Popular Pages :


Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Armour Thyroid dose is too high! I feel so bad now. I have an awful Dr! Please help

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Southern California
    R/P/M
    R6P2 Homeopathic Pellets
    Posts
    443

    Armour Thyroid dose is too high! I feel so bad now. I have an awful Dr! Please help

    HI Grammy,

    I hope you are well. My doctor retired and this new one is crazy, yelled at me for not wanting to switch to synthroid, doesn't return phone calls and put me on too high of a dose of Armour Thyroid. While I am looking for a new doctor I am going to have to adjust my dose myself. How do I adjust my dose and really worried as I don't want to go too low??

    Currently I have been on 120 mg Armour Thyroid for 6 weeks. Labs of 6/19:

    TSH 0.01 (Standard range .40-4.5)
    Free T4 1.2 ng/dl (Standard Range .8-1.8)
    Free T3: 4.5 pg/ml (standard Range 2.3-4.2)

    PREVIOUS DOSE WAS 90 mg Armour every day.

    Labs of 4/24:

    TSH: 1.49
    T4 Free 0.7
    T3 Free 4.5

    I have a racing heart and feel unwell--nervous.
    I skipped my dose today.

    I am thinking of going to 120 mg every day and taking 1/2 tab on Wednesday and Saturday instead of a whole one. IS that enough of a reduction? I don't want to be too low again!

    Thank you for your reply. I have never had a doctor this bad. I am trying to find one is San Diego that takes insurance. I have never been this high dose wise, yet my Free T4 and Free T3 look good for once, so I don't want to drop too low. No sense in trying to go on a diet and drop my 8 pounds if my thyroid is messed up.

    Thank you again for all your help and inspiration.
    RK

  2. #2
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    Actually I think you are pooling and your t3 isn't getting into the cells. You need to run a reverse T3 test to make sure. When your Free T3 is over range and your T4 is that low, it's an indication of the pooling problem. That can be caused by several things, messed up cortisol, low or high iron, inflammation. Going to Synthroid will just make it worse because there will be more T4 to convert to reverse T3 and block your T3 getting to the cells. If it were me, I'd cut the Armour in half like you're doing and get tested ASAP. You can order the test for yourself and it's not expensive. If you are pooling and your reverse T3 is high, you'll need straight Cytomel. Just staying on a lower dose of Armour won't fix the underlying problem.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Southern California
    R/P/M
    R6P2 Homeopathic Pellets
    Posts
    443
    Thanks Grammy! I really appreciate your help. Do you have any advice for how to find a good doctor? I have never had good luck with endocrinologists, but at this point I need to find someone good.

    Meanwhile I will cut my dose from current 120 mg every day to just taking 1/2 of the 120 2 days a week. Thank you so much for your reply. I hope you are doing great and good luck with your round.

    Fondly,
    RK

  4. #4
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    Where do you live, rk? You can look for a functional medicine doctor online. I highly recommend my naturopath Dr, Karen Freeze in AZ and she does Skype consults. She doesn't take insurance but she's not very expensive. The first appt is around $250-275 I think and followups less than $100 usually depending on length of call.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •