Popular Pages :


Page 705 of 1801 FirstFirst ... 20560565569570370470570670771575580512051705 ... LastLast
Results 8,449 to 8,460 of 21607

Thread: Ask Grammy

  1. #8449
    Hello Everyone! I am new to HCG and I have a couple of questions. I am using Biogenisis Nutraceuticals Professional Homeopathic HCG drops. I am currently on day 2 of the VLCD and lost 4 pounds day 1 and none day 2. I did the loading days but did not take the drops until starting the VLCD. I am also on an 800 calorie diet. Can I continue or do I have to start over with the loading days to see the most loss? Also, is there anyone who has done both the 800 and 500 calorie diets and was there a huge difference in loss. Thank You!!!! :-)

  2. #8450
    Member marbuns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/RXsubl.
    Posts
    66
    H Grammy, me again! So I took .4 ml today and today I have felt really out of sorts. Sort of a high anxious feeling. Was hungry but not starving. I cannot do this if I feel like that again. It has eased off now that I have eaten my salad with shrimp. Dont know if this is a coincidence but wondering if the dose is still too high. Should I skip tonight or tomorrow? I am scheduled to take it soon so I hope you read this beforehand. Thanks for your help. I know you are the dosing expert and I value your opinion. Many thanks!

  3. #8451
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,315
    No, second chance. LOL She eats normal 500 calories but doesn't take her drops.

    Angel, don't eat that manna! That stuff can really pile on the weight. It's loaded with carbs. It's also possible it's dairy.

    Marbuns, you feel worse today than on your skip day? If so, then yes it's likely still too high. Try dropping to .3

    Texan, you didn't take it right. You are supposed to take hcg while you load so it's in your system when you start the diet. I would start all over since you are on day 2. You need to load properly so you lose well. I doubt you'll lose well on 800 calories. Most don't.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  4. #8452
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    shaplier, my own research into thyroid is what brought me to that conclusion. Read over at StopTheThyroidMadness.com for more info. Those of us with thyroid problems tend to lose slower than others. You are probably feeling better from the hcg. It elevates thyroid hormones..
    Hi Grammy,

    I was able to switch to Armour - day #2 and I feel better already!

  5. #8453
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,315
    That is awesome!!!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  6. #8454
    Hi Grammy,

    I have read your posts on this forum as well as other forums where you say that you got your hormones under control before you started HCG. I am wondering if you have any recommendations on how to uncover potential hormone problems? It seems so daunting and many people report that their doctor doesn't run the correct tests or doesn't interpret them correctly. And then there are various self tests. Would you recommend just asking doctor to run full hormone panel? Or going to a Naturopath to try to uncover issues? Where do I start? Thanks!

  7. #8455
    Super Member! loriegirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    R/P/M
    Hcgplus
    Posts
    1,010
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Yes that's what I would do if I wanted to mix with colloidal silver.
    Thank you again for all your help and advice. You are always here for us.
    The journey to weight loss is measured in baby steps.



    [url=https://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wu45bke/]

    [/url


    Beginning a new journey. Wish me luck!

  8. #8456
    Member marbuns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/RXsubl.
    Posts
    66
    Hi Grammy, I have lowered my dose to .3ml last night and this morning and so far so good. No feelings of anxiety and restlessness. Thank you for your help. I really get that dosing is so important in this diet. Would have never known and probably upped my dose rather than lower it. So thankful for this forum and all the support.
    Happy Thanksgiving to all the Canadians!

  9. #8457
    I feel like this is a confession to a priest. And, no I am not catholic :-) I cheated so badly and went a little out of control last nigh. A true binge. I have not done anything as severe since a huge fight with ymhusband. Which btw, I did not have. Anyway, I ate 5 candy bars and a bag of chips. Just so frustrated with the lack of weight loss this week and I went nuts right before bed. So, now of course I feel like crap.

    Has anyone had any issues with stevia as a trigger?

    Anyway, any course of action for here on out? Advice?
    LOAD August 26-27, 2012
    R1/P2/D1 August 28, 2012: 207 lbs
    R1/P2/ LIW October 11,2012- 183.5

    207.0. Start
    183.5 LIW
    Phase3-- r1/p3/d1. 185.5

    11-30-12-- R2/P1/D1. Starting weight--188.5






  10. #8458
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Germany
    R/P/M
    R2P2 injection
    Posts
    572

    AW: Ask Grammy

    Hi Grammy,

    Got my blood test results from my Dr today. Can't believe that she told me my thyroid hormones were fine. They re totally borderline. TSH 0.9 (normal 0.4-2.5), free T3 2.0 (normal 1.9-5.1), free T4 1.0 (normal 0.9-1.7). I ve all the symptoms: low energy, weight gain, hair loss, brittle nails with ridges, low body temp, cold hands & feet, sensitive to cold, etc. The high cholesterol + low bone density cld also b symptoms. How can she say It's fine?
    Anyway, haven't talked to her yet. Won't b able to get armour or naturetroid here. There is a Canadian pharmacy that supposedly ships to Germany, but customs here can b really strict. So it d b easier to use a synthetic 'local' brand. Which d b better: a pure T3 or a combined T3/T4 drug? (Those I could get even without a prescription if I ve to). And then start with the lowest dose & up gradually till symptoms improve.

    Gesendet von meinem HTC Desire mit Tapatalk 2
    17.06.12 70.7 kg
    19.06.12 74.5 kg
    20.06.12 71.5 kg
    27.06.12 68.7 kg
    04.07.12 68.4 kg
    07.07.12 67.3 kg
    10.07.12 66.5 kg
    11.07.12 67.2 kg
    14.07.12 67.6 kg
    17.07.12 67.2 kg
    18.07.12 66.2 kg (Finally!l)
    23.07.12 65.4 kg (LIW)


    http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wMhWFWA/

  11. #8459
    sweetiepie
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Pensee View Post
    Anyway, haven't talked to her yet. Won't b able to get armour or naturetroid here. There is a Canadian pharmacy that supposedly ships to Germany, but customs here can b really strict.
    You should be able to source Schweinethyroxin (Armour or other brand) through any international pharmacy (Internationale Apotheke) when your doctor gives you a Privatrezept. Customs will *not* be a problem then... But there is a probably a reason why natural thyroxin is not allowed in Germany - most people I know are doing well on synthetic variations, and only switch to Armour from abroad when no other therapy works...

    Pharmacies should also be able to work with the basic ingredient Glandula thyreoidea siccata - they can source that in Germany.

  12. #8460
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Germany
    R/P/M
    R2P2 injection
    Posts
    572

    AW: Ask Grammy

    Quote Originally Posted by sweetiepie View Post
    You should be able to source Schweinethyroxin (Armour or other brand) through any international pharmacy (Internationale Apotheke) when your doctor gives you a Privatrezept. Customs will *not* be a problem then... But there is a probably a reason why natural thyroxin is not allowed in Germany - most people I know are doing well on synthetic variations, and only switch to Armour from abroad when no other therapy works...

    Pharmacies should also be able to work with the basic ingredient Glandula thyreoidea siccata - they can source that in Germany.
    Well, am not sure I can get a prescription, so the international pharmacy will not b an option. The synthetic ones I can get without. Am also not 100% comfortable with the natural extracts due to the allergic potential... my natural practitioner said she can try activating the thyroid by bio-resonance. Although I am not really convinced I think I ll give that a shot & repeat the testing b4 starting a hormonal supplementation for the rest of my life... sigh.

    Gesendet von meinem HTC Desire mit Tapatalk 2
    17.06.12 70.7 kg
    19.06.12 74.5 kg
    20.06.12 71.5 kg
    27.06.12 68.7 kg
    04.07.12 68.4 kg
    07.07.12 67.3 kg
    10.07.12 66.5 kg
    11.07.12 67.2 kg
    14.07.12 67.6 kg
    17.07.12 67.2 kg
    18.07.12 66.2 kg (Finally!l)
    23.07.12 65.4 kg (LIW)


    http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wMhWFWA/

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •