Popular Pages :


Page 51 of 53 FirstFirst ... 414950515253 LastLast
Results 601 to 612 of 630

Thread: The POP [Perfectly On Protocol] Buddy Group

  1. #601
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3
    Posts
    793
    Quote Originally Posted by hcgsunshine View Post
    I love radishes too, and they're one of the foods I seem to release best on. The Eat Right 4 Your Type is a book based on which foods are good/harmful for your blood type, and radish is one of the foods listed as bad for mine. I was thinking of incorporating the food list within my diet, but during P2 I would have to stop eating chicken, radishes and tomato. I dismissed the book years ago thinking it was kooky, but several of the foods on the avoid list make my child with my blood type sick. According to the book, chicken contains a Blood Type B agglutinating lectin in its muscle tissue that supposedly attacks the B bloodstream. I still don't know if I believe it all, but I think it is worth trying out by simply avoiding the list of avoid foods and seeing if I notice a change when adding them back in.
    I can't remember what blood type I even am. lol. I can certainly see why some try it. Thanks for the reply

  2. #602
    Senior Member shmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Southern California
    R/P/M
    2011 3 Rs -75#
    Posts
    949
    Jayk: Praying for y'all in this time of health crisis. I get the long but hopeful recuperative time. He probably had some super-antibiotic treatment and while it kicks the severe infection, it kicks your butt, too. Like our sure and steady weight loss and body reset, he is doing a major health reset. I'm happy for him and you that you will be there again for surgery. Every patient needs an advocate and family is best. (((❤️✝️)))



    69Ys ~ Mrd 51Yrs

    CURRENT 04/15/2020
    R10 Start @ 170.

    2019 R9
    23 VLCDs -9.0 HCG Pellets LDW on 1/15 @ 140.6
    to maintain...Loaded 12/24,25/2018

    2018 R7 & R8 47/39 VLCDs -25.0. LDW on 6/22 @ 141.0

    Do Over@204 3/26/17 Celeste Drops/Intermountain Pellets 5 Rounds T -63

    Start@196 4/18/11. Celeste Pure HCG Drops 3 Rounds. T -62.6 ✝️❤️

  3. #603
    Hi Everyone! TOM has arrived, and about 2 weeks left in P2! Down to 235.6, and every lb. released is exciting!
    I hope everyone is doing well today! Have a beautiful week!
    Start 320 * Current 195.6* Goal 150
    P3

  4. #604
    Senior Member Sennaria's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hill Country, TX
    R/P/M
    R6/ph1/hHCG
    Posts
    532
    Hi everyone. I am a returning success story that life rudely interrupted. Lol. As my signature shows I had gone through 5 rounds with the most awesome group of women, I had learned so much and actually began sharing knowledge with others at my church, assisting others, helping them cook, plan meals etc. I had literally lost and kept off 1/2 of myself and I felt wonderful, my confidence was back, all was good. I also went back to University and graduated last year with a Bachelors Degree.

    But life can be rude and now it is the time to get my control back on all this. I had noticed during the end of my rounds that my mouth was coming under severe attack no matter what I did to take care of it. Teeth were daily becoming looser, gums receding it was crazy fast and mind blowing. After my last round when I went back to dentist it was decided I needed a full tooth extraction and applicances put in. Devastating but dealt with. Small interruption with school, get back and three months later right at the end with three months to go I come down with what I thought was the very worst case of flu. I had never been so ill. 7 days it lasted and when I physically began to feel better, the night before the beginning of the last semester I begin what will be a three day cry-fest. I could not stop crying and thought I was going mental.
    Come to find out what I'd had was known as "thyroid flu" and my thyroid had been going out for a long period of time and literally just conked out. I also had been having vision problems and dry mouth /decay issues (sjorgens caused the mouth decay which ended up my having the full mouth extraction and dentures) and I'd begun having issues with food I'd never had before. Carb cravings (I've never been a carb eater), good foods were making me sick (salads, cabbage etc). Come to find out I have Hashimoto's and Sjorgrens Syndromes and I'd had Hashimoto's for so long undiagnosed I also suffer from Adrenal Fatigue. This was all 1 year ago. Several doctors and finally taking things into my own hands and lots of research I am finally finding myself in the most stable position I've been in physically for over a year. Lots of supplements, learning to deal with "bad" days but overall doing better. The one downfall in all this is between the syndromes and some of the meds the docs tried me on....yup..you guess it. I have put back on 75% of the weight I'd lost years ago. This was also because for so much of the last year I literally could not eat the healthy foods due to them making me sick, talk about uber-frustrating.

    But now I just can't stand it anymore, we ordered my Hcg and it came in yesterday! I have got to get back to good health and physical fitness. Plus I have a closet full of clothes waiting for me. But, not only that my husband has been recently diagnosed with colorectal cancer (this is his third bout of unconnected cancers and the docs have no idea why he is such a cancer magnet). Surgery removed it but they found a tumor deposit outside the area (now removed) but though no lymph nodes were involved, this one microscopic deposit means 6 months of chemo, makes him a stage 3 and if it recurs he'll be a stage 4 incurable...(this is where Faith has to come in).....
    Anyway I mention that as a big motivation as to why I have to get myself back into shape so I can best care for him.

    So I'm back, and really looking for an awesome group of people to journey with. Today is my first day of loading, I'll load tomorrow then begin ph2 on Sunday. it's a little scary as for me, I used Gordon's blackened cod for 75% of my meals as it fit in my caloric count, and I honestly really liked it....easy to cook, no chemicals, no starches....but it is no longer sold in my area. But it was a bit like a security blanket, I always did so well with it.

    So time to get back to basics and do all my own cooking again. I've dug out all my notebooks and recipes, and am ready to go. Anyone else just getting started by any chance? Or does anyone mind if I keep my head peeked in here? I really am nervous about starting this again alone. I really don't want to fail. I was so strong towards the end of my last journey my reliance on the forums wasn't a necessity.

    You know what the hardest part will be? Updating my tracker....I couldn't even get on the scale til a week ago. This tracker....this will be hard.
    But I could really use an awesome group this time.

    Hi, my name is Sennaria, and I hope everyone has a very awesome and blessed week/weekend.
    One foot in front of the other, each day a new opportunity for success.




    Rnd 1 (40 day)
    Ph 2 total loss 33.6

    Rnd 2 (40 day)
    Ph 2 total loss 25.2

    Rnd 3 (30 day)
    Ph 2 total loss 15.4

    Rnd 4 (24 day)
    Ph 2 Total Loss 21.6

    Rnd 5 (23 day planned)
    Ph1 ended at +3.2 LDW
    Ph2 ended (-13.2)
    LDW 144.2.

    2014
    ---------------------------
    2017

    Rnd 6
    Ph1 +5lb
    Ph2 (Aug 6 - Sept 15)
    LDW (TBD)

  5. #605
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,556
    Blog Entries
    35
    Welcome back, and I'm glad you found this particular thread to update us on. Everyone who posts on this thread is committed to adhering to or asking questions about the original protocol methods and perameters. Its a great premise for those really looking to get input based on the most reliable information on what has been proven to work.

    You've really had a difficult health journey, but it looks like you are on the way back, one step at a time. I wish you all the best as you get going on your HCG round. The first week is so encouraging with all the big losses, it should be a big psychological boost for you as well, and help you get through the rest of the round.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #606
    Senior Member Sennaria's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hill Country, TX
    R/P/M
    R6/ph1/hHCG
    Posts
    532
    Thank you for the welcome. And yes, I believe in the original protocols for the best results. Towards the end I allowed myself a little experimentation but....nothing works as well as the original. I look forward to contributing as I can and getting refreshed with that which has gone a bit vague/foggy.
    One foot in front of the other, each day a new opportunity for success.




    Rnd 1 (40 day)
    Ph 2 total loss 33.6

    Rnd 2 (40 day)
    Ph 2 total loss 25.2

    Rnd 3 (30 day)
    Ph 2 total loss 15.4

    Rnd 4 (24 day)
    Ph 2 Total Loss 21.6

    Rnd 5 (23 day planned)
    Ph1 ended at +3.2 LDW
    Ph2 ended (-13.2)
    LDW 144.2.

    2014
    ---------------------------
    2017

    Rnd 6
    Ph1 +5lb
    Ph2 (Aug 6 - Sept 15)
    LDW (TBD)

  7. #607
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,556
    Blog Entries
    35
    Whenever I am doing a round, I always read through the Original Manuscript several times. And especially during the inevitable stalls when you need that encouragement to continue on. Its amazing that even though I know it well, I always find things that I missed or have forgotten. I highly recommend it. The link to the entire thing is in the top blue menu bar. Its all on one page as well, so you can use your browser search feature to find particular things you want to read about.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #608
    Senior Member Sennaria's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hill Country, TX
    R/P/M
    R6/ph1/hHCG
    Posts
    532
    Always reviewing the protocol is a good idea, especially after very long periods of time between. I have tons of documentation, recipe books I've made up and resources I have shared with others so I've been able to keep up with it very well.
    Am glad that on this day 3 of vlcd I am at my pre-load weight. I always feel like that's a good start. Had the usual detox headache bit of hunger the first day but that's gone now and am looking forward to a successful round.

    Hoping everyone has an awesome day.
    One foot in front of the other, each day a new opportunity for success.




    Rnd 1 (40 day)
    Ph 2 total loss 33.6

    Rnd 2 (40 day)
    Ph 2 total loss 25.2

    Rnd 3 (30 day)
    Ph 2 total loss 15.4

    Rnd 4 (24 day)
    Ph 2 Total Loss 21.6

    Rnd 5 (23 day planned)
    Ph1 ended at +3.2 LDW
    Ph2 ended (-13.2)
    LDW 144.2.

    2014
    ---------------------------
    2017

    Rnd 6
    Ph1 +5lb
    Ph2 (Aug 6 - Sept 15)
    LDW (TBD)

  9. #609
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,556
    Blog Entries
    35
    You are on your way! Its always so exciting to start losing beyond the load gain. Here's to a great week 1 for you.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #610
    Quote Originally Posted by Sennaria View Post
    Always reviewing the protocol is a good idea, especially after very long periods of time between. I have tons of documentation, recipe books I've made up and resources I have shared with others so I've been able to keep up with it very well.
    Am glad that on this day 3 of vlcd I am at my pre-load weight. I always feel like that's a good start. Had the usual detox headache bit of hunger the first day but that's gone now and am looking forward to a successful round.

    Hoping everyone has an awesome day.
    Hi Sennaria, Wow, what an amazing story! I am so happy to hear you've overcome so much, and I hope this round goes wonderfully for you and that your husband will be well too! I also returned to hcg (homeopathic) this year. When I did this 5 years ago, I was in terrible health, infertile, anemic etc, and this diet was a desperate attempt to find healing, and it worked! I lost 100 lbs and found out I was pregnant in my 40's! (I have PCOS and always struggled with infertility.) As soon as our son was old enough to wean, I started Atkins and after several years of low-carb failing, I came back to hcg!
    Start 320 * Current 195.6* Goal 150
    P3

  11. #611
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    R/P/M
    R5.P2.SubQ
    Posts
    120
    Blog Entries
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Sennaria View Post
    Or does anyone mind if I keep my head peeked in here? I really am nervous about starting this again alone. I really don't want to fail. I was so strong towards the end of my last journey my reliance on the forums wasn't a necessity.
    ...But I could really use an awesome group this time.

    Hi, my name is Sennaria, and I hope everyone has a very awesome and blessed week/weekend.
    Welcome Sennaria

    Life has dealt you and hubby some tough cards and for that I am sorry. It sounds like you have handled all the 'interruptions' with Grace. Your faith, intelligence and resolution served you well in the past and will serve you now. Come hang out with us on this forum so we can celebrate your successes and build you up when necessary. You have this!

    Psalm 20:4
    Livin' the Pura Vida in FL

    My Goals:
    Stay focused and positive
    Release 25 lbs or more!

  12. #612
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,556
    Blog Entries
    35
    So hows it going, Sennaria? We want updates!

    Congrats on making it to P3 Sassy!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 51 of 53 FirstFirst ... 414950515253 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •