I think that was too much too fast. and still bound me up...ugh. Yesterday afternoon and today seem to be better. I know lots of TMI there but I know it's a problem that goes hand in hand with this diet for most of us. I had cut back on some of the water I was drinking over the weekend too so I am fixing that today also. I have started having a morning smoothie and I am really hoping that is not the problem of the weight gain. I love it. It has mainly P2 foods in it.....spinach, apple, strawberries, lemon, cucumber, ginger, mint, cinnimon, and flax seed. Along with a few other spices as I feel like that morning. This morning I added in some almonds for the extra fat and protein. It looks disgusting but tastes wonderful. So I know I am not doing the full protein day because of the smoothie. If I am still up in the morning. I will hold off on having any more until my wieght stabilzes. And no more popcorn!!!

    On a good note we took the boat out Saturday before the rain fell and I wore my bikini

    How did the rest of you do over the holiday?


    R2/P2/ Drops
    R1/P2/VLCD43-Lost 24 lbs

  5. #221
    Senior Member mewhoshops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    R/P/M
    Starting over
    Posts
    538
    Blog Entries
    19
    Hey Lynda! I'm sorry to hear of your gain but I'm sure you will figure it out. Your smoothie sounds yummy! I'm super impressed that you wore your bikini!!! I haven't had one of those since I was in my twenties and can't imagine myself in one unless I could look like Jane Seymour lol.

  6. #222
    Senior Member River57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/inj
    Posts
    291
    Blog Entries
    17
    Mewho, UGH! Sorry to hear about the gallbladder attack. I don't know if I've had one of those before but I did have a night/day of not feeling very good...like a tummy ache at the top of my stomach. I thought maybe it was just my hiatal hernia, I had it the evening and day after ordering fish at a restaurant, which of course I asked to have prepared without butter or oils........but I think they used them anyway. Oh well it seemed to pass after about 24 hours.

    Lynda, there can be so much temptation around on weekends and holidays. Popcorn would be hard to resist! I walked through a store the other day that was actually popping some and I thought I would faint from the smell......so yummy! As far as all of the bowel talk goes, it is a very real issue within the program and so I think it bears discussing, especially if you've found a successful way to keep them moving! I used to use flax seed in my smoothies all of the time just for this reason. And I'm glad to hear about the enzymes. I'm guessing those are different than probiotics? I credit the probiotics for keeping me regular through P2. My doctor gave them to me when I started the diet and I've taken them religiously every day. I consider it my breakfast

    We had a very quiet holiday weekend since we had done all of our traveling the week before Now we are packing to go North to my mothers for 3 weeks. Hubby can work from anywhere and I will have 3 weeks to start back on some kind of exercise regimen. Though I'm thinner than I've been in many years, I definitely need to tone up and build up some muscle...I feel...noodly!
    start weight 200.8#
    Load Weight 201.0#

    LIW -- 175.6
    P3/ D24--- 176.6
    P4/ D7---- 177.6

  7. #223
    Senior Member mewhoshops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    R/P/M
    Starting over
    Posts
    538
    Blog Entries
    19
    River- Your pain sounds like mine. It was more of a very noticeable discomfort in the upper belly area just under the rib cage but then pain in my back just behind it. I've had these before but my chiropractor put me on cholacol ll , milk thistle, and malic acid. I went off of them when I started hcg because I wasn't sure if they were allowed. Now that I'm on p3 I better start adding them back in. Milk thistle aids the liver, malic acid dissolves liver and kidney stones and cholacol ll is actual oxen bile salts to keep our gallbladder and liver functioning properly... The juices flowing lol. I do take probiotics also but nothing seems to be helping me yet. I think I will try the flax meal and see if it helps. Before hcg I was heading down the IBS path of life but now I'm the opposite. Go figure.

    Lynda popcorn smells are the worst! I'm not sure that I could have passed that test either lol.

    Down .2 this morning so still where I should be. I haphazardly measured this morning and it looks like I've lost a couple of more inches . I will do a better job of it tomorrow morning and let you know the results. I went on a brisk 2.5 mile walk this morning and my body seems to puff up from it. I didn't drink enough water before I left so I'm sure that was part of it. It is hot out too and my body has never handled the heat well so it may just be a normal response for me. Walking seems so easy to me compared to how I was before losing these pounds. My feet don't hurt like they used to either!

  8. #224
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,148
    Blog Entries
    34
    mew: popping in to comment on your digestion issue plans. You can increase your malic acid by eating apples more often. Apples are full of malic acid. Milk thistle helps me too. I take milk thistle all through P2. You might try a soil based probiotic instead of whatever you are using. Grammy recommended that to me, and its made a huge difference. She uses Primal Defense. I use the one from Swanson...its less expensive and does the job for me.

    I've battled this problem all my life and am finally getting some healing after figuring out that fiber was not my solution...it was part of the problem. However, fiber is the worst thing you can try to fix constipation issues. Its ok to add after things are moving again, but if you do it while you are still plugged up, it will create another plug behind the one you have. Its better to use an osmotic like magnesium or large dose of vitamin C (Natural Calm is good, but any form of magnesium is fine. Increase water after you take it.). Either will work without exacerbating the problem. Also, when you do add fiber, for anyone with IBS tendencies, Healther's Tummy Fiber (acacia senegal) is a much better choice. But even then you don't want to overdo it. Too much fiber creates larger diameter stools and will aggravate any hemorrhoid disease you might have, even if they are soft.

    Glad to hear you are continuing to stabilize! I love walking now too....when I was heavy, there was no joy in it, only pain.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #225
    Senior Member mewhoshops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    R/P/M
    Starting over
    Posts
    538
    Blog Entries
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    mew: popping in to comment on your digestion issue plans. You can increase your malic acid by eating apples more often. Apples are full of malic acid. Milk thistle helps me too. I take milk thistle all through P2. You might try a soil based probiotic instead of whatever you are using. Grammy recommended that to me, and its made a huge difference. She uses Primal Defense. I use the one from Swanson...its less expensive and does the job for me.

    I've battled this problem all my life and am finally getting some healing after figuring out that fiber was not my solution...it was part of the problem. However, fiber is the worst thing you can try to fix constipation issues. Its ok to add after things are moving again, but if you do it while you are still plugged up, it will create another plug behind the one you have. Its better to use an osmotic like magnesium or large dose of vitamin C (Natural Calm is good, but any form of magnesium is fine. Increase water after you take it.). Either will work without exacerbating the problem. Also, when you do add fiber, for anyone with IBS tendencies, Healther's Tummy Fiber (acacia senegal) is a much better choice. But even then you don't want to overdo it. Too much fiber creates larger diameter stools and will aggravate any hemorrhoid disease you might have, even if they are soft.

    Glad to hear you are continuing to stabilize! I love walking now too....when I was heavy, there was no joy in it, only pain.
    Leez I was hoping you would pop in with suggestions. My doctor did suggest the apples or apple juice but 6 a day so for p2 I knew that was going to be too much. I forgot about the lecithin he put me on for the liver so I stopped taking that too. I actually orders that soil based probiotic from Swanson's .I saw your post somewhere about it so ordered it and take it daily. I do know that straight magnesium has always helped but I'm out so I will get some right away. I don't want things to be plugged up anymore 😱
    Thanks for all of this information! I'm glad I checked on here before taking the flax meal.

    I know what you mean about not enjoying the walks. I'm in awe over the difference that 20lbs has made in my comfort. Today I have so much energy! I seriously can't wait for the next round.

  10. #226
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,148
    Blog Entries
    34
    Super. Sounds like you are on the right track. I figured I could ramp up to the Primal Defense if I didn't have success with the Swansons, but I haven't needed to. If you haven't notice that its helped you, PD might worth a try.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #227
    Senior Member mewhoshops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    R/P/M
    Starting over
    Posts
    538
    Blog Entries
    19
    Up a half pound today but still in my safe zone!

    How is everyone else doing? Seems a bit quiet lately.

  12. #228
    Senior Member mewhoshops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    R/P/M
    Starting over
    Posts
    538
    Blog Entries
    19
    Up over 2lbs today. My first correction day but I've already had my MCT coffee. Leez can I still do a steak day if I've already had my MCT coffee?

Page 19 of 22 FirstFirst ... 91718192021 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •