Popular Pages :


Page 613 of 1801 FirstFirst ... 11351356360361161261361461562366371311131613 ... LastLast
Results 7,345 to 7,356 of 21607

Thread: Ask Grammy

  1. #7345
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,272
    Thanks, Happy! And yes your thyroid is the problem. You are making reverse T3 and need to be on straight T3 to correct it. Your weight may come back down or it may not. There's no way of telling. I would get the thyroid fixed now though. Waiting until you do another round is just going to leave you right back in this same place.

    kis, one vial will last 3 weeks. And many of them have powder that you mix.You should always mix in another vial unless you're using 2000 iu vials and mixing more frequently. Otherwise it's too potent and harder to adjust.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  2. #7346
    Quote Originally Posted by HappyHealthy View Post
    Hi Grammy! I am so sorry to hear about your friend and the treatment issues Healthcare in this country just drives me crazy, and I get so sad when I hear stories like this. She is in my thoughts and prayers. xox She is truly blessed to have such a wonderful friend in you.

    Also, congratulations on Smitten! So exciting to see your words translated onto the small (or big) screen! Yay! I looked up the book on Amazon and it looks awesome --- I am def going to read it (after I finish 50 Shades of Smut ....)

    Well, I am back to ask some questions. I am on day 36 since finishing P2, and have been eating paleo and sticking to P3 this whole time. Also doing the Leptin Reset. But it has been a struggle. I have had to do CDs every week, and the weight keeps inching back up. I am eating clean, and I didn't cheat in P2 at all. I was away on vacation this past week, and am now 4 pounds over LDW. bleh. At one point I was 6 pounds over LDW, and I did a couple high protein days to get it back down midweek.

    I finally got my labs today at the doctors, and even though I am on Armour, my thyroid is clearly not right. So could this be part of the problem why my weight isn't stabilizing? I have been on 90mg and doc wants to up it to 120mg to see how that works.

    TSH is low at .155 (ref range is .27-4.2)
    T4 is low- normal at 5.2 (ref range is 4.5-12)
    FT3 is low at 1.6 (ref range is 2.5-4.3)
    T3 is low at 57 (rr is 80-200)
    RT3 is high at 368 (rr is 90-350)
    and the ratio of T3 to RT3 is 4.3 ( I guess a healthy ratio is over 20?)

    I've been reading up on the Stop the Thyroid Madness website, and it has some great info.

    So this is what I am wondering.... If I fix my thyroid, will that help my weight come back down to LDW? or am I SOL since I have been 4lbs over LDW for a couple of days on vacation?

    Since I am basically 10 pounds from goal, I was thinking that I should do the Leptin Reset for a 2-4 more weeks, and not worry about any weight gain. Then, do Round 2 for 30 days to hopefully have a chance of stabilizing after the thyroid stuff is fixed. What do you think?

    Thanks so much for your help!
    Hi Happyhealthy,

    I too have thyroid issues and am taking ARMOUR. I was on 2 grams and a month ago they cut it back to 1.5 grams and I've slowly but steadily gained weight. Grammy thinks that may be the issue and I tend to agree. My TSH is 0.10 LOW but my dr says when it is low it means I am getting too MUCH thyroid. Always confusing to me!! My Free T4 was normal. That is the only two they took. I had more blood drawn today to see if the adjusted dose is correct. Thing is, I'm gaining weight, fatigued and can't sleep! Keep in touch! I'd love to know what your doctor has to say. Good luck!

  3. #7347
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,272
    Can you get a copy of the free T4 that they took? My tsh is .01 by the way. You don't look at that. You need to only look at free T3, free T4 and reverse T3. happy is on Armour as well.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  4. #7348
    Quote Originally Posted by tcpm View Post
    Hi Happyhealthy,

    I too have thyroid issues and am taking ARMOUR. I was on 2 grams and a month ago they cut it back to 1.5 grams and I've slowly but steadily gained weight. Grammy thinks that may be the issue and I tend to agree. My TSH is 0.10 LOW but my dr says when it is low it means I am getting too MUCH thyroid. Always confusing to me!! My Free T4 was normal. That is the only two they took. I had more blood drawn today to see if the adjusted dose is correct. Thing is, I'm gaining weight, fatigued and can't sleep! Keep in touch! I'd love to know what your doctor has to say. Good luck!
    tcpm ---- check out the website I mentioned, and maybe Grammy already told you about it Stop the Thyroid Madness it really has some great info! Also, it tells you what to test for, and what to look for with the results.

    Note --- they mention the different medications, and say that Armour was changed in 2009. They also recommend chewing it up before swallowing might help. I wasn't doing that, so hopefully that will get better results as well.

    I am just so frustrated! Can't get up in the morning, and can't seem to get a good solid night's sleep.

  5. #7349
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Thanks, Happy! And yes your thyroid is the problem. You are making reverse T3 and need to be on straight T3 to correct it. Your weight may come back down or it may not. There's no way of telling. I would get the thyroid fixed now though. Waiting until you do another round is just going to leave you right back in this same place.
    .
    Oh, I definitely am not waiting to fix the thyroid. I was just curious about doing the Leptin Reset without worrying about LDW and CDs, and just doing another HCG round in 2-4 weeks (which would be over 8 weeks since round 1) to lose the last 10 pounds.

    When you say I am making RT3, and need to be on straight T3 to fix it... what do you mean exactly? Is Armour not a good choice then?

  6. #7350
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,272
    No you can't fix reverse T3 by using armour. It just feeds it more. You need straight T3, a drug called Cytomel. I personally would never do anything that ignores correction days.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #7351
    Quote Originally Posted by momx2 View Post
    Thank you so much for the reply! So, now that I am thinking on this...maybe its sub-q? How do I know if I have the right product? All I know is its Eutrig High Potency. I only use a small 1cc insulin syringe. That wouldn't be a big enough needle to do IM. And I have always done the injection in my arm. Should I be doing it somewhere else? I have belly fat, so I worried about doing it there.
    Sorry, just a little bump. I thought maybe this got buried in the thread. Seems like maybe a silly question, im vs sub-q but I would like to sort it out and skip my injection tomorrow to see how it goes.

  8. #7352
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    No you can't fix reverse T3 by using armour. It just feeds it more. You need straight T3, a drug called Cytomel. I personally would never do anything that ignores correction days.
    I don't think my doctor knows what he is doing. I was going to someone else who was out-of-network, and this doctor joined the practice and is IN my insurance network. So paying $30 co-pay is so much more appealing than $250 per visit. BUT this was my second visit with him (first one to have labs done) and I am not really impressed. During the first visit I asked about Leptin, and he ROLLED HIS EYES and basically told me that I shouldn't worry about that because I am not "morbidly obese" (his words). Um, thanks?

    So, he clearly didn't know about RT3 and that Armour isn't going to correct the problem.

    Back to the drawing board. ::sigh::

  9. #7353
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,272
    That is sq, mom, but i would put it in your belly. It's painless there and absorbs well.

    happy, you might read up on the wilson protocol.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #7354
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    happy, you might read up on the wilson protocol.
    I'm looking at the website. Do you know of anyone who has tried the protocol?

  11. #7355
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,272
    Me.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  12. #7356
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Me.
    Ha! So I guess it was a success! I am doing all the research and am going to get this shizzle fixed! Thank you!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •