Popular Pages :


Page 67 of 90 FirstFirst ... 1757656667686977 ... LastLast
Results 793 to 804 of 1076

Thread: July p4 group. [2015] Let's stay connected!

  1. #793
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    Phew. Back down to .2 over LIW today. I lost the whole 2 pound gain from yesterday.

    I basically did the rest of the day on only bone broth and a few cucumbers, and lots and lots of water as I continued to feel bloated through the evening. So who knows what the scale will say tomorrow, but I'm finally hungry again so today will be an eating day.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #794
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    757
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Phew. Back down to .2 over LIW today. I lost the whole 2 pound gain from yesterday.

    I basically did the rest of the day on only bone broth and a few cucumbers, and lots and lots of water as I continued to feel bloated through the evening. So who knows what the scale will say tomorrow, but I'm finally hungry again so today will be an eating day.
    That's great Leez... Glad you dropped down. It does get scary, and I can relate to that very well. I have been bloated too the last few days, and I have been eating cucumbers and radishes.

    Unlike our Rose I haven't really found a good plan yet either. Pretty much trial and error yet for me. I still have a few lbs to try and get rid of. Maybe less stress and better sleep would help me as well. With my brother still in hospital and I have a sick ferret this past two weeks, taking him into vet tomorrow and most likely have him put down. He is 5 though, and life expectancy is 7.

    I got that sample of essential oil on the weekend, but haven't tried it yet. I have actually had a week break here of night sweats and hot flashes in the day. Not sure what is going on lol. Have you tried it yet Leez?

    ...... Rose that is great you did so well on your travels, and glad you got to enjoy that sandwich. Sounds yummy.

  3. #795
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    I've been using the oil at night but nothing has changed. Kapluzie just told me to use it several times a day, so I'm going to try that.

    I love the fragrance, its really beautiful.

    A break from hot flashes? I can only dream....

    Hoping for a good number tomorrow. I don't feel puffy, so maybe.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #796
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    Yay, no gain today, and still just .2 over LIW. Last day of P3 is Monday.

    I realized today that I'm already kind of doing THM even in P3, except mostly S meals and some crossovers, like an apple with peanut butter--which is ok because I am at goal! (I love saying that. )

    I had a couple of E breakfasts though: Daisy cottage cheese with a ripe California peach and a sprinkle of blueberries, and a couple of pea protein/banana cookies (recipe in my blog). It was so lovely yesterday, I had it again today.

    My goal-weight shorts and khakis fit nicely again (they didn't at the beginning of P3), so thank you, P3 reshaping!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #797
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    757
    Yay. Thats great news. Yes I won't say I am not happy with the break from hot flashes. I am sure they will be back lol
    Instead I have had upper pain between my shoulder blades and have no idea why.
    Strangely enough I get sick or something when it would have been my TOM , even though I don't have it anymore.

    That's awesome feeling to be able to wear your clothes again.

    Sent from my SM-G870W using Tapatalk

  6. #798
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Yay, no gain today, and still just .2 over LIW. Last day of P3 is Monday.

    I realized today that I'm already kind of doing THM even in P3, except mostly S meals and some crossovers, like an apple with peanut butter--which is ok because I am at goal! (I love saying that. )

    I had a couple of E breakfasts though: Daisy cottage cheese with a ripe California peach and a sprinkle of blueberries, and a couple of pea protein/banana cookies (recipe in my blog). It was so lovely yesterday, I had it again today.

    My goal-weight shorts and khakis fit nicely again (they didn't at the beginning of P3), so thank you, P3 reshaping!
    Always feels good to be at goal! Looks like u will make it thru P3 just fine. Congrats!
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  7. #799
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    It's looking good, yes. Today is my last official day of P3, and I did gain a bit over the weekend, but still only .6 over LIW.

    Its a major victory, considering that Sat AM, I was right at the top of my window, and last night we went out for smoked corned beef with friends. Restaurant meals are always iffy for me, because some of my allergens can be hidden in obscure ingredients like spice blends and cooking oils and condiments. This particular restaurant makes their own sauerkraut for their corned beef sandwiches. I was surprised to find they use red cabbage. It was sweeter and a different texture than you would expect from a traditional kraut, so pretty sure there was some sugar in there and it likely wasn't cultured very long if at all. It was delicious, and I enjoyed every bite.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #800
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    It's looking good, yes. Today is my last official day of P3, and I did gain a bit over the weekend, but still only .6 over LIW.

    Its a major victory, considering that Sat AM, I was right at the top of my window, and last night we went out for smoked corned beef with friends. Restaurant meals are always iffy for me, because some of my allergens can be hidden in obscure ingredients like spice blends and cooking oils and condiments. This particular restaurant makes their own sauerkraut for their corned beef sandwiches. I was surprised to find they use red cabbage. It was sweeter and a different texture than you would expect from a traditional kraut, so pretty sure there was some sugar in there and it likely wasn't cultured very long if at all. It was delicious, and I enjoyed every bite.
    You definitely made it thru like a charm. My weight has gone up past two days and my legs feel like lead. Hate the feeling so trying to drink more fluid today and not eat late at night. Ate late last cpl of days ....hmmm I have stayed so well so hate it but still under liw but one lb over goal this morning
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  9. #801
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    Well maybe a bit of a stressed charm, as I had to do 2 steak days. But I'm very happy with how it has all turned out. I have had to raise my LIW in my past few P3's. Its nice not to have to do that this time.

    I think you have something with that eating lighter in the evenings practice. I notice I've been eating lighter at night lately. I think because I've been really conscious of trying to tune into my hunger signals.

    Its so easy to eat a regular meal just because its that time of of the day when you generally do. Although I really pile it on at lunch, I have been finding that I'm satisfied after a snack sized meal for dinner lately, and then I might have some bone broth or a piece of fruit before bed, and that seems to satisfy me. Tonight's dinner was some cottage cheese and sliced garden tomatos with fresh basil and cracked pepper.

    That is awesome that you are still below LIW after all this time.

    Do you think you might be low in potassium? That sometimes happens when you overhydrate or just don't get enough in your food. I imagine you likely avoid some of the foods that contain high amounts like banana and raisins. I remember that lead-legs feeling for me was relieved by taking a potassium supplement in addition to the magnesium I take anyway.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #802
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Well maybe a bit of a stressed charm, as I had to do 2 steak days. But I'm very happy with how it has all turned out. I have had to raise my LIW in my past few P3's. Its nice not to have to do that this time.

    I think you have something with that eating lighter in the evenings practice. I notice I've been eating lighter at night lately. I think because I've been really conscious of trying to tune into my hunger signals.

    Its so easy to eat a regular meal just because its that time of of the day when you generally do. Although I really pile it on at lunch, I have been finding that I'm satisfied after a snack sized meal for dinner lately, and then I might have some bone broth or a piece of fruit before bed, and that seems to satisfy me. Tonight's dinner was some cottage cheese and sliced garden tomatos with fresh basil and cracked pepper.

    That is awesome that you are still below LIW after all this time.

    Do you think you might be low in potassium? That sometimes happens when you overhydrate or just don't get enough in your food. I imagine you likely avoid some of the foods that contain high amounts like banana and raisins. I remember that lead-legs feeling for me was relieved by taking a potassium supplement in addition to the magnesium I take anyway.
    Thanks for suggestion on potassium supplemet. What kind do u take and how much ? Im always concerned about messing up my electrolytes
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  11. #803
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    If you don't have potassium supplements on hand, you can try some mineral salt in your water. That can often help. Or if you have cream of tartar, you can take that. 1/4 tsp contains 124mg potassium.

    I might have gotten my bottle of low dose potassium (they are not allowed to sell doses bigger than 99mg) from Walmart. It should be available on the supplement shelves at grocery or drugstores. I've had the same bottle for years. I only use them when I get that fatigued, heavy muscles feeling. One usually does it for me, but you can take several during the day if needed. You won't overdose with that small amount. The minimum daily requirement is 4,700 mg.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #804
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    757
    Hi all. Enjoyed a beautiful weekend here. Was hot again. Took dogs for their run, enjoyed some sunshine, had the neighbors and their little ones over for a BBQ yesterday. The little girls loved it. Some steak and Caesar Salad. They are not so fortunate and eat a lot of boxed meals, so they truly enjoyed it.
    The little 4 year old gave my a thumbs up while she was eating. Made my day

    Unfortunately, I have still not managed to get my weight to drop yet.

    My finances still aren't that great, or I would just start doing "The Plan".... I will see if I can't get everything I need soon for it, so I can begin.

    I would much rather try this than doing one more round. But will see how things go here.

Page 67 of 90 FirstFirst ... 1757656667686977 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •