Popular Pages :


Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 891011 LastLast
Results 109 to 120 of 124

Thread: April 2022 Loaders - Loyals

  1. #109
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Location
    Orange County
    Posts
    14
    Happy Monday,

    sdwid and Mrs Woody, hoping it's a great round. I'm on VLCD 8 and down 7.4. My saturday night dinner set me back a bit but been back on track. ON my Intermountain drops I'm down to a dosage of 9 drops 3x daily and still not feeling great. I'll see how today goes. I've always struggled getting to that sweet spot that feels easy. Hope all of you have a good POP day . I appreciate reading all of your posts and getting inspiration.

  2. #110
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Michigan / Go MSU!
    R/P/M
    Round 5, Phase 3, ketogenic diet
    Posts
    699
    MrsWoody, what went wrong with your P3? I broke off my round early because my head wasn't in it, now eating P3-ish and often hungry, too. I'm planning to do a new round when the weather here gets better, so I can get in my outdoor walks.

  3. #111
    Senior Member Debegrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Surprise , Arizona
    R/P/M
    Round 8? Phase 1, Sub Q
    Posts
    136
    Blog Entries
    123
    I love seeing posts from folks I dont always see! Mrs Woody I’m hoping this round is great for you.
    When my P3 was a struggle it was because I struggled with those 3 translation days. I don’t know why they are so so hard for me.

    I’m seeing losses again finally. I really appreciate everyone’s posts and the positive energy and support here. Let’s have a great week!
    Deb


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    April 1 2022 loading Starting 224.4
    April 2 2022 loading day 2 227.8
    April 3 2022 VLCD1 225.8
    April 4 2022 VLCD 2 221.2
    April 5 2022 VLCD 3 220.2
    April 6 2022 VLCD 4 220.0
    April 7 2022 VLCD 5 219.0
    4/8/22 VCLD 6 218.2
    4/9/22 VLCD 7 216.8
    4/10/22 VLCD 8 216.6
    4/11/22 VLCD 9 216.2
    4/12/22 VLCD 10 215.6
    216 basically in the missing days (dang my homemade lasagna)
    4/17/22 VLCD 15 214.8
    214.x all week
    4/22/22 VLCD 20 213.0
    4/25/22 VLCD 23 211.8
    4/26/22 VLCD 24 211.0
    4/27/22 209.8
    5/1/22 208.8

  4. #112
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    R/P/M
    R4/P2/Rx Injections
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by gz9gjg View Post
    MrsWoody, what went wrong with your P3? I broke off my round early because my head wasn't in it, now eating P3-ish and often hungry, too. I'm planning to do a new round when the weather here gets better, so I can get in my outdoor walks.
    I was constantly hungry and couldn’t hold anywhere near my LIW (or is it LPW on pellets?). I ended up “stabilizing” (if that’s what you can call it) around 10lbs above LPW. So, not good. Sorry to hear you had to break off your round early, but I think if/when you know your head just isn’t in it, that is the best thing you can do since trying to fight through it will be more of a struggle than it needs to be or usually is when you’re in the right mindset. I hope the weather where you are gets better and you are able to resume with your head fully in it.

  5. #113
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Michigan / Go MSU!
    R/P/M
    Round 5, Phase 3, ketogenic diet
    Posts
    699
    Thanks, MrsWoody - I hope your round goes well, too.

  6. #114
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    R/P/M
    R4/P2/Rx Injections
    Posts
    251
    Thanks, gz. P2 is the “easy” part, when my head is in it. I embrace the monotony of food choices and not having to think about “what to make” and “what to eat”. I know that’s hard for some, but as someone who had very little growing up and when starting out on my own food choices were limited, so while I didn’t know it at the time, it was good training for this diet lol. And after that strange and awful P3 unlike any other P3 before, my head is definitely in it. I was actually counting the days till I could start P2 again, which has NEVER happened before.

    Yesterday was the best first VLCD I think I’ve ever had. Hoping for another smooth day today but not sure that is going to happen as I just ate lunch and am feeling slight hunger vs satisfaction, so I might need a dose adjustment, but I will see how the rest of the day goes and reassess after dinner.

    This will be my first round trying a PI. While I hate to experiment coming off my first “experiment” (first round on hhcg vs rx) with a disaster P3, I have to travel in mid-May and sticking to plan won’t be possible. So we shall see how this all plays out. Crossing fingers and toes and everything else this round progresses and works as it should.

  7. #115
    I just had a long post typed up and accidentally hit the back button and it's gone 🙄

    Anyhoo, I was last on here maybe September 2021. I had lost 14 lbs on a bumpy round but felt so much better than I had in a while. Unfortunately, in October I was served divorce papers and it was a shock. Needless to say, my next planned round went out the window as did the already-mixed hcg I had ready to go. And my eating went down the tubes.

    I'm in a much better place now, and the ex and I even get along so well now. I'm calmer, less stressed and anxious, and ready to reclaim my life. Diet Doc had a shortage of hcg but I was able to get a 6000 vial once back in stock. My hcg just arrived and it was apparently pre-mixed at a compounding pharmacy. The vial says to take 20iu. I know Leez is pretty consistent with what she recommends as a starting dose. So I wanted to verify this dose. I've never had pre-mixed hcg. I plan to load Thursday and Friday.

    Physically I don't feel as great these days. I wake up tired and feel almost hungover. I know I need to change my eating habits if I want to have more energy and feel more alert. So I'm ready to do this!

  8. #116
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,508
    Blog Entries
    35
    skeeballer, good to hear you are in a good place now.

    I don't think you would be prescribed 20 iu. Did you mean 200iu?

    If so, then that is a dose that is too high for most people. Start at 150iu and see how that works for you.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #117
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post

    I don't think you would be prescribed 20 iu. Did you mean 200iu?

    If so, then that is a dose that is too high for most people. Start at 150iu and see how that works for you.
    Here is exactly what the label says:
    "HGC 6000iu
    Inject 0.20mL (20U) subcutaneously once daily in the morning into the abdominal fatty area"

    I will start with 150 and see how it goes. Thank you!

  10. #118
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,508
    Blog Entries
    35
    Your label is telling you to inject 20U which is units on the syringe. Diet Doc has historically directed mixing at 1:1 (which in you case would be 6000iu with 6ml bacteriostatic water), so it is most likely that your dose is 200iu then. But you can confirm with them. I believe they have a live chat on their website that is easy to use.

    Yes, starting with 150iu is a good plan. If I am correct about the above mixing ratio, then you will pull to .15 pr 15 units (U)
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #119
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections R4) Injections
    Posts
    1,846
    Quote Originally Posted by MrsWoody View Post
    After my disaster P3 I am starting another round. It was frustrating to not be hungry on loading days, especially after the weird constant hunger I had in P3. I’m giving the Intermountain hhcg pellets another go for this round and hope my dose is the same as the last round so I don’t have hunger and don’t have to monkey around with figuring it out. It will be interesting to see whether I can just pick up where I left off dose-wise, or will have to adjust down as I did with rx hcg injections. Today is VLCD 1.

    Hope everyone is at a good place in whatever phase they are at in their journey - here’s to a successful day!
    Hi Mrs. Woody,

    Welcome back. It is strange to not have any hunger at all on the days you're supposed to eat as much as you can. As I said, I had that same problem a week ago before I even took my first injection, and it made me delay my start altogether.

    By the end of loading Day 2, just thinking about food makes me start to feel nauseous . But looking back a week later, I'm happy I was able to get in my two whole packages of 6 Reese's Peanut Butter Eggs, since they were conventiently on sale for Buy 1- Get 1 Free. I'm not much of a sweets person, so that and a few pecan pralines were the only sugar I had. The only bread I had were two croisant sandwiches loaded with a 1/2 pound of bacon and cheese each and two hardboiled eggs drizzled in bacon grease - absolutely yummy!. Otherwise I focused totally on fat. Fried Fish, Homemade french fries cooked in Beef Tallow, Buffalo Wings with homemade blue cheese dip, homemade macadamuia nut butter, and a big bowl of my famous six-cheese mac & cheese.

    I gained 6 lbs. loading, but have lost 8 already at the end of week 1, which went well as there was no hunger for me at all.
    I also usually only eat one Apple a day around 10am with a big bottle of water before havin my coffee or tea, and sometimes will have a grapefruit on Sunday Mornings instead as I am planning to do today,
    then an occasional orange or strawberries during the week if I get slighty hungry in the afternoon between lunch at noon and dinner at 7.

    As our dear friend Pearly always says - ONWARD!!!!
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 150 for over 7 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 70+ lbs. in 4 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest weight to Size 4/6 NOW !!!

  12. #120
    Senior Member t1ghtwad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    California
    R/P/M
    R6P3: 2nd round on Injections; Started over 2021
    Posts
    309
    Hi everyone. Nice to see some familiar "names" actively on the thread! I was going to start loading Friday, but hubby rushed to the ER Monday morning, and didn't get home until Tuesday night, and the whole week has been a whirlwind of tests, procedures and medical visits. It looks like the immediate crisis is over, and I will be able to resume my normal life (which is sadly more about my health issues) while waiting for more tests and information about his newly discovered hemorrhagic renal cyst. So, I am heading into my round a little less prepared than I wanted to be, and a few days late.

    A few minutes ago I had all my supplies out except my refrigerated hcg vial, and I suddenly became very anxious about mixing my batch. It has certainly been a long while! So I found the great instructions and reminders about balancing the vacuum/air in the vials. I will mix soon (5000iu with 10ml bacteriostatic water), and my dose is usually .25 (125iu). I am always very hungry the first week, so I am thinking about starting at .30 (150iu) the first 5 days and then lowering my dose to my "usual". I have always needed to lower my dose to about .22 later in the round to keep my appetite just right, but I will just listen to my body.

    The past 5 months I have been working very closely with a new doctor on my serious difficulty maintaining electrolytes, after experiencing pre-syncopal episodes many times, and finally passing out and injuring my wrist pretty badly (torn ligaments). After my bosses were able to find a replacement nanny, I stopped working for a while, and allowed my wrist to recover to the point that I only need to splint/brace it with activity, and I am starting an exciting new job as newborn nanny (14 week position) as soon as this little guy is born. I have been wanting to gain experience with this youngest age bracket, so I am excited to find a family that is letting me help them out even with my limitations. I am hoping that just as the diet gets really boring, the excitement of the new baby to care for will keep my mind off food!

    My strategy for staying POP is to keep 2 steps ahead with food prep. Living an hour from the big stores and 35 minutes from a chain grocery store means I need to shop less often. Meal prepping is done in big batches, but I don't have a lot of energy, so I hope to have a lot of protein prepped and frozen before I return to work (baby is due May 13th, but I start working the first weekday after mom and baby are home from the hospital). Vegetables will mostly be just sliced cucumbers at work, and salads at dinner. An apple a day, and an orange a day at the beginning. I tend to drop the second fruit many days later in the round. I have yet to find a "low oxalate" bread option that is worth it for me, so I just skip. I do keep some plain rice crackers around, but they use up most of my oxalate allowance for the day, so i usually pass...

    So that is my plan. If all goes well with my mixing, I will be loading Monday/Tuesday. In anticipation of my original plans of loading Friday-Sunday, I have been "feasting" and already have many of my cravings satisfied (and probably gained 5 pounds), so I hope to enjoy a semi-healthy load. I sure wish nuts were not high oxalate!
    I am Roni (Ronnie)



    **** Original Protocol ****
    R1 LDW: 240.8 (-31.4)
    R2 LDW: 230.6 (-41.6)
    R3 aborted
    End of July, 2021, Restarted at 260
    R4 LIW: 235 (-25)
    R5 LIW: 224 (-11)
    R6 LIW: 214 (-10)

Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 891011 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •