Popular Pages :


Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 25 to 32 of 32

Thread: June 2022 Loaders - Sojourners

  1. #25
    Hi Leez, thank you for your advice on my husband’s dose. I raised it today to 30iu on a 100iu syringe.

    It also raises questions about my dose. I have used 12iu for many rounds over the years. This is from a 5000iu mixed with 10ml bac water. In fact, one round when I felt weak and dizzy, I lowered it slightly and that seemed to solve the problem. I have always lost 10-12lbs on a 21-24 effective dose day round. I stabilize normally as long as I follow the rules. Now I am concerned that I’ve been doing things wrong. You have said that my dose is really only 75iu, which is not an effective dose.

    I am on day 10 of my round. What do you suggest I do? Do I go directly to 30iu like my husband? That seems scary to me which is probably irrational.

    When I do a round it is usually at least 10-12 months since my last. I tend to creep up over that time due to bad eating habits and so do a ‘cleanup’ round to get rid of the 10-12lbs.

    I look forward to your expert advice.

  2. #26
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,550
    Blog Entries
    35
    So I'm going to answer based on your dose by the mixing ratio..... as 12iu is not what you mean since you are clear that you mixed 5000iu HCG with 10ml bacteriostatic water. That means there are 500iu in each ml. When drawing out your dose, you mean .12cc or ml, because that is what the insulin syringe measures, not IU's. To be more clear, you can refer to your dose as drawing to 12 or .12 (according to the numbers on the syringe--they are the same measurement). Posting this so that it is clear to anyone else reading.

    You want to raise your dose to either 25 (125iu) or 30 (150iu). As for the dose of 75iu, it is just under what we consider the minimum effective dose of 80iu. We usually advise people not to go below 80iu. But bodies are different and its possible that 75iu was a just barely effective dose for you. How is your hunger hunger level with that dose?

    It would probably be wise to move you up to 125iu rather than 150iu because of your past history. Try starting with that and see how you do. You may find this protocol is a lot easier than you have become used to.

    That dose of 12 or 12.5 would be correct if you had mixed 5000iu with 5ml bacteriostatic water. We call that a 1:1 mix, and that is the way most clinic pre-mix or recommend. You mixed 1:2, which is preferred, but when you change that ratio, you also have to change the dose amount. The formula I linked you to should make clear how that works.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #27
    Thank you for the clarification.

    I will use the 25ml dose tomorrow morning. I have to say that in past rounds I did have varying degrees of hunger: sometimes just at mealtime, sometimes low grade hunger throughout the day. But I was certainly preoccupied with thoughts of food and I know hunger contributes to that. I was never sure I had the total absence of hunger the way some people report it. I look forward to seeing how I do on the higher dose.

    On a separate note, I would like to ask if you have any experience with the diet and covid. My husband was exposed last Thursday. We tested him today (3 days from exposure) despite having no symptoms except some congestion we put down to allergies, and he was negative. This evening he is blowing his nose and coughing a little. He has been feeling generally weak and lousy but we assumed it was his HCG dose. Now we wonder if all this taken together means he is sick. We will continue to test. What do we do if he is positive? Does he continue the diet (tomorrow is D11.) The last thing he needs is a re-bound weight gain from stopping the HCG early. I may eventually be in the same boat as of course I have been exposed to him. We have been sleeping in separate beds since his exposure and trying to keep a distance between us and he is masking when we are in the same room, but of course there are no guarantees.

  4. #28
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,550
    Blog Entries
    35
    If dose is right, you have no hunger, and in fact, its not unusual to forget to eat. Some will have a little bit of hunger right before mealtime, but then when you eat, you might not even want to finish your small portions. That's what being on the correct dose looks like.

    I have not had covid, so can't speak from personal experience. But from my research, I have found that the tests are not all that accurate. So I would just treat any symptoms he has like it was an allergy or a cold, because that is basically how the current strain of covid is manifesting anyway. If you do get a positive, you might consider Frontline doctors I-MAP protocol that outlines a easily obtainable treatment plan that can help keep the virus from doing too much damage.

    If you are quite sick, its really not a good idea to continue the diet. A mild sickness you can power through, but if you are fighting off something major, you don't want to further stress your body by continuing the diet. The protocol does put quite a bit of stress on body systems, particularly the liver because it is having to process the things released as your fat is utilized. About rebound weight, all I can say is my sister had covid and was nauseous and throwing up everything for over a week. There was no weight gaining going on. Of course, that is not a great maintenance plan, but its likely he'll feel poorly enough he not going to want to be eating a lot.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #29
    Hi Leez.
    Once again, thank you for your response and your guidance.

    I have made the adjustment to both our doses and so far its working fine. I've had no hunger.

    My husband tested positive for Covid this morning after having a rough night. He slept some today and seems to be feeling a lot better but he typically gets worse overnight when he has a virus. In any case he is feeling less weak and I'm guessing that is due to a combination of dose adjustment and recovering slightly from the virus. We are staying in separate rooms and wearing masks when we must be in the same room, which isn't often. I'm preparing his food and so he doesn't need to be in the kitchen or common rooms. Fingers crossed I don't get it.

    Thanks again for your help
    Mo

  6. #30
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,550
    Blog Entries
    35
    Pulling for you both in the coming days and any decisions you will be making.

    Glad your dose change has given you a good result.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #31
    Leez, what are your thoughts on Paxlovid and HCG?

  8. #32
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,550
    Blog Entries
    35
    From what I've read, there is a rather widespread incidence of reinfection right after treatment with that drug. I find that disturbing. It has not been proven safe and seems to have been rushed to market. I personally would not take it, but would opt for less risky choices. There is no data I am aware of on how or if it would interact with HCG.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •