Popular Pages :


Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 25 to 36 of 58

Thread: NOW-vember 2023 for Lovely Losers!

  1. #25
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,180
    PearlyMae, I hope you figure out your way of eating, that keeps you feeling good without yo-yoing. I hope too, that your thyroid issues are being resolved.

    I have come to believe I took many years to damage my metabolism, and it may never be fully healed; and I think I will always have to track calories as well as carbs. I have read Type 2 diabetes is brought on by excess insulin production, which ultimately causes insulin resistance. Any time I overindulge in carbs, my system gets out of whack again. On my normal diet, my carbs are low (30 to 50 grams daily). When I go over that for several days, I feel out of sorts, bloated, and I sleep poorly. When that goes on for too long, the discipline of hcg helps me reset my metabolism.

  2. #26
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,180
    That's interesting, Leez. How does the "5 lb protocol" differ from a reshaping round?

  3. #27
    Super Member! PearlyMae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Colorado
    R/P/M
    P4
    Posts
    4,634
    Blog Entries
    11

    P2Day 11 WI#10

    Well, today is no fun. I am UP 1.4! WOT?

    Once again, a dr. had me change my T3 dosage and once again I immediately am up. I'm sure they would say it is my imagination but it is also the number on the scale.

    The only thing off protocol I did yesterday was not eat ENOUGH! I only hit 240 g of protein out of 500, with 11 g carbs and 13 g fat. Total calories was 272. I wasn't hungry. But I will try to hit 3 servings of protein today instead of only 2.

    Still, an UP from that? This will probably take me severall days to get back on track and mess up all my planning. Dang!

    It is what it is. I'll keep going ...

    Onward!

    P
    PS: What is a Reshaping Round?

    PPS: I am FREEZING! Probably hcg-related or could be thyroid-related. Kinda think it may be both as I am DOUBLE colder than usual on HCG. It was almost 60 yesterday and I had was in four layers of everything and still cold!
    PearlyMae aka Polly Pocket
    Ticker is set over or under LIW.


  4. #28
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Gold Country, CA
    R/P/M
    R9 P2 hhcg Pellets
    Posts
    1,248
    Hey Pearly - hang in there. I also find that when I don't eat enough calories, I go up, or stay the same. Who would have thought that... Anyway, I try to track my eating during the day (not afterward) and pay attention to the calories as I go. This last round, I had to work at eating enough, so tried to eat a little extra protein to get the calories up.

    On the thyroid thing... fellow thyroid sufferer here... I fought for years and years to get my thyroid meds straightened out. Been fighting this battle since I was about 18. Back in those days, they had JUST discovered the TSH testing (~1975ish). So, they put me on Synthroid. I had a good doctor and she adjusted the dose according to how I felt, not what the bloodwork said. She moved on and I got a new doctor - would ONLY go by TSH numbers... Grrr... Anyway, long story short, I find that the only thing that works well for me now is NaturThroid. Hard to find and hard to find a doctor who will prescribe it, but SO SO SO worth it. Anyway, I guess what I'm trying to say is don't let them jerk you around with different doses if it makes you feel bad. Find someone (a naturopathic doctor) who will listen to YOU and prescribe based on how you feel, not based on some number that someone (who does not suffer from thyroid issues) thought was a good number. If you want more info, I'm happy to share...

    Have a great day all!
    2016 SW: 186.2 GW: 115 HT: 5'3"
    Pre-HCG SW: 175
    Fake drops round:158.7 February 2017
    R1 SW: 158.7 LDW: 152.5 March 2017
    R2 SW: 151.3 LDW: 144.0 May 2017
    R3 SW: 135.9 LDW: 130.9 October 2017
    R4 SW: 137.0 LDW: 132.0 March 2018
    R5 SW: 142.6 LDW: 132.1 November 2018
    R6 SW: 144.8 LDW: 136.1 December 2019
    R7 SW: 138.0 LDW: 130.4 February 2021
    R8 SW: 148.2 LDW: 141.6 March 2022
    R9 SW: 142.3 LDW: 137.8 October 2023
    LinderLou

  5. #29
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,272
    Blog Entries
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by gz9gjg View Post
    That's interesting, Leez. How does the "5 lb protocol" differ from a reshaping round?
    Well, as far as I know, you invented the shaping round , so my understanding is that you increase calories for the entire round?

    The total calories allowed would be the difference from the protocol. A "less than 15 round" it would more aptly called from how it is described in the manuscript (emphasis mine):
    Duration of Treatment: Patients who need to lose 15 pounds (7 kg.) or less require 26 days treatment with 23 daily injections. The extra three days are needed because all patients must continue the 500-calorie diet for three days after the last injection.
    We never give a treatment lasting less than 26 days, even in patients needing to lose only 5 pounds. It seems thateven in the mildest cases of obesity the diencephalon requires about three weeks rest from the maximal exertion towhich it has been previously subjected in order to regain fully its normal fat-banking capacity. Clinically thisexpresses itself, in the fact that, when in these mild cases, treatment is stopped as soon as the weight is normal,which may be achieved in a week, it is much more easily regained than after a full course of 23 injections. As soon as such patients have lost all their abnormal superfluous fat, they at once begin to feel ravenously hungrywith continued injections. This is because HCG only puts abnormal fat into circulation and cannot, in the doses used, liberate normal fat deposits; indeed, it seems to prevent their consumption. As soon as their statistically normal weight is reached, these patients are put on 800-1000 calories for the rest of the treatment. The diet is arranged insuch a way that the weight remains perfectly stationary and is thus continued for three days after the 23rd injection. Only then are the patients free to eat anything they please except sugar and starches for the next three weeks.
    @ Pearlie: I agree with Linderlou that it is worth searching for a provider that will dose your thyroid according to how you feel. Sometimes you can find a functional doctor in a regular medical group that will take your insurance. That was my situation for a while. You would have a lot better chance of getting cooperation with someone like that.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #30
    Super Member! PearlyMae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Colorado
    R/P/M
    P4
    Posts
    4,634
    Blog Entries
    11

    TMI, nobody HAS to read.

    Thank you, Lou and Leez.

    This thyroid stuff has been a 20 year journey for me. If you go back to starting T4 (Synthroid, Levoxal, etc.) then it is closer to 40 years. In 2002, I found a wonderful woman's specialist that added T3 (liothryonine) to my Synthroid after trying to get my T4 adjusted to where I felt human, and could not. The natural stuff did not have enough T3 in it to make a dent.

    For 20 years on just T4, I was always freezing, expecially my hands and feet, ached every day with once or twice a month 'achey days' where for 2-3 days at a time I could barely move with my whole body aching. I would wake in the morning and count: "Ankles ache, knees ache, hips ache, lower back aches, upper back aches, neck aches, wait, my shoulders, elbows and wrists and hands don't ache today! Hurray! It's going to be a good day!!" BTW, I've been tested for Lupes, MS, and every other condition on earth and I am 'FINE.'

    I could NOT lose weight despite trying many, many, many protocols or lost verrrr-eeeee slowleeee and put it right back on as soon as I finished the program. (Lifetime member Weight Watchers, Diet Center, Jenny Craig... Suzanne Somers actually worked a bit for me, but I skipped the 'carb' side and just did the 'protein' ways, which is basically P2.)

    My nails have always been ridged, my temperature is close to hyperthermic: Below 95 degrees is considered that, and mine was always in 94-96 tops. First thing on awaking, I've seen 93.4 on the thermometer. On meds, I am still 96.8 instead of 98.6. If I run a little before I get to the doctor's office, I can get to 97. When I have a 99 degree temp, I have a fever but most docs dismiss that.

    What are other symptoms: Never mind, I had them ALL. Then that wonderful lady came along and added T3 --put me on each dose for 10 days to 3 weeks (none of this come back in 3 months and we'll test you again!) and it was like the sun came out! I ended up on a pretty high dose, but my numbers were okay (TSH --an abreviation for Sh*tty Test) but I finally felt normal, after dragging my teddy bear around by one foot for TWENTY YEARS. BTW, I did not LOSE weight just because I was taking it, but I was ABLE to lose.I can also gain, as I have demonstrated, but without the thyroid meds, I can diet perfectly for months and not lose an ounce.

    Then I moved and she was a military wife and was moved and I lost her. Took me three years to find someone to prescribe T3. I had an endocronolgist that screamed at me that I might as well take cocaine. I should have asked if she would prescribe some, but instead I sat there and cried.

    Over the last almost 19 years that I have been in Colorado, due to job changes that always seemed to come with health insurance changes, and therefore doctor changes, I have had some that prescribe it and some that won't. For a about 2 years, I got it myself from Mexico, but eventually that drug store stopped shipping to the US.

    My wonderful OBGYN Nurse Practitioner finally let me have it, based on my numbers being okayif not quite perfect, and my feeling well. Recently SHE changed practices and NP's are overseen by a DR and the new place would not let her prescribe for me as my tests are now weird.
    Why are they weird when I have been on this dose successfully for almost a decade, not counting the other decade when I had gaps where I could not get them, nobody seems to know.
    When I ask that question, I get the that 3 word phrase we all love: "As We Age..."

    So I went on a search to find someone else, and got that Nutty Lady who told me "Just breathe through your nose and you won't need meds." ($200 CASH pi$$ed away!) Ive done this "cut the T3 down by half" routine FOUR times now, twice all at once and twice by degrees. Now the new person I found, who at least did not SCREAM at me, wants me to do it again, by 25% every two weeks. And I sat there and said "Yes, M'am. Whatever you say, M'am." WHY DID I DO THAT? It didn't work the first 4 times, but I'll do it again? WTF! (Women's Track and Field)

    I have NO SYMPTOMS of hyperthyroid, just FYI. Which is what they are trying to treat me for. I've also had several tests for my heart and that is also fine. Very small leak in one valve, which many people develop after COVID, but heart doctor completely not concerned. I'm cleared for any exercise I want to do.

    I'm an idiot.

    Okay, I'm headed out to take the other 25% I've skipped the past few days and start calling other doctors again.

    Thank you, both! Evidently lack of T3 makes me STUPID, but I have you good friends to call me on it so I wake up and start thinking again.

    On*******ward!
    P
    PearlyMae aka Polly Pocket
    Ticker is set over or under LIW.


  7. #31
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Gold Country, CA
    R/P/M
    R9 P2 hhcg Pellets
    Posts
    1,248
    Pearly - so sorry to hear that you've been through the wringer too. Best of luck getting your meds back on track. Keep us posted.
    2016 SW: 186.2 GW: 115 HT: 5'3"
    Pre-HCG SW: 175
    Fake drops round:158.7 February 2017
    R1 SW: 158.7 LDW: 152.5 March 2017
    R2 SW: 151.3 LDW: 144.0 May 2017
    R3 SW: 135.9 LDW: 130.9 October 2017
    R4 SW: 137.0 LDW: 132.0 March 2018
    R5 SW: 142.6 LDW: 132.1 November 2018
    R6 SW: 144.8 LDW: 136.1 December 2019
    R7 SW: 138.0 LDW: 130.4 February 2021
    R8 SW: 148.2 LDW: 141.6 March 2022
    R9 SW: 142.3 LDW: 137.8 October 2023
    LinderLou

  8. #32
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,180
    Hi Leez, it wasn't me! This is a post from 2013 that describes the reshaping round, based on the treatment story in "Pounds snd Inches" about the lady with the abnormally huge lower body.

    P4 Reshaping Round (if needed) from my book The HCG Diet Book of Secrets

  9. #33
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,272
    Blog Entries
    35
    @gz9gjg: Interesting. 2013 was just after the time I joined the forums here, and I've not noticed anyone talk about a reshaping round except for you.

    So I would say from reading through that description that it is an option that is backed up by the protocol.

    I've made that topic a pinned post.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #34
    Super Member! PearlyMae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Colorado
    R/P/M
    P4
    Posts
    4,634
    Blog Entries
    11
    Good morning! Hope everyone is having pretty weather like Colorado is. It's going to be in the upper 60's today---but snow in the forcast soon.

    I am down .6 of the 1.2 gain from yesterday. My apologies, I was really FREAKED out at that gain when everything had been going so smoothly.

    I decided to lower my T3 as requested, but not using the schedule they asked for, as I have already tried that several times which resulted in me feeling extremely unwell. I will take the lower dose for two days and then skip back up a day and then see how it goes. If I can get to where they want and then they retake all the blood work, maybe it will be better, but maybe it won't and finally we can move on to something else!!

    I was so cold yesterday, I had the fireplace on, a heating pad, layers of clothes, gloves with ends cut out for my fingers, and the furnace turned up. My thermostat said it was 75 in here but I still felt like I was standing outside naked in the snow! Hcg does make me feel chilled, but not quite that badly.

    Today is a new day and while I am pretty chillded right now, I will just keep adding layers until I am comfy again. I had a POP day yesterday so will try to have another today. 503 of 500 calories of protein, less than 23 g of fat, and only 14 g of carbs.

    I only have today and four more days before I transition to a PI and P3 for the holiday. I was hoping to make 8 of the 15 pounds I want to lose, but I will be glad of anything at this rate.

    That reshaping round sounds ... complex! But thanks for it and thanks for pinning it. When I inevitably start to creep up that five pounds I'll read it through again!

    Onward!
    P
    PearlyMae aka Polly Pocket
    Ticker is set over or under LIW.


  11. #35
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,180
    I hope being cold means for you what it does for me: the hcg is really driving metabolism of fats. If so, hopefully you'll see a whoosh in the next week!

  12. #36
    Super Member! PearlyMae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Colorado
    R/P/M
    P4
    Posts
    4,634
    Blog Entries
    11

    P2d13 wi#12

    Finally! Down the rest of that Unhappy Gain and another .2 for good measure.

    I counted wrong yesterday, as I only have 3 more days until Transition days, including today. Another pound would make me very happy, but just no more UPs!

    If anyone needs a P3 Thanksgivng stuffing/dressing recipe, I have a Suzanne Sommers one that is always a hit. Let me know and I'll PM you. I'm going to make it to take to my sister's as well as some mashed cauliflower fluffed up with cream cheese. If I avoid the dinner rolls, I should be good with turkey, veggies, olives and those. Might have to have a spoonful of cranberries, but after this roller coaster week, maybe not!

    Thanks for all the support Leez, Lou and Gig. I was really spinning out. I had brain fog for two days, I swear I was not safe to drive. Last night when I went to get ready for bed I realized I was wearing red shoes. Nothing wrong with that, but since I was wearing black jeans, a dark gray sweater and a black jacket, I specifically remember walking into my closet and setting my BLACK shoes on the floor to step into. But at 11 pm last night, I was wearing red ones. I am starting to understand that Multi-Verse theory!

    Onward!!!
    P
    PearlyMae aka Polly Pocket
    Ticker is set over or under LIW.


Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •