Popular Pages :


Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 47

Thread: September 2018 - Shrinking and Loving it

  1. #13
    I'm New! Seanna Tacara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Manhattan, New York, United States
    R/P/M
    R1P2, injection
    Posts
    6
    Blog Entries
    4

    Cool

    [QUOTE=Leez;1075928]Welcome Seanna, wow--your workout plan has me tired just reading it.

    Unless you are used to doing that routine (depends on how long you've been doing your "killer workouts"), you may wish to reconsider starting something like that in P2. It can work against you. The protocol says it is fine to continue any activities you are used to. Adding new ones is not advised. You likely won't have the endurance for anything extra.

    I have been working out extra hard for the past 45 days or so.

  2. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Indianapolis
    R/P/M
    R3//Injections - Original Protocol
    Posts
    51
    Hi Leez,

    I thought I would post here as well as in the monthly support group, so apologies for the duplicate request, I just wasn't sure which you would see.

    I'm on VLCD 3 and noticed I'm still really hungry, so wondered if it was a potency issue with my HCG. I was going to the pharmacy for more needles today anyways, so asked the pharmacist and she informed me that here in Canada (not sure about the US) that injectable HCG is only viable for 28 days once opened. So what I've been taking during loading and for the last 3, has been ineffective.

    So my question are:

    1. Do I need to start over?
    2. Do i need to load again?
    3. Should I do another injection today? Given the one I did this morning isn't valid - and just keep going from here and not worry about the first 5 days? (that makes me kind of panic thinking it was all for nothing)...
    4. Anything else I should be asking or considering, that I haven't thought of? *lol*

    I appreciate your guidance...

    Kimberly
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____________
    "Work on being in love with the person in the mirror who has been through so much, and is still standing."

  3. #15
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    When was your solution mixed? Let's start with that. Did you mix it yourself, or was it mixed for you?

    If it is ineffective, then you would need to start over with a load.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Indianapolis
    R/P/M
    R3//Injections - Original Protocol
    Posts
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    When was your solution mixed? Let's start with that. Did you mix it yourself, or was it mixed for you?

    If it is ineffective, then you would need to start over with a load.
    Hi Leez,

    Thanks so much for responding and again apologies for posting in two places, I just wasn't sure how to best get the answers quickly so I would know what to do next.

    My pharmacist actually mixes it for me, once I arrive at the pharmacy and am ready to pick it up. The batch I have been using - I picked up on July 9th. In this case however, I ended up being delayed in picking it up as I was out of town, so it may have been mixed up to 3 days before. I ended that round early because of a 12 day stall, then took the rest of July off and all of August, before starting this round on September 3. (Loading day 1).

    So even with my limited math skills, I've definitely surpassed 21-28 days of efficacy. I really didnt know the potency changed that quickly. I must have been reading about drops or something else that suggested a few months is ok.

    So that said, I have a new package of needles and a freshly mixed bottle of HCG ready to inject. So do I need to restart including reloading ? I just loaded clean while on TOM and really dont want to go back and forth, but if its necessary I will.

    Thank you again for your guidance.

    Kimberly
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____________
    "Work on being in love with the person in the mirror who has been through so much, and is still standing."

  5. #17
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    I think because you were really hungry during this restart, your HCG is probably past potency, and especially considering its likely 60 days or more since mixing, which would be the outer limits for even the most potent product.

    I think you need to reload and start again. Remember that it takes 3 days for HCG to come to full strength so if you don't do the load, you'll likely suffer hunger the first full week, and you won't get the great losses we expect from those first 7-10 days.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Indianapolis
    R/P/M
    R3//Injections - Original Protocol
    Posts
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    I think because you were really hungry during this restart, your HCG is probably past potency, and especially considering its likely 60 days or more since mixing, which would be the outer limits for even the most potent product.

    I think you need to reload and start again. Remember that it takes 3 days for HCG to come to full strength so if you don't do the load, you'll likely suffer hunger the first full week, and you won't get the great losses we expect from those first 7-10 days.
    Thanks Leez...

    I've never been hungry like this - its been fairly brutal - like chew my arm off brutal. That said, its been a heck of a week so I thought it was just that. But now perhaps it was the ineffective HCG, making me hungry, that made this week seem so bad... *lol*

    Ok, so what you're saying is that after a brutal week, I get to reward myself with great foods that I love, so I can have a do-over and a fresh start for some great results.

    At first I was upset, but now with this reframing - I'm actually looking forward to it.

    Thanks again, now in hindsight my week makes total sense....

    So... tomorrow I start to load again... enjoy my weekend and start Fresh with VLCD 1 on Monday morning...

    Cheers,

    Kimberly
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____________
    "Work on being in love with the person in the mirror who has been through so much, and is still standing."

  7. #19
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    Thats a great way to look at it. Your body will thank you for this load after being in such distress.

    If you were to start right in after starving for a week, you would be even more miserable than you are now. The load will give your body a chance to regroup, the fats from the load will allow the HCG enough time to get your fat stores circulating so that when you start the VLC again, everything will be in place for success.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #20
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Day 7 P3 137.4 Up today i am sure as i am not well.
    Had about 7 throat lozengessugar free last night. Moderately achey and less food yesterday. Ate soup for lunch but had a cpl carrots and a few peas in soup which i see are not P3. It is too late now but not sure tomorrow. Only slightly over LIW .2 lbs so i know my sniffles and cough are affecting things. Just will do best i can.
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  9. #21
    Hello all, Iím new member to this forum but actually not new to this site as I have been googling questions regarding HCG and most time I ended up getting the answers here. I tried HCG two times previously, first time was back in 2012 and it was so successful that I was able to lose weight from 175 to 157 before I went on the oversea trip visiting my family. But after I return, I didnít have discipline to maintain my weight in Phase 3 and my weight slowly went back up. A year later my weight got back to 175 again and I tried HCG R2, but I cheated almost everyday due to my busy work and family schedule and basically use HCG to help me not gaining weight. I also didnít actually finish my round either and didnít stick with the P2 plan. I donít know what was I thinking. I just wasted money and didnít get result like I wanted, but still lost about 10lbs. I guess 175 was my curse! This mid August we had a family vacation, had ice cream nice meals and snack every day, I got back and past 175 again! So I decided to start HCG again (my 3rd run in 6 years) with Aug 30 my first loading day and Labor Day 9/1 my 3rd loading day with steak and ice cream with family. Then I started 9/2 my VLCD, this time I was able to stick with my diet (so far) and had lost 6lbs so far.

  10. #22
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by NvrGiveUp View Post
    Hello all, I’m new member to this forum but actually not new to this site as I have been googling questions regarding HCG and most time I ended up getting the answers here. I tried HCG two times previously, first time was back in 2012 and it was so successful that I was able to lose weight from 175 to 157 before I went on the oversea trip visiting my family. But after I return, I didn’t have discipline to maintain my weight in Phase 3 and my weight slowly went back up. A year later my weight got back to 175 again and I tried HCG R2, but I cheated almost everyday due to my busy work and family schedule and basically use HCG to help me not gaining weight. I also didn’t actually finish my round either and didn’t stick with the P2 plan. I don’t know what was I thinking. I just wasted money and didn’t get result like I wanted, but still lost about 10lbs. I guess 175 was my curse! This mid August we had a family vacation, had ice cream nice meals and snack every day, I got back and past 175 again! So I decided to start HCG again (my 3rd run in 6 years) with Aug 30 my first loading day and Labor Day 9/1 my 3rd loading day with steak and ice cream with family. Then I started 9/2 my VLCD, this time I was able to stick with my diet (so far) and had lost 6lbs so far.
    Congrats on sticking with it. Remember P3 is just as important as P2 to stabilize ur weight loss
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  11. #23
    Quote Originally Posted by Seanna Tacara View Post
    Hello all,

    This is my second round, more like my first. My actual first was in about 2011. I recently had a baby in December of 2016. I just stopped breastfeeding and ready to shed this "baby weight". I plan to load this saturday and sunday being that I am hosting my sisters 25th bday dinner and brunch. This time around I also plan to workout, mainly squats, crunches, using a 10 lb kettlebell. I may have 2 eggs whites in the am with my coffee/tea to compensate for the calories burned during my workout. Going in with a plan! I hope to have maximum loss over the next 28 days. I just lost 10 pounds with killer workouts and calorie counting! So I'm off to a great start.
    Congrats for your successful starts 10lbs! I think regardless of using HCG or not, if you can handle VLCD and also able to work out, that definitely will make significant loss. The only think I didnít do for my HCG journey was to implement workouts, you just motivated me. Thanks!

  12. #24
    Thanks! I never pay much attention to phase 3 previously, just happy with Phase2 results and went back to normal diet slowly. I learned my lesson, and wanted to give another try for another few rounds or itís like my username I created today ďNever Give UpĒ. I have been out of starch and sugar for a week now and feeling great! I really want to stick with it and have good results like most of HCGers here in this forum. My goal is 150lb and my challenge is weekly eating out family dinner with my in-laws. Our normal eating out places are heavy on starch (noodle, rice), fat and sauce (Asian cuisines).

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •