Popular Pages :


Page 1612 of 1801 FirstFirst ... 612111215121562160216101611161216131614162216621712 ... LastLast
Results 19,333 to 19,344 of 21607

Thread: Ask Grammy

  1. #19333
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Dieting in general can cause your body temp to go lower. We are always freezing on hcg, remember? Hcg does elevate thyroid and I always have to lower my meds when on it, though I only lower by 1/2 grain.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  2. #19334
    I'm an OLD forum member and desperate for some insight! A little background: I had a partial hysterectomy about 10 years ago with no complications. About 6 years ago, I had gained quite a bit of weight, did three rounds of hcg and lost about 20 lbs. I completely changed the way I eat (low carb, no gluten, sugar, processed foods, etc) and maintained well for about 5 years or so.

    Shortly after finishing hcg, I went into adrenal fatigue. I was diagnosed with a cortisol problem, slightly hypothyroid and adrenal fatigue. I started taking cortisol and armor thyroid. After quite a bit of tweaking and time, I began to feel much better.

    About 1 1/2 years ago, I began to have symptoms of periomenopause (anxiety attacks, night sweats, emotional, vaginal dryness, low energy, MAJOR brain fog, etc). I started on compounded progesterone cream (and stopped taking cortisol) and within 2 weeks, my symptoms had subsided.

    I'm currently on progesterone cream, armor thyroid, DHEA (to help testosterone levels), and some other supplements. I was doing "okay" for quite awhile until the last 9 months or so. I've gained about 12 lbs, despite eating very clean and no changes in lifestyle. I don't feel great, don't have any energy, slightly depressed and can't fit into my pants! I have tried every way of eating known to man. I will lose 2-3 at the beginning and then nothing-every time.

    My P.A. is very rigid and continues to ignore my weight gain and lack of energy, and brain fog saying I'm getting gluten from somewhere and not eating enough vegetables. I'm currently looking for another doctor, but in the meantime, I have been trying a modified leptin reset (eating within 30 minutes of waking, no snacking, etc). No weight loss, but my blood work came back really different this time. My T3 was way up from 12 weeks ago (which has never happened before), PA reduced my armor dosage. I spoke with another doctor who looked at my labs and said I should be on testosterone and that my estrogen was way too high. I have no idea how to interpret my blood work-every one has a different take on what my optimum levels should be.

    Can anyone help me?? Here are my numbers:

    TSH 0.731 (up from 0.612) Normal range: 0.450-4.500
    T4 1.14 (was 1.13) 0.82-1.77
    Testosterone serum 103 (was 116) 8-48
    Testosterone Free 3.3 (was 2.5) 0.0-4.2
    DHEA 83.1 (was 121.2) 57.3-279.2
    Estradiol 171.3 (was 181.1)
    Cortisol AM 14.2 (was 10.4) 6.2-19.4
    Estrone, serum 104 (was 85)
    Progesterone 8.3 (was 4.6)
    Triiodothyronine free 6.4 (was 4.1) 2.0-4.4
    TPO 8 (was 6) 0-34
    Apparently my PA never ordered FSH test.
    I know this is a lot of ridiculous info. I just desperately need some help. I don't understand how to interpret these numbers, especially the female hormones, seeing as I don't have period anymore. I don't want to be talked into extra hormones that I don't need, but I can't handle this anymore. While my symptoms are MUCH better than they were 5 years ago, this sudden weight gain, brain fog, etc is more than I'm willing to live with . Something isn't right! THANK YOU in advance!

  3. #19335
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Your testosterone is fine, on the high end actually so I wouldn't take any of that and I'd actually lower the amount of DHEA. I'm used to looking at total hormones so breaking them all down is a little confusing for me but I'd say your estrogen might be high. You might try DIM to get it under control. Your progesterone is decent. I feel best when mine is about 15 but not everyone needs it that high. Your free T4 is on the low side Your cortisol is coming up which is good. Your free T3 is high which is very unusual with your free T4 that low. I'll have to do some research to see what could be causing that. Unless you were on straight Cytomel (T3) for a while?

    Usually low energy and depression are related to thyroid. One thing you might do is make sure you're taking zinc. That was a huge piece for me in making my hormones convert properly. I'd also suggest asking your doctor for a Spectracell Micronutrient test. Getting that done was some of the best money I've ever spent. it shows what's going on at a cellular level.

    Sorry you're struggling, honey.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  4. #19336
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Arkansas
    R/P/M
    R2/P4/Inj
    Posts
    148
    Blog Entries
    4
    I have 8 injections left in this round of 40, and I have a question. I am supposed to skip today, then do 6 injections, then a skip day, and then do 2 injections. Is it a bad idea to end a round like that, with a skip day and only 2 injections before doing the 72hrs?
    ROUND ONE (7/4/15)
    Start 176.5lbs (+5.7lbs load)
    LIW 153.1lbs

    ROUND TWO (9/30/15)
    Start 157.9lbs (+6lb load)
    LIW 146.2
    Now in P4


  5. #19337
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Yes I wouldn't end so close to having skipped.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  6. #19338
    Member Meghan3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NYC/North Carolina
    R/P/M
    R2P2, although R1 was never properly completed.
    Posts
    62
    Hi Grammy!
    Not sure you remember me, but I just did a 40 day round of hHCG starting May 10. Everything went great, I stabilized perfectly and I have an entire new outlook on food. It's been incredible. I would like to do another round as I have approx 30 more pounds to lose. However, I lost a TON of hair--- I mean, like 35-40% of the hair on my head, and my hair was very long and full, so this has been quite traumatic. After reading through other posts on here, I decided to have my thyroid checked. Turns out, it runs in both sides of my family and I can check off an incredibly high number of symptoms listed on that website you posted-- I had no idea all these things could be thyroid related.I've invested in some Revita shampoo and biotin that seem to have halted the massive hair loss. That said, I am more in tune with all the other symptoms associated with thyroid conditions, such as moodiness, brain fog, fatigue, frequent constipation, requiring frequent periods of rest throughout the day and waking up at 3-4am unable to go back to sleep.
    Well, I'm 30 years old and the only doc I ever see is a nearly retired general practitioner (in a small town) who does my pap smear once a year. I had my blood taken from him about 10 days ago with the very specific request to have the extensive testing done-- explicitly stated I wanted my Free T3 & T4 checked. Well, of course he only ran TSH and Free T4 and he basically just made me feel like a hypochondriac on the phone, telling me my numbers are "perfect."
    The results:
    TSH: .085
    Free T4: 1.19
    I haven't had enough time to research what these actually mean, but based on an earlier post by you, it appears my T4 could be low. Do you have any suggestions on locating a doctor that will take me seriously and do a T3 test? Is it usually impossible to get an appointment with an endocrinologist without a referral? I'm basically just confused to as to where to go from here. Do you suggest any over-the-counter supplements, or specific foods to eat/avoid until I am able to get to the bottom of this?
    I know you're busy, so if you want to point me to a website for the last part, that would be helpful too.
    6'0
    HW: 255 (August 2011)
    GW: 160ish?

    5/12 (SW): 218.2
    5/19: 206.8
    5/26: 201
    6/2: 197

  7. #19339
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Arkansas
    R/P/M
    R2/P4/Inj
    Posts
    148
    Blog Entries
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Yes I wouldn't end so close to having skipped.
    Thanks Grammy for the quick reply. You are awesome! So what are my alternatives? I'd rather not end early if it can be helped. Can I omit my last skip day, and do all 8 without a break, then do my 72hrs?
    ROUND ONE (7/4/15)
    Start 176.5lbs (+5.7lbs load)
    LIW 153.1lbs

    ROUND TWO (9/30/15)
    Start 157.9lbs (+6lb load)
    LIW 146.2
    Now in P4


  8. #19340
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    SE Alaska
    R/P/M
    round 6/phase 3/injections
    Posts
    76
    Good morning Grammy! I need help with my dosing please. I'm currently taking 125 of Ovidac. I'd been experiencing some hunger in the afternoon and evenings, so I did a skip day yesterday. I felt great until around 3:00 on my skip day. I was still hungry after dinner, but around 9:00 I felt better. I think this means that I drop my dose today. Do I decrease my dose to 100, or is that too much of a drop?
    Thanks,
    Angela

  9. #19341
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Yes I'd just eliminate that last skip day, Kstbts. That shouldn't be a problem at all.

    angela, if your hunger got worse in the late afternoon and evening, then that means your dose is too low. And especially since your hunger before your skip day was in the evenings, I think you might be too low. I'd try bumping to 135.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #19342
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    SE Alaska
    R/P/M
    round 6/phase 3/injections
    Posts
    76
    Thank you for the quick reply--I'll try 135 today.
    Angela

  11. #19343
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Northern IL
    R/P/M
    R2/P3/Injections
    Posts
    522
    HI Grammy.
    Getting ready to transition into P3. Any experience with the Ultra Burn from Nu Image? I'm confused, because their site almost makes it seem as if it's OK to continue to lose weight in this phase. Red Ember also encourages losses in that time. I'm cool stabilizing if that's what will help me with long term success. But wouldn't mind losing more inches, if you feel it won't interfere with long term success.

  12. #19344
    @grammy, speaking of dosing, I have a question. Started injections on Friday 7/31 (with the 2 day loading) at 150iu's. I feel starving in the mornings but not after 6 pm., I also feel weak when out walking when I am a muscular athletic person. Do you think I should lower my dose?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •