Popular Pages :


Page 12 of 23 FirstFirst ... 2101112131422 ... LastLast
Results 133 to 144 of 266

Thread: March 2018 Loaders - Time for action

  1. #133
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,352
    Blog Entries
    35
    I find HCG works for me about the same each round, whether when I started or when near to my goal. In fact, I lost a little more net weight the first week of my last round in comparison to my first round when I was nearly 80 pounds heavier. I always stick to the 500 calorie limit. The only real change I've made from Round1 to this one is that my sweet spot in dose is lower. (and I learned I can use whole milk instead of fat-free, which makes that first cup of coffee SO much nicer.)

    This past round I did my first (possibly) off-protocol change by adding 40 calories of protein from chicken bone broth, but I still stayed within a few calories either way of 500. I'll probably start adding the bone broth soon on this round again, but for some reason I haven't had room in my calories yet. I think I must have bought bigger fruits this time.

    Sorry I can't help with diet ideas. I haven't found anything that lets me lose in a way I can keep it off except HCG. Which makes me ever so thankful for HCG.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #134
    Well I might try the carb resistence reset along with working out bc I have more flab and cellulite thab b4, from being not so active on my diets. I just really need to keep it off this time and even go for the last 15 this yr.

  3. #135

    Newbi Question about bloating

    Hey All I have a question about bloating. I started my loading on Saturday the 17th and I'm in VLCD 4, I have been feeling great once I lowered my dose to 15 after the 1st day with a headache. Im not hungry, have energy all is good until today late afternoon when I went on my street strider bike ride, I took it easy, then came home and hopped in the hot tub. NOW I look and feel so bloated. WHAT HAPPENED?? Need help. Thanks in advance

  4. #136
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,352
    Blog Entries
    35
    I'm on day 4 too. How long of a round are you planning?

    Is bike riding something you are used to doing? If not, inflammation from over-stressing your muscles could cause bloating and water retention. Chemicals in a hot tub could also be suspect, depending on your sensitivity to them.

    It will pass. You can drink some dandelion or hibiscus tea (both diuretics), or do one of grammy's inflammation smoothies as your last meal today to help flush out the inflammation gain. To avoid mixing veggies, omit the celery. It will still work.

    Quote Originally Posted by inflammation smoothie
    1 cup water, 1/2 cucumber, 2 stalks celery, 1 lime peeled, 1" knob fresh ginger. Blend together with water in a high end blender and down it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #137
    Hi Leez, I'm on the short round and Yes I have been riding since January and I took it easy, I shortened my ride. I have been staying absolutely on plan too. Lots of water. I do maybe think it was a combination of both. It really scared me because I bloat like that when I eat breads and I haven't had any! This morning its down so Im not going to ride or hot tub and I will see how it goes. Thanks for the response. Also this may be a silly question, If i drink tea is that considered part of my water intake?? I haven't been counting it as though it was but was curious. Thanks again for all your support. Anna

  6. #138
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,352
    Blog Entries
    35
    Glad to hear your bloating went down. If you bloat from breads, its very likely you have a grain sensitivity. Gluten is the main culprit for that, so if you are doing the melba/breadstick you can eliminate that or switch to a gluten-free version.

    The protocol says that tea and coffee can count as part of your water. Here's the quote from the protocol:
    Quote Originally Posted by page 44
    Tea, coffee, plain water, or mineral water are the only drinks allowed, but they may be taken in any quantity and at all times.

    In fact, the patient should drink about 2 liters of these fluids per day.

    VLCD5: Down .6 today, which is normal for me. My first 3 VLCDs are usually my big loss days, and then it settles into half or less pound increments pretty quickly. So it looks like I'm right on track for me. 6 pounds down so far. (net loss 4.5)
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #139
    Today is a skip day, but I am not skipping. It messes me up for a few days and I feel stable on 125 ius.

    Just weighed in and at a -13 lb loss and about 5 lbs from 180. So I had about -6 lb in 6 days, my big week I guess. Pretty happy.

    I had Sevia stevia soda this past week. I can't have coffee, tea bc if stomach issues and miss my morning almond milk creamy cocoa, I am tired of stevia flavored hot water.

  8. #140
    Hi everyone,

    I decided to call it quits. Its just tooo frustrating for me with the dosing all messed up and just feeling lousy in general.

    I do have a 1/2 of a Nu Image kit with the needles, an unopened unmixed bottle of hcg and a bottle of b12 if anyone is interested. Please PM me to discuss details.


    Hope you all do great!! Ill check back to see if anyone wants the rest of my kit.

  9. #141
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Mid West
    R/P/M
    R4/P2/Pellets
    Posts
    295
    Hi everyone!

    Anna, I had a 1 pound weight gain from inflammation today, too. I went to an intense cardio exercise class yesterday and there was a lot of twisting and my knee that has had a previous surgery swelled. It does when I overdo it. It was just too much AND I think my electrolytes were off or something else was going on. I ran errands for two hours afterward, and when I finally came home I started getting double vision and could not see straight. SCARY! I did not feel right all day even after eating. I just knew I was going to be up today and I was. No exercise for me today. I am going to take it easy for a few days.

  10. #142
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,352
    Blog Entries
    35
    The nice thing about identifying inflammation gains in P2 is that you almost always know why they happened. The other most common reason for P2 gains is getting more salt during the day than you are used to. Those gains will resolve without any stressful interventions. Which is great. Because P2 is already challenging enough!

    But our minds can play tricks on us because the scale shows a gain. It can be hard to wrap your mind around the real truth is that you are continuing to lose even though the scale says otherwise.

    So hang in everyone, on those zero loss and even gain days. It all works out in the end.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #143
    Hi everyone

    Glad to join this thread as a March Loader Great to read everyone's posts It really helps the overall effort needed to successfully complete a round. Great to pop onto forum during a tough or down moment and read posts...always come away feeling uplifted and ready to slog through it another day

    Thanks!!

  12. #144
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Mid West
    R/P/M
    R4/P2/Pellets
    Posts
    295
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    The nice thing about identifying inflammation gains in P2 is that you almost always know why they happened. The other most common reason for P2 gains is getting more salt during the day than you are used to. Those gains will resolve without any stressful interventions. Which is great. Because P2 is already challenging enough!

    But our minds can play tricks on us because the scale shows a gain. It can be hard to wrap your mind around the real truth is that you are continuing to lose even though the scale says otherwise.

    So hang in everyone, on those zero loss and even gain days. It all works out in the end.
    Thanks for the encouragement, Leez. I have never worried much about salt, I don’t react too much to it, but I do notice when I have eaten foods with a lot, the next morning my eyelids are puffy. However, I think now that you mentioned it, I will pay more attention. I may shake a little too much out of the mineral salt container.

    I would like to ask you about your thoughts on taking iodine while on hcg (or even after) while hypothyroid and only consuming mineral salt.

Page 12 of 23 FirstFirst ... 2101112131422 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •