Popular Pages :


Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 157

Thread: Lovely Losers 2018 - NO NONSENSE in NOVEMBER!!!

  1. #13
    Round1
    10/16 140.6
    1.Load1 141.4 +0.8
    2.Load2 140.6 -0.8
    3.Vlcd1 139.7 -0.9
    4.Vlcd2 138.2 -1.5(-2.4)
    5.Vlcd3 137.4 -0.8(-3.2)
    6.Vlcd4 137.2 -0.2(-3.4)
    7.Vlcd5 136.4 -0.8(-4.2)
    8.Vlcd6 136.4 -0.0(-4.2)
    9.Vlcd7 135.4 -1.0 (-5.2)
    10.Vlcd8 135.2 -0.2 (-5.4)
    11.Vlcd9 134.8 -0.4 (-5.8)
    12.Vlcd10 134.2 -0.4 (-6.2)
    13.Vlcd11 133.8 -0.4 (-6.8)
    14.Vlcd12 133.8 -00 (-6.8)
    15.Vlcd13 132.8 -1.0 (-7.8)
    11/1
    16.Vlcd14 133.8 +1.0 (-6.8)(-2.6)
    17.Vlcd15 132.4 -1.4 (-8.2)
    18.Vlcd16 132.2 -0.2 (-8.4)
    19.Vlcd17 132 -0.2 (-8.6)

    Slowly, but surely! Iíll take it!!!

  2. #14
    Senior Member april01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    R/P/M
    R5/injections
    Posts
    667
    Starting Weight 165.3 (after load)
    LIW 149.4
    First 24 hours 149.4
    Second 48 hours 149.9
    P3 begins week 1 149.5, 149.5, 149.9, 150.9, 152.2, 150.1, 150.9
    P3 week 2 150.9, 151.6, 151.2, 152.4. 152.4 (no weight X2)
    P3 week 3 (no weight x 2) 153.0, 152.4, 152.8, 152.5, 153.9
    P4 week 1 152.7, 152.7, 153.3, 153.0, 152.4, 152.8

    In spite of being over I have been steady and i am eating for the most part how I like to eat, so right now I am ok with how things are going. I plan do to another round in mid Jan to get down closer to 135-140. Interesting enough my fat percentage on my scale is going down..so it does make me feel good when I do that. My son who has T1D and has gained some weight since coming off his ADD medications and seems to be more insulin resistant is starting phetermine this week. The weight loss clinic does not feel HCG is good for someone with T1D as it is too restrictive. I am hoping we can suppress some appetite and I can help him find some healthy alternatives. He has about 15-20 pounds to lose and I would like for him to have hit off before going off to college and the usual weight gain that can occur there. He is not very tall. I also think losing some weight will help with the insulin resistance he has.

  3. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Michigan / Go MSU!
    R/P/M
    Round 5, Phase 3, ketogenic diet
    Posts
    369
    Hi April,

    I am T2D and I modify the protocol to what some call "HCG 3.0". I eat low carb / keto and it has brought my A1c back into the normal range.

    In my version of P2, I allow myself 20 g carbs, 30 g fats, and protein 60 to 70 grams; and 659 to 700 calories. I am still losing weight - I'm at P2D21 and I have lost 8.5 pounds so far. For me, at least, the added fats have not stopped my losses.

    For your son, you might consider carb restriction to improve his insulin sensitivity. But if you and he do that, make sure he gets extra salt - low carb causes the body to shed salt, which can cause headaches, dizziness, fuzzy thinking. Add a cup or two of salty broth or bouillon daily to prevent those troubles.

    Good luck,

    Lynne

  4. #16
    Senior Member april01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    R/P/M
    R5/injections
    Posts
    667
    Starting Weight 165.3 (after load)
    LIW 149.4
    First 24 hours 149.4
    Second 48 hours 149.9
    P3 begins week 1 149.5, 149.5, 149.9, 150.9, 152.2, 150.1, 150.9
    P3 week 2 150.9, 151.6, 151.2, 152.4. 152.4 (no weight X2)
    P3 week 3 (no weight x 2) 153.0, 152.4, 152.8, 152.5, 153.9
    P4 week 1 152.7, 152.7, 153.3, 153.0, 152.4, 152.8, 153.0

    I have not added in many starches, but I did have a few tortilla chips last night when the family was having shrimp tacos. I think my body is settling here and i am ok with it. I think I am ok with it as I have a good understanding of what I am doing and where i am going and with another round after the holidays. Another busy week, the weather is icky..I absolutely hate wind.

  5. #17
    Senior Member april01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    R/P/M
    R5/injections
    Posts
    667
    Quote Originally Posted by gz9gjg View Post
    Hi April,

    I am T2D and I modify the protocol to what some call "HCG 3.0". I eat low carb / keto and it has brought my A1c back into the normal range.

    In my version of P2, I allow myself 20 g carbs, 30 g fats, and protein 60 to 70 grams; and 659 to 700 calories. I am still losing weight - I'm at P2D21 and I have lost 8.5 pounds so far. For me, at least, the added fats have not stopped my losses.

    For your son, you might consider carb restriction to improve his insulin sensitivity. But if you and he do that, make sure he gets extra salt - low carb causes the body to shed salt, which can cause headaches, dizziness, fuzzy thinking. Add a cup or two of salty broth or bouillon daily to prevent those troubles.

    Good luck,

    Lynne
    hey..I appreciate the response. As you probably know T1D is very different than type 2. I know people who do low carb and for those people it appears that the body will then process protein as a carb eventually requiring insulin for protein. We are working on keeping the snacking down, he is 17 with the phetermine, good bolusing for food and making better choices. i would love for him to decrease his carb count, but with having a life threatening disease is sometimes more than he can take, so these changes need to be ones he wants to do, he is not quite there yet.

  6. #18
    Round1
    10/16 140.6
    1.Load1 141.4 +0.8
    2.Load2 140.6 -0.8
    3.Vlcd1 139.7 -0.9
    4.Vlcd2 138.2 -1.5(-2.4)
    5.Vlcd3 137.4 -0.8(-3.2)
    6.Vlcd4 137.2 -0.2(-3.4)
    7.Vlcd5 136.4 -0.8(-4.2)
    8.Vlcd6 136.4 -0.0(-4.2)
    9.Vlcd7 135.4 -1.0 (-5.2)
    10.Vlcd8 135.2 -0.2 (-5.4)
    11.Vlcd9 134.8 -0.4 (-5.8)
    12.Vlcd10 134.2 -0.4 (-6.2)
    13.Vlcd11 133.8 -0.4 (-6.8)
    14.Vlcd12 133.8 -00 (-6.8)
    15.Vlcd13 132.8 -1.0 (-7.8)
    11/1
    16.Vlcd14 133.8 +1.0 (-6.8)(-2.6)
    17.Vlcd15 132.4 -1.4 (-8.2)
    18.Vlcd16 132.2 -0.2 (-8.4)
    19.Vlcd17 132.0 -0.2 (-8.6)
    20.Vlcd18 131.8 -0.2 (-8.8)

  7. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Michigan / Go MSU!
    R/P/M
    Round 5, Phase 3, ketogenic diet
    Posts
    369
    Hi April,

    I get the differences - it's a difficult balancing act! A close friend has been T1 for over 40 years. He tends to take too much insulin, then over eat carbs to make sure his BS doesn't crash, then puts on more fat. It's a difficult cycle. When he does lower his carbs, he definitely has to monitor BS closely - but he does that anyway.

    Eating low carb without increasing healthy fats, doesn't work very well. The healthy fats don't raise BS but do become fuel instead of glucose. Eating excess protein without fats, can lead (as you noted) to gluconeogenesis, that's why keto is low carb, moderate protein, high fat.

    I hope your son finds a good way of eating (WOE) that works with his T1D.

    Good luck,

    Lynne

  8. #20
    Senior Member april01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    R/P/M
    R5/injections
    Posts
    667
    Quote Originally Posted by gz9gjg View Post
    Hi April,

    I get the differences - it's a difficult balancing act! A close friend has been T1 for over 40 years. He tends to take too much insulin, then over eat carbs to make sure his BS doesn't crash, then puts on more fat. It's a difficult cycle. When he does lower his carbs, he definitely has to monitor BS closely - but he does that anyway.

    Eating low carb without increasing healthy fats, doesn't work very well. The healthy fats don't raise BS but do become fuel instead of glucose. Eating excess protein without fats, can lead (as you noted) to gluconeogenesis, that's why keto is low carb, moderate protein, high fat.

    I hope your son finds a good way of eating (WOE) that works with his T1D.

    Good luck,

    Lynne
    thanks
    hard for a 17 year old right.
    I would love to just make some simple changes right now and yes crashing is a hard one.

  9. #21
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections
    Posts
    1,436
    Quote Originally Posted by april01 View Post
    I had a hysterectomy when I was about 43, I kept my ovaries but got rid of everything else. I am now 50. I have no idea how Menopause has contributed to my weight issues as I have no markers to gauge this. I do know that several years ago I had my hormones checked and I had no Testosterone but everything else was good. I think that contributed to my weight gain as I was lifting a ton of weights and initially I was looking awesome, then I just started to look heavier and toning went away. I def. think hormones play a huge part in this process. I also have hypothyroidism but have been in a good range.
    I had the same situation (hyster w/ovaries still remaining) when I was about 34, and am now 56. However, my recent labs reported. I am quite the opposite of you, my testosterone is unusually high, estrogen low, and progesterone normal. I can remain consistently muscular without exercise, but I have excessive growth of facial hair in the chin area, which I am constantly trying to keep under control. If I was a man, I'm sure I'd be sporting a very sexy beard, but as a woman it's a never ending battle - lol!
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 145 for over 3 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 75 lbs. in 3 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 2/4 now!!!

  10. #22
    Senior Member april01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    R/P/M
    R5/injections
    Posts
    667
    Starting Weight 165.3 (after load)
    LIW 149.4
    First 24 hours 149.4
    Second 48 hours 149.9
    P3 begins week 1 149.5, 149.5, 149.9, 150.9, 152.2, 150.1, 150.9
    P3 week 2 150.9, 151.6, 151.2, 152.4. 152.4 (no weight X2)
    P3 week 3 (no weight x 2) 153.0, 152.4, 152.8, 152.5, 153.9
    P4 week 1 152.7, 152.7, 153.3, 153.0, 152.4, 152.8, 153.0
    P4 week 2 152.8

    Not much to report. I am playing tennis tonight and working, then tomorrow I have a little HH for our after season tennis party. Hoping Thursday to add in some sweet potato I usually do by now, but it has been hectic.

  11. #23
    Senior Member april01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    R/P/M
    R5/injections
    Posts
    667
    Quote Originally Posted by sdwis View Post
    I had the same situation (hyster w/ovaries still remaining) when I was about 34, and am now 56. However, my recent labs reported. I am quite the opposite of you, my testosterone is unusually high, estrogen low, and progesterone normal. I can remain consistently muscular without exercise, but I have excessive growth of facial hair in the chin area, which I am constantly trying to keep under control. If I was a man, I'm sure I'd be sporting a very sexy beard, but as a woman it's a never ending battle - lol!
    Yes..I get a testosterone pellet, which I did in between rounds this time. I then had my hormones checked during my second round of HCG for a regular physical and my testosterone was unusually high, which I guess HCG can do. I think that maybe why my P3/4 I have gained a pound over my window and on my scale I have gone down 4% in fat. Even with low testosterone I feel like I have too many black hairs coming out of my chin.

  12. #24
    Round1
    10/16 140.6
    1.Load1 141.4 +0.8
    2.Load2 140.6 -0.8
    3.Vlcd1 139.7 -0.9
    4.Vlcd2 138.2 -1.5(-2.4)
    5.Vlcd3 137.4 -0.8(-3.2)
    6.Vlcd4 137.2 -0.2(-3.4)
    7.Vlcd5 136.4 -0.8(-4.2)
    8.Vlcd6 136.4 -0.0(-4.2)
    9.Vlcd7 135.4 -1.0 (-5.2)
    10.Vlcd8 135.2 -0.2 (-5.4)
    11.Vlcd9 134.8 -0.4 (-5.8)
    12.Vlcd10 134.2 -0.4 (-6.2)
    13.Vlcd11 133.8 -0.4 (-6.8)
    14.Vlcd12 133.8 -00 (-6.8)
    15.Vlcd13 132.8 -1.0 (-7.8)
    11/1
    16.Vlcd14 133.8 +1.0 (-6.8)(-2.6)
    17.Vlcd15 132.4 -1.4 (-8.2)
    18.Vlcd16 132.2 -0.2 (-8.4)
    19.Vlcd17 132.0 -0.2 (-8.6)
    20.Vlcd18 131.8 -0.2 (-8.8)
    21.Vlcd19 132.0+0.2 (-8.6)

    Iím a little annoyed to see a gain after such tiny losses, the last few days! I keep thinking that Iím going to have a decent loss, so seeing a gain is a little disappointing, and Iíve been POP! Iím keeping my faith that all of my dedication will show up on the scale in the next couple of days. I skipped my dose yesterday for the first time. Iíve decided to extend to a 40 day round. Also Iíve had hunger for the last week or so, and I did not have that problem in the beginning. I started at 125. I was not hungry on my skip day, except at meal times. So I followed the advice of these forums and reduced my dose this morning to 115. Iím hoping that does the trick!!!

Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •