Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 96

Thread: July 2021 Loaders - Jewels

  1. #1
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,168
    Blog Entries
    35

    July 2021 Loaders - Jewels

    Welcome July Loaders, this thread is for you!

    This group will be called the Jewels. (That's better than Ju-liars, right? ^_^ ) May each of us in this thread learn to better see our true worth as we peel away the layers that have been obscuring the beautiful treasures that God has made us to be. HCG will be peeling away a physical fat layer, to be sure. But you also have the opportunity to peel away some bad habits and reset your thinking about fueling your body. I have found that in this weight loss journey I've also learned to appreciate and marvel at the amazing way our bodies are built to heal and recover from the many abuses most of us have heaped upon them. We are precious jewels indeed, if we can only see it.

    Use this thread in whatever way is helpful to you: as a journal, an accountability check-in, to ask questions or voice concerns. Plan your round and discuss your strategies, we can all learn from each other.

    I will be around to address questions and give guidance based on the original protocol. You may also get input from other veterans and sometimes they might even join us as they do another round.

    Good luck and happy loading!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #2
    Senior Member misscast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Upstate NY
    R/P/M
    R3 P2 Hhcg pellets
    Posts
    129
    P2 R3 Day1 - Let's go everyone!

  3. #3
    Super Member! Dubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    R/P/M
    Started Round 1 January, 2020 WILL BE Injections, once received
    Posts
    3,790
    Blog Entries
    142
    Yay, Yay--1st week can be very exciting! Onward as PearlyMae says!

  4. #4
    Lol, ďJu-liarsĒÖ sounds a bit like cheating and we canít be doing that!

    I just ordered hhcg drops yesterday, so I should start loading sometime next week once my period comes and goes. This is probably my 7th or so round over the course of 10 years, so I am familiar with how it works mostly. But I do want to keep a better handle on dosing this time since my rx drops round last year was a disaster. Thatís my biggie this time. Iím also on LDN for the first time doing the diet, so not sure how they will play together. Weíll see! In the mean time, anything else I can do to get in the zone before I start load days?

  5. #5
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,168
    Blog Entries
    35
    Hi JennyV and welcome.

    I've done a round while on LDN and I didn't notice that it affected anything diet-wise.

    Best thing I know of to prepare is to read through Pounds & Inches a couple of times. Its available in top menubar at any time from the Manuscript button.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #6
    Thanks, @Leez. Hopefully it will be uneventful except for the celebration event at the end when I have dropped it all back off! I do have more than one copy of P&I here and have re-read it a few times. I was thinking more along the lines of physical preparations, or things that will make the loss go more smoothly (in addition to loading days being more fat than carbs). I don't plan on trying to give up caffeine at the same time, though I did do that the first time, I think... at least for the first few weeks and gradually added tea back in. I also wasn't a coffee drinker then, though my adrenals could probably use the break from it. I do eat some sugar (though we also use stevia, xylitol, and erythritol), but gave sugar up in drinks ages ago and already drink 3 liters of water a day. Thankfully the worst of the detoxing happened the first round years ago, as well. I think that was part of why I lost so much! Different kind of weight problem now with inflammation and viral load. I'm hoping the extended elimination diet will take care of all of it. The first time I did the diet back in like 2010-11(?) I did 2 rounds back to back, and lost 50 lbs. (from 190 to 140), then a third round shortly after, taking me down another 13 to 127. I stabilized easily and kept that off for 6 years until landing in an emotionally abusive relationship and putting 30 of it back on. I've haven't had that kind of loss again! The last quite a few have been more like 20ish pounds that I had to drag off kicking and screaming! I really want this time to go smoothly!

  7. #7
    Worst. Loading. Ever. Too hot to eat. Fingers crossed I'll be fine. There are way too many P3 and P4 foods in my fridge that I need my husband to eat when he comes home from his trip. My 14 yo doesn't like half of them (avocados and yummy salads).
    Intermountain HHCG
    Goal 150
    R3
    P2 6/28
    PI 7/24-8/3
    P2 8/4-8/19
    P3 8/22
    P4 9/13
    LDW 149.2

  8. #8
    Hi, guys! I'm still around. Posted twice now on the old June thread and kept wondering why no one was talking to me 😂 Realized you are here so I copied my post from a few minutes ago! lol

    Lost another pound yesterday but today no change. I have not had any elimination at all in 4 days. Not even the urge. Mind you, my medication adjustment threw my appetite for a loop and I haven't eaten much, but I also haven't had much water. It was a rough week, but, some amazing revelations have occurred with my mental health the last few days and I am truly hopeful for the future and a new way to view the world as well as myself

    I'm actually thinking of just completing the long round, because I'm honestly not looking forward to P3. Also, I want to feel solid about my P2 mindset. As long as I prep ahead of time, I am fine with P2 foods. Still haven't quit the sweet n low, but other than being a little undernourished the last 4-6 days, my outlook on P2 is nothing like it was. There isn't as much FOMO or the exasperation of "how will I make it to the end?!" and instead I just wonder how much weight I can lose total if I stick as close to protocol as I can and finish this strong? I still have minor slip ups but the big temptation is gone. It's only when I am unprepared and have no options of P2 foods readily available that I start to crave and lurk in the pantry.

    Anyway! Unfortunately I'm coming down with either a cold or a sinus infection. I drank a Smooth Move tea tonight (which I find delicious) and it also helped with my throat a bit. Leez, any suggestions are welcome on supplements or vitamins I should add to boost immunity would be great. I haven't taken a multivitamin since I took prenatals, so who knows what I'm lacking.

    Please send some positive #2 thoughts my way... Haha

    Hello to Jenny! I'm actually Jenni 😊 Your story is incredible and I love hearing how successful people have been after hcg with the weight.

    Misscast, hope you're feeling better. I know how uncomfortable loading is and being in Texas I know the HEAT!

    Dubbles, hope you had a great start to your week!

  9. #9
    And I LOVE the Jewel name!

  10. #10
    Scale finally moved down today! And later my body finally turned the bowels back on 🤪

    My sinus infection is in full effect and I'm miserable. Seeing my ENT tomorrow. I had surgery 2 years ago and didn't think it would already be this bad again (2nd infection in 3 months). They just knock me down so much.

    Still not much appetite but I don't have anything prepped anyway which is a bummer. Thank goodness I can order food for the rest of the family because cooking isn't on my radar lol

    Hope all of you are doing well and staying motivated!

    Leez, I saw your vitamin recs on the other thread, thank you. I've always taken Mag at night, mostly for restless legs. But it's always helped my intestines too. Luckily the Smooth Move wasn't overkill 😉

  11. #11
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    312
    My husband and I are going to the lake this weekend so I am doing a planned interruption and started it yesterday. My last injection was on Monday. When we get back on Monday the 5 th, I will start my injection on Tuesday the 6th. Wish me luck and keep me in your prayers. Hang in there Skeeballer, Mrs. Strong and Jenny V.! Hi Leez and Dubbles, so far no immunity!,,
    My medications that I am taking for hypothyroidism is Cytomel, which I have stopped during this round per Dr. Simeonís protocol. I have also quit taking any vitamins and supplements.


    Jan 2021, Round 3, starting weight 208 lbs., last dosage weight 188 lbs.
    Jun 2021, Round 4, starting weight 198 lbs., last dosage weight 180 lbs.
    Sept 2021 Round 5, starting weight 180 lbs.,

  12. #12
    Senior Member misscast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Upstate NY
    R/P/M
    R3 P2 Hhcg pellets
    Posts
    129
    Mrsstrong, not only did we start P2 on the same day but we're around the same weight with the same goal weight - I think it's you. Was just looking back at posts to make sure but can't find it.

    Day 4 for me and down 4 lbs. Nothing much happened until this morning when I was down 3. I always know there will be good news on the scale in the morning when I get up in the night a couple of times to pee :-)

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •