Popular Pages :


Page 24 of 48 FirstFirst ... 14222324252634 ... LastLast
Results 277 to 288 of 574

Thread: February 2018 Loaders - Ready for change

  1. #277
    Senior Member tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Baltimore
    R/P/M
    5/4/inj/Immunity Issues
    Posts
    463
    Linder Lou, try coconut oil on your eczema, I have it too and the oil helps. I use it at night on my scalp and nose, those are my problem spots. It's also a great eyemakeup remover and no alcohol. My old lady skin gets super dry from just living in the world.

    Im P3Day 9, still 1 lb under LIW. I'm eating out for lunch and supper today, so fingers crossed I survive.


    saw this from Pearly on another thread!
    image.jpg

    Enjoy the weekend everyone!
    "The only thing stopping you is you."

  2. #278
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R6/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by janetlaff View Post
    JGD, good job on staying within your LIW. My LIW weight is 167.8 and weighed this AM @ 168.4 (have a 1.4 lb cushion). I hope I can stabilize now, eager to get through P3 & P4 so I can start my next round!

    How did your muffins taste? I have to eat gluten free and bought a few baking flours just before hearing about HCG so haven't tried them. I'm curious how baked goods taste using them. Did the muffins have a strong coconut flavor? Thanks!
    The muffins tasted amazing. They didn't taste like coconut at all.

  3. #279
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R6/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by janetlaff View Post
    Are LILY's sugar free dark chocolate baking chips allowed in P3? I saw a crock pot recipe for "fudge" made with them and was wondering (I don't like the cocoa crack but would like a taste of chocolate now/then). The ingredients in the chips are: unsweetened chocolate, erythritol, inulin, stevia extract, organic soy lecithin, vanilla. Thanks!
    I've used small amounts of Lily's before without a problem

  4. #280
    Senior Member tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Baltimore
    R/P/M
    5/4/inj/Immunity Issues
    Posts
    463
    Yup! Today was a steak day :-) gain of 3.6 which landed me at .6 over my LIW.

    I suspect it was cheese from a bag (grated with flour? That Parmesan on my Caesar salad was suspiciously uniform) and clams casino which had bread crumbs (I was not paying attention!)

    I am proud to say that this was a Chocolate Ball and I did not enjoy any chocolate! So, hell, it could've been a lot worse ...
    I also danced for about two hours straight.
    This was a fundraiser for our ARC community which supports developmentally disabled adults and oh boy, these kids can dance! Whew, I'm still sore. So add in that inflammation piece! (Please ��)
    "The only thing stopping you is you."

  5. #281
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R6/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    740
    I'm at the very top of my LIW window. Very unhappy about this and not having any cushion. Feeling a little bummed today.

    Tracy, what were the results from your steak day? Sounds like you had a great time and yes, it could totally be inflammation from all the dancing!

    Linderlou, hope your down plus more from your gain.

  6. #282
    Sorry to hear you're not happy JGD :-( Hopefully today was better to you??

    Well, after I finally succumbed to having to increase my LIW to a higher value, I think I am now beginning to stabilise. I have managed to stay in my window since then (ups and downs, but still not over the dreaded 2 pound gain).. so I guess I have to accept that that is my stabilisation weight! It's funny, because once you find the 'sweet spot' your body really does relax in to it. Last night I was cheeky and had a small amount of red wine, and some nuts that had a flavouring on them which I'm SURE wouldn't have been P3 friendly, and I woke up to be exactly the same weight as I have been the last 3 days. I still have a week of P3 to go, but it seems that my body is starting to relax in to P3 and HOPEFULLY no more steak days. I've added in nuts, dairy and eggs and all seem to be doing okay. I guess the next test will be some starch... probably brown rice or sweet potato as they are my favourites!!!

    I'm also planning to start the eat-stop-eat intermittent fasting that I've mentioned before. Do you think that's okay to start Week 1 of P4? Or should I give myself a few weeks in P4 to make sure I've really stabilised before trying to lose again?

    Hope you're all having a good day :-)

    Kate

  7. #283
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,715
    Blog Entries
    34
    Glad things are leveling out for you Kate.

    Rice and sweet potatos are better left till P4. Remember its no starch or sugar in P3. You've finished the P3 testing (congrats on passing all!), now you can just eat freely of P3 stuffs until the 3 weeks of P3 are over.

    Once P3 is completed, there are no rules about doing anything else, so you can start any program you wish. But I think its a good idea to spend a little time first introducing your favorite starches again just to get a read on how your body responds to them now.

    I would do some of your starch tests once you are in P4 and before you start the intermittent fasting. A couple weeks should be enough to make sure things are on track for you, and it will give you valuable information on the amounts of starch your body can handle before you get into another program.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #284
    Senior Member tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Baltimore
    R/P/M
    5/4/inj/Immunity Issues
    Posts
    463
    Steak day worked! Back down to 1lb over LIW.
    "The only thing stopping you is you."

  9. #285
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R6/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    740
    Tracy, yay on steak day success!

    Kate, sorry you had to adjust your LIW up but glad to hear you are finally stabilizing.

    I am up 2.2 today! Crazy! I was very careful yesterday too. The new things I ate were Kitehill almond cream cheese (already been eating almonds) and about 1/4 cup of plain pumpkin. I also had a little smoked Gouda cheese (been eating cheese for a week). Because of this gain I'm doing a steak day today. My body seems to be fighting to get above 140 again. So frustrating! It fought me with that looonnng stall to get under 140, now dumping on pounds to put me over. 141 today. Feeling really upset!

  10. #286
    How did you guys get to P3 so fast! Hopefully I'll join you soon. Well, it's mar 13th my predicted goal day...but I'm off by 1.6 lbs so will need another day or two (wanted 173 weighed in today 174.6) but still happy, 22.4lbs in 27 days

    JGD sorry to hear the 140 battle, may want to push experimenting with some of the more "exotic foods" till late P3 or p4 maybe?

    Kate Keep up the good work!

    Hi Tracy!

    LinderLou looks like we're the last P2ers

  11. #287
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,715
    Blog Entries
    34
    Yay Tracy! I love the magic that is steak days. The real magic is when that big drop stays off.

    Akcharger, you're doing great. You may be glad to push your round to 30 days, as thats the point where the chance at easy stabilization is pretty much the same as doing the 40 day round.

    jgd: I so hear you. I battle to stay under 140 as well. 138 was my longest old setpoint, so I had long stalls around that weight too. Hang in there. This might be the time to try some food combining if you are not doing it already. Dr. Simeons gave us one very important clue in his P3 instructions that can help us in maintenance too. He said that anytime starch and fat is combined, things can quickly get out of hand. Maybe you can reign the scale in by doing that simple fuel separation.

    Good luck on your steak day. I find that dreading them is a lot worse than actually doing them. In fact, sometimes it feels like a relief not to be eating all day long.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #288
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Gold Country, CA
    R/P/M
    R6 P4 hhcg Pellets
    Posts
    964
    Happy Tuesday everyone!

    I am back from all of my travels. DH needs back surgery and we had to travel to the big city (San Francisco) to meet with his surgeon. That's a two day adventure... All is good and he goes in for an out-patient procedure on 3/30.

    Anyway - that means that I had another two days of not being in control of my food. Good news is I was DOWN this morning -1.2 from last Friday. I'm sure that wasn't all overnight, but VERY happy for the downward movement. That puts me just below where I was when I left for my trip last week at 131.7. Today is P2D26 and I am either doing the 30 days and stopping Saturday or going another 10 days or as long as I can. I did a skip day yesterday, so technically I could go until the 28th, BUT now that I am looking at the calendar, I'm going to have to end on the 26th and do my two days of VLCD off of hcg, and then begin P3 on the 29th when we will once again be driving to SF.

    AK - yes, I guess we are the only two P2ers left. Great job on the overall loss so far. Hope you get to your goal in the next couple of days. I've decided to stick with it another couple of weeks to make it to the 120s. So far this round a whopping -5.3

    Tracy - I don't have any coconut oil, but thanks for the suggestion. The "special" lotion my Dr suggested has done nothing. A friend gave me some eucalyptus oil, but it stings too much and I'm afraid to get it close to my eyes. So, before I read your post about coconut oil, I ordered some cream on Amazon that people were raving about. It is made from organic olive oil, beeswax, grape seed oil, manuka honey and manuka oil extract. I tried it this morning and will report back the results in a few days. So far, it seems to be more soothing than anything else.

    Just - Hang in there! Hope you get a handle on what's going on and can stabilize under 140.

    Kate - Glad you're stabilizing. Sometimes our bodies just LIKE that number and want to stay there.

    Leez - Hi!

    AFM: I finally started missing P3 foods yesterday - well, I've been missing them all along (who doesn't), but when we were cruising the aisles of Costco yesterday, I started looking at all the foods I wasn't eating. This protocol sure makes you look at food differently. I found myself thinking about eating cashews, avocados, eggs, and all those yummy P3 foods very soon. It's amazing to me that in just a couple of weeks I will (hopefully) have dropped a few more lbs and then go back to eating normal and real food again. Thank you Dr Simeons! I don't consider P3/P4 a diet at all. It's just a learning process that will structure how I will eat the rest of my life.

    Have a great week everyone! Keep on losing and maintaining!

    2016 SW: 186.2 GW: 115 HT: 5'3"
    Pre-HCG SW: 175
    Fake drops round:158.7 February 2017
    R1 SW: 158.7 LDW: 152.5 March 2017
    R2 SW: 151.3 LDW: 144.0 May 2017
    R3 SW: 135.9 LDW: 130.9 October 2017
    R4 SW: 137.0 LDW: 132.0 March 2018
    R5 SW: 142.6 LDW: 132.1 November 2018
    R6 SW: 144.8 LDW: 136.1 December 2019
    LinderLou

Page 24 of 48 FirstFirst ... 14222324252634 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •