Popular Pages :


Page 90 of 91 FirstFirst ... 408088899091 LastLast
Results 1,069 to 1,080 of 1084

Thread: July p4 group. [2015] Let's stay connected!

  1. #1069
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    769
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Hang in there Jayk. I always have to do extra self-pep talks that last week to keep strong. I hope you make your goal.

    Update: I'm about a week into the elimination diet the FM doc/nutritionist recommended. Its pretty much a low carb diet, and it is not going too well, I've actually gained back a couple of the pounds I've lost and I'm not feeling well on it. I talked to the nutritionist and she says I can add some sweet potato etc but to try and keep away from grains for this 4 week test. That should help. I had already tried adding some extra fruit, and utilizing the 1/2 C beans a day that are allowed, but that apparently isn't enough for my greedy adrenals.

    The other factor is that my last thyroid labs are showing that I've swung a bit hyper (just slightly beyond the ranges) and that may have accounted for losing slowly the last two months. Hopefully the diet and an increase in LDN will bring inflammation down and labs back into normal ranges.

    At any rate, I'm going to thoroughly enjoy any weight loss the revved up thyroid gives me while I can.
    Hi Leez. Thank you for the encouragement. I am actually doing okay so far and not sick of it , like I usually am in the last week. I think it's because I really want to get down that last 6-7 lbs.
    In January when I did it, I was like Kapluzie and didn't quite make it.
    That's great your one week in, not so great to gain weight. I know how that can make one feel.
    I hope the fruit helps, and yes thats great your thyroid is revved up. I wish you the best on this diet and hope that this is the trick for you,

  2. #1070
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,907
    Blog Entries
    34
    I've always managed to make it to the end of the round, or till the HCG runs out so far. Some rounds need more resolve that than others though. And I did have a couple where I almost caved.

    Had a little discussion with grammy and she thinks I'm not actually hyper yet, but do have a reverseT3 problem, so I'm planning to ask my provider for some cytomel to get those levels back down. Theoretically, the elim diet should help, because inflammation is one of the things that makes reverseT3 rise. My freeT2 is high for once. It went from 2.6 to 4.7. I'm actually pretty excited that there has been this much of a change since my dose raise. It gives us something to work with.

    I'm feeling a bit better since adding in small amounts of starchy veggies. Weight hasn't risen anymore and seems to be dropping back some. So as Pearlie Mae says, "onward!".
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #1071
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    769
    That's great news Leez...Exactly onward.. Things are moving along for you

  4. #1072
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    769
    Okay I am ready for P3.. Get to have bacon and eggs on Saturday. I didn't quite make my goal. Am about 4lbs away, but its been 40 days ( actually a bit over) but I so wanted to reach the goal.

    I am happy with this though, and will wait until P4 to decide next course of action

    Hope everyone is doing well and enjoying summer

  5. #1073
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    769
    Well I never got bacon & eggs that Saturday, as my husband ended up in Hospital, and has been there since. I made it through P3 fine though, and tried to get in the good stuff

    I haven't really introduced anything new in P4 as yet. Just taking it slow
    Personally I don't have much of an appetite these days, but try to eat

    I hope everyone is enjoying their summer, mine seems to be flying by way to quickly..

    We are having some rain and a bit cooler last couple days, but back up there next few days.

    Leez, I hope all went well with your tests.

    Enjoy the weekend!!!!

  6. #1074
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    769
    Hi All

    My husband is still in hospital , and most likely be there a another six weeks. I have lost more weight, and my clothes fit fine. Am still thinking of trying something else to get down a bit more, even though I look fine.

    I feel the summer has slipped me by, but what can you do sometimes.

    I really hope all of you are doing well, as I haven't heard from any of you in some time

  7. #1075
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,907
    Blog Entries
    34
    Doing fine, really nothing much to report. I'll get my new blood tests at the end of this month, so we'll see how that goes.
    Elimination diet was a bust in my estimation. Gained a couple pounds that haven't left and learned pretty much nothing. I'll humor the functional doc and stay gluten and mostly dairy free for a while longer to see if it helps my numbers any. But I have to say gluten free breads are very sad. I've learned to make my own sourdough version, but its a poor substitute.

    Glad you weathered the end of your round successfully, but sorry to hear your husband is still in the hospital. That has to be stressful for both of you. I hope you are finding time to take care of yourself.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #1076
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    769
    Thanks Leez. I am trying to.
    Sorry to hear the elimination diet was a bust , but at least you tried it and now you know.
    I tried to make that carb free bread , but it didn't work out. I either missed a step or was rushing to get things done.
    I will order it once more and try again. I do miss bread but haven't tried any others yet
    It's a beautiful day here today. I wish I could be out in it all day July p4 group. [2015] Let's stay connected!. Maybe yet this afternoon for awhile. I did get some things done this morning in the yard.
    Thankful for any time outside


    Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk

  9. #1077
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    769
    Hi everyone. Well it's been awhile since I posted. My husband got moved home Nov 5 . It has been quite a lot going on, as we had to get the house in order with things more readily available for him. My daughter and her boyfriend moved home to help.
    I have put on a bit of weight now, due to stress I think.

    I never found time to read up on the Hormone Fix, as I was going to try it.

    I have one more day of work, and then finally off for a break until January 6. I am hoping this time I can find some time to just relax, read, go for walks and visit etc.

    Other than that I am pretty much ready for the holidays.

    Hope everyone is doing okay

  10. #1078
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    2,108
    Blog Entries
    1
    Leez is this thread still going? JayK...how is your husband doing and how are you doing?
    Leez...hyper thyroid better than my hypo but both need to be monitored. Happy you are still around I kinda zoned out after May
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. LIW 142.8 4/4 /19 Start P3 141.8 Start P4 4/27 141.6 R9 3/8/20 160.2 liw 144.2 P3 day 15 141.8 P4 start 141.4

  11. #1079
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,907
    Blog Entries
    34
    It's goin' again now! ^_^

    Update on us: husband had a rough winter with a diabetic episode that landed him in the hospital the day after Christmas. We think it was keto-acidosis, but the doctors are not agreed about that. I, on the other hand, having seen it before am fairly certain that is what it was. At any rate it is taking him a long time to bounce back. Thankfully he is feeling ok and is currently stable, which is great considering that being in the hospital right now is pretty dangerous. We are holed up at home and have wonderful neighbors around us who will make errand trips as needed, so we don't need to go out.

    I get out for a walk everyday I can, and that helps with the cabin fever. Yard work is about to hit too, so I need to get the blades on my reel mower sharpened up and ready to go.

    I did get a thyroid meds adjustment after my fall appointment. Hoping for big changes next time because antibodies have started to go down. It hasn't helped me lose any weight though, regrettably. Postponed my spring clinic date till August, so I won't have new labs till then. In the meantime, I'm trying to get my scripts changed to delivery. I feel like we are in a new reality, and things will never go quite back to normal again.

    How are you adapting to the shut down? I hope you are finding a way to keep your business going.


    Looking forward to an update from Jayk too.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #1080
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    2,108
    Blog Entries
    1
    So sorry to hear about your husband My husband is diabetic type 2 adult onset but he takes insulin and always carefully monitors and eats healthy...better than i ate last year, Business at moment on halt ...and studio expenses ongoing but am always optimistic I am working it out.
    Not really sure how i ended bqck doing a round but it happened. Last year my round was whacky and even though P3 was ok it seemed once i got into P4 i threw all caution out the window..starting mid May and continuing till this March I knew hcg would have helped but just didnt really want to. Now that i am doing it and is working so well I am using Fertigyn about 130 or 13 on the needle. It was mixed one to one because i didnt want to wait for a mixing vial

    This new normal is certainly a rude awakening fir all of us who are on stay at home order but i think it is the best thing to do Shows all cancelled thru May and i believe June might cancel events too, We are going to stores Not much troubke getting food we need and no long lines I was so happy to see your post A breath of fresh air. Prayers for you and your husbands health. While we have no meant it was like hearing from an old friend ❤️
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. LIW 142.8 4/4 /19 Start P3 141.8 Start P4 4/27 141.6 R9 3/8/20 160.2 liw 144.2 P3 day 15 141.8 P4 start 141.4

Page 90 of 91 FirstFirst ... 408088899091 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •