Popular Pages :


Page 45 of 46 FirstFirst ... 3543444546 LastLast
Results 529 to 540 of 551

Thread: September 2017 Loaders - Slimmer Soon

  1. #529
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Gold Country, CA
    R/P/M
    R6 P4 hhcg Pellets
    Posts
    1,006
    I'm here, I'm here! Back from my work trip and back to 132.0 today, so I survived travel and eating out.

    Don't have time for personals as my email inbox is screaming at me BUT I did want to share one funny story with you guys... I dropped in to visit a client that I only see about once a year. One of the employees that I don't know very well (I've only met her twice), didn't recognize me when I walked in the door (she's the main greeter). Told her my name, and she looked surprised. As she gets closer to me, she says, "did you cut your hair? You look so different." Yep, I cut my hair and told it to take 50 lbs of fat along with it - LOL.

    OK, off to deal with the email monster. Have a great weekend everyone!

    2016 SW: 186.2 GW: 115 HT: 5'3"
    Pre-HCG SW: 175
    Fake drops round:158.7 February 2017
    R1 SW: 158.7 LDW: 152.5 March 2017
    R2 SW: 151.3 LDW: 144.0 May 2017
    R3 SW: 135.9 LDW: 130.9 October 2017
    R4 SW: 137.0 LDW: 132.0 March 2018
    R5 SW: 142.6 LDW: 132.1 November 2018
    R6 SW: 144.8 LDW: 136.1 December 2019
    LinderLou

  2. #530
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Michigan / Go MSU!
    R/P/M
    Round 5, Phase 3, ketogenic diet
    Posts
    369
    Jenna - you might try mineral oil - available at drug stores, has no taste, take 1 1/2 tsp in the evening, 1 to
    3 days in a row. Might need a couple of days to get results, depending how stopped up you are.

    I had the same problem during VLCD, it was very uncomfortable. After a week, I was ready to call my doctor.

    Also, consider adding some salt or bouillon to your diet.

  3. #531
    Down -.4
    Vlcd6 149.2. Down 2.6 overall since Monday.

    Have not taken my drops this morning because I do not know what they will do to my tests on Wednesday. I’d like to go through Monday, but no answer if they will have any effect like injections do. I could easily do another PI and roll back to p2 after the tests...but I’d really like to get this over with.lol
    Here we go again.
    48 years old. 5'8 athletic build.
    P2W1- down 6.0 Ish pounds. Hurricane hindered weigh-ins.
    End of Week One weight : 157.8
    P2W2- down 4.4
    End of Week Two weight: 153.4
    P2W3- down 2.4
    End of Week weight: 151.0
    Two week PI, One week drops. 149.0

    Done for now

  4. #532
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Gold Country, CA
    R/P/M
    R6 P4 hhcg Pellets
    Posts
    1,006
    Good Saturday morning all!

    Trying to get caught up with y’all… AFM: P3D8 and 132.0 – eating real food is wonderful! Had steak and lobster twice in the last few days and really enjoyed the lobster with butter… yummy!

    My focus between now and the new year is to stabilize around LDW (130.9) and just stay there without any fancy meal plans. Was tempted to add nuts back into my eating, but decided to wait the full 3 weeks of P3 before I do anything like that. There are plenty of things I can eat now that will keep me satisfied.

    Xexy – You lost after eating Popeye’s??? Wow – and sweet potatoes too? I’m jealous…, but good for you! I like my sweet potatoes (actually yams) as a baked potatoe with butter and sour cream. I don’t really like them sweet at all… As for sweet potatoes (the light colored ones) vs. yams (the orange ones), the orange ones are much lower on the glycemic index. I didn’t know that until about a year ago, so though I’d share. I also think they have much more flavor. I’m also a big fan of sweet potatoe fries, dipped in ranch

    Usernames – Sorry you’re struggling to stay at your LIW. That must be really frustrating. Hope you get the TMI issue sorted soon. That’s probably contributing to the scale issues too.

    Blondie – YAY for hitting the 140s! Hope you figure out what to do about the bloodwork. I need some too and am waiting the full 6 weeks, because I have to pay out of pocket for most of it and don’t want to pay twice. I’ve been on rx though, so I’m not sure if hhcg has the same effect. I also read somewhere that while you’re losing fat on P2, it affects things like your cholesteral, etc. because you’re burning your own fat instead of getting fuel from food. But, you have to decide what’s best for you…

    Nat – Hope you’re still slaying it and don’t need any more correction days. Thanksgiving is not a big holiday for DH and I either as we don’t have any family nearby. Just another Thursday…

    Kat – Good for you in getting your Dr on board with the thyroid meds! While it might not make the weight fall off, it should certainly help. And China for 10 days! Sounds like a wonderful trip! Have a great time.

    Leez – Thanks for always being so helpful. We all appreciate you and the time you take to help us!

    OK, off to buy a couple of new long sleeved shirts/sweaters that actually fit. I’m sick of the only two I have right now, and I don’t think losing 15 more lbs a few months from now is going to greatly affect the fit of a size medium.

    Have a great rest of the weekend everyone!

    2016 SW: 186.2 GW: 115 HT: 5'3"
    Pre-HCG SW: 175
    Fake drops round:158.7 February 2017
    R1 SW: 158.7 LDW: 152.5 March 2017
    R2 SW: 151.3 LDW: 144.0 May 2017
    R3 SW: 135.9 LDW: 130.9 October 2017
    R4 SW: 137.0 LDW: 132.0 March 2018
    R5 SW: 142.6 LDW: 132.1 November 2018
    R6 SW: 144.8 LDW: 136.1 December 2019
    LinderLou

  5. #533
    149 again. Going off the drops, stabilize and go into Keto. Work off the last 5 the old fashioned way...weights and cardio.
    Here we go again.
    48 years old. 5'8 athletic build.
    P2W1- down 6.0 Ish pounds. Hurricane hindered weigh-ins.
    End of Week One weight : 157.8
    P2W2- down 4.4
    End of Week Two weight: 153.4
    P2W3- down 2.4
    End of Week weight: 151.0
    Two week PI, One week drops. 149.0

    Done for now

  6. #534
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    R/P/M
    R2/P2/Injections
    Posts
    36
    Blog Entries
    1
    Morning everyone,

    I am really having a hard time in P3

    Since I started eating I have been in constant pain daily. I'm in a wedding this weekend and last night ended around 7pm with me returning to my room nearly doubled over- stomach extremely distended.

    I am not consuming: sugar, starch, dairy, eggs, cheese or nuts. My days have consisted of chicken and/or steak, avocado, coconut in variations (oil, butter, milk) tomato and zucchini.

    On hcg I experienced no stomach pains with chicken, tomato or apple.

    I don't know how much more I can limit- I suppose maybe I'm having a reaction to either the coconut or avocado?

    I purchased general disgetive enzymes last night, but uncertain as to what made me blow up like a balloon. I have also been consuming 1000mg of magnesium and 2000mg of calcium for the past 2-3 days with very little relief in the restroom.

    The previous 2-4 days my pain was located in my lower stomach (I assume my intestines)- it felt like I just needed to...poo.

    Now my entire stomach is sensitive and pained.

    At this point any advice or troubleshooting or past experiences is welcomed. In my past have had zero restroom or food allergy issues (that I had been aware of.) so all of this has been a bit strange.

    My plan today is to fast- mostly to experience relief from the pain. Contemplating a himalyan pink salt + water cleanse or any other water cleanse as well, but will hold off in case anyone has strong feelings or reasons against either. I've just become desperate.

    Hope everyone else is having a great weekend.

    Excuse the typos, this was thumbed out,

    Jenna

  7. #535
    You might have to do an enima. Salt water one at the drug store. I had to do one a few days after surgery because I couldn’t go and the pressure was bad.

    IMHO, coconut oil is evil. I’m allergic to it, bu I know A lot of people who have problems with it.
    Here we go again.
    48 years old. 5'8 athletic build.
    P2W1- down 6.0 Ish pounds. Hurricane hindered weigh-ins.
    End of Week One weight : 157.8
    P2W2- down 4.4
    End of Week Two weight: 153.4
    P2W3- down 2.4
    End of Week weight: 151.0
    Two week PI, One week drops. 149.0

    Done for now

  8. #536
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,821
    Blog Entries
    34
    Constipation is a big food sensitivity marker for me. Since your pain started as soon as you entered P3, you are going to have to look at everything to see what is being so unfriendly to you. Although its possible its not a sensitivity at all. It may just be that your body hasn't been able to move through some of the volume of food you are eating and clearing that up could fix things for you.

    I would increase your magnesium again and stop the calcium, as it can be constipating. Replace it with a big dose of vitamin C (2-3000mg or more) and see if that moves things through for you. It should happen overnight. A good probiotic can help too. I like the soil-based ones. They have made the biggest difference for me. (I use the Swansons one, the name brand is Primal Defense and is the one Grammy recommends)

    As blondeagain said, an enema or a suppository will give you instant relief and is really worth doing when you are having pain from impaction pressure.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #537
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    R/P/M
    R2/P2/Injections
    Posts
    36
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thank you so much blondeagain and Leez!

    I just purchased the products to make an inflammation smoothie- hoping this will aid in feeling better as well.

    Face palm- I *am* taking vitamin C and not calcium already. Don't know why my fingers wanted to say calcium.

    I did end up purchasing a suppository, but not the same as you mentioned blondeagain. This one says "liquid glycerin" versus saltwater that you were mentioning. Have experienced a bit of quick relief, but wondering if a different type would be suggested over this...


    Also I'll grab the probiotic you mentioned Leez. As far as increasing magnesium and vitamin C- is any dose TOO much, or should I continue to increase until regular relief?

    As always, thank you very much for quick replies

    Jenna

  10. #538
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,821
    Blog Entries
    34
    You can continue to increase until you get relief the next day. I've had to increase magnesium to 1600mg sometimes to get things started again. Then you drop back. If you feel uncomfortable with higher magnesium doses, vitamin C is safe to increase to pretty much any level you can stand. Its not as gentle a move, but it still works.

    The glycerin suppository is fine. Hope you are feeling better soon.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #539
    Super Member! Natalie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
    R/P/M
    P2/Pellet/hhcg
    Posts
    1,604
    Blog Entries
    42
    Hope everyone is doing well! Just a quick little check in. I wasn't the greatest with food over the weekend (POPCORN!) but I'm only .8 above my window this morning. Did an inflammation smoothie this morning and eating leftover roast and sweet potato at about 2 pm today. I'll more more protein around dinner and a small salad. I think that will help at least stabilize or maybe even get in my window.

    I've been mega stressed lately with work, sewing projects for Halloween, and probably a little bit of depression. I tend to get a little bummed out in the late fall and winter, but this year the low feelings are a little early. I love Halloween and always look forward to going to a party, hanging with friends, etc. but I'm just not feeling it this year. I've been applying progesterone cream twice a day and I've noticed a slight improvement with mood, energy, and less sweating during sleeping. I'll continue to take it and hope it helps in the long run. I might hop back into counseling just for a little extra help in the mental health dept. I guess I'm spilling all this because I really feel another P2 round will greatly improve my mood and self-esteem. The meals are simple, I like having that flat stomach, and watching those numbers go down on the scale. I'm planning on loading over Halloween and hopping in another round after that. I'll stay on protocol during Thanksgiving - I may not even be doing a big dinner this year or one at all, so less temptation there.

    I guess there's only one mantra to recite and what Pearly always says - ONWARD!

  12. #540
    Super Member! Natalie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
    R/P/M
    P2/Pellet/hhcg
    Posts
    1,604
    Blog Entries
    42
    Hope everyone is doing well! Just a quick little check in. I wasn't the greatest with food over the weekend (POPCORN!) but I'm only .8 above my window this morning. Did an inflammation smoothie this morning and eating leftover roast and sweet potato at about 2 pm today. I'll more more protein around dinner and a small salad. I think that will help at least stabilize or maybe even get in my window.

    I've been mega stressed lately with work, sewing projects for Halloween, and probably a little bit of depression. I tend to get a little bummed out in the late fall and winter, but this year the low feelings are a little early. I love Halloween and always look forward to going to a party, hanging with friends, etc. but I'm just not feeling it this year. I've been applying progesterone cream twice a day and I've noticed a slight improvement with mood, energy, and less sweating during sleeping. I'll continue to take it and hope it helps in the long run. I might hop back into counseling just for a little extra help in the mental health dept. I guess I'm spilling all this because I really feel another P2 round will greatly improve my mood and self-esteem. The meals are simple, I like having that flat stomach, and watching those numbers go down on the scale. I'm planning on loading over Halloween and hopping in another round after that. I'll stay on protocol during Thanksgiving - I may not even be doing a big dinner this year or one at all, so less temptation there.

    I guess there's only one mantra to recite and what Pearly always says - ONWARD!

Page 45 of 46 FirstFirst ... 3543444546 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •