Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 19

Thread: Thyroid question for Grammy!

  1. #1

    Thyroid question for Grammy!

    Dear Grammy!!!
    Leez suggested to post my lab results here so maybe you could take a look at them and see if there is something there I need to pay attention to.
    I have thyroid studies, FSH done, lipid studies, hematology general, auto differential and chemistry general. I will post thyroid results, I don't know if other are needed.
    5/2/2016 - my doc forgot to test T3
    T3 reverse - 16
    T4 free. - 1.10
    TSH - 3.11

    2/7/2017
    T3 - 114ng/dL
    T3 reverse - 30
    T4 free - 1.30
    TSH - 2.44
    Last labs I did , I was on hcg, I don't know if it has to do with the results....

    Anyway, your input would be very appreciated

  2. #2
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    You are hypothyroid on that first lab for sure. Free T3 is THE most important thing to check so not checking it doesn't give you all the info you need. Free T4 should ideally be 1.4-1.5 so you're low on that but like I said free T3 is the crucial lab. Your reverse T3 is too high which would indicate you are not converting T4 to T3 so I'd guess your free T3 is low. Hcg actually elevates thyroid so if that first set was with hcg your normal thyroid levels were probably even more in the toilet. Most people feel best if TSH is around 1 so even the TSH indicates you are hypothyroid. I'd first get free T3 then if it's low, talk the doctor into straight Cytomel (T3) to flush out the reverse T3 and get your body level again, then switch to Naturthroid or one of the other desiccated thyroid meds. Good luck!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #3
    Grammy, thank you SO very much!!! I admire your willing to help people and spending your precious time answering so many questions. Huge respect and warm hug coming your way.
    The first labs where taken a month after hcg, the second labs actually on first week of hcg. Also my bad cholesterol was high, which as I read here is common with thyroid being off. I am going to read some info you advised in other posts as I need to educate myself on the whole thyroid issue in general. I don't know much about it.
    Will schedule an appointment with my doc to get this resolved.
    Thank you very much, again

  4. #4
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    You're welcome! Let me know how it goes.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #5
    I am going tonight at 7:30PM to meet with the nurse. Is there anything else I need to request a test for???

  6. #6
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    Just saw this, sorry! I hope you asked for Free T3. That's the crucial one. I would also get a fasting glucose and A1c. Strangely enough high glucose influences your thyroid as well.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #7
    I am finally getting free T3 tested tomorrow my glucose is never high. I don't know what is A1c.
    I requested the hormonal panel too. Will do it on the 20th day of cycle. Thank you so much for your help

  8. #8
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    A1c basically is a measurement of how your glucose has been for the past month. The lower the better. It watches how high it goes after eating, etc.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #9
    I got the results today. The T4 is not ready, but T3 Free is finally here I also tested the Cholesterol.
    Collection 10/3/2017 - I was on HCG ( VLCD36 )
    Cholesterol 131
    Triglyceride 72
    HDL 43
    LDL 74
    VLDL 14.4
    Chol/HDL 3.05 ( low)

    T3 Free 2.7
    TSH 3.27


    Also a question - This coming Monday will be the 20th of my cycle and I have an order for hormonal tests ( Testos Free and Total, progesterone level and estrogen level ) - should I do the test since I just finished a round of HCG ? it's not going to effect the test?

  10. #10
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    it's possible your estrogen will be a little high from losing fat during hcg but it won't affect your progesterone and that's an important piece so I'd go ahead and get them. You are hypothyroid with that low of a free T3. 3.2-3.5 is optimal. I would suspect your sex hormones will be low because your cholesterol is so low. Your body needs cholesterol to make the hormones.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #11
    Thank you, Grammy.
    This is the first time my cholesterol is low.... back in February 2/7/2017 LDL was 118 and 5/2/2016 LDL 104 and Chol/HDL 3.16

  12. #12
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    have you been on something to lower it?
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •