Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 85

Thread: January 2018 Loaders - Taking Control

  1. #71
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    College Station, Texas
    Posts
    1,115
    Hi everyone and welcome to the new folks

    Week 1 on Ph 2 ended on a high note. I ended 8.4 lb after the week. It started off very slow and seemed to pick up from there. I have been diligent in getting my 10K steps in so maybe that helped?
    I have been reading about the good things of the 2.0. While I won't do it this round, I may do it next round. It is hard to stay motivated on ph 2 food per the OP. I did break down tonight and have some crystal light and it tasted so good!
    Tomorrow marks VCLD10 which is the traditional beginning of 4-5 day stalls for me. I am hoping that egg whites and spinach may take me out of the chicken and beef rut I am currently in.

    Hope everyone is doing well!

    Take care
    Tracey

  2. #72
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Michigan / Go MSU!
    R/P/M
    Round 2, Phase 4, injections, 85iu (DietDoc), keto
    Posts
    151
    Hi Leez, on a different website/forum, a friend who had symptoms of low sodium was advised to get Sole salt . . . she waited to do that instead of using what she already had in the house (regular salt and bouillon) and blacked out and fell, had a concussion, bruises, cuts, doctor said it was due to low electrolytes. My point - if the symptoms are present, folks need to do something quickly, rather than waiting to get the perfect supplement.

    We really ought to have a sticky on the P2 forum on this subject.

  3. #73
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    8,665
    Blog Entries
    33
    Good idea for the sticky. I'll work on one. It probably should include a couple of other common issues to P2 like dealing with constipation and headaches.

    EDIT: Topic posted:
    Common P2 Physical Issues
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc link to order your supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #74
    Super Member! Natalie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
    R/P/M
    R3/P2/Pellet/Hcg 2.0
    Posts
    1,407
    Blog Entries
    42
    I brought a little bottle of pink Himalayan salt with me to work so I'm sure to sprinkle it on my food. I think this will help balance everything out. With VLCD4 and doing the 2.0 this time, I'm feeling much better than the first two days, thank goodness. Down 5.8 lbs. And I realize that I need to halve my MCT oil because my stomach does not like 1 Tbsp. at a time.

    I like the stickies on how to deal with common issues during p2. Good idea.
    2012 HCG weight loss = 57 lbs (Start: 225 LDW: 168)

    11/2016 - Height 5'9"
    Start weight = 213.4
    R1P2 = -192.2 (-21.2)
    R2P2 = 164.2 (-28.0) *10 day PI
    ADJ LDW = 168
    R3P2: 179.6 (post load)
    R3P2W1: 169.6 (stopped round...head not in the game, holidays, etc.)
    ~~~Gained 13 lbs in almost three months. In process of getting thyroid, adrenals, hormones, willpower checked. UGH. ~~~
    R3P2: 185 (post load)
    R3P2W1:



  5. #75
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    8,665
    Blog Entries
    33
    Thanks Natalie. I added another entry dealing with meat aversion. It seems like a lot of people run into that as well.

    I've also added your insomnia suggestions to my blog post.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc link to order your supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #76
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Mid West
    R/P/M
    R3/P2/Pellets
    Posts
    230
    Well, I lost the weight gain today from the cauliflower so the last two days were a wash. I am hoping to get back on track with good losses. I had to take my mom shopping today and, of course, she wanted to go out to lunch. I had a plain salad and brought along my pouch of tuna and used red wine vinegar, salt and pepper. It is so nice to be able to eat tuna!!!

  7. #77
    Super Member! Carry2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    R/P/M
    After Loading, P2! SubQ injections
    Posts
    2,964
    Blog Entries
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by gz9gjg View Post
    Hi Leez, on a different website/forum, a friend who had symptoms of low sodium was advised to get Sole salt . . . she waited to do that instead of using what she already had in the house (regular salt and bouillon) and blacked out and fell, had a concussion, bruises, cuts, doctor said it was due to low electrolytes. My point - if the symptoms are present, folks need to do something quickly, rather than waiting to get the perfect supplement.

    We really ought to have a sticky on the P2 forum on this subject.
    Oh, no! Are you OK now?
    ETA: I see now.... it wasn't you....

    I use either Celtic salt or Redmond RealSalt. Iodized/ table salt only has sodium chloride.

    https://youtu.be/Dm6fmiG4SAc
    Start 6/3/2011 @ 165.25'7'' - 49 yo
    R1=31.6# lost; .548#/day average loss, 7/28/2011 LIW=137.6
    R2=12.4# lost; .4133/day average loss; 11/16/2011 LIW=126
    R3=13# lost; .464/day average loss; 3/16/2013 LIW=126 - age 51
    R4 commencing 12/31/2017.... age 55



  8. #78
    Super Member! Carry2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    R/P/M
    After Loading, P2! SubQ injections
    Posts
    2,964
    Blog Entries
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Mineral salt (pink salt, gray salt or sea salt) is the best way to take added salt so that you get needed potassium, Magnesium and other necessary minerals. I salt everything liberally with that kind of salt throughout P2.
    Same here!

    Repeating....

    https://youtu.be/Dm6fmiG4SAc

    Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
    Start 6/3/2011 @ 165.25'7'' - 49 yo
    R1=31.6# lost; .548#/day average loss, 7/28/2011 LIW=137.6
    R2=12.4# lost; .4133/day average loss; 11/16/2011 LIW=126
    R3=13# lost; .464/day average loss; 3/16/2013 LIW=126 - age 51
    R4 commencing 12/31/2017.... age 55



  9. #79
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
    R/P/M
    1P2Injections
    Posts
    25
    Hello and Happy Saturday! Today is day one of VLCD after a fiasco of getting my HCG... I'm finally ready... I had hoped I'd be starting 1/1, yet just received my RX on Thursday, so did my two day load and today is the day. I'm a little nervous as in the past I've always gone to a clinic and they have prepped the injections. This time I went to a new medical practice and then the gal doing the HCG program was fired, so I paid a ridiculous amount of $ for weekly coaching and medical oversight only to be left on my own with needles, bach water and two vials of 11000 IU HCG. So I called a nurse friend and she mixed the solution for me on the first vial and now I am drawing my own needles...the instructions was to mix 11ml of bach water to the 11000 iu so we did that... I just wanted to check in, I have insulin syringes 1ml, and I'm filling it in between 10-20 on the needle, I'm assuming that is 150? It's just a tiny bit, is that correct? I'm thinking I'll use one vial till gone (about how long do you think that will last) and then either take a planned interruption or go 6 weeks and do the second vial? They vials have expiration date of May 28th. In the past I've only done the 23 day program and while I lost the weight I gained it back so I'm hoping a longer round will help reset better? I'm really very good at staying low carb most all the time when off HCG as I have inflammation that I try to keep at a min with no sugar, processed foods, starches, etc.... yet the pounds came back on, so I hoping longer round will do the trick. Looking forward to sharing support, ideas, thoughts, and love. Hugs and Happiness!
    Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ Happiness Junkie ... Started Round 1: April 7th 2016 Goal: Lose 32 lbs...Greatest Challenges: Giving up wine and socializing without eating/drinking Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ

  10. #80
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    8,665
    Blog Entries
    33
    Hi Autumn, and welcome.

    Yes, 15 is correct on your syringe for at 150iu dose at the ratio you mixed. When you mix the next bottle, you might want to mix double the bac water, which would put your 150iu dose at 30. It just makes it easier in case you need to adjust your dose during the round.

    I think its always a good idea to do the 40 dose round, because it rests your hypothalmus longer, and gives your body more time to regulate your water levels. That does often make P3 easier and more peaceful. Generally, the 23 day round is only supposed to be used if you have 15 pounds or less to lose.

    This P3, you can take the opportunity to introduce likely problem foods separately. You may find you have a hidden sensitivity. And something like that can explain regain, and the reason we were fat and needed HCG in the first place.

    You can take a planned interruption any time after you have had 23 dose days.

    You'll have plenty of HCG. Generally, you don't want to use your HCG much after 30 days post mixing. You'll unfortunately be throwing some away. Odd that they gave you the 11000iu vials. I always hated having to throw out the extra from 5000iu vials. Seems so wasteful.

    I've not ever done this, so I can't recommend it, but some say they have had success with pre-filling syringes and freezing them after mixing to avoid the HCG degrading after 30 days. Be aware that the instructions all say "do not freeze". The instructions likely say that because peptides are very delicate and can crystallize with freeze defrost cycles. But if you are very careful to only slow-defrost them once, it may be ok. You would be experimenting on yourself, so just a warning about that if you decide to try it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc link to order your supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •