Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 20

Thread: Thoughts on bio identical hormone replacement therapy?

  1. #1

    Thoughts on bio identical hormone replacement therapy?

    Hi

    I have read quite a few posts scattered about the forum re: BIRHT, functional docs, thyroid issues, so I thought I might ask for any input

    I am 64 years old, just completed another successful RX round and am the very closest to perceived weight goal than ever before Vital signs all good, stress levels as low as can help them to be, daily, gentle exercise, non-GMO diet as much as possible, no sugar, processed foods, gluten, no smoking, no alcohol. I do have dairy, but raw, organic milk and make my own cheese.Very dedicated to quest for wellness, but seem to be a bit worse off now, after just about achieving my long sought after goals. Morbid obesity history---weighed 450 lbs for 20+ years, which I lost on zero carb 20 years ago, regained 100 lbs and HCG has been a miracle for me

    So, what's the problem? Increasing body-wide pain levels. Aches and pains most of the time, now. Seeing a chiro for treatment and have appt set for acupuncturist soon.

    Think I must go to doc for general labs look-see, as I have been dealing with much higher rate of widespread body pain for several weeks now, even during a round, when inflammation levels are at my lowest.

    Is this fibromyalgia? Arthritis increase? A thyroid issue? All issues rolled into a big dose of hurt? Something else altogether?

    Wondering if I might ask forum members thoughts on bio identical hormone therapy, thyroid issues, functional medicine provider vs GP, and Generalized Pain issues.

    I do avoid going to the doc like the plague and do everything in my power to fix myself, but I think I have reached a point where an intervention is necessary.

  2. #2
    HDI Coach JamesDD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Escondido, CA
    Posts
    34
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by harryandcindy5 View Post
    Hi

    I have read quite a few posts scattered about the forum re: BIRHT, functional docs, thyroid issues, so I thought I might ask for any input

    I am 64 years old, just completed another successful RX round and am the very closest to perceived weight goal than ever before Vital signs all good, stress levels as low as can help them to be, daily, gentle exercise, non-GMO diet as much as possible, no sugar, processed foods, gluten, no smoking, no alcohol. I do have dairy, but raw, organic milk and make my own cheese.Very dedicated to quest for wellness, but seem to be a bit worse off now, after just about achieving my long sought after goals. Morbid obesity history---weighed 450 lbs for 20+ years, which I lost on zero carb 20 years ago, regained 100 lbs and HCG has been a miracle for me

    So, what's the problem? Increasing body-wide pain levels. Aches and pains most of the time, now. Seeing a chiro for treatment and have appt set for acupuncturist soon.

    Think I must go to doc for general labs look-see, as I have been dealing with much higher rate of widespread body pain for several weeks now, even during a round, when inflammation levels are at my lowest.

    Is this fibromyalgia? Arthritis increase? A thyroid issue? All issues rolled into a big dose of hurt? Something else altogether?

    Wondering if I might ask forum members thoughts on bio identical hormone therapy, thyroid issues, functional medicine provider vs GP, and Generalized Pain issues.

    I do avoid going to the doc like the plague and do everything in my power to fix myself, but I think I have reached a point where an intervention is necessary.
    Hi so there seems to be alot to consider with your case. Its very hard to pin point exactly what is going on, I would advice definitely seeing a doctor and discussing this with him/her.
    Professional Weight Loss Coach at Diet Doc and Official Coach for Hcg Diet Info Forums.

    At Diet Doc, we support the original protocol, but also specialize in customizing the overall plan based on individual height, weight, activity level, and other factors. We have many clients that love the simplicity of the Dr. Simeon's plan, and are happy to support whichever approach helps you reach your weight loss goal.

  3. #3
    Yes, I am planning to seek advice from a physician in the near future, but am always interested in anecdotal information from multiple sources. Long standing habit to pick brains

  4. #4
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,173
    Get your thyroid looked at really well. Fibro is usually based there. I had fibro 20 years ago and cured it with the right thyroid meds. Get your free T3, free T4, reverse T3, iron panel and ferritin done as well as B12 and vitamin D levels. Your free T3 should be 3.5 or so and your free T4 should be in the 1.5 range. Reverse T3 should be less than 15 (and it's important to check the ratio but I won't go into that here.) The dr may want to give you Synthroid but don't let him. Insist on getting on dessicated thyroid. If you have a reverse T3 problem, you need straight up Cytomel to clear it out. There's a ton of info on stopthethyroidmadness.com and at restartmed.com.

    Good luck!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Get your thyroid looked at really well. Fibro is usually based there. I had fibro 20 years ago and cured it with the right thyroid meds. Get your free T3, free T4, reverse T3, iron panel and ferritin done as well as B12 and vitamin D levels. Your free T3 should be 3.5 or so and your free T4 should be in the 1.5 range. Reverse T3 should be less than 15 (and it's important to check the ratio but I won't go into that here.) The dr may want to give you Synthroid but don't let him. Insist on getting on dessicated thyroid. If you have a reverse T3 problem, you need straight up Cytomel to clear it out. There's a ton of info on stopthethyroidmadness.com and at restartmed.com.

    Good luck!
    Thank you, Grammy I understand I must wait at least 6 weeks after a round ends for thyroid labs, which would be the middle of June. I will ask for the labs you mentioned

    Thank you so much!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R5/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    688
    Hi Grammy! Recently had lab work done and I thought I had ordered all the tests needed but it looks like they didnít do Reverse T3....sigh...

    Here is what I have:
    TSH - 2.890
    Thyroxine (T4) - 7.4
    T3 Uptake - 26
    Free Thyroxine Index (is this free t4?) - 1.9
    Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum (is this free t3?) - 2.8

    Do I need to get Reverse T3 checked? Are you able to tell anything from these results?

    Thanks in advance!

  7. #7
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,173
    Your free T3 is way too low Optimal is 3.4 or so. The other things they checked don't mean much. They didn't even check your free T4. I would get it checked along with reverse T3. I'd also get your iron checked and do a saliva test for your adrenals.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R5/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    688
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Your free T3 is way too low Optimal is 3.4 or so. The other things they checked don't mean much. They didn't even check your free T4. I would get it checked along with reverse T3. I'd also get your iron checked and do a saliva test for your adrenals.
    Hi Grammy!

    My Free T4 is 1.9
    Iron is 118


    What do you do to get your free T3 higher?

    I did do a saliva test as well. What parts of it would be helpful for you to see?

  9. #9
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,173
    I'd like to see all four values of the saliva test. You're low all the way across the board then if your free T4 is that low but you posted a free T4 index number above. That's not the same thing but if you post the range for that test I might be able to tell something from it. Even TSH ideally should be around 1 and yours is nearly 3, though TSH is a less reliable way of determining hypothyroidism. Your iron is ok so it's not the underlying problem.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R5/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    688
    Hi Grammy! You are right, the 1.9 is Free T4 Index. My Direct Free T4 is 1.19. Here are my Saliva Test results:

    Morning 8.5
    Noon 5.9
    Afternoon 1.4
    Nighttime 0.5
    Cortisol Sum 16.3

    DHEA-S Morning 2.8

    CortisolHEA-S Ratio 3.0:1

  11. #11
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,173
    Could you give me the ranges from your cortisol test?
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R5/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    688
    Click on the image below to make bigger...I think it has what you are looking for?

    cortisol test.jpg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •