Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 16

Thread: Thanks Grammy-I accidently closed my thread !!

  1. #1
    Junior Member Curley Q's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    R/P/M
    3 rounds hhcg
    Posts
    27

    Thanks Grammy-I accidently closed my thread !!

    Hi Grammy,

    Wow-thanks for the quick reply! I appreciate the direction of which way to go. I am getting the hormones checked and especially the ones you mentioned. I just did an international move and the stress of it made me gain weight no matter how careful I ate and my body just hasn't been the same. I will start with the hormone tests first and get them regulated and then with the RX HCG. Do you recommend a hormone blood test, hormone saliva test? or other? Thanks for the good encouragement!!! A big cyber hug to you

  2. #2
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,224
    I like the blood tests myself since that's what my doctor uses. Really, though, Curley, once you see where your hormones are, suck it up and do the shots. You'll be glad you did!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #3
    Junior Member Curley Q's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    R/P/M
    3 rounds hhcg
    Posts
    27
    You make me laugh-Absolutely!! No more hhcg for me!! The shots it is So I should fix my hormones first right?? That could take a few months
    Don't mean to keep asking questions but i want to take advantage of the opportunity while you're still on line!

  4. #4
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,224
    I'd get your hormones checked first. I'd be willing to bet money your thyroid or adrenal is low with that kind of body temp. Give it a couple of months on the meds if you can talk the doctor into them, then do the protocol. Insist on compounded thyroid and not Synthroid.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #5
    Junior Member Curley Q's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    R/P/M
    3 rounds hhcg
    Posts
    27
    Okay will do. Thanks Grammy, your a sweetheart Have a good night!

  6. #6
    Junior Member Curley Q's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    R/P/M
    3 rounds hhcg
    Posts
    27
    Hi Colleen,

    I finally have my hormone ressults and would like your opinion. You mentioned getting the thyroid checked and while i was at it I also got some tests the J Kruise suggested for LR. I'm 1 week into the Leptin reset. I'm not sure if I'm LR and would appreciate your thoughts.

    Here are my ressults-(tests done in Mexico so hopefully abbreviations are the same)

    Reverse T3 ...22.9 ng/ld
    High Reactive Protien C... 0.18 mg/dl

    TSH 1.74 uUI/mL
    T4 total...6.49 ug/dl
    T3 total...0.96 ng/mL
    T4 free...1.09 ng/dL
    T3 free- 2.23 pg/mL

    cortisol (not salivary unfortunately) 11.23 ug/dl I'm working on getting a salivary test.

    I do not have cold hands and feet. I sleep solid every night. I do not get headaches. I am not missing the outer edges of my eyebrows. It seems those are classic signs of low thyroid (since both Dr.s asked me those questions). I have been to a naturopath and now I am seeing a bio-identical hormone Dr. and both are of the opinion that my thyroid is fine. My basil (sp?) temp is low and i have not checked it lately. I take 1 drop of Lugal's iodine each day. I have other hormone ressults but didn't put them down. My estradiol is 136 and my progesterone is super low (taking progest BHRT creme).

    Any thoughts? I remember you mentioned thyroid should be in the upper levels-some are and some are not.

    I'm going to continue with the Leptin RX just because i feel good on it. I don't eat to 50gr protien but close to it and make up the difference with fat as he mentions on the website.

    Thanks so Much Colleen!!

  7. #7
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,224
    You didn't post lab ranges. Be very careful on the leptin reset. If you don't get enough carbs, your thyroid will tank.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  8. #8
    Junior Member Curley Q's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    R/P/M
    3 rounds hhcg
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    You didn't post lab ranges. Be very careful on the leptin reset. If you don't get enough carbs, your thyroid will tank.
    Oh-sorry about that! Here it is

    TSH 1.74 0.35-4.94 uUI/mL

    T4 total 6.94 ug/dL 4.87-11.72 ug/dL

    T3 Captacion 25.85% 18.8-32.8% ok-i don't know what this is and i tried to translate it and it said "pick up"

    T3 Total 0.96 ng/mL 0.58-1.59 ng/mL

    free thyroxine 5.98 1.4-13.1

    T4 free 1.09 ng/dL 0.7-1.48 ng/dL

    T3 FREE 2.23 pg/mL 1.71-3.71 pg/mL

    protien iodine 4.82 ug/dL 2.9-8.1 ug/dL this was on there too so i thought i'd add it?


    T3 reverse 22.9 ng/dL DE 9.2-24.1 ng/dL

    high reactive protien C 0.18 mg/dL 0.0 - 0.5 mg/dL

    cortisol non salivary- 11.23 ug/dl 3.7-19.4


    I guess i decided to do the reset because I like timing my food that way. I feel really good when i do but i'm too neusaous when i do the full blown bab. So maybe just stick with eating primal but follow the leptin eating schedule? How many carbs should i get so thyroid doesn't tank? Just grasping at straws as to why i can't get more weight off. so I'm pouring over this site and also researching different suggestions i come across. I love hcg but have problems reseting and after you mentioned having hormones checked i thought i would do the leptin reset while waiting for the hormone results. BHRT Dr. said i'm low in testosterone and that taking it will help me build muscle. I'm not totally flabby but i noticed a big change in my muscle composition after my last round of hcg. I'm 50 yrs old-5'4" and 151lbs. I only want to lose 5 or 6 lbs. (Of course i'm happy to lose more! LOL) Five or six lbs makes a huge difference on me and makes me a comfortable size 8.

    I'm open to any ideas or suggestions. I've read so much that i'm starting to get confused of which direction to go. Sorry to be all over the place
    Thanks for all the good help Colleen

  9. #9
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,224
    I'd like to see your free T3 and free T4 higher. 1.2 for free T4 and 3 or higher for free T3 would make me happy. Did you get your progesterone and estrogen checked? I recommend the 28 Day Fast Metabolism Diet more than any other. My thyroid tanked on primal. If you're going to do primal, then aim for 75 carbs or more.

    Most of us can't lose any other way but hcg. I didn't lose on primal or the leptin reset. Only on hcg and the Fast Metabolism Diet.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #10
    Junior Member Curley Q's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    R/P/M
    3 rounds hhcg
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    I'd like to see your free T3 and free T4 higher. 1.2 for free T4 and 3 or higher for free T3 would make me happy. Did you get your progesterone and estrogen checked? I recommend the 28 Day Fast Metabolism Diet more than any other. My thyroid tanked on primal. If you're going to do primal, then aim for 75 carbs or more.

    Most of us can't lose any other way but hcg. I didn't lose on primal or the leptin reset. Only on hcg and the Fast Metabolism Diet.

    Ok-I will shoot for those numbers and ask my Doc to help me with that. Amroid? I know there's a natural thyroid compound you've mentioned on other posts.

    Progesterone is 0.21 very low I know. 1.2-15.9 is the range.
    Estrodial-136.0 pg/ml 21-312 pg/ml
    BHRT Doc feels the estrogen, although not high, is making it hard to lose weight due to low progesterone levels.

    I love hcg but i can't maintain. I started at 164lbs down to 147lbs but always level off around 150-151lbs. I've done 3 rounds. Lowest I ever got was 142lbs but did not last, especially after a REALLY stressful international move that made me gain fat on sides of thighs and love handle area. Saw muscle composition change after 3rd round too. Had dosage problems on last two rounds with hhcg-if i do it again i will go with the shots but also want to get hormones balanced before i do anything, as you had mentioned, since they could be the culprit. I seem more carb sensitive after doing hcg than i did before starting it, hence i thought of the leptin reset.

    I will definitely look into the 28 day fat metabolism diet. Any other thoughts are welcome!! Thanks for the thyroid suggestion. THAT was a big help I always appreciate your imput!

  11. #11
    Junior Member Curley Q's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    R/P/M
    3 rounds hhcg
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    I'd like to see your free T3 and free T4 higher. 1.2 for free T4 and 3 or higher for free T3 would make me happy. Did you get your progesterone and estrogen checked? I recommend the 28 Day Fast Metabolism Diet more than any other. My thyroid tanked on primal. If you're going to do primal, then aim for 75 carbs or more.

    Most of us can't lose any other way but hcg. I didn't lose on primal or the leptin reset. Only on hcg and the Fast Metabolism Diet.
    Hi Colleen, there's usually a green arrow on the thread header when someone has responded and didn't see it there for some reason so I'm just posting this to highlight the above answer I gave. Thanks!!!

  12. #12
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,224
    You need progesterone for sure. Low progesterone and high estrogen make it really hard to maintain. The leptin reset will not make you less carb sensitive. But the 28 Day Fast Metabolism will fix that problem.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •