Popular Pages :


Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 37 to 48 of 118

Thread: January 2018 Loaders - Taking Control

  1. #37
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    College Station, Texas
    Posts
    1,115
    Spring
    That is so funny! I have a scale and going a week without weighing while doing VCLD would make me insane.
    Carry
    What is the 2.0? What are you eating during the day? I have had some brutal headaches as well. I am sure it is all of the junk trying to find a way out of my system. I am still drinking coffee..no way am I going to give that up!

    Strangely in the last year I went a couple of weeks without weighing. And look where I am now

    Another day down and so far so good. It is still so cold outside and our building's central heat did not work at all yesterday and barely worked today so I did alot of shivering with my hot soup for lunch.

    My son and I both got fitbits for Christmas so even with the VCLD I am still trying to get my 10000 steps in. I have also been sitting in our hottub at night. Not sure it is recommended during VCLD but I was so still and cold from shivering yesterday that I had to sit in it for about an hour till I warmed up.

    Hope everyone is well

    Tracey

  2. #38
    Hi Everyone,

    I'm on my 2nd round and start VLCD tomorrow. i lost about 23 lbs last time I did this in March 2017 and kept it off w/ the exception of about 5 lbs gained the last few weeks when I was really slacking knowing I was doing another round. I hope I can do this again. Dreading tomorrow especially with a snow storm coming and no food to keep me entertained. Good Luck to you all

  3. #39
    Carry, on my previous rounds (5-6 years ago) the headaches in the first week was the worst part of the whole round. Because Dr.Simeons wrote no medications, I sat through them.
    This time, I read Grammy has no objections to ibuprofens, so when I had a phone consultation with DietDocís doctor, I specifically asked if ibuprofen is okay. He said any OTC headache medicine is fine. So go ahead and pop that pill, if you havenít already. Donít do what I did, back then.

    PS: I was happily surprised this round that when I loaded low-carb / high-fat, I didnít have any headache issues. This info is for others, I know youíre done loading already.

    Lots of love!

  4. #40
    Hi everyone, welcome nv0514,

    I’m in a great mood today! Yesterday was VLCD6 and TOM showed up, so I skipped my injection (I was advised to skip on my heaviest day) I wasn’t hungry all morning but in the afternoon, when I was out and about with my son, major hunger hit me. Didn’t have anything with me to snack on, so I bought a can of diet coke at the gas station. I’m not a Diet Coke person but I had to put something in me. It didn’t even taste good and felt like a cheat.

    Arrived home late, and dear hubby had baked drum, paying special attention to not marinating, oiling, sugary spicing or anything, just black pepper and lemon (he’s not even dieting, he wanted to surprise me, what a sweet heart) I was so hungry and so touched by his gesture that I downed it without checking if drum fish is even okay with the protocol. Then I thought, well I've already cheated with Diet Coke, I might as well have another piece of drum. So I did (totaling around 200gr of fish) ohh well, if the scale doesn’t move, that extra piece was worth it!

    This morning ta-daaaaa! Down 1.6 pounds, what do you know! So I’m having a great morning and feeling very sexy lol

    Lots of love!

  5. #41
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    College Station, Texas
    Posts
    1,115
    Howdy all

    I am trucking along and food wise all is going fine. I am headed into VCLD 4 and he scale is moving down but barely--like barely 3 pounds despite being POP. I sometimes worry if my body resists low calorie until it cannot do so any longer. That means I am just going to keep doing what I am doing.

    Hopefully the weekend will be better losses...or I may need to take a break from the scale for a week.

    Have a great day!
    Tracey

  6. #42
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/Intermountain Pellets
    Posts
    457
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by travelgirl70 View Post
    Howdy all

    I am trucking along and food wise all is going fine. I am headed into VCLD 4 and he scale is moving down but barely--like barely 3 pounds despite being POP. I sometimes worry if my body resists low calorie until it cannot do so any longer. That means I am just going to keep doing what I am doing.

    Hopefully the weekend will be better losses...or I may need to take a break from the scale for a week.

    Have a great day!
    Tracey
    I also find that my losses have been a little slower than I'm used to for a first week, but I did start and the next day my period started, so I'm trying to blame it on that. Even still 3 pounds in 3 days is great! I'm starting day 5 today and I'm down 5.4 so even though it's not my best first week losses, it's still better than I was 5 days ago! and you're better than you were 4 days ago! Keep trucking!
    All my adult life 147 - 156
    Highest weight I realized - 173
    First round "attempt" - Load:173, End: 147, Didn't Stabilize, Gained it back AND MORE.
    Note to self - Always Stabilize

    Fresh Round
    Highest weight EVER: 203
    6/29/2015 - 169.8 WOOPS!
    7/20/2015 - 180.4 (VLCD day 1)
    __________________________________________________ ______________




  7. #43
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/Intermountain Pellets
    Posts
    457
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by SpringTX View Post
    Hi everyone, welcome nv0514,

    Iím in a great mood today! Yesterday was VLCD6 and TOM showed up, so I skipped my injection (I was advised to skip on my heaviest day) I wasnít hungry all morning but in the afternoon, when I was out and about with my son, major hunger hit me. Didnít have anything with me to snack on, so I bought a can of diet coke at the gas station. Iím not a Diet Coke person but I had to put something in me. It didnít even taste good and felt like a cheat.

    Arrived home late, and dear hubby had baked drum, paying special attention to not marinating, oiling, sugary spicing or anything, just black pepper and lemon (heís not even dieting, he wanted to surprise me, what a sweet heart) I was so hungry and so touched by his gesture that I downed it without checking if drum fish is even okay with the protocol. Then I thought, well I've already cheated with Diet Coke, I might as well have another piece of drum. So I did (totaling around 200gr of fish) ohh well, if the scale doesnít move, that extra piece was worth it!

    This morning ta-daaaaa! Down 1.6 pounds, what do you know! So Iím having a great morning and feeling very sexy lol

    Lots of love!
    Woohoo 1.6!! I'm glad you're not letting TOM get the best of you! I started the diet and VLCD day 2 TOM came and so my losses have been slower.

    I'm glad youre in a good mood despite the diet coke! and hey you could have eaten worse than a 2nd piece of fish!
    keep up the great work!

  8. #44
    Super Member! Carry2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    R/P/M
    After Loading, P2! SubQ injections
    Posts
    3,136
    Blog Entries
    5
    I hear ya! Diet Coke would be the last thing I would ever consume. Is that the one with aspartame? Blech & blech.

    I had a big fat zero after yesterday, VLCD3. Per 2.0 protocol, I used 2tsp CO and 1 TBL olive oil.
    OR it could be the whey protein I used to increase protein calories. I did account for the carbs, so I don't know. Christy from the January Lovelies group says CO does her this way and uses instead MCT oil.


    Quote Originally Posted by travelgirl70 View Post
    Howdy all
    P
    I am trucking along and food wise all is going fine. I am headed into VCLD 4 and he scale is moving down but barely--like barely 3 pounds despite being POP. I sometimes worry if my body resists low calorie until it cannot do so any longer. That means I am just going to keep doing what I am doing.

    Hopefully the weekend will be better losses...or I may need to take a break from the scale for a week.

    Have a great day!
    Tracey

  9. #45
    Hi all

    Long story:

    I had never weighed more than 125-130 until I hit 35 years old. I quickly went up to 150 within a year and that was the new normal weight for me - couldn't budge the scale more than 5 lbs either way.

    I did a medically supervised HCG round (39 yrs old) in 2014 with great success. Went from 150 to 130 lbs and kept it off for about a year. At that time my hormones went crazy and our finances disappeared and just everything terrible happened and I gained 25 lbs I guess through stress and stress eating. I've stayed at 165 since then, despite numerous attempts at dieting and/or healthy eating. The latest attempt in September was Keto. I was on that for 3 months (through November) and I didn't lose anything. Of course, that meant that when December was done with normal eating, I gained another 15 lbs (to 180). So from age 35-42 I've gained 50 lbs which honestly is one of the most depressing things I've typed

    Started HCG on Saturday. The weight is coming off, but not every day. Here are my losses thus far:

    Starting weight: 180
    Day 4 - 177
    Day 5 - 174.2
    Day 6 - 174.2
    Day 7 - 173.2
    Day 8 - 173.5 (today)

    Does that look ok? It averages to about a lb a day, but today I went up .2 of a lb so I wanted your opinions.

    I'm following protocol, so I don't think that's an issue. Could it be that my body is just resisting going down in weight due to years of dieting and hormone issues or are my expectations of weight loss every day too high?

    Thanks!

  10. #46
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,076
    Blog Entries
    35
    Almost no women lose every day. Our more complicated hormone set up means we have wildly shifting water levels. Men, however, are more likely to consistently drop a pound or more a day through their whole round.

    First week losses (including load weight) are around 6-10 pounds for most people. I've always been on the low end of that in my rounds. So you doing well. It doesn't look to me like your body is resisting loss at all. Your loss rate is good so far.

    You can expect to lose around .5 pounds a day averaged out over your entire round. Most people will have days when there is no loss or even a gain. Stalls of 4-10 days long are common. It is even normal to stall for as long as 14 days if you are trying to get below an old established set point. When the stall ends, the extra water is released, and your average will catch up again, so try not to panic or stress when stalls happen, because they likely will.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #47
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Mid West
    R/P/M
    R4/P2/Pellets
    Posts
    295
    Quote Originally Posted by duzins View Post
    Hi all

    Long story:

    I had never weighed more than 125-130 until I hit 35 years old. I quickly went up to 150 within a year and that was the new normal weight for me - couldn't budge the scale more than 5 lbs either way.

    I did a medically supervised HCG round (39 yrs old) in 2014 with great success. Went from 150 to 130 lbs and kept it off for about a year. At that time my hormones went crazy and our finances disappeared and just everything terrible happened and I gained 25 lbs I guess through stress and stress eating. I've stayed at 165 since then, despite numerous attempts at dieting and/or healthy eating. The latest attempt in September was Keto. I was on that for 3 months (through November) and I didn't lose anything. Of course, that meant that when December was done with normal eating, I gained another 15 lbs (to 180). So from age 35-42 I've gained 50 lbs which honestly is one of the most depressing things I've typed

    Started HCG on Saturday. The weight is coming off, but not every day. Here are my losses thus far:

    Starting weight: 180
    Day 4 - 177
    Day 5 - 174.2
    Day 6 - 174.2
    Day 7 - 173.2
    Day 8 - 173.5 (today)

    Does that look ok? It averages to about a lb a day, but today I went up .2 of a lb so I wanted your opinions.

    I'm following protocol, so I don't think that's an issue. Could it be that my body is just resisting going down in weight due to years of dieting and hormone issues or are my expectations of weight loss every day too high?

    Thanks!
    Duzins,

    You are doing great!! So many of us here have very similar stories of how we gained weight over the years. Be proud of yourself that you are now taking control and are on the road to success! Keep following the plan and donít get discouraged!!

  12. #48
    Great, I feel much better now. Thanks!

Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •