Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 82

Thread: Thyroid panels are in. Have some questions before I talk to the doc

  1. #13
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,614
    Blog Entries
    34
    I'm going to be more regular with my selenium supplements. I already take B's but I could add some B12 in the right formulation. The more I read, the more important I'm seeing that selenium is critical. I'm going to continue with the sea-vegetables too, but not try to self-dose extra iodine just yet.

    I'm kind of irritated with my doctor. I told them I needed a prescription by Wed, when I would be out of thyroid meds, and they potted around until Friday afternoon to call it into the pharmacy, after being poked several times. I can't pick it up till tomorrow (Monday) So that's 5 days without the meds. My hot flashes have been worse the last couple of days, and some were even sweaty ones, which is unusual for me. This makes me connect them to the thyroid issues even more than I was suspecting before.

    Not only that, but he declined to up my WP Thyroid the 1/4 grain I asked for, even though the last prescription where I changed brands had been dropped a quarter grain from my Armour dose. I told him my body temp went down a bit and that my T3 test also showed a drop so I needed the increase.

    But he said no, and wants to test again in 6 weeks--to see where my TSH is. -_- I don't think he gets it.

    Or....it has something to do with the thryoid ultrasound. That's another thing that irritates me, because I never got a call about the test results, nor did I get a response to my request to see the test results. But I will not rush to judgement and will wait to see what all that is about. I think they would have called me if they actually found something concerning on the test. At least I would hope so.

    I dunno. Having him dispense my med might not be working out all that well.

    I'm researching to see if there are any medical groups around that employ functional medicine and also will bill insurance plans. The concierge or plan fees I've checked without it are really beyond our budget.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #14
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    Oh that is so so annoying! Is this your GP? My GP dispensed mine forever until I found this current functional medicine doctor.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #15
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,614
    Blog Entries
    34
    Yes, this is my GP. Old school DO medical doctor. But I don't see much of the DO influence. He's mostly about meds.

    He did agree to work with me based on symptoms rather than numbers, but he keeps talking about TSH and ignoring the other tests so far. So I think what he thinks he agreed to and my understanding of it aren't quite in sync. I did give him some print outs in explanation, but who knows what he read into them.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #16
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    That's so aggravating! My GP agreed not to even look at TSH, only free T3 and free T4.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #17
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,614
    Blog Entries
    34
    I just got a lab order today. There is only one test on it: a TSH.

    I have no idea what he is looking for. His nurse said that he wanted the TSH test in 6 weeks "to make sure it is staying the same." I don't get that because it dropped from 1.28 in September to .77 in March. The same as what?

    I was actually hoping that drop would mean my T3 FREE would be higher, but when I finally got that lab result back, it was a tenth lower (2.8).
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #18
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    Grr! Can you just order what you want through PrivateMdLab? That's what I've done for years. There's a Lab Corp about 45 minutes from me where I can schedule it. Or call the dr back and tell the nurse you're not getting a TSH without the labs that really matter since TSH doesn't.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #19
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,614
    Blog Entries
    34
    Wow. A whole month to finally get my thyroid scan results. But they showed that the nodules were normal thyroid tissue. He wants to rescan in a year. That office is so inefficient.


    Anyway, I wanted to update this thread for anyone following it. I'm supposed to get a new test in 6 weeks, but he only ordered a TSH. So I have get the order revised again before I go. I've already spoken to the nurse about it. I'm going to ask for T4 Free, T3Free, and Reverse T3.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #20
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,614
    Blog Entries
    34

    New labs

    Just got the test results today, and didn't get a chance to go over them as the lab had not gotten them there before my appt today, even though I had them drawn a week ago. So the doc and I saw them at the same moment. Argh. I hate going in unarmed.

    Even so, I was able to convince the doc to increase my WP thyroid to the matching dose I was on of Armour before I switched brands after my Sept labs (another quarter grain to 90mg). So at least I'm not losing ground. I'll try for another 1/4 grain in 3 months. Why does everything have to be so difficult? (rhetorical)

    He didn't want to increase it because of his interpretation of the TSH test. He did finally say that he would increase as long as my TSH doesn't go below .4

    Anyway, I can't figure out if my reverse T3 is showing anything or not, so I'm hoping you can give me some understanding on that. I tried using the chart here: http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/rt3-ratio/ but my reference range designator isn't in the drop-down list.[Quest labs]


    Test July/2014 Sept/2015 Mar/2016 July/2016 Range
    T3, TOTAL - 101 90 - 76-181 ng/dL
    T3, FREE 2.6 2.9 2.8 2.4 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL
    Reverse T3 - - - 26 8-25 ng-mL pg/mL
    T4, FREE - 1.2 1.3 1.1 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL
    TSH 1.17 1.28 0.77 1.08 0.40 - 4.50 mIU/L
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 93 - 132 - 14 - 73 nmol/L
    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 140 79 77 85 <9 IU mL
    Thyroglobulin Antibodies - 2 - 1 IU mL < or = 1
    Thyroglobulin - 17.8 - 11.4 ng/mL 2.8 - 40.9
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #21
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    When I did the conversion for the ratio, I got 9.2 which is a little bit low since you want it to be 10 or above. But the bigger problem is you are hypothyroid. Both frees are in the toilet. He only raised you 1/4 grain? That's really not enough to get them where they need to be. Do NOT let him treat you on TSH! I had that very battle with my doctor this week. I'd guess you really need another full grain. My TSH runs less than .1 often. Are you taking iron? With your low acid issues you might be low. Before I started it, I would try adding vitamin C especially when eating foods high in iron and see if you can get some better absorption. Looks like your peroxidase antibodies are up a bit too. Better than 2014 though!

    Also are you taking vitamin D and methyl-b12? Both those would help you absorb your thyroid better. And try taking it at night on an empty stomach. That can really help also, especially since he's not giving you as much as you need.

    Funny, I had just hopped over here to ask you if you had gotten your levels yet. LOL

    STTM site says this: 2) If your FT3 is above the range (i.e. if you are pooling), you may have a better-looking ratio than you really have if you weren’t pooling. (Pooling means having T3 build high in the blood because it’s not getting to your cells—usually due to low cortisol, high cortisol, or low iron)

    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #22
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,614
    Blog Entries
    34
    Thank you!

    Not only did he only raise me only a 1/4 grain, its the same 1/4 grain that he cut despite my protests when I switched from Armour to the WPThyroid.

    He is totally not buying that TSH can get that low and be OK. I am rather upset that the dopey lab didn't get my results out in enough time for me to ask you before I went in.

    I'm not taking iron. My last ferritin test was in 2014 and it was 127, which is in the range of 20-288 bg/mL.
    So I didn't think I needed it. I also avoid it because its constipating. I have never been able to take vitamins that contained it without that reaction. But I did locate a gentle iron formula that I thought might be safer to try. Maybe the HCL therapy will have a good effect and it won't be an issue now.

    I am taking D (5000iu carried in MCT) and methyl-B12 daily, yes. Also 200mg selenium. I'm thinking the selenium might be why my antibodies are down a bit.
    (B12 Methylcobalamin 5000mcg) I usually take my VitaminC, magnesium and thyroid right before bed already.

    I'm also taking MSM and zinc picolinate. I know MSM can aggravate Graves Disease and make the hyper symptoms worse, but I figured since I'm in long-term remission from Graves (over 30 years), it might actually stimulate thyroid secretions.

    I'm thinking about raising the dose myself. But I don't know how I can get the extra meds.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #23
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    I found some interesting comments about iron at STTM and I posted it below.Also, you can buy a brand of desiccated thyroid from Thailand on your own. It's called Thyroid-S and is talked about at STTM. http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com...oid-treatment/ I did a search for it for a friend and it's about $90 for 180 count. I can't remember where I found that but it will pop up on google.

    FERRITIN: Measures your levels of storage iron, which can be chronically low in hypothyroid patients. If your Ferritin result is less than 50, your levels are too low and can be causing problems…as well as leading you into anemia as you fall lower, which will give you symptoms similar to hypo, such as depression, achiness, fatigue. If you are lower than the 50’s, you are scooting by. Optimally, females shoot for 70-90 at the minimum (Janie’s is 80 when her iron is good); men tend to be slightly above 100. If your ferritin is much higher, you have INFLAMMATION–the latter causes iron to be thrust into storage and inflammation is common with thyroid patients for a variety of reasons. In less common cases, higher ferritin can be from liver disease, alcoholism, diabetes, asthma, or some types of cancer. If ferritin is high along with a high % Sat and Serum iron, you may have hemachromatosis or a MTHFR defect. Having heavy metals can push your ferritin low, by the way, while your other iron labs are good or higher. We learned that we should be off all iron for at least 12 hours before testing to see what supplementation is doing for us, but 5 days to see your true iron levels.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  12. #24
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,614
    Blog Entries
    34
    So at 127, my ferritin level is not low. But is it in the inflammation range? Do I need other iron labs to know anything?

    I'll try to do some reading on it. Thanks for the info about the thyroid meds. I think I will try to get the doc to up my prescription first so insurance will pay. Since I wasn't prepared, I think I didn't push hard enough.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •