Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 24

Thread: My hormones are a mess...

  1. #1

    My hormones are a mess...

    Hi Grammy and others, thank you so much for being here!!

    I have been losing and gaining the same weight for three years after having a baby at 40. I couldn't understand WHY I was always regaining!! Thank God for this forum and Grammy, I finally realized that I had to get my thyroid checked.

    Last summer my FT3 was 2.6, almost bottom of the range. I put myself on Thiroyd from Thailand in Sept 2017, and it was amazing! I slowly increased from .5 grains to 1.5 grains. I got to 2 grains and started to get "air hunger" not associated with activity at all, just couldn't catch my breath. I had to stay at 1.5 grains because of it.

    My next blood draw in January 2018, T3 was only up to 2.9. RT3 was 11, same as before, iron was low- optimal according to STTM. I asked for cytomel and iron, and took 25mg cytomel and iron. The air hunger completely went away!! I thought it was going well, but soon I was feeling hypo symptoms again. The next blood draw was end of April, T3 WAS DOUBLE THE TOP OF RANGE at 8+ and iron was clinically low!!!!!

    Clearly there is an adrenal problem, and immediately did my saliva cortisol. Horrible!! Morning- 1.57 (range .25-6), lunch .49 (range .1-3.30), afternoon .2 (range .1-2), midnight .24 (range .1-.9).

    At this point I know I need hydrocortisone and iron. Will the iron absorb better with the HC?? Iron supplements didn't help at all before. Should I also take digestive enzymes? I am also going to take my temps with the HC to get the right dose.

    My PCP is basically letting me do all this on my own, but I wish I had a doc who knew about this!!! I want to cry thinking that this is going to go on forever.... Raise one, another tanks.... Hormonal whack a mole. My progesterone is low too, testosterone clinically low. I strongly suspect estrogen dominance my whole life (irregular period, infertility, high prolactin).

    Grammy, and others, will I ever be able to stabilize my weight??? Once I get the adrenals back on track, and get the T3 to the cells, will my sex hormones improve? Thank you so much for all you do. I don't know what my life would be like right now with 3 13yo (triplets) and a 4y/o and undiagnosed adrenal fatigue and hypothyroid if it wasn't you YOU.

  2. #2
    HDI Founder Jenya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Southern Cali
    R/P/M
    P2/Rx fr Nu Image and Diet Doc <3
    Posts
    503
    Hi Hcgjoy- Grammy's having a grand baby! So she's on a bit of a break. I will shoot her a message privately and hopefully she will be able to sneak in and answer you.

    Sending the message off now!

    Jenn
    Hi! I'm Jen, Founder of Hcg Diet Info. My 88 Lb Hcg Diet Success Story: Jen's Hcg Diet Blog
    I'm currently on a mission to lose baby-weight. My last 2 rounds of Hcg were with Nu Image and Diet Doc.
    Tips:How to Fix an HCG Diet Cheat
    Thank you to all who use our links to buy their Hcg. For over 10 years, I never included a single affiliate link but the site has grown and this helps keep the expenses down now. Because of your support, these forums are 100% membership free. Here's to another 100 million visits to HDI with your help!

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,229
    I'm so sorry you're having such an ordeal! Vitamin C is actually what helps iron absorb. You need to check your TOTAL T3 when you're on straight T3. Free T3 isn't an accurate measure. You can probably do adrenal cortex and have that help enough. I'd try that first anyway. My doctor does Skype appointments and she totally understands thyroid. Her name is Dr. Karen Freeze and she's in AZ. http://www.mydrfreeze.com/about-us/

    your ratio of free T3 to reverse T3 is high so you've got some reverse T3 going on, just like I do at the moment. Here's a helpful article on how to clear it out: https://www.restartmed.com/reverse-t3/ Did you pull reverse T3 on this last blood draw? I'd like to see the ratio and see if it was clearing out. Your low iron is most likely a major culprit in how you're feeling. You're actually not even on an optimal dose of T3 yet to clear out the reverse T3 which is probably why the symptoms came back. You might be freaking out about the high free T3 numbers for no good reason though since you need to look at total T3 now as I mentioned. Dr. Childs at the site in this paragraph sells an adrenal/thyroid reset formula I like and am taking myself right now.

    Floradix is a good brand of iron supplement and also take even more vitamin C than is in that which should help get those iron levels up. Does the doctor see any reason for the chronically low iron? I'd be looking into that as well. there has to be some reason for it.

    Hang in there! I think you're on the right track. Your total T3 may be completely fine. Get it checked and see.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  4. #4
    Congrats on your grandbaby and thank you so much for responding!!

    Labs, 7/12/17
    TSH 1.4
    Free T4 1.21
    Free T3 2.6

    Labs, 1/29/18 on 1grain NDT
    TSH .67
    Free T4 .93
    Total T3 93
    Free T3 2.9
    RT3 12
    Iron 84

    Labs, 4/30/18 on 3.5 grains NDT and 25mcg Cytomel
    TSH .0005
    Free T4 1.20
    Total T3 263
    Free T3 8.5
    RT3 11.3
    Iron 64

    I am back on 1 grain NDT right now, and in the middle of an hcg cycle. I have about 12 days left. When I am in P3, I am going to concentrate on iron, vit c, vit d, and b12 for a good week. At that point it's time to pick up on the NDT. My plan is to try the circadian timing with T3 while also really working on the iron. Digestive enzymes with all meals too. As far as the doctor having and insight on the iron....he had zero insight on anything!! I told him exactly what I wanted, which isn't so bad, but frustrating in the end.

    I have an endo appt 8/7/18 and she also has a separate functional medicine center so I'm hopeful she can help me. If not I will definitely try Dr Freeze. I am going to look into all those references from your post as well.

    Again thank you so much. You are amazing.

  5. #5
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,229
    What's the range on your total T3 lab? Optimal Total T3 is at the very top of the range or a little over.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  6. #6
    The range is 72- 180!!

  7. #7
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,229
    Ok so that is high. It will quickly fall though. T3 has a very short half life.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  8. #8
    Super Member! tanyamac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Creswell, Oregon, United States
    R/P/M
    round 4phase 2 homeopathic drops
    Posts
    1,927
    I just checked out the restartmed link above. It says further down in the article that hcg can be one of the causes of the negative thyroid issues. Just thought i would point that out.

  9. #9
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,229
    Yes I disagree with him on that point though. I actually emailed him about it. LOL I bought his diet program and it's basically whole 30. He uses hcg for fasting days which would be totally useless because it takes longer than a few hours to cut hunger. And his dose is also too high. But what CAN happen is that after doing hcg (which is protecting your metabolism) people don't go back to eating enough and diet stringently after the round is over. They stay in P3 with lower and lower calories and obsess about the food intake and weight gain. Then the metabolism gets wonky, the lack of carbs tanks the adrenals and thyroid.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #10
    Super Member! tanyamac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Creswell, Oregon, United States
    R/P/M
    round 4phase 2 homeopathic drops
    Posts
    1,927
    Thank you! I just keep gaining, while eating clean. My calorie intake to maintain is 1770. Or was at 145. Now im back at 165. Which i havent seen in10 yrs. If i eat under 1500 i gain. I caved and ate 8 butter crackers with my cottage cheese, rest of food was totally clean. I gained 2 lbs and it wont come off. Correction days have completally stopped working.
    I was a size 8 for years would bounce up to a 10 now and again. I would get off. Now squeezing into my 12 had to buy.

  11. #11
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,229
    Did you see my suggestions on your other post asking if you'd trashed your thyroid? There are some tests I'd like you to run. And do you have.a gallbladder?
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  12. #12
    Super Member! tanyamac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Creswell, Oregon, United States
    R/P/M
    round 4phase 2 homeopathic drops
    Posts
    1,927
    Yes I have it, but it's really been bothering me. I've been drinking lemon juice water and organic apple cider. No sugar.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •