Popular Pages :


Page 16 of 45 FirstFirst ... 6141516171826 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 192 of 531

Thread: March 2015 Loaders

  1. #181
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,582
    Blog Entries
    34
    VLCD40: Had a loss today of .4

    One week to go. 1 pound to get to 135. Will I make it? Only the whoosh fairy knows....

    *waits for Candles measurement report....*
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #182
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    R/P/M
    Round 1 / P2 / Protocol
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    I always get my calories up right away, I aim for at least 1500. I'll generally make that by the first or second day. After about 4 days or so I'm in my normal range again. Somewhere between 1700-2200 usually. That might even be a bit low. When I can get it to the higher end, I'm usually more stable. I remember a few times when I had over 2500 calories actually losing during P3. I'll start gaining in P3 if I let calories get too low. Interestingly, I seem to have needed about the same calorie level through all my rounds. Now that I'm at a normal weight, it will be interesting to see if that continues.
    I'm glad Qvox asked the question. And I'm glad to see your answer that the calories go right up in P3.

    Cheers!

    Fulcrum

  3. #183
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    VLCD40: Had a loss today of .4

    One week to go. 1 pound to get to 135. Will I make it? Only the whoosh fairy knows....

    *waits for Candles measurement report....*
    Congratulations Leez!

    You've done so well.

    I think the hardest thing about P3 for me is going to be eating 3 or 4 times the food I'm eating now. In my current P2 state of mind, that's incomprehensible. I guess it's because I have absolutely no hunger.

    I'm down 47.1 lbs in 45 days on VLCD, at 214.6 from 261.7. Today is also the day I had originally intended to end P2. But according to my fat%, I still have about 10.7 lbs to lose to get to 10% body fat.

    I feel good, my weight loss continues at a slow and steady pace, but I have to admit, I'm tired of sticking myself with needles.

    I could end it, stabilize, and then just try to obtain my goal by stepping up my workout. I just don't see me doing another round to try to lose 10 lbs. Or, I could stay in P2, extend the round, and go for the gold. I'm so close. I really would like to hit my goal.

    In any case, you've done well! It sounds like you're ready for summer.

  4. #184
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    R/P/M
    Round 1 / P2 / Protocol
    Posts
    77

    I fit in my smallest suit pants!

    Woo Yoo I'm feeling good today. I lost 1 pound yesterday, and another 1 pound today. I'm now 264.4 with a total loss of 23.6 pounds, today is my VLCD#16.

    Last week I had to convert over to my smaller waist size suit pants, that I had been saving. However, I don't have as many of those and I ran out of what I thought I could wear to work today. I then looked at my smallest suit pants that I have not worn in over 2 yrs ... well today they fit, and they fit nicely. Also when looking in the mirror, while still wearing my Big&Tall Dress shirt, my stomach finally looks flat. I still have a gut, but with the dress shirt on it really doesn't show, and my shirt isn't pulling out of my pants like it use to. Lastly I finally had a BM today, its been 4 days, and I was getting worried. I used Magnesium, and kept increasing the amount up to 2 pills (250mg ea) at night and 2 in the morning; but it finally did the trick. I've also increased my water intake so that I'm now just over 1 gallon a day (starting 2 days ago).

    Cheers!

    Fulcrum

  5. #185
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,582
    Blog Entries
    34
    Excellent fulcrum!

    That is such a rush when you can get into something again you haven't worn for years. What's even better is getting to the point where you don't have anything smaller to try on! Then you get to get new stuff.

    You might try taking the magnesium all in one dose. That seems to work better for me.

    Both you guys have had really great progress. I hear you Qvox, on the weariness. I've got it too. I'm mentally ready to stop now. But having a little more loss is still an enticing thought, because like you.....I don't ever want to do this again.

    You'll be fine in P3. Maybe the first day or two you might have volume issues, but that resolves quickly and you'll be wanting to eat more as you will no longer be under the hunger dampening effects of the HCG.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #186
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    R/P/M
    R2/P2/drops
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    VLCD40: Had a loss today of .4

    One week to go. 1 pound to get to 135. Will I make it? Only the whoosh fairy knows....

    *waits for Candles measurement report....*
    Leez, what day are you moving into P3? I'm planning for the 16th.
    [url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wjCjcg0/]

  7. #187
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,582
    Blog Entries
    34
    Right now, its looking like it will be the morning of the 17th. I might still add a couple days if I'm losing anything on the last couple. But probably not. I'm pretty weary of it all at this point.

    Fulcrum, there are a lot of people that think its better to add calories back in slowly, starting at something like 1000 and ramping up only a couple hundred more each week. but that is contrary to the instructions in the protocol, and counter-intuitive to the way this is said to work. I think that position is basically rooted in standard dieting theory and displays a lack of understanding about what has been going on in your body for the past 6 weeks.

    If things are happening metabolically as Dr. Simeons describes, your metabolism is already fired up from the HCG and is burning at your normal level. So you have to quickly give it what it needs now that the HCG is no longer mobilizing your fat stores for use as energy. That's why its important to get the calories up to normal as soon as possible and at the very least, double your protein. Otherwise, you body drops into conservation mode--which explains why you will start gaining if you restrict calories.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #188
    Quote Originally Posted by fulcrum View Post
    Woo Yoo I'm feeling good today. I lost 1 pound yesterday, and another 1 pound today. I'm now 264.4 with a total loss of 23.6 pounds, today is my VLCD#16.

    Last week I had to convert over to my smaller waist size suit pants, that I had been saving. However, I don't have as many of those and I ran out of what I thought I could wear to work today. I then looked at my smallest suit pants that I have not worn in over 2 yrs ... well today they fit, and they fit nicely. Also when looking in the mirror, while still wearing my Big&Tall Dress shirt, my stomach finally looks flat. I still have a gut, but with the dress shirt on it really doesn't show, and my shirt isn't pulling out of my pants like it use to. Lastly I finally had a BM today, its been 4 days, and I was getting worried. I used Magnesium, and kept increasing the amount up to 2 pills (250mg ea) at night and 2 in the morning; but it finally did the trick. I've also increased my water intake so that I'm now just over 1 gallon a day (starting 2 days ago).

    Cheers!

    Fulcrum

    It's great isn't it!

    I now have 8 suits that would take a recut to tailor. I'm not even sure they can fix the rise in my pants. They may be way beyond what tailor can do. All the pant rise are way too long. I had several suits, and sports coats on the way up, some of those might be okay to tailor.

    Thank god I kept 5 "small" suits that I know can be taken in. But right now I'm using belts on my smallest sizes, and wearing pants and short that are basically cinched at the waist. Which is not exactly neat looking, but workable.

    Oh, I can tell you I'm a "regular" guy. One of the things I had to get use to was only going to the bathroom every 3rd or 4th day. I did use epsom salts on occasion, and I swear if I hadn't I think I might have gone much longer then 4 days. I figured what the hell, it's suppose to be good for your liver. None of the my other supplements seemed to help. And placebo or not, when I took epsom salts and went, I felt so much better. My theory is my digestive track is use to processing much larger quantities of food. So eating a limited diet didn't trigger the needed push to move things on out.

    It's also good that you're drinking water. I've been drinking a gallon a day (in addition to coffee). They say if you're over 200 lbs you should drink a gallon, but not much more, no matter what your weight is, because if flushes out a lot of electrolytes and minerals.

    In any case GREAT WORK! and CONGRATS!



    That's the bad part of getting in shape. Having to deal with clothes shopping...not my favorite thing in the world.

  9. #189
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,582
    Blog Entries
    34
    I'm a pretty good tailor, and I'm firmly convinced that you cannot successfully alter the rise in trousers. It always turns out badly. Its because to change the size there, you really need extra fabric in certain places (that is not there) for it to hang right. So, my best advice: bless some bigger person with your suits and get you some new ones!

    (I don't like the shopping part either. Too many choices.)
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #190
    Senior Member Candlecomforts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Los Banos, CA
    R/P/M
    R?/P2/drops
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    VLCD40: Had a loss today of .4

    One week to go. 1 pound to get to 135. Will I make it? Only the whoosh fairy knows....

    *waits for Candles measurement report....*
    poster-keep-going.jpg

    You can do it!
    STATS: 50 yrs old & 5'3", wife, mom to five & grandma to two

    Ultimate Long-Term Goal Weight: 135.0 lbs
    Current Weight AFTER Loading: 172.8 lbs


    This is a LIFESTYLE change!

  11. #191
    Thanks Leez, that's what I thought about the suits.

    Today was my 48th injection. I've decided to extend the round. I feel good, and my weight is still coming off steadily. I haven't stalled since the hypoglycemia in week two or three, so on I go.

    I'm also a little disappointed. I just got home and my scale shows 215.4 lbs. I'm pretty sure I didn't gain weight, We just got back to town from visiting my parents, and I forgot to take my scale. So I used theirs. I was afraid there might be a difference, but I guess I was hoping it was in the other direction.

    I have a few more pounds of fat I'd like to lose, and since I still feel good, I'd like to try to take it out this round. So, I made the decision to go on with phase 2. I guess I'll reassess in a week.

    The fat has come off everywhere, and I think I've pretty much lost all of my gut fat (adipose fat), but I still have subcutaneous fat around my waist and lower belly (fat you can pinch). The sag isn't bad, my old skin seems to have done pretty well, but the lower belly (above the pelvic bone (?)) is kind of a problem area.

    I guess I need to up my core training.

  12. #192
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,582
    Blog Entries
    34
    Candle: thanks for the cheerleading. I've nabbed your sticker!


    I think it should encourage Qvox too, since thats what he as decided just now.
    Ugh. Other peoples scales. You can never trust them. But the number is just a measuring marker. You know the changes that are happening in your body. So you just carry on with what you know is working.

    I admire your resolve, Qvox. I'm still toying with the option to add a couple more days, but I'm weary. I'm only going to do it if my losing streak holds through the next 4 days. And maybe not even then.

    VLCD41:And...I'm down a pound today.
    That takes me to my hoped for number of 135. Of course, I had a fantasy number too. I wonder if I can get any closer to that by the end.

    To have significant losses two days in a row the last week is HUGE for me. I can hardly believe it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 16 of 45 FirstFirst ... 6141516171826 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •