Popular Pages :


Page 7 of 12 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast
Results 73 to 84 of 137

Thread: June 2021 Loaders - Junies

  1. #73
    Leez,

    First...thank you!

    Second, It's been over a year since I have done a round of HCG. My goal was to lose 20 lbs. How long would I need to wait before re-starting? I"ve never ever simply failed like this. In fact, I have always lost at least 17 lbs. with my HCG rounds. Generally do one every 18 months to 2 years. I keep the weight off fairly well....and then something comes along to de-rail me. I'm 56 and post menopausal and take a thyroid supplement along with Bio identical hormones.

    Perhaps, waiting the appropriate length of time, adding in some fasting, along with exercise and clean eating.....which I plan to continue to do.......would put me on a better trajectory for success. I'll think about it today.

    So, length of time needed to wait before re-starting after 12 VLCD's and .......can I freeze my vial?

    When I pick back up.......I can finish off my vial and then purchase an additional vial which will allow me to extend my brand spanking new round if necessary.

    I don't like failure. I won't re-start another round unless I know I've got the mental tools to make it through.

    Again, I greatly appreciate your suggestions and support.

    KMac

  2. #74
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,079
    Blog Entries
    35
    Failures are just opportunities to learn something that will be helpful on your next attempt.

    Since its been a year, you can count this as a round 1. So the soonest you could start round 2 would be 6 weeks after ending. (usually you start counting the first day of P3).

    The vial is pressurized, so I don't think freezing it is a good idea, although I don't know for a fact that it wouldn't work. However many have reported success with prefilling syringes and freezing those tightly wrapped in foil. The peptides are delicate and can be damaged by repeated freeze-thaw cycles, but they seem to be viable after one. You'll know quickly if they didn't survive the freeze, so its worth a shot (so to speak...)

    You can probably lose that 20 pounds with a 30 day round. Since that would put you at goal, going 30 days at a minimum would be smart, because that will give you the best chance at a solid stabilization.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #75
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    301
    Quote Originally Posted by skeeballer View Post
    Leez, how in the world do you keep up with all of the threads?! I've been reading all over the forum and your wealth of knowledge is endless and flows everywhere

    No gain, no loss this morning. Hopefully that is the end of it and I can move on from here. Injected 125 and feeling good so far. Other than having 1 hard boiled egg with tomato first thing in the morning, I'm going to stick to original protocol as much as possible. Tomorrow I may try to skip breakfast altogether, but if it makes me nauseated then an egg may be all I can stomach.

    The more I stay on the forum and read, the more motivated I remain. But with a 5 year old and a 2 year old, I also need to get out of the house and let them burn off some energy. Problem is, it has been so humid in North Texas and I have no tolerance for heat and no energy!! I'm so mad at myself for not taking the hcg diet seriously when I was kid-less and had the time to be selfish! Ah, those days of being able to rest and veg out whenever I wanted...but I also know these days while they are little will be over before I know it. And this summer is already flying by!

    Deanna, hope you're still doing well!

    I'm praying for a BM today especially since I upped the magnesium yesterday!! Determined to stick to the plan all day and conquer these cravings and all-or-nothing behavior.
    So happy for you, Skeeballer! I told you Leez would help you. She knows so much!
    My medications that I am taking for hypothyroidism is Cytomel.

    Jan 2021, Round 3, starting weight 208 lbs., last dosage weight 188 lbs.
    Jun 2021, Round 4, starting weight 198 lbs., current weight 180 lbs.

  4. #76
    Super Member! Dubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    R/P/M
    Started Round 1 January, 2020 WILL BE Injections, once received
    Posts
    3,657
    Blog Entries
    141
    Good morning P2ers! Hope you are all doing well, and hanging in there. The first week of P2 is the most challenging, I think--because then you are adjusting to limited food selections and amounts. I found after a week or so I would settle in, both physically and mentally. That being said, the large drops of week one in P2 are awesome and motivating. Hope this Saturday morning finds you all doing good. And for anyone not sure about doing protocol now or not--it does take mental determination, you have to be in the game mentally to make the needed choices on protocol. No one can tell you what to do or when to do, but you. But for myself, I would not want to start P2 and immediately, or within first 2 weeks or so go on vacation. I kinda hibernate during P2, knowing that I just don't do well socializing and staying on P2 protocol. Good luck to all of you, keep us posted on how you are feeling.

  5. #77
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    301
    Good morning everyone,

    I have to agree with Dubbles about not going on vacation when doing P2. That would be just setting me for failure. Lol!

    So far my dosage has been good. Today I did my first skip day for the week, hunger is not to bad. My weight is 188 from 193, so that is a 5 pound loss in 7 days. My loading weight in P1 went up to 198 lb, so if you want to count that, then it would be a 10 lb. loss in 7 days.
    My medications that I am taking for hypothyroidism is Cytomel.

    Jan 2021, Round 3, starting weight 208 lbs., last dosage weight 188 lbs.
    Jun 2021, Round 4, starting weight 198 lbs., current weight 180 lbs.

  6. #78
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,079
    Blog Entries
    35
    Great progress, Deanna. I'm watching your reports with interest, as it will be encouraging to others that have struggled with immunity issues to see that it is possible to recover.

    10 pounds in 7 days is a great first week, even if half of it is load weight. That is more than 2 pounds over the average.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #79
    Super Member! Dubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    R/P/M
    Started Round 1 January, 2020 WILL BE Injections, once received
    Posts
    3,657
    Blog Entries
    141
    I agree completely with Leez, you're having a great 1st week. I start out not counting my load weight, but in the end it gets confusing, so I just lump it all together. I hear you both about the heat--but I have to say up till now we have had plenty of rain, and not too bad heat, so we did have spring. The next three months will probably be brutal, won't need to sweat after a detox bath--just go outside and work a little.

    So glad you are not having issues with hunger this round, Deanna.

  8. #80
    Afternoon all,

    After deliberating yesterday about quitting or continuing ........I've weighed all angles of options and decided to stick with the protocol/program. I'm too far into the round and just feeling too good, not having hunger issues, have plenty of energy etc......the only thing in my way is my mini vaca next week. Leez reminded me that I CAN absolutely stay OP and relax. We are grilling steaks and chicken 2 nights and then grabbing Hill Country BBQ another. I'll bring my sugar free BBQ sauce, along with salad stuff and veggies to roast. Other than the Happy Hour food fiasco I had.......it's only been the alcohol that has been my issue. Not going to be with big "drinkers" so I feel strong enough that I can manage my intake.

    I'm well aware that I probably won't get my 17-20 lb. lose in this round because I've already fallen short of my usual 10 lb. the first 12 days....but, I know that I am capable of turning things around. Since I"m not feeling hungry.....eating on protocol is not a stressful issue. If I stay tanked up on water.....i'll stay too full to over indulge in the alcohol! Plus, I very much want to wake up each morning re-freshed and ready for a long peaceful walk. I don't even leave until Tuesday.....and I'm hoping to see a little re-modeling in my tummy area by then. So, perhaps my goal of 17-20 lbs. gets modified to 12-15 lb. That puts me at 140 lbs. which is always the threshold that I endeavor to stay below. (zero cushion)....but, that will be the consequence of not staying strictly OP.

    Hello Deanna Jane and Skeeballer!!

    Dubbles..........amen to what you said above. I have NEVER started a round where I had a lot of social stuff come up. I even started one mid Dec. once and did well. I actually didn't think I would stumble in June.....but, I did! However, hopefully, I can encourage all the Junies......to NOT DO WHAT I DID! I"m going to rebound and finish, live with the consequences and attempt to make the best of the round that I can.

    I feel good about my decision. Frankly, sipping alcohol everynight is the VERY reason that I yo-yo my 10-15 lbs. every 2 years or so. Perhaps it's time to simply make a change in my life where I do NOT drink on the weeknights!

    I mean.......it seems pretty damn clear that if I want to go into my upper 50's and early 60's being a size 6.......I'm not going to be able to drink wine every night. SIGH.

    Food for thought....or, more like.......wine for thought. Leez said that failures can provide knowledge for future progress. Appears I need to process the wine habit a bit. BTW........ I did not have wine last night!!!

    Have a great weekend. KMac

  9. #81
    Good evening, all!

    Hello, Kmac! I assume you are a fellow Texan, unless you will be only visiting our state for the Hill Country vacay I wish you the best on your continued P2 journey and have high hopes that you will succeed just fine. It sounds like you are in the game and determined to finish. We have a long weekend planned with some friends outside of Waco during the 4th of July. I hope to be in P3 by then, but this is my first round so who knows?!

    Deanna, glad it's all going smoothly for you! I've read some of the older threads and what your whole hcg journey has been like. I'm in awe of all of you "seniors" who are around to help freshmen like me lol

    Dubbles, it's nice to know you really feel and remember the initial struggles of that first P2. It can be a shock to the system for sure. The physical, mental and emotional response to food (and lack of food) is overwhelming, and so eye-opening. Anyway, thanks again for the support and encouragement.

    Leez, thanks to your Magnesium advice, I finally had some wonderful relief yesterday And I would say there has been a big change just from yesterday to today. Not a change, but maybe a shift. I feel like I have a better handle of things I guess? I've figured out more of what tastes good and what is satisfying (for P2), what I can make ahead and have on hand that is easy and that I know will keep me full. I'm getting stronger when it comes to willpower and making better choices. I really feel like I can eventually change my mindset and approach food (as well as other aspects of my life) as mostly fuel, but also find a balance, instead of all or nothing. Maybe I'm just over that first hurdle of the first week, as this is the longest I've ever gone with hcg in terms of giving it a real go.

    I was down another 2 pounds today. Starting weight (pre-loading) was 225.8, today was 220.4. Not a huge drop, but I admittedly haven't been POP. But it's all better than a gain, right? Have a great weekend!!

  10. #82
    Need some reassurances this morning...

    So yesterday I didn't have a BM, and upped the Magnesium. I also had my 2nd serving of fruit after dinner, which I don't tend to do. This morning first thing I had a very loose stool. It wasn't diarrhea (sorry, tmi) but a lot like it (minus the cramping and urgency). I assume this can be normal when you are changing your diet and trying to find a balance of supplements, but a lot of my anxiety is centered around stomach and digestive issues. Since I was a kid I've had a fear/phobia of throwing up, and anything associated with tummy issues. Sounds strange I'm sure, but it's just what my anxiety and panic have chosen to center on *shrugs* It's why I have spent many times in my life underweight, as I was afraid to eat very much and figured if I didn't eat, I could't throw up (horrible logic). Somehow the tide turned in my early 30s and I began to eat to capacity, then over capacity (hello, depression, who then took the driver's seat and anxiety sat in the back for awhile) and thus, obesity. Anyway, I don't feel sick, but my anxiety is high this morning which has the power to truly make me feel sick. I was feeling so positive and good last night, so I don't want to get derailed today. As I stated, I'm sure this is normal, I'm not sick, and I should try to eat normally on protocol today.

    Should I just continue with my normal magnesium regimen that I was taking prior to hcg anyway? Or give it a rest today? I'm also very nervous already about P3, as I'm sure adding fats back in specifically can cause digestive tract issues But that is a worry for later.

    I am down another 1.2 today, so that is good

    R1P2 Week1 (-6.6)

  11. #83
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,079
    Blog Entries
    35
    If you have been increasing magnesium each day, what you are experiencing is that you have reached bowel tolerance. That is part of the process of finding the right magnesium dose. When the stool becomes loose, that tells you that that you have reached bowel tolerance and now need to back off a little.

    This is what was supposed to happen. Continue on with the magnesium dose you took before this last increase and you will be fine.

    Eat on protocol today. There is no need to change anything, and congrats on a nice drop this morning.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #84
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    301
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Great progress, Deanna. I'm watching your reports with interest, as it will be encouraging to others that have struggled with immunity issues to see that it is possible to recover.

    10 pounds in 7 days is a great first week, even if half of it is load weight. That is more than 2 pounds over the average.

    Wow, I didn’t even realize that until you pointed it out. It is a great loss!! I am just wondering if my eating clean during my R3 P4 has something to do with doing so well in R4 P2? I had focused on cleansing my liver. I avoided eggs, grains, dairy, fat, and caffeine. Celery juicing in the morning and one serving of lean meat in the evening. Fruits and vegetables were my main foods through out the day. I would eat oatmeal in the morning and a blueberry smoothie mid-morning. I could really tell a difference in my skin, it seemed to glow. Before I started P3, I think my liver was a non-alcoholic fatty liver. It was very sluggish, but now I believe it has woken up. Eating clean has made my health turn around for the better. Even my high blood pressure and heart palpitations went away!!!!

    KMAC so glad you are not quitting! Hang in there you can do this.

    Skeeballer congrats on your loss! I will keep you in my prayers that the anxiety leaves you. My daughter and granddaughter suffer from anxiety, it is not a pleasant thing to have. Hang in there girl you can do this.
    My medications that I am taking for hypothyroidism is Cytomel.

    Jan 2021, Round 3, starting weight 208 lbs., last dosage weight 188 lbs.
    Jun 2021, Round 4, starting weight 198 lbs., current weight 180 lbs.

Page 7 of 12 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •