Hey ,

I've done a few rounds of HCG in the past but it doesn't fit my lifestyle at the moment. I've been trying to lose weight the old fashioned way, diet and exercise. I had some blood work done because in the last 2 months I haven't lost weight at all. I'm eating low carb and at a deficit. I log all my food, but it's just not coming off. The doctor said everything is in "normal" range, but I am "slightly" insulin resistant so he's putting me on metformin. I just don't think it's possible to have no issues and not lose weight. Would you be able to look over these and let me know if you see something that may be off despite being in normal range?

Info about me:

Age: 37
Height: 5'10
Weight: 220
Body Fat: 39%
BMI: 31.5
Activity level: 30 minutes/day 7 days/week
Caloric deficit: -25%

Tests: (1) LIPID PANEL WITH REFLEX TO DIRECT LDL (14852)
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 178 mg/dL <200 *1

Tests: (2) HDL CHOLESTEROL (608)
HDL CHOLESTEROL 59 mg/dL > OR = 50 *2

Tests: (3) TRIGLYCERIDES (896)
TRIGLYCERIDES 99 mg/dL <150 *3

Tests: (4) LDL-CHOLESTEROL (%8841XLL3)
LDL-CHOLESTEROL [H] 100 mg/dL (calc) *4
Reference range: <100

Desirable range <100 mg/dL for primary prevention;
<70 mg/dL for patients with CHD or diabetic patients
with > or = 2 CHD risk factors.

Tests: (5) CHOL/HDLC RATIO (%8842XLL3)
! CHOL/HDLC RATIO 3.0 (calc) <5.0 *5

Tests: (6) NON HDL CHOLESTEROL (%LL3NHD)
! NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 119 mg/dL (calc) <130 *6
For patients with diabetes plus 1 major ASCVD risk
factor, treating to a non-HDL-C goal of <100 mg/dL
(LDL-C of <70 mg/dL) is considered a therapeutic
option.

Tests: (7) UREA NITROGEN (BUN) (294)
UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 13 mg/dL 7-25 *7

Tests: (8) CALCIUM (303)
CALCIUM 9.6 mg/dL 8.6-10.2 *8

Tests: (9) CREATININE (375)
CREATININE 0.82 mg/dL 0.50-1.10 *9
eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN
92 mL/min/1.73m2 > OR = 60
eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN
107 mL/min/1.73m2 > OR = 60

Tests: (10) ELECTROLYTE PANEL (34392)
SODIUM 140 mmol/L 135-146 *10
POTASSIUM 4.0 mmol/L 3.5-5.3
CHLORIDE 106 mmol/L 98-110
CARBON DIOXIDE 23 mmol/L 20-32


Tests: (11) T3 REVERSE, LC/MS/MS (90963)
! T3 REVERSE, LC/MS/MS 16 ng/dL 8-25 *11


Tests: (12) LEPTIN (90367)
! LEPTIN 11.6 ng/mL *12

Reference Ranges for Leptin:

Adult Lean Subjects (18-71 years) with BMI range
of 18-25:

Males: 0.3-13.4 ng/mL
Females: 4.7-23.7 ng/mL

Adult Subjects (19-60 years) with BMI range
of 25-30:

Males: 1.8-19.9 ng/mL
Females: 8.0-38.9 ng/mL

Pediatric Reference Ranges for Leptin:

5-9.9 years: 0.6-16.8 ng/mL
10-13.9 years: 1.4-16.5 ng/mL
14-17.9 years: 0.6-24.9 ng/mL

Tests: (13) DHEA SULFATE (402)
DHEA SULFATE 108 mcg/dL 23-266 *13

Tests: (14) FSH (470)
FSH 4.9 mIU/mL *14
Reference Range


Follicular Phase 2.5-10.2
Mid-cycle Peak 3.1-17.7
Luteal Phase 1.5- 9.1
Postmenopausal 23.0-116.3


Tests: (15) LH (615)
LH 8.7 mIU/mL *15
Reference Range
Follicular Phase 1.9-12.5
Mid-Cycle Peak 8.7-76.3
Luteal Phase 0.5-16.9
Postmenopausal 10.0-54.7

Tests: (16) ESTRADIOL (4021)
ESTRADIOL 70 pg/mL *16
Reference Range
Follicular Phase: 19-144
Mid-Cycle: 64-357
Luteal Phase: 56-214
Postmenopausal: < or = 31

Tests: (17) TESTOSTERONE, FREE (DIALYSIS) AND TOTAL,MS (36170)
TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, MS
19 ng/dL 2-45 *17


TESTOSTERONE, FREE 2.6 pg/mL 0.1-6.4