Popular Pages :


Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 118

Thread: January 2018 Loaders - Taking Control

  1. #13
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,129
    Blog Entries
    35
    Yes, you are right. I'm not a fan of keto. Low carb generally is not as extreme, because it doesn't cut out as many vegetable and fruit options.

    I should have added that even if you do feel good on very-low carb, it can be risky to do a ketogenic diet for an extended time. Especially women may find that it eventually will negatively affect your thyroid and adrenals. We women need those healthy carbs--especially yellow/orange vegetables which are usually over the carb limits allowed in keto food lists.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Michigan / Go MSU!
    R/P/M
    Round 5, Phase 3, ketogenic diet
    Posts
    451
    Thank you for your concern, Leez -

    My T2D requires a different way of eating than you. I track what I eat very closely, to make sure I get my nutrients - including adequate salt.

    I suggest you read this:
    Blog.Virtahealth.com/reversing-type-2-diabetes-with-nutritional-ketosis - these doctors are having success reversing T2D with ketogenic diet. They also discuss adrenal fatigue in another article:
    Blog.virtahealth.com/sodium-nutritional-ketosis-keto-flu-adrenal-function

    My labs were redone this week, and all of my numbers moved the right direction.

  3. #15
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,129
    Blog Entries
    35
    I do wish you all the best for continued success and healing. Yay for positive direction in your labs.

    We all have to do what we feel is getting us the results we want, and everyone should do their own research and figure out what rings true to them. It's not always easy, because one can find plenty of supporting materials for nearly any position. All you can do is gather knowledge and distill some sense of truth from what you see happening with yourself and others. My observations are offered not as the end all of wisdom, but as a reflection of what I've seen and learned through my own research and by watching reports that come in here on the forums. My hope is that my input can spark some thought and maybe further exploration for those that haven't settled those questions yet. I'll take a look at your links..thanks!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #16
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    College Station, Texas
    Posts
    1,115
    Hi All!

    I am starting a round on January 1st, maybe the 2nd with HCG injections from NuImage. I have done HCG in the past but I have gained back everything and then some. No one to blame but myself and now it is time to put my big girl pants on...actually my big big pants on since even my fat clothes are now too snug.

    We have my inlaws in town so I don't need the added stress at this time, so I will wait until they leave.
    Looking forward to losing with the group!

    Tracey aka travelgirl70

  5. #17
    Hi everyone,

    As I've planned, I started my injections and loading yesterday. I didn't have much appetite, so I stuck to dense foods like cheese, nuts and avocados. I had been kinda watching my diet last 10 days so yesterday's loading moved the scale up 1.4lbs. Well, hopefully VLCD will take care of that, starting Thursday.

    I had done homeopathic 5-6 years ago, but this is the first time I injected myself. It was not as hard as I anticipated. Hopefully I've done it everything right, I read the instructions many many times.

    Hope you all join me soon, and we have a great round. Lots of love!

  6. #18
    I'm New!
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Texas
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/INJ
    Posts
    3
    I'm technically a December loader, but there's not much activity over there, so if it's okay with y'all, I'll add my intro over here

    I'm on Day 14 now of Phase 2, and I managed to survive a huge all-day holiday party last Saturday. I prepared by bringing a TON of my own chopped up fruits and veggies and some chicken I could heat up (the host let me use his fridge). I ended up being so busy talking with people and playing games that I barely even touched my food. I did find myself almost pick up a piece of cheese and a cracker out of habit then realized what I would've done to my progress! Especially with cheese - so high fat!! On Sunday I almost grabbed some popcorn out of my best friend's bag at the movies. Luckily she's been on the protocol before and just laughed at me

    However, I did mess up a little on Christmas day and saw the scale go up .02lbs, but I've had losses since then (albeit small ones). Kinda disheartening, but I hope I'm still losing fat even if I don't see the numbers that I want on the scale.

    I did one round of the injections seven years ago and lost forty pounds (got down to 160lbs.) - but at the time I was in a toxic work environment, lonely, depressed and daily emotionally eating. I ended up nibbling on frozen cookie dough throughout the entire round (once I started, it was hard to stop). What seems to be different now is my entire mindset. I've finally felt what it's like for someone to love me just the way I am (at 250lbs.), and it makes me want to be the 132lb. woman that I see myself as in my head. I can't wait to be healthier, fitter, and in love with my new body.

    My aunt also is providing me a ton of inspiration, as she has lost over 60lbs. in the last year on the protocol + phentermine. I'm not doing the phentermine but might be going back on adderall once I'm sure that I have the correct dosage of hcg.

    So, hi all! Happy loading to those of you starting soon

  7. #19
    Super Member! Carry2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    R/P/M
    After Loading, P2! SubQ injections
    Posts
    3,136
    Blog Entries
    5
    Spring,

    One of the Facebook groups includes comments about round length: https://www.facebook.com/groups/hcgd...9490910949244/


    One gal comments:"My doctor has never seen immunity. Look up Colin F. Watson one of the HCG Coaches on YouTube. He's had clients go for more than 200 days and no immunity. Also, Dr. Rao of DietDoc has videos on YouTube and he has never seen immunity either. Today's HCG is very differently made than the HCG from the 1950s in Italy when Dr. Simeons wrote the manuscript.

    She also said, "I didn't count the days exactly, but it was around 100 -- with doctor supervision. I did really well and lost all the weight I needed to lose. I've been keeping it off since by being keto.

    I needed to modify things as time went on and I got much leaner. I needed more protein. The last 10-15 lbs took a long time as my body held on tight to them. I lost 18 lbs in the first 3 weeks, then about 10 lbs a month for the next 2 months. I started 7/8 at 143 lbs and was at 103 lbs by 9/29 and then, at 98 lbs by 10/31. I got down to 95 lbs -- my goal -- in the next couple of weeks being keto. I added in exogenous ketones in week 5, and they really helped. I also started intermittent fasting in about week 4. I love that. Since then, I've been 95-97 lbs with daily fluctuations but I've continued to lose little fat pouches that I had in various places -- even though not actually losing weight."

    So it comes down to who/what you believe about immunity.
    Start 6/3/2011 @ 165.25'7'' - 49 yo
    R1=31.6# lost; .548#/day average loss, 7/28/2011 LIW=137.6
    R2=12.4# lost; .4133/day average loss; 11/16/2011 LIW=126
    R3=13# lost; .464/day average loss; 3/16/2013 LIW=126 - age 51
    R4 commencing 12/31/2017...32-day round; lost 14#... age 55



  8. #20
    I'm New!
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Texas
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/INJ
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Carry2010 View Post
    Spring,

    One of the Facebook groups includes comments about round length: https://www.facebook.com/groups/hcgd...9490910949244/


    One gal comments:"My doctor has never seen immunity. Look up Colin F. Watson one of the HCG Coaches on YouTube. He's had clients go for more than 200 days and no immunity. Also, Dr. Rao of DietDoc has videos on YouTube and he has never seen immunity either. Today's HCG is very differently made than the HCG from the 1950s in Italy when Dr. Simeons wrote the manuscript.

    She also said, "I didn't count the days exactly, but it was around 100 -- with doctor supervision. I did really well and lost all the weight I needed to lose. I've been keeping it off since by being keto.

    I needed to modify things as time went on and I got much leaner. I needed more protein. The last 10-15 lbs took a long time as my body held on tight to them. I lost 18 lbs in the first 3 weeks, then about 10 lbs a month for the next 2 months. I started 7/8 at 143 lbs and was at 103 lbs by 9/29 and then, at 98 lbs by 10/31. I got down to 95 lbs -- my goal -- in the next couple of weeks being keto. I added in exogenous ketones in week 5, and they really helped. I also started intermittent fasting in about week 4. I love that. Since then, I've been 95-97 lbs with daily fluctuations but I've continued to lose little fat pouches that I had in various places -- even though not actually losing weight."

    So it comes down to who/what you believe about immunity.
    I've heard that in addition to immunity, past about 60 days there is the potential to mess up one's thyroid and adrenal glands.

    Were you in P2 consistently from 7/8 to 9/29 or 10/31? If so, I'm wondering what affect you've seen to your thyroid/adrenals.

    Btw, I'm in Dallas (Addison)... hi neighbor!

  9. #21
    Super Member! Carry2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    R/P/M
    After Loading, P2! SubQ injections
    Posts
    3,136
    Blog Entries
    5
    I believe that about messing up your thyroid with too long/too long low carb. It wasn't until after my second round, I discovered I have hypothyroidism. Did it start before or after hCG? I'll never know, but good warning. My first round was over 40 days.

    I'm in Colleyville close to 121/Glade Rd. Small world! ��
    Start 6/3/2011 @ 165.25'7'' - 49 yo
    R1=31.6# lost; .548#/day average loss, 7/28/2011 LIW=137.6
    R2=12.4# lost; .4133/day average loss; 11/16/2011 LIW=126
    R3=13# lost; .464/day average loss; 3/16/2013 LIW=126 - age 51
    R4 commencing 12/31/2017...32-day round; lost 14#... age 55



  10. #22
    Super Member! Carry2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    R/P/M
    After Loading, P2! SubQ injections
    Posts
    3,136
    Blog Entries
    5
    Up 1# from first day Loading. Had some yummies, no doubt, that I won't have starting Tuesday. Here's what I enjoyed/loaded with so far:
    1) Fage with blueberries
    2) Two big mugs of coffee with 2TBL+ coconut cream & 1TBL maple syrup for each cup.
    3) cheese stick
    4) quinoa w/ Kerrygold + 1 cheese stick
    5) cheese stick
    6) five pieces bacon
    7) seven pecans
    8) six dried apricots
    9) a few corn tortilla chips with cream cheese/Rotel
    10) 1/2 chicken breast topped with cr cheese/Rotel; green beans with tons of Kerrygold
    11) few more chips w/ cr cheese/Rotel
    12) Blue Bell ice cream

    Today I'll have some of the same, but include guacamole, olives, and pumpkin seeds. Let's see what I can stand/stuff.
    AHOY!
    Start 6/3/2011 @ 165.25'7'' - 49 yo
    R1=31.6# lost; .548#/day average loss, 7/28/2011 LIW=137.6
    R2=12.4# lost; .4133/day average loss; 11/16/2011 LIW=126
    R3=13# lost; .464/day average loss; 3/16/2013 LIW=126 - age 51
    R4 commencing 12/31/2017...32-day round; lost 14#... age 55



  11. #23
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3
    Posts
    786
    Quote Originally Posted by Carry2010 View Post
    Spring,

    One of the Facebook groups includes comments about round length: https://www.facebook.com/groups/hcgd...9490910949244/


    One gal comments:"My doctor has never seen immunity. Look up Colin F. Watson one of the HCG Coaches on YouTube. He's had clients go for more than 200 days and no immunity. Also, Dr. Rao of DietDoc has videos on YouTube and he has never seen immunity either. Today's HCG is very differently made than the HCG from the 1950s in Italy when Dr. Simeons wrote the manuscript.

    She also said, "I didn't count the days exactly, but it was around 100 -- with doctor supervision. I did really well and lost all the weight I needed to lose. I've been keeping it off since by being keto.

    I needed to modify things as time went on and I got much leaner. I needed more protein. The last 10-15 lbs took a long time as my body held on tight to them. I lost 18 lbs in the first 3 weeks, then about 10 lbs a month for the next 2 months. I started 7/8 at 143 lbs and was at 103 lbs by 9/29 and then, at 98 lbs by 10/31. I got down to 95 lbs -- my goal -- in the next couple of weeks being keto. I added in exogenous ketones in week 5, and they really helped. I also started intermittent fasting in about week 4. I love that. Since then, I've been 95-97 lbs with daily fluctuations but I've continued to lose little fat pouches that I had in various places -- even though not actually losing weight."

    So it comes down to who/what you believe about immunity.
    Only those who are on homeopathic hcg most likely won't become immune, but if your taking injections it is best to follow Dr. Simeons Protocol of the 40 injections or 34lbs, whichever comes first.

    But I still think even people on homeopathic should follow the same round lengths if they truly wish to become stable.. Just my opionion

  12. #24
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    College Station, Texas
    Posts
    1,115
    Howdy All!
    Today is load day 2. I was going to start today but with the inlaws still here until tomorrow, I decided to wait till tomorrow to get going.

    Love that there are Texas ladies here. I am in College Station!

    See you tomorrow!

    Tracey

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •