Popular Pages :


Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 789
Results 97 to 103 of 103

Thread: Maintenance P4 Check-in Group

  1. #97
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    I'm happy to report that there is nothing much to report since last month. I'm pretty stable now. I haven't had to do any kind of correction for over 2 months now. I hover around 138 or so, which is around 5 pounds more than I want to be, but its been lovely not to dread getting on the scale for an extended time.

    I think my strategy to stop over-thinking meal types and "magic" foods and just eat what I'm hungry for at the moment is paying off. I seem to be much more satisfied and don't usually think about food again until I'm hungry the next time. I've also added baobob as a vitamin C source (I mix isome into my morning hot lemon water ****tail) and maybe the extra soluble fiber is a factor.

    I'm also trying to concentrate on slowing down, and enjoying each meal instead of eating while doing other things. I think that is helping give my body time to send satisfaction signals to my brain. I may be eating a little less because of that.
    So happy to hear you are stabilizing without having frustrations on gains. I am at goal weight (2 lbs under LIW) but higher than the lowest i got to a cpl days and weeks on p4 Loved being 133-134 But seem to stay at 135-136 A cpl times got close to 138 after eating some junk foods as we didnt have time to stop and eat properly. Still need to watch the scale every cpl of days especially if i go too far off the path.....packaged crackers or fruit flavored snacks ... railroad the scale,
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  2. #98
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Checking in after thanksgiving 135.4 today Baked some holiday breads and ate small pc of each to taste test Weighed 136.2 yesterday and no starches and fewer calories yesterday i dropped .8 lb Last week i weighed 135.4 also Wednesday good weight day since Sunday dinners at brother in laws i eat more starches and takes cpl of days to drop So far sp good To night i will be making cookies for holiday I am using low sugar recipes by reducing with truvia baking blend It all helps plus i allow myself small bite to taste
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  3. #99
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,387
    Blog Entries
    34
    I made it through Thanksgiving without any gains this year as well.

    I like Wednesday as weighing day too. Its in between the weekend when things are generally off-schedule, so I think I get a more accurate overall picture that way.

    Still holding below 140, and at this week's weigh-in, I'm a pound less than last week, which makes me happy.

    I've been trying think what I've been doing differently this maintenance that could be contributing to better success this time. I'm basically following THM food combining and rules, but having fairly frequent crossovers or S-helpers. I'm not consciously trying to lose. I just want to enjoy eating and finding a good norm for me.

    1. Eating breakfast earlier. If I don't intentially do that, it can be several hours before I get around to eating in the mornings.
    2. Eating exactly what I am hungry for. I've been consciously avoiding making meal choices just to get certain foods in for the day, or to balance the macros. I may eat less vegetables that way, but I'm also putting most cooked meals on a bed of greens, so I think that balances out.
    3. Paying attention to energy levels and hunger. If particularly hungry, I'll have a protein/fat meal. If low energy, I'll choose a carb/fruit meal, but always with some protein.
    4. Limiting the last snack of the day to a protein coffee, or something similarly light. I find its just as satisfying as eating something. Especially if I make it a hot chocolate protein coffee.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #100
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    I made it through Thanksgiving without any gains this year as well.

    I like Wednesday as weighing day too. Its in between the weekend when things are generally off-schedule, so I think I get a more accurate overall picture that way.

    Still holding below 140, and at this week's weigh-in, I'm a pound less than last week, which makes me happy.

    I've been trying think what I've been doing differently this maintenance that could be contributing to better success this time. I'm basically following THM food combining and rules, but having fairly frequent crossovers or S-helpers. I'm not consciously trying to lose. I just want to enjoy eating and finding a good norm for me.

    1. Eating breakfast earlier. If I don't intentially do that, it can be several hours before I get around to eating in the mornings.
    2. Eating exactly what I am hungry for. I've been consciously avoiding making meal choices just to get certain foods in for the day, or to balance the macros. I may eat less vegetables that way, but I'm also putting most cooked meals on a bed of greens, so I think that balances out.
    3. Paying attention to energy levels and hunger. If particularly hungry, I'll have a protein/fat meal. If low energy, I'll choose a carb/fruit meal, but always with some protein.
    4. Limiting the last snack of the day to a protein coffee, or something similarly light. I find its just as satisfying as eating something. Especially if I make it a hot chocolate protein coffee.
    My only observation from your posts this time are 1) you seem more relaxed about going into various phases and (2) you are not making lots of recipes and cooking is less.... also perhaps night eating might be less??? Just thinking aloud
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  5. #101
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,387
    Blog Entries
    34
    How did everyone do after Christmas festivities? I'm happy to report no gains. I enjoyed some healthy treats and a few more crossovers and S-helpers than usual (For non-THM people, that means meals that combine starch and fat). But I didn't have the urge to over-indulge in anything so it was a struggle-free holiday for me.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #102
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Sunday was up one lb over goal Will weigh tomorrow after much eating monday at famiky dinner Gotta get rid of all the rest of the fudge i made This year ate more than usual Sugar is addictive Next meal will be New Years Day Then two months of florida Shows
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  7. #103
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P2/hcg pellets
    Posts
    750
    I was up a lb or so, and then back down now. I did have cranberry sauce, and some stuffing. Enjoyed some sweet potatoes and butternut squash over the holidays. Someone bought me a peanut tray, so had a few almonds and ate the raisins. Also enjoyed a tuna sandwich as well for lunch one day. I seem to be okay with either sprouted or artisan bread.

    Other than that I think I did alright. Back to a bit of P3 eating for a few days.

Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 789

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •