Popular Pages :


Page 56 of 90 FirstFirst ... 646545556575866 ... LastLast
Results 661 to 672 of 1077

Thread: July p4 group. [2015] Let's stay connected!

  1. #661
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,699
    Blog Entries
    34
    Hi all, how's it going? May a happy blessing drop into your day today!

    This is "Blue Monday", which supposedly is the most depressing day of the year. To counter-act that, I thought I'd post something hopeful.

    I'm celebrating today. I was checking my food logs, and I realize that it is now a whole month since I've done a correction day. And, even better, I'm now a pound lower than I was after that last correction day a month ago. This is huge for me. Losing anything without a correction of somekind just hasn't happened for me. As a result, I'm always fighting the scale creep battle. I'm starting to feel hopeful that may be changing. It would be such a relief to be able to just tweak my eating a bit like you do, Rose, instead of having to take more drastic measures.

    Other things that the food logs seem to be showing:
    - I may have been eating too much protein. I've been limiting flesh protein to once a day if I even have any, and using other protein sources for the other meals, but the effect is an overall reduction of the amount of protein per day. This is actually seems a more comfortable and normal way of eating to me. I find it interesting that it fits the profile for the A blood type theory, that recommends A types are better off being mostly vegetarian. Following the A type diet never did anything for me weight-loss wise, but just an interesting observation
    .
    - Instead of trying to a lot of FP (no fat or carb fuel) meals, I've been sticking to S & E's even for snacks. This indicates to me that I was probably undereating by doing a lot of FPs and cutting back on the fuel meals (I was doing a lot of lighter meals, trying to get the scale moving).

    So, I'll keep monitoring and see where this all takes me.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #662
    Senior Member AbsAgain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    R/P/M
    R3P4, Rx nasal spray
    Posts
    672
    Blog Entries
    5

    Blue Monday/Blue Week

    Leez, you are like a scientist, figuring out all this stuff. You should write a book someday about how you did it. So glad for you, knowing about corn and being able to change that tablespoon-full's outcome through the power of prayer. And being down without a correction day from where you were a month ago.

    If my New Year's Resolution wasn't to spend less time on my computer, I'd be tempted to copy you in good record-keeping of what I'm consuming. However, miraculously, I have been sticking to P3ish eating faithfully since Jan. 1 and am feeling great and dropping weight. My body responds very well to low-carb, higher protein eating. BTW, my blood type is 0, and I never gave much credence to that Blood Type diet, either. Hmm. Maybe there's something to it...

    I'm sorry to tell you, but our wonderful dog died last Thursday at only 11 years old, so naturally we're all a little blue around here lately. It also rained all day today. Isn't life hard sometimes? But, as Scarlett O'Hara would say, "Tomorrow is another day!"

    Hope you are all well and enjoying your new year. We are, for the most part.

  3. #663
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P2/hcg pellets
    Posts
    762
    Quote Originally Posted by roselanoue View Post
    What great news about your sensitivity. I dread eating Chinese because of so many ingredients to retain fluid. Not because i dont like the taste
    Ahhhh that is me too. I haven't touched Chinese food since October one year from last, when it caused my weight to gain and never did recover lol. Had to do hcg again

    Leez, that is all great news to hear from you, and hope you keep going on the same trend. Got to be a wonderful feeling to drop down a pound, and not have to do corrections.
    Happy your prayer worked for you


    Abs.... sorry to hear about your dog. It is always sad when a pet dies. They are missed deeply. I know I felt the same when our dog of 10 years passed. That is great news that P3ish works for you.

    I really don't have anything to report as yet, maybe by the weekend I will post on how I am doing. Not sure I have made a breakthrough yet or not. Thank goodness it warmed up here though, and made it out for a walk this past weekend with my neighbor and the dogs.

  4. #664
    Senior Member AbsAgain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    R/P/M
    R3P4, Rx nasal spray
    Posts
    672
    Blog Entries
    5
    Hi Jayk. Glad to hear from you, even without an update.

    Quick update from me. After eating clean P3 for 21 days, I drank wine and ate popcorn last night. It's funny what you do when drinking that you wouldn't otherwise. As a result of my carb overload, I was unable to sleep and ended up only getting a total of maybe 4 hours and even missed church this morning. It's not worth it, high carb eating. I should've gotten on a treadmill last night to burn off the carbs, but instead I laid on the couch, tossing and turning until morning.

    Something I discovered recently to help an arthritic hip problem: collagen peptides. Ever hear of them? It's a bit funky tasting, but the health food store lady said it helps way more than glucosamine or condroitin. Collagen is the good stuff in bones that helps our joints and connective tissues. Anybody have any suggestions for consuming it? I can already tell my hip pain is subsiding, so it must work (unless it's an impressive placebo effect). I just wish it was in a capsule so I didn't have to drink it. Maybe with soup?

  5. #665
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,699
    Blog Entries
    34
    Collagen peptides are awesome. You can use them like a protein powder, since they are pure protein. You can even sub it for some of the flour in baked goods. But I think its better not to heat it too much. Added to tea or coffee or hot cereal or soup right before serving works for me. But it depends if you can taste the collagen or not. Some will taste it, some won't. It should be pretty neutral.

    I also make a taffy-like candy out of equal amounts collagen and vanilla whey protein, a gob of coconut oil and about half the amount cocoa as collagen. Sweeten if needed, salt a bit and add just enough water for it to come together in a stiff ball. I just flatten it and cut into small squares.

    My nails and hair are growing like crazy, and chronic knee problems have vanished. Love the stuff. I get mine on Amazon.

    Abs, mentioning getting on the treadmill to burn off the carbs reminded me of this T-Tapp move called Hoe Downs. It drops your blood sugar super fast. I've been known to duck into a ladies room stall and do this after a big carb overload. It only takes 3 minutes: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eNAXpk3ey0c
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #666
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P2/hcg pellets
    Posts
    762
    Hi Abs, well you did good for 21 days

    I actually had popcorn last night as well, and didn't do well all night.

    I am glad you mentioned collagen peptides. I am going to look into that today. I have Osteo-Arthritis in my knees, and my legs have been aching for some time now.

    And Leez thanks for the tips on how to use it, as well as the T-Tapp video... Going to try that tonight.

  7. #667
    Super Member! tanyamac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Creswell, Oregon, United States
    R/P/M
    round 4phase 2 homeopathic drops
    Posts
    1,928
    WOW! glad to see this forum still moving!! Yay! i'm back on p2d20. lost 10lbs. trying to get to 15-20lbs. we will see what happens. this is a forum that really needs to be utilized as this is usually when i gain all my weight back. after eating anything with sugar. i did a round in June July. lost 17lbs. sept 17, i ate a donut and that was it!! i gained 20lbs in 3 months. So glad this forum will be trucking along
    when i get into p4.

  8. #668
    Senior Member AbsAgain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    R/P/M
    R3P4, Rx nasal spray
    Posts
    672
    Blog Entries
    5
    tanyamac, it's good to see you posting again. Welcome back. Because we're in maintenance mode, I think we don't post as often. But we're still here. I've been adhering to a P3-P4ish maintenance program since New Year's and although I haven't stepped on the scale, I'm back to wearing my size 10 jeans. Not all my size 10s, but my waist is noticeably smaller. I feel so good and hopeful, I don't want to step on the scale and get discouraged by a number too high for how I feel. Does that sound wrong? Well, it's where I'm at. Fitting in my pants and not having pain anywhere is a sign that my maintenance is going well.

    Avoid all donuts! They are heroin to us. Pure sugar messes up our bodies for days. Even popcorn causes me sleepless nights, especially if combined with a glass or two of wine. No kidding.

    Hope you all are well. Keep up the good work.

  9. #669
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P2/hcg pellets
    Posts
    762
    Hey tanyamac... glad to see you here again. We are here for you when you get to P4

    I still have no great news. I have almost reached menopause. It would have been this month, but there was a couple times my TOM showed up/ or partially, but not long and not much.

    I am trying to stay on track, have messed up a few times with not so good choices of food to eat while we were out. So still struggling just to try and get back to LIW again.

    My daughter is home again on break, until this weekend. I am enjoying having her around.

    Hope your all and congrats Abs on your success in wearing your size 10

  10. #670
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P2/hcg pellets
    Posts
    762
    Hi everyone

    Well I decided to do HCG again. I am currently Day 5 P2 and down 6.8 lbs

    I had no choice but to do it again, as I was creeping higher and higher. I am hoping as menopause gets closer, that maybe my hormones etc will settle down, plus I have learned of a few more foods I need to stay away from. I will also take it slower in P4 this time as to adding a new food, and wait a few days, not just one to see if it works out for me.

    Anyway just thought I would let you all know my plan. Hope your all doing well!!!!

  11. #671
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Mid West
    R/P/M
    R4/P2/Pellets
    Posts
    292
    Hi everyone!

    I am going to hop on this thread as I start phase 4 tomorrow. Leez, I have a question about what else to purchase besides Hcg for my next round in 3 weeks. What is Lipo 3 and 10. Should I buy it? Also what about the b12? I did b12 injections with my first round at the clinic and am doing this one myself. Anyone else have advice on this?

    I did my very first round at the beginning of January, and as of today lost 22.6 pounds. I need to lose 20 more pounds but would be happy with 15 because I am 59 and 5'3 and don't want my face to look old and saggy.

    Phase 3 was was not too bad for me to follow, I have been a low carb eater for a long time, but because of this forum and Leez's advice know that it is not good for my low thyroid to cut out fruits.

    Have a great Saturday!

  12. #672
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,699
    Blog Entries
    34
    Congrats on finishing out your round. Its a great accomplishment to make it through. *thumbs up smilie here*

    You don't need anything in addition to the HCG. Its just another way for those companies to make some money. The exception would be if you had tested low on B12.

    Lipo shots are supposed to aid in fat burning. Some people like them. I've not ever tried them, but I'm suspicious of them. I don't recall any reports that they made a difference when compared with results done without them on the same person.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 56 of 90 FirstFirst ... 646545556575866 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •