Popular Pages :


Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 25 to 36 of 68

Thread: May 2021 Loaders - May Bees

  1. #25
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Deanna Jane View Post
    ....

    I just wanted you to know that I am preparing for Round 4. Leez, do you think that since I did better on the very low dose the last time, that I should start out on 100 iu’s instead of 125 iu’s? Or should I stick to the 125 iu’s, but make sure to get needle down into the muscle? Remember someone in a thread mentioned to you that they were not getting their needle into the muscle, which makes a big difference in making sure you get the effect of HCG?
    Its usually best to start your round at the dose that you ended with in your previous round.

    Also, I have the Lipo-Mino-Mix B-12 and I am not sure how much to use? I didn’t receive any instructions from my doctor.
    I don't know enough about Lipo to advise you on it. Since it could be mixed at different proportions, it would be best to consult your provider as to correct dosing.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #26
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R6/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    1,011
    Leez- Just wanted to pop in on your thread to say hi! How are you doing? I’m in my final week of P3. I have really bounced around on the scale up until now. I had to do a steak day on Monday, but I have now weighed the same for the past 3 days (.8 above LDW) so really hoping for a little more stability on the scale going forward. The only thing that concerns me is I’ve been really busy past couple of days and didn’t have time to make lunch so I ended up making a protein shake instead. Just don’t want to rely on having a shake as 1 meal to keep my weight stable on an ongoing basis.

  3. #27
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35
    Thanks for asking. My sister has been visiting for the last week, so I've not been online a lot, just quick checkins here and there. She flew out today. We had a great visit and lots of sister time.

    On your P3, since you did a lot of jumping around, it could be worth taking an average of your daily weights. It might give you an idea of where your body wants to settle.

    I think its unlikely that 3 days of protein shake lunches would "train" your body to expect that to hold a stable weight. It sounds like a coincidence to me.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #28
    Super Member! Dubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    R/P/M
    Started Round 1 January, 2020 WILL BE Injections, once received
    Posts
    3,658
    Blog Entries
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by justgitterdone View Post
    Leez- Just wanted to pop in on your thread to say hi! How are you doing? I’m in my final week of P3. I have really bounced around on the scale up until now. I had to do a steak day on Monday, but I have now weighed the same for the past 3 days (.8 above LDW) so really hoping for a little more stability on the scale going forward. The only thing that concerns me is I’ve been really busy past couple of days and didn’t have time to make lunch so I ended up making a protein shake instead. Just don’t want to rely on having a shake as 1 meal to keep my weight stable on an ongoing basis.
    JGD, hi! I see that Leez responded to you about the protein shake question. Just wanted to add, I use the Premier protein shake a lot on p3 , have even used it as a protein meal on P2. It seems to not hurt my being able to up calories over the day. In my strawberry protein shake I add strawberries or blueberies (on P3) and a tablespoon, sometimes 2, of heavy cream , with some stevia berry sweetener. With the ice and all mixed in viatmix it is like a shake. So good. And I have tried to keep the calories at least at 1600 or more daily. The shake is just so convenient at times, and so filling.

    Leez is the pro, but I agree with her--i think a lot of people prob use protein shakes regularly on p3 when pressed for time. I'm about where you are, stablizing during this planned interruption at aprpox. 2-.6 above LDW, but have gone as high as just under the 2 lb limit after a p4 meal . Didn't do any corrections, tho--just really strict p3 eating for a couple of days to go back down. I'll be loading tomorrow and then Saturday-then back to p2 for 14 days to finish a proper 40 day p2 round. Before PI had just done 23+transition days of p2. But this time will be doing pellets, so excited to see how that goes. Are you doing P4 next? Good luck!

  5. #29
    Super Member! Dubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    R/P/M
    Started Round 1 January, 2020 WILL BE Injections, once received
    Posts
    3,658
    Blog Entries
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Thanks for asking. My sister has been visiting for the last week, so I've not been online a lot, just quick checkins here and there. She flew out today. We had a great visit and lots of sister time.

    On your P3, since you did a lot of jumping around, it could be worth taking an average of your daily weights. It might give you an idea of where your body wants to settle.

    I think its unlikely that 3 days of protein shake lunches would "train" your body to expect that to hold a stable weight. It sounds like a coincidence to me.

    Great to hear you had a great visit with your sister, Leez! So glad we are getting to point we can once again see family and friends!

  6. #30
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R6/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    1,011
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Thanks for asking. My sister has been visiting for the last week, so I've not been online a lot, just quick checkins here and there. She flew out today. We had a great visit and lots of sister time.

    On your P3, since you did a lot of jumping around, it could be worth taking an average of your daily weights. It might give you an idea of where your body wants to settle.

    I think its unlikely that 3 days of protein shake lunches would "train" your body to expect that to hold a stable weight. It sounds like a coincidence to me.
    Hi Leez, so happy for you that you got to spend some quality time with your sister. I have a sister but I haven’t seen her in 4 years. We always have a great time when we get together. I really miss her.

    So, I did what you recommended...figured out my P3 average and it came out to .6 above my LDW.

  7. #31
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35
    The average is a pretty good indicator. I have found that I generally end up stabilizing about a pound over LIW. So I would consider anything less than that a real victory for me.

    Even if you are not done with your P3 yet, you might consider making that average your new LIW. It might make it easier going forward in not having to do what are likely unnecessary steak days.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #32
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R6/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    1,011
    Hi Leez! I started my second week of P4 yesterday. The beginning of my first week of P4 was frustrating because I kept having small bounces up each day, so by Monday, after 3 P4 days, I was over my LDW (my newly adjusted up by .6 LDW), so I did a steak day to get back within range. Is it normal to bounce around like this when starting P4? I always seem to bounce up on the weekends even though staying on plan eating wise. The main difference for weekend days is I typically don’t do heavy workouts like I do during the week. I try to have rest days. Today’s weight is good so will see what happens at tomorrow’s and Mondays weigh ins. If I go up again I’ll have to decide if I want to do another steak day or wait it out and see if it adjusts on its own and if not, perhaps raise my LDW by a bit more?

  9. #33
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35
    It can be an issue, especially if you start introducing starches right away.

    Are you starting to introduce starches in P4? If so, you might want to leave a couple days in between testing. P4 is mostly about testing the amount of starch you can add back into your routine without gaining.

    If you find that any amount of starch triggers a gain, it can help to do a month of the FMD diet to desensitize you to carbs. I found that it worked pretty quickly to do that. I started losing on the starch days after the first week.

    Since you know weekends are an anomaly, you might consider not weighing Sunday or Monday mornings so that the numbers don't mess with your mind. You know your eating is on point, so it should all even out during the week.

    There should be 4 normal eating days in between steak days as a minimum. You could do a high protein day inbetween if needed, which usually will bring you down about a pound.

    If after a week or so you are still struggling, then it would make sense to raise your LIW a bit more.

    Sorry it hasn't been smooth sailing this time. Sorting this kind of stuff out can be pretty stressful.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #34
    Super Member! Dubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    R/P/M
    Started Round 1 January, 2020 WILL BE Injections, once received
    Posts
    3,658
    Blog Entries
    141
    Great post Leez. Going to blog this post for my future reference!

  11. #35
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R6/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    1,011
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    It can be an issue, especially if you start introducing starches right away.

    Are you starting to introduce starches in P4? If so, you might want to leave a couple days in between testing. P4 is mostly about testing the amount of starch you can add back into your routine without gaining.

    If you find that any amount of starch triggers a gain, it can help to do a month of the FMD diet to desensitize you to carbs. I found that it worked pretty quickly to do that. I started losing on the starch days after the first week.

    Since you know weekends are an anomaly, you might consider not weighing Sunday or Monday mornings so that the numbers don't mess with your mind. You know your eating is on point, so it should all even out during the week.

    There should be 4 normal eating days in between steak days as a minimum. You could do a high protein day inbetween if needed, which usually will bring you down about a pound.

    If after a week or so you are still struggling, then it would make sense to raise your LIW a bit more.

    Sorry it hasn't been smooth sailing this time. Sorting this kind of stuff out can be pretty stressful.
    I did introduce starches right away, but only 1 at 1 meal per day. As an example, on P4 day 1 I had a piece of sprouted grain toast at breakfast. The next day I had about 1/2 c rice with dinner. I had the toast yesterday as well but actually went down .4 on this mornings weigh in. I dread even thinking about doing an FMD round. I’ve done it before, but just too many rules for me to consider right now. Is typical to have an adjustment period in P4 when introducing starches that the body just has to get used to?

  12. #36
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,081
    Blog Entries
    35
    It can help to look for "friendly" foods in P4. For instance, it seems your 1/2C of rice was a friendly food introduction, since you dropped the next day. Or it could be the combo of the rice and toast that is the "friendly food". It can get complicated.

    But if you are having a drop after introducing a carb, then you are likely not carb sensitive.

    In fact, you did two introductions yesterday: a new carb, and a double portion/combo carb. Testing in a way that you can isolate reactions is very tedious and takes months if you do it correctly. There aren't many that are willing to put in the long-term effort. But what your test showed is that you can have a drop after a day with 2 small carb servings. So that is good information.

    Yes, there can be an adjustment to re-adding starches. But it has to do with testing for and finding your starch limits. You try to go slow and find your portion level on each new carb as you introduce it. It usually takes 3 days. First day, very small serving, if that goes well: second day increase serving, third day--whatever the normal serving is you would like to be able to eat.

    Since its about establishing your body's portion size tolerance, you don't really learn as much useful info if you jump right with regular portions and then are dealing with gains and reactions.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •