Popular Pages :


Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 25 to 36 of 118

Thread: January 2018 Loaders - Taking Control

  1. #25
    Super Member! Carry2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    R/P/M
    After Loading, P2! SubQ injections
    Posts
    3,136
    Blog Entries
    5
    Hi, Travelgirl!

    My daughter's friend in Tulsa went to Texas A&M.... in fact, she is returning home from T right now after visiting for the New Year. It was even colder there than here (North Texas). Brrrrr

    My small group BSF leader went to TAMU, too. Small world.

    Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
    Start 6/3/2011 @ 165.25'7'' - 49 yo
    R1=31.6# lost; .548#/day average loss, 7/28/2011 LIW=137.6
    R2=12.4# lost; .4133/day average loss; 11/16/2011 LIW=126
    R3=13# lost; .464/day average loss; 3/16/2013 LIW=126 - age 51
    R4 commencing 12/31/2017...32-day round; lost 14#... age 55



  2. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Michigan / Go MSU!
    R/P/M
    Round 5, Phase 3, ketogenic diet
    Posts
    542
    I really wonder how anyone could stick to the limited diet of P2 for 100 or 200 days. More willpower than I have!

  3. #27
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    College Station, Texas
    Posts
    1,115
    I think the longest I ever went on Ph 2 was 38 days and that was rough!

    I am ready to get this party started. My clothes are so tight and everything just looks awful lately.

    We moved to College Station 3 years ago. It is a great place to live but the campus just keeps growing. It makes getting to work a nightmare most mornings...grr!

    See you all in the AM!

  4. #28
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,179
    Blog Entries
    35
    There was a girl on the forum this past year that stayed on homeopathic HCG for over 6 months and lost something like 80 pounds to get to goal weight. Unfortunately, she could not stabilize. I tried to help her through her P3, and she tried to follow a lot of the advice given to her by me and others. But I believe her body had gone into famine mode from the months of attrition and compelled her to binge. She quickly started to regain no matter what she tried. I know how heartbreaking that was for her, because I've experienced that same scenario from long-term restricting. It depressed my metabolism, causing unstoppable rebound gains no matter how carefully I tried to follow maintenance guidelines.

    I know its just one story, but there was a reason Dr. Simeon did not let patients stay on the protocol longer than 40 dose days. When we take those breaks, its part of what is needed for our metabolisms to heal, and for our set points to be lowered in a way that can be sustained. I'm sure there are some cases where some will say they were successful with overly long rounds. But I think that is rare, and in that group you'll find those that regained everything. For me, I wanted long-term success and freedom from having to ever do this again. That made it worth it to me to follow the protocol including the prescribed waiting times between rounds. It took me a year and a half to lose most of my overage, but now I'm at goal and I'm eating lots of great foods and normal amounts. That is worth a lot.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #29
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    College Station, Texas
    Posts
    1,115
    Leez
    That makes sense about too long on HCG. I am going into this with trepidation. I had done several rounds from 2011-2015 and for the most part, I did really well until about the end of 2015 when I went back to my old bad habits. 2016-2017--almost all of it was a weight gaining disaster. I am embarrassed to say in April of 2016 I was pretty stable around 140. Long story short but life got in my way--I can name all the excuses but I stepped on the scale this AM and I was 189.6. I have been in total denial since my last round in July. It was a disaster not staying on protocol etc. I gained what I lost and alot more.

    That being said, I am ready to learn from my lessons and move onward and downward!
    Let's go!!

    Tracey

  6. #30
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    There was a girl on the forum this past year that stayed on homeopathic HCG for over 6 months and lost something like 80 pounds to get to goal weight. Unfortunately, she could not stabilize. I tried to help her through her P3, and she tried to follow a lot of the advice given to her by me and others. But I believe her body had gone into famine mode from the months of attrition and compelled her to binge. She quickly started to regain no matter what she tried. I know how heartbreaking that was for her, because I've experienced that same scenario from long-term restricting. It depressed my metabolism, causing unstoppable rebound gains no matter how carefully I tried to follow maintenance guidelines.

    I know its just one story, but there was a reason Dr. Simeon did not let patients stay on the protocol longer than 40 dose days. When we take those breaks, its part of what is needed for our metabolisms to heal, and for our set points to be lowered in a way that can be sustained. I'm sure there are some cases where some will say they were successful with overly long rounds. But I think that is rare, and in that group you'll find those that regained everything. For me, I wanted long-term success and freedom from having to ever do this again. That made it worth it to me to follow the protocol including the prescribed waiting times between rounds. It took me a year and a half to lose most of my overage, but now I'm at goal and I'm eating lots of great foods and normal amounts. That is worth a lot.
    Makes sense....I have a very hard time going past 31 days....a woman was interviewed on HCG Chica who stayec on for over 90 days and lost a tremendous amount....I wonder if she has kept it off. i am just finishing a 31 day round and looking forward to breakfast tomorrow! I lost almost 16 pounds this round.

    The challenge for us all in keeping it off!



    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  7. #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/Intermountain Pellets
    Posts
    457
    Blog Entries
    1

    Wanting to join!

    Hey everyone! I'm hoping to join this thread as well!

    I started loading December 30th and 31st.

    I wanted to start my VLCD days January 1st, since its a Monday especially. So today is day 2!

    I need to do probably 2 rounds, maybe 3, in hopes of losing 55 lbs. I've used HCG before to lose weight and was successful, minus doing P3 and P4. So here's to a new start and hopes to doing everything correctly this time!

    I'm 25 y/o, 5'6" and starting my VLCD day 2 at 194.6.

    I can't wait to hear of everyone's success and to be able to share some of my own!

  8. #32
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    College Station, Texas
    Posts
    1,115
    Howdy all!
    I made it through Day 1 VCLD. I forgot how hard it is to be a little hungry...I haven't experienced real hunger in a long time.
    I ate chicken at both meals and drank alot of hot tea because it is freezing outside
    Solostar, I have a ton of weight to lose as well and I am 2 inches shorter than you. I am planning on at least 4 rounds through the end of summer. I lose weight very slowly, and don't expect to see huge losses on this round. The most I have ever lost on a round was 23 pounds and it took nearly 40 days. Maybe because I have alot to lose, more weight will come off this round


    Hope everyone is doing well!

    Tracey

  9. #33
    Super Member! Carry2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    R/P/M
    After Loading, P2! SubQ injections
    Posts
    3,136
    Blog Entries
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by travelgirl70 View Post
    Howdy all!
    I made it through Day 1 VCLD. I forgot how hard it is to be a little hungry...I haven't experienced real hunger in a long time.
    I ate chicken at both meals and drank alot of hot tea because it is freezing outside
    Solostar, I have a ton of weight to lose as well and I am 2 inches shorter than you. I am planning on at least 4 rounds through the end of summer. I lose weight very slowly, and don't expect to see huge losses on this round. The most I have ever lost on a round was 23 pounds and it took nearly 40 days. Maybe because I have alot to lose, more weight will come off this round


    Hope everyone is doing well!

    Tracey
    Travelgirl,
    We are on the same schedule. I was reacquainted with those feelings and explore whether I was hungry, empty, or just accustomed to putting food in my jaw. Wow, I really needed to do this, again, besides losing #s.

    I'm attempting to do 2.0 this round vs OP. We'll see how it goes, since calories were a tad more than 500 calories. 2.0 actually uses another calculation based on your BMR (which is based on height, weight, gender & age. Ugh.... age). So you end up with protein calories, but it doesn't count veggie calories, but you keep track of carbs and make sure it's no more than 30 gr.
    So we'll see how the losses go.

    I planned on weighing only weekly, but I really want to see what was lost after today.

    BTW, I noticed a headache for three days now since starting hCG injections. Anyone else? I seem to recall it goes away for good pretty soon. Then I feel great!

    Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
    Start 6/3/2011 @ 165.25'7'' - 49 yo
    R1=31.6# lost; .548#/day average loss, 7/28/2011 LIW=137.6
    R2=12.4# lost; .4133/day average loss; 11/16/2011 LIW=126
    R3=13# lost; .464/day average loss; 3/16/2013 LIW=126 - age 51
    R4 commencing 12/31/2017...32-day round; lost 14#... age 55



  10. #34
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,179
    Blog Entries
    35
    @Carry:

    Headaches are normal for the first few days. Not everyone gets them, but many do. It can be from sugar detox, caffeine withdrawal, or just from the shifting water stores as the HCG starts doing its work.

    I find that peppermint tea can help a lot with the headaches. It could be worth a try.

    I don't think I could stand not weighing during P2. I need seeing that scale number daily to keep me motivated and reinforce that the trend is downward. If I don't weigh, I can convince myself that I'm actually gaining even though I'm not. That's discouraging to me of course, so I'd rather know what is happening. Also, weighing daily gives you the opportunity to assess how you do on the foods in the menu. I found out in one of my later rounds that celery (of all things) stalls me. So I apparently have a sensitivity to it. I wouldn't have figured that out if I didn't weigh daily.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Mid West
    R/P/M
    R4/P2/Pellets
    Posts
    295
    Hi everyone!

    I have to weigh everyday also, it keeps me on track, and like Leez, it helps me understand what foods I might be sensitive to.

    Today is loading day 1 for me, had eggs and bacon for breakfast and totally indulged in chili cheese fries for lunch and now feel horrible. I haven’t eaten those is years and my stomach is rebelling. I will do the rest of loading clean or pretty close to it.

    I am doing pellets and 2.0 this time and will report back on how that is going as opposed to injections and OP.

    Good luck!

  12. #36
    Weighing weekly? Now that takes some willpower. You would have to take my scale to the attic, place alligators on the stairs and deadlock the door (in case I cut the gators in 100gr chunks and freeze them in ziplocks hehe)

Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •