Popular Pages :


Page 8 of 13 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 85 to 96 of 156

Thread: Fabulous & Ferocious Lovely Losers in February 2024

  1. #85
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,244
    Blog Entries
    35
    P3D15 LIW +1

    Didn't weigh yesterday because I get up and moving much earlier on Sundays than the rest of the week. So todays weigh in shows me holding at LIW +1. That's a relief. (Down is better of course, but not going up once a big rise starts in P3 for me is huge.) Continuing--just barely admittedly--with getting all my water in, and today decided to take a look at my protein levels. What I found was I am inadequate there. I have been barely getting 20 per meal. So my new strategy is to aim for 30gm protein per meal. I came close with todays breakfast, but had to add some collagen to my tea to get me there. (in retrospect, should have had some bacon!) So it appears I have been undereating, even though it seemed like I was not because of fat satiation. You would think I would know better by now....sheesh. Hopefully, there is time to fix this and end up at a solid LIW by the end of the week.

    Pearlie, I was the same this morning. Nothing sounded good except eggs and toast. Toast is out for now, but I'm good with small amounts of almonds in P3, so I made one of your almond flour muffins and toasted half of it with my poached eggs. It was quite nice, even with 1 T of the flour replaced with oat fiber. I'll enjoy the other half tomorrow.

    That darn water level can cause such scale havoc! Sometimes I think humidity even affects how much water we are retaining. So we can literally gain numbers because of the AIR. The inflammation thing is also usually beyond our control. It can pop up from so many sources that it can be impossible to identify.

    Congrats on the new computer! Mine is going on 9 years now and I need to be thinking about replacement. I can't even run Windows 11 on this one. My video card has started to glitch once in a while too, so another sign. For now, it comes right back after a blackout, but I have to restart Windows Explorer to get rid of the ugly black text shadows on my desktop. Doing regular backups, just in case.

    Jayk...I love the good girl moonshine, but only in the summer. I just can't make myself drink anything cold in winter. My favorite version uses hibiscus tea as a base (such a beautiful ruby red!) and the regular ginger juice and ACV, with my favorite sweetener with a bit of mineral salt. I'm liking allulose more and more and finding out that it actually has some benefits for metabolism that other sweeteners don't.

    During P2 this time, I did drink a lot of hot hibiscus tea with lemon and sweetener. It was a nice sweet treat in the evenings. You could spice it too, for more of a "spiced wine" kind of flavor.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #86
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,174
    Leez, it's good to get your protein up, and to have roughly 30 g per meal as we can't digest much more than that at a sitting. The most recent recommendation I saw was 1.2 g per kg weight. As you are trying to keep water consumption up, consider keeping your sodium and potassium up too. When eating low carb, your body tends to retain less water and the Na and K help. I use Lite Salt which is a 50/50 blend of NaCl and KCl.
    Sadly, the "heart healthy" guidelines have claimed we all need to lower sodium, but very few people have sodium-sensative high blood pressure.

  3. #87
    I'm New!
    Join Date
    Feb 2024
    Location
    Lodi, CA
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/hHCG pellets
    Posts
    8
    Hi all. Haven't posted in a while due to havoc with viewings for our property. We have a lot of variables with showing the house and property and have been bringing things in out of the storms as well. So disruptive, but we think there's an offer coming in later this week. Fingers crossed! (We love our property, but hubby needs to retire soon!!)

    Anyway, I try to keep up with all of your posts. I, too, have been struggling with undereating in P3. Thank you, Gjg, for the entry on how much protein we can tolerate at each meal. Very informative. I'm partly afraid of going off the rails, especially since I'm not a very good cook and we've been holed up at home so much from the weather that I think we're very bored, too. Living as if we don't live here is such a strange mindset, too. Just ready to either move on one way or another, sigh...

    I have been maintaining as far as I can tell. I learned in past rounds that I cannot weigh every day. It's too much for me to micro-focus on, so I weigh twice a week. Didn't seem to make much difference in the measurements whether I did or waited. Anyway, P3 is still so new to me that I'm still trying to figure out what my body wants. The meal plan I was following had too much of a focus on sweets and carbs first thing in the morning. I now know I do best with some coffee (with collagen/protein and maybe a bullet coffee) and an apple. I'm not that hungry and don't want to take a nap right after I eat brekkie, lol. I tried a chia seed pudding and it sent me right to sleep afterwards. Scary how telling food becomes when I've been eating so clean.

    I didn't quite lose the 20# I was aiming for in the last round, but got close enough with 17.8#; it's the best I've done in a round. I'd like to get close to that in R2 so that I only do two rounds. I'll work on the last 5+#s after that with working to get my metabolism up.

    Jayk - I hope your husband's feeling a bit better and that you're near the end of the antibiotics.
    Gjg - Hope your knee is feeling better. I missed that you'll need surgery? When is that?
    Leez - Thx for your updates - it's so good to have multiple perspectives on what everyone is going through. I also use allulose and am thankful that it's so easy to use and can be less sweet in things.
    Mermaid - How was your trip? I don't ski but I'm envious of how exciting it sounds!
    Pearlie - Thx for the water discussion. I agree with y'all - much harder to keep up with in winter. Sometimes I add some rose water and it helps me drink more. (I know some don't like it at all!)
    For any I've missed, it's difficult to keep up with everyone's updates! Y'all are so good in sharing what's working, what's not and potentially why to both!!

  4. #88
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,244
    Blog Entries
    35
    Forgot to share my allulose discovery that is a game changer for my protein pancake breakfasts. I did not know until a few days ago that allulose melts into a real syrup in the microwave. And when I combined it 2:1 with butter and added maple extract it became a fabulous syrup with some actual viscosity of its own. ( I think you could easily play with the ratio.) Poured over my low carb ricotta pancakes and with a few blueberries, it was an amazing treat. I have made a syrup previously by just adding flavor and sweetener to melted butter, which is very good and way better than recipes you add water and thickening to.....BUT this actually comes out with a texture like syrup that sits on your pancake for a bit before it soaks in. Loving it.

    I have also found that allulose is not a good choice if you are baking something you want to be crispy, as it tends to soften instead of crisp up.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #89
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,174
    Your syrup sounds awesome, Leez! Allulose is great in ice cream, ices, pecan pie, and flourless chocolate cake; and it makes a pretty good caramel sauce too. It is only about 2/3 as sweet as sugar, so I punch it up with stevia.

  6. #90
    Senior Member SweetPea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    Midwest US
    R/P/M
    R1/Inj
    Posts
    101
    Hello Everyone! Always so nice to catchup reading thru the post, but will admit I am still a bit behind.

    Leez, Pearlie, Gjg and Zoo congratulations on keeping all things in balance as you mange day to day.

    Pearlie the weather has been a treat lately a tad chilly in the 30s this weekend but beautiful blue skies. At my first full week and thankfully no cravings. Recently I purchased an air fryer and it has been a game changer so blessed to have such versatility.

    Wishing you all success and a very happy week.


    R3:
    R2: 20 lbs
    R1: 25 lbs

  7. #91
    Super Member! PearlyMae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Colorado
    R/P/M
    P4
    Posts
    4,608
    Blog Entries
    11

    P4 Month 2

    So much good information! Thank you every buddy!

    Well, I'm up another .6! It's what I get for trying to tell other people what to do! Oh the humanity!

    Yesterday, I could have sworn I was coming down with a cold or 'something'. These days one never knows! No sore throat or sniffy nose but suddenly so tired. I mean so achy grouchy for no good reason tired. I tried twice to take a 15 minute nap but got so many emails and texts from my client I gave up both times.

    Had ONE chocolate. Seemed appropriate. Also had some Tuaca in my Reduced Calorie Hot Cocoa. Took some of the ache away but went to bed early and zonked out quick.

    Today, no cold. So far. Not sure it was my imagination or I fought it off, but I seem okay today. Still a tad tired but not like yesterday.

    So now I am the one checking my water---and yes, I will drink REAL water some today. I rely on sparkling water way too much. I will get in just protein and fats today --no tomatoes, easy on the cheese-- and eat even if I don't want to. Snacking on nuts or a couple slices of cheese and some olives is not cutting it.

    I shoulda taken an hot bath with baking soda and Epson salts to help with all those aches last night but was afraid I'd drown. Or not be able to get out of the bathtub and have to sleep there.

    This feels like a reaction to something but can't think what it could be. I even took all of the cashews out of my mixed nuts and started mixing my own with pecans, a few macadamia nuts and almonds and an occasional dark chocolate chip. Soothes me when I am stressed, but I will be putting those in the pantry for a couple of days.

    Grrr. The Adventure continues.

    P
    PearlyMae aka Polly Pocket
    Ticker is set over or under LIW.


  8. #92
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    3,156
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Jayk View Post
    Hi Everyone

    Thanks for the best wishes on the job. I did get it. I haven't started yet. Just waiting on the fingerprint check and then all is good. Will let you know how it goes.

    Doing well in P4 so far. I didn't eat well this past week, but do make sure to have my Bone Broth and collagen daily regardless. I didn't eat badly either. Just poor meal planning, so I guess what I mean is not proper suppers.

    Raining here today, possibly snow tomorrow. Of course it will freeze. haha

    Leez, I am happy your round went well for you.
    PearlyMae, I love reading your stories. You keep me motivated.
    Mermaid, congrats on your loss. My family ate the same way it sounds like yours. Veggies, and protein, then maybe dessert.
    Mo, sounds like your doing well in P3. I use My fitness pal to keep track of my carbs, fat and proteins
    mrrstrong, that's a good plan to treat on your Birthday. You deserve it. That is my friends birthday as well.
    gig, always good to hear from you and I agree about the obesity in the US. It's sad. All I can say is in the last few years it is so nice to see better products available in grocery stores anymore.

    Have a good day all
    happy to see you again on the forum. i am lurking for the moment. need a long round. i’m at 156 so need to drop 16 lbs to reach goal. i keep typing but my posts get cut off. 6 weeks of shows in zFlorida and at least didn’t gain any more after Christmas. my last weigh in was dec 24 before Feb 17.
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html]
    2011 R1 start206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2 liw 137.6 R7 LDW 137.2 R8LIW 142.8 3/8/20 liw 144.2 LIW 149.4 Aug 2022LIW 141 Mar 2023 LIW 145.4 Aug 5 liw 143.2 March 26 148.6 9 lb loss

  9. #93
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,244
    Blog Entries
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Pearlie
    Well, I'm up another .6! ........Yesterday, I could have sworn I was coming down with a cold or 'something'.
    the connection.... For it seems even the slightest "disturbance" means inflammation, i.e. water bump.

    Nice to see your name rose! Be sure to give us an update.

    P3D17 LIW = +1.5

    Up a bit, and getting dangerously close to top of my window. But still not there 4 days after steak day. I'd have to wait at least one more day before I could do another steak day anyway, so today will be a "careful" high protein-ish day without any nut treats and low dairy. And yes, WATER.... Thanks, gz for the potassium suggestion. I took some last night and definitely had more output going into today after feeling bloated last night, so it must have been balancing something.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #94
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    3,156
    Blog Entries
    2
    current plan at the moment is to start a round on March 1 so maybe close to goal for my 81st birthday end of March. have plenty of hcg but haven’t checked bac supply
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html]
    2011 R1 start206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2 liw 137.6 R7 LDW 137.2 R8LIW 142.8 3/8/20 liw 144.2 LIW 149.4 Aug 2022LIW 141 Mar 2023 LIW 145.4 Aug 5 liw 143.2 March 26 148.6 9 lb loss

  11. #95
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,174
    PearlyMae, you could easily have been hit with a virus and then knocked it off. When I feel achey and tired like that, I put on a knit shirt and pants, and go to bed, using extra blankets. My theory is, raised body temp, like a fever, helps kill viruses off. I also find mega doses of Vitamin C can help. If you aren't urinating it out, your body must be using it, right?

  12. #96
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,174
    Leez, your body will make sure you have the right potassium / sodium balance even if it has to move some out of your bones. That makes electrolyte imbalance difficult to test for. I figure it's better to make sure I get enough in my diet.

Page 8 of 13 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •