Popular Pages :


Page 73 of 90 FirstFirst ... 2363717273747583 ... LastLast
Results 865 to 876 of 1076

Thread: July p4 group. [2015] Let's stay connected!

  1. #865
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    757
    Hi all. I know how you feel about the scale Leez, I am glad your stabilizing well this time around. And you made it through Thanksgiving July p4 group. [2015] Let's stay connected!
    I do the same thing before I step on the scale.
    Then I feel so relieved when the scale has hardly moved.
    I am enjoying P3. The diet is so easy , but by 30 days I am totally ready for new foods. First day I swear I ate 10 pieces of bacon lol.
    No Dairy or nuts for me, but just enjoying different vegetables with butter. Also had some raw veggies with avocado dip.
    Other than that just eating more chicken and fats.
    This is day 4 of P3 and holding my own so far.


    Sent from my SM-G870W using Tapatalk

  2. #866
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Being intentional about accountability is a real key for me too, Rose. How did you do after thanksgiving eating?

    I have a big victory to report. I decided not to weigh on thanksgiving, and not to weigh again for a week. I have been eating pretty much the same meals and amounts for a while now, and keeping fairly steady on the scale. I wanted to test if that stability would continue if I took a break from the scale. This is huge for me. I've been a daily weigher since my first round in 2011.

    This probably sounds silly, but I had to do this in steps. I had to first get away from my digital scale that registers every 3 ounces. A month or so ago, I started to just use my old spring scale. You can see maybe half-pound changes between the marks on the dial, but not much more specific. I found that made daily weighing a little more peaceful. I think doing that for a while made it seem possible to go a whole week without checking.

    So today I did weigh, and I'm exactly where I was the day before thanksgiving last week: right at the top of my window. But that is great news that I didn't gain, because I have been eating well and things that I really like all week. I did have to give myself a pep talk before stepping on though. So much anxiety can be connected to seeing what that number is going to be, and all the logic in the world doesn't seem to overcome it.

    So today I'm celebrating a little more mental freedom, and I'm going to try to wait until next week to weigh again. I don't know if I'll make it, but I'm going to give it a try.

    @Jayk: you must be enjoying P3 by now. Hope its going well for you.

    @tanyamac: Its so fun to see you check into this thread you started so long ago! Looking forward to your P4 reports!
    i did post on another thread and maontaining even after a healthy and not so healthy thanksgiving day. i weighed before and a cpl of days after and i was a lb over goal. Sunday ate mac and cheese and meatloaf plus coconut creme pie and weighed same. Weighed yesterday and down to 135,4. very close to goal and below LIW. now rest of month i am baking but will try to be careful. i leave Jan for florida shows snd want to maintain 135ish before leaving

    i weigh every few days and sometimes after a week
    Sounds lije ur doing so well this time Leez whatever u r doing is good physically and emotionally
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  3. #867
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,582
    Blog Entries
    34
    Its been about a week since I weighed. Today I was a pound down from last week. There may be something to this weekly weighing schedule. Its certainly more peaceful than stressing over daily fluctuations.

    I'm so happy. Anytime I lose anything without correcting, it is a good sign for me that things are stable, and as long as I stay below 140, it's all good.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #868
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Good news weighing in after baking for past two weeks. Scale stable at 135.4 Made breads, cookies and various fudge I always try one of everything... the nights i bake i am not hungry so don't eat dinner. That is why i am stable i think. I did find a great easy recipe with no flour....macaroons made with a truvia baking blend egg whites and unsweetened oeganic macaroons. Low sugar and no starches make it delish
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  5. #869
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    757
    That's great Rose. Isn't it wonderful you can bake and test. Glad your finding new recipes.
    I still have a few baked things I want to try from THM cookbook. There are so many delicious recipes these days, that one can try without feeling the guilt, and they taste good.

    I have another week of P3, then onto P4 again...

    Leez you are doing so well. I am so happy for you.

  6. #870
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    757
    Just checking in , and am almost a week into P4.. I am not rushing into anything. But on Christmas day I am going to have sweet potatoes and stuffing. I hope It goes okay. I am sure the sweet potato will be fine, its the stuffing. I don't plan to try very much, but I miss it and want to try it. So that will be a test.

    Other than that lots of salads,pickles and veggies, and we are having Prime Rib roast and turkey here, as I have people who don't like Turkey.

    Merry Christmas to all of you, and I wish everyone all the Best in 2018!!!!! ****ychicken.gif

  7. #871
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,582
    Blog Entries
    34
    I hope you have a christmas miracle and lose some after your stuffing day. I had roasted, caramelized sweet potato with apricot jam for a snack last night. It was quite yummy.

    I'm making a spiral ham and a traditional clear beet soup. I may splurge and do a batch of almond shortbread cookies.

    I'm holding nicely in the high 130's, so I'm good for now.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #872
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections
    Posts
    1,447
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Its been about a week since I weighed. Today I was a pound down from last week. There may be something to this weekly weighing schedule. Its certainly more peaceful than stressing over daily fluctuations.

    I'm so happy. Anytime I lose anything without correcting, it is a good sign for me that things are stable, and as long as I stay below 140, it's all good.
    Since I've been in P4 a couple of years now, I only weigh once a week, and am pretty much in the same range every time, unless I splurge and eat an inflammatory food which it may take 2-3 extra days to shed.

    You are right though, it is liberating to only weigh weekly as long as you know you've been eating normally and won't be in for any HUGE Surprises - LOL!!

  9. #873
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Overdid the sweets this year for more days than usual but got back on track last cpl of days. Weighed in 135.2 which is two lbs below liw and .2 above goal. I am grateful
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  10. #874
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections
    Posts
    1,447
    Quote Originally Posted by roselanoue View Post
    Overdid the sweets this year for more days than usual but got back on track last cpl of days. Weighed in 135.2 which is two lbs below liw and .2 above goal. I am grateful
    My best holiday time ever was last year when my mom came to visit for three weeks at Thanksgiving. I ate all my homemade favs which included many carbs, nuts, and sweets for that entire time, but I didn't weigh at all when she was here. I did weigh the morning of the day she arrived, and also the day she left. Amazingly I weighed 145 (my LIW) on both days.

  11. #875
    Super Member! Carry2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    R/P/M
    After Loading, P2! SubQ injections
    Posts
    3,136
    Blog Entries
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by sdwis View Post
    Since I've been in P4 a couple of years now, I only weigh once a week, and am pretty much in the same range every time, unless I splurge and eat an inflammatory food which it may take 2-3 extra days to shed.

    You are right though, it is liberating to only weigh weekly as long as you know you've been eating normally and won't be in for any HUGE Surprises - LOL!!
    Upcoming round, I plan on weighing weekly vs the usual daily.... unless I can't help myself--LOL. I imagine the stalls would be easier to handle, if weighing weekly.

    Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
    Start 6/3/2011 @ 165.25'7'' - 49 yo
    R1=31.6# lost; .548#/day average loss, 7/28/2011 LIW=137.6
    R2=12.4# lost; .4133/day average loss; 11/16/2011 LIW=126
    R3=13# lost; .464/day average loss; 3/16/2013 LIW=126 - age 51
    R4 commencing 12/31/2017...32-day round; lost 14#... age 55



  12. #876
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    757
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    I hope you have a christmas miracle and lose some after your stuffing day. I had roasted, caramelized sweet potato with apricot jam for a snack last night. It was quite yummy.

    I'm making a spiral ham and a traditional clear beet soup. I may splurge and do a batch of almond shortbread cookies.

    I'm holding nicely in the high 130's, so I'm good for now.
    That is great Leez. I love sweet potato. I wouldn't mind your clear beet soup recipe. I know I have had grated beet and carrot salad from Lyne Genets cookbook. But I bet the soup helps.

    I did okay after a few days from Christmas dinner and just eating P3 again. I didn't really indulge too much in the stuffing, and surprisingly I didn't really care for it anymore lol. I did however have chia nut thin crackers, with cheese and garlic sausage. That I did enjoy.

    Quote Originally Posted by Carry2010 View Post
    Upcoming round, I plan on weighing weekly vs the usual daily.... unless I can't help myself--LOL. I imagine the stalls would be easier to handle, if weighing weekly.

    Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
    Dr Zach recommends weighing once a week if you are following his protocol.

Page 73 of 90 FirstFirst ... 2363717273747583 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •