Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 25 to 36 of 82

Thread: Thyroid panels are in. Have some questions before I talk to the doc

  1. #25
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,221
    It sounds to me like you're in the inflammation range but I'm not really sure because the STTM doesn't say what range it is.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  2. #26
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,375
    Blog Entries
    34
    I'm getting more and more convinced that I need to get serious about searching out a new doctor to work with me on all of this.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #27
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,221
    I think you need to!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  4. #28
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,375
    Blog Entries
    34
    Did a little research on the Thyroid S. It looks like I won't be able to use it as it has a corn-starch filler. (and 30 other ingredients included 4 or 5 dyes. why????)

    So I guess that means I'm stuck with what I can wheedle out of my doctor for now. At least the WPThryoid doses are different enough than Armour that I'm getting a little extra. I was on 90mg Armour, and now I'm on 97mg WPThyroid.

    Do you think it would help me absorb more if I took it sublingually?

    I am checking with a local compounding pharmacy that recommends BHRT and thyroid treatments, but you have to get your doctor to write the prescriptions. That might be an easier way to go than finding a new doctor. I have to get a handle on what their philosophy is before I go that course. I put in an inquiry to the physical group my husband uses, and they said they would work with the pharmacy, but looking at their roster, I don't see anyone that looks like they are into functional medicine. A couple list preventative medicine as an interest field, but I'm not sure that is the same thing.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #29
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,221
    You could try it sublingually. Some report better effects that way. Have you tried lasering for corn?
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  6. #30
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,375
    Blog Entries
    34
    I did the subliminal on my dose last night. I hope it helps. Since the filler is inulin, it is slightly sweet, so not unpleasant and it did slowly melt so I didn't have to break it up. WP is much easier to take subminally than Armour.

    I haven't lasered anything for a long time. It hasn't ever worked for me on anything, I'm sorry to say. Previously, I did laser corn and eggs multiple times to no avail.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #31
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,221
    maybe you should find an actual NAET dr to clear out those things. It's hard to do it yourself if you don't really know how. Glad it wasn't unpleasant!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  8. #32
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,375
    Blog Entries
    34

    OCTOBER 2016 lab results

    My T-3 numbers keep dropping. Although my body temp is running in the high 98's so I'm not sure what that is about. I'm going to ask to up WP Thyroid dose and also try to get some Low Dose Naltrexone. I've been reading about how it can reduce TPantibodies if taken for a couple months at about a 1 mg per day dose. Hopefully, he'll give me a couple pill samples that I can dissolve and portion out myself. I would only need a few pills as they normally come in 50mg tabs.

    Test 7/2014 9/2015 4/2016 7/2016 10/2016 Range
    T3, TOTAL - 101 90 - 80 76-181 ng/dL
    T3, FREE 2.6 2.9 2.8 2.4 2.1 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL
    Reverse T3 - - - 26 - 8-25 ng-mL pg/mL
    T4, FREE - 1.2 1.3 1.1 1.0 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL
    TSH 1.17 1.28 0.77 1.08 0.89 0.40 - 4.50 mIU/L
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 93 - 132 - - 14 - 73 nmol/L
    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 140 79 77 85 - <9 IU mL
    Thyroglobulin Antibodies - 2 - 1 - IU mL < or = 1
    Thyroglobulin - 17.8 - 11.4 - ng/mL 2.8 - 40.9
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #33
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,221
    Those are very weird numbers, Leez! Your TSH shouldn't be that low when your frees are in the toilet.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #34
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,375
    Blog Entries
    34
    I wonder what it means. Doc says he will not increase my thyroid meds if TSH gets too low (below .4). I'm between a rock and a hard place.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #35
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,221
    My TSH is .02 or so but many doctors won't let you go that low. But your frees should be falling like that either.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  12. #36
    Junior Member milana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Bay Area CA
    R/P/M
    P3/SubQ injections
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Those are very weird numbers, Leez! Your TSH shouldn't be that low when your frees are in the toilet.
    My numbers looked just like this, TSH was almost zero and free T3/T4 too low. My Dr finally switched me from Naturethroid to Levoxyl+Cytomel, and after some fine tuning we got the frees to optimal. She said I was having an auto-immune reaction to pig thyroid (?) I'm currently on 112mcg Levoxyl and 20mcg Cytomel. My hair and eyebrows finally grew back

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •